ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
വിവാദ് സേ വിശ്വാസ് സൗകര്യം ഇതുവരെ ഉപയോഗപ്പെടുത്തിയത് 35,074 പേർ
20 SEP 2020 2:05PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രത്യക്ഷ നികുതിദായകർക്കായുള്ള വിവാദ് സേ വിശ്വാസ് നിയമം ഉപയോഗപ്പെടുത്തിയത് 35,074 പേർ. നിയമത്തിന് കീഴിൽ ഉള്ള ഫോറം 1 വ്യവസ്ഥ ഉപയോഗപ്പെടുത്തിയ ആളുകളുടെ 2020 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 8 വരെയുള്ള കണക്കുകളാണ് ഇത്. കേന്ദ്ര ധന-കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് കാര്യ സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അനുരാഗ് സിംഗ് ഠാക്കൂർ രാജ്യസഭയിൽ എഴുതി നൽകിയ മറുപടിയിലാണ് ഇക്കാര്യം വ്യക്തമാക്കിയത്.
നിയമത്തിന് കീഴിൽ ഇതുവരെ 9,538 കോടി രൂപയുടെ വരുമാനം സൃഷ്ടിക്കാനായതായി മന്ത്രി അറിയിച്ചു. പദ്ധതിയുടെ ഭാഗമായുള്ള ഡിക്ലറേഷൻ നൽകാനുള്ള സമയപരിധി 2020 ഡിസംബർ 31 വരെ നീട്ടിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.

Ministry of Finance
35,074 taxpayers opt for Vivad Se Vishwas Scheme
20 SEP 2020 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
The total number of taxpayers who have opted for the Direct Tax Vivad Se Vishwas Act since its enactment is 35,074 through Form-1 (Declaration under the scheme) that have been submitted till 8th September, 2020. This was stated by Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Union Minister of State for Finance & Corporate Affairs in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.
Giving more details, the Minister further said that the revenue generated till date through the Act is Rs. 9,538 crore. This figure does not include the payments made by the taxpayers who are yet to file their declarations under the Scheme. The time-limit for filing of declaration under the scheme has been extended till 31st December, 2020.