President's Secretariat
NEP sets the vision of developing an equitable and vibrant knowledge society: President Kovind
NEP will achieve inclusion and excellence
President of India Inaugurates Visitors’ Conference on Implementation of National Education Policy 2020 in Higher Education
19 SEP 2020 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
The National Education Policy aims to reorient the education system towards meeting the needs of the 21st century by achieving the twin objectives of inclusion and excellence. It sets the vision of developing an equitable and vibrant knowledge society by providing quality education to all, said the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind in the inaugural address of Visitors’ Conference on ‘Implementation of National Education Policy 2020 in Higher Education’ today (September 19, 2020).
Appreciating the efforts of the Education Ministry and Dr. Kasturirangan and his team, who prepared the policy, the President mentioned that the Policy has been prepared after extensive consultation with 2.5 lakh gram panchayats, more than 12,500 local bodies and about 675 districts generating more than two lakh suggestions thereby reflecting a ground-level understanding.
Encouraging institutions of higher education, President Kovind observed that these institutes have greater responsibility of making India a global knowledge superpower. The quality standards set as benchmark by these institutions would be followed by other institutions. The President emphasized that fundamental principles of the Policy include creativity and critical thinking in order to encourage logical decision-making and innovation. He drew inspiration from Bhagvad Gita and the Krishna-Arjun dialogue while reiterating the concept of free communication and discussion between the teacher and the student. The NEP also seeks to encourage critical thinking and spirit of enquiry. He opined that effective implementation of the NEP 2020 is likely to restore India’s glory as a great centre of learning as during the times of Takshashila and Nalanda.
President Kovind, describing the novel features of NEP, said that it would also introduce the system of Academic Bank of Credits. It would digitally store the academic credits earned from various Higher Education Institutions so that degrees can be awarded, taking into account the credits earned by students. This would allow students the freedom to take courses as per their vocational, professional or intellectual requirements in addition to giving flexibility of suitable exit and re-entry points. The need for strict monitoring of B.Ed., vocational and distance-learning courses is also being taken care of in this policy, he added.
During the course of the address, the President also highlighted that the target of the NEP 2020 is to increase the Gross Enrolment Ratio or GER in higher education to 50 percent by 2035. He observed that the online system of education can also be utilized to reach this target especially in catering to the female students or those who do not have physical access to educational institutions as well as the international students. Citing statistics, he added that according to All India Survey of Higher Education for 2018-19, GER for females is slightly higher than that for males. However, the share of female students is extremely low in Institutions of National Importance and particularly low in technical education. Emphasizing that NEP has focus on equity and inclusion, he said that such gender disparity in higher education should be corrected. The President also observed that it would be the role of head of institutions that would have an impact on the teachers and students and hence the heads of organizations should take active interest in implementing the policy.
The Union Education Minister, Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank gave the opening remarks of the Conference. Welcoming the dignitaries attending the Conference, he said that education is the basis of progress for any society. It is not just constitutional but moral responsibility of the government to implement a robust education policy. Shri Pokhriyal expressed hope that the NEP 2020 would be able to decentralize and strengthen our education system.
Shri Pokhriyal recalled that on September 7, 2020, the Governors’ Conference was held under the guidance of the President on same subject. The aim to strategize the implementation of this policy was initiated by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and the focus is to improve the quality of education standards in our country. This policy has given access to foreign universities to open campuses in India and vice-versa which will be instrumental in the process of making India a soft power, the Minister added.
Emphasizing on NEP, Union Education Minister observed that all hurdles in the process of implementation of NEP should be overcome and dialogue should be established with all stakeholders. He further requested the Vice Chancellors and Heads of Institutions to take the policy to maximum number of people. The support of all sections is imperative in brainstorming about the implementing process, he added. Shri Pokhriyal in his address said synergy from all institutions, academia and the students will be helpful for expeditious implementation of NEP 2020.
The Conference saw the participation of Vice Chancellors of all Central Universities and Directors of IITs, NITs, SPAs etc.
Click here to see President's Speech

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
قومی تعلیمی پالیسی نے ایک مساوی اور متحرک علمی سوسائٹی کی تشکیل کے لئے تصوراتی خاکہ وضع کیا ہے: صدرجمہوریہ ہند کووِنڈ
قومی تعلیمی پالیسی شمولیت اور عمدگی کے مقاصد حاصل کرے گی
صدرجمہوریہ ہند نے اعلیٰ تعلیم میں قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کے نفاذ کے موضوع پر منعقدہ وزیٹرس کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا
19 SEP 2020 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 19 ستمبر2020: صدرجمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووِند نے آج (19 ستمبر 2020) ’اعلیٰ تعلیم میں قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کے نفاذ‘ کے موضوع پر منعقدہ وزیٹرس کانفرنس میں اپنا افتتاحی خطبہ پیش کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کا مقصد، شمولیت اور عمدگی کے مقاصد کی حصولیابی کے ساتھ 21ویں صدی کی ضرورتوں کی تکمیل کے لئے تعلیمی نظام کی ازسر نو سمت بندی کرنا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ اس پالیسی نے سب کو معیاری تعلیم فراہم کراتے ہوئے مساوی اور متحرک نالیج سوسائیٹی قائم کرنے کا نشانہ طے کیا ہے۔
وزارت تعلیم اور ڈاکٹر کستوری رنگن اور ان کی ٹیم ، جنہوں نے پالیسی وضع کی ہے، کی کوششوں کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے ، صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ اس پالیسی کو 2.5 لاکھ گرام پنچایتوں، 12500 سے زائد علاقائی انجمنوں اور تقریباً 675 اضلاع سے تفصیلی مشوروں کے بعد تیار کیا گیا۔ اس سلسلے میں 2 لاکھ سے زائد مشورے حاصل ہوئے جس سے اس بات کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے کہ اس پالیسی کی تیاری میں زمینی سطح پر بھی اتفاق رائے قائم کیا گیا۔
اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہوئے، صدر کووِند نے کہا کہ بھارت کو علم کا عالمی مخزن بنانے میں ان اداروں کی بہت بڑی ذمہ داری ہے۔ ان اداروں کے ذریعہ طے کیے گئے اعلیٰ معیار کو دیگر ادارے بھی حاصل کرنے کی کوشش کریں گے۔ صدرجمہوریہ نے منطقی فیصلہ سازی اور اختراع کو بڑھاوا دینے کے لئے اختراع پردازی اور سنجیدہ فکر سمیت پالیسی کے بنیادی اصولوں پر زور دیا۔
انہوں نے استاذ اور طالب علم کے درمیان آزاد انہ بات چیت اور مباحثے کے تصور کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے بھگود گیتا اور کرشن ۔ ارجن مکالمے سے ترغیب حاصل کرنے کی تلقین کی ۔قومی تعلیمی پالیسی سنجیدہ فکر اور معلومات حاصل کرنے کے جذبے کو بڑھاوا دیتی ہے۔ انہوں نے اپنی رائے کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کے مؤثر نفاذ سے بھارت کو ، تکشاشیلا اور نالندہ کے دور میں علم کے ایک بڑے مرکز کے طور پر ملی ہوئی عظمت دوبارہ حاصل ہوگی۔
صدر کووِند نے قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کی منفرد خصوصیات کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ پالیسی اکیڈمک بینک آف کریڈٹس کے نظام کو بھی متعارف کرائے گی۔ اس پالیسی کے تحت مختلف اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں سے حاصل کیے گئے اکیڈمک کریڈس کا ریکار ڈجیٹل طریقے سے محفوظ رکھا جائے گاتاکہ طلبا کے ذریعہ حاصل کیے گئے کریڈٹس کے حساب سے ڈگریاں تفویض کی جا سکیں۔اس سے طلبا کو اپنی پیشہ وارانہ اور صلاحیت کے مطابق کورس کے انتخاب کی آزادی ہوگی، اس کے علاوہ انہیں بغیر کسی پریشانی کے باہر نکلنے اور دوبارہ داخلے کی سہولت بھی حاصل ہوگی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس پالیسی میں بی ۔ ایڈ، پیشہ وارانہ اور فاصلاتی ۔ تعلیم سے متعلق کورسوں کی سخت نگرانی کے سلسلے میں اقدامات بھی کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
اپنے خطاب کے دوران صدرجمہوریہ نے اس امر کو بھی اجاگر کیا کہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کا ہدف 2035 تک اعلیٰ تعلیم میں مجموعی اندراج شرح کا اضافہ کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے کہ تعلیم کا آن لائن نظام اس ہدف کی حصولیابی کے لئے بروئے کار لایا جا سکتا ہے، خصوصاً طالبات ، غیر ملکی طلبا یا ان کو جن کی رسائی تعلیمی اداروں تک نہیں ہے ۔
اعداد و شمار کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ اعلیٰ تعلیم سے متعلق آل انڈیا سروے 2018۔19 کے مطابق طالبات کا مجموعی اندراج تناسب طلبا سے زیادہ ہے۔ تاہم، قومی اہمیت کے حامل اداروں اور تکنیکی تعلیم میں طالبات کی حصہ داری بہت کم ہے۔ اس امر پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی برابری اور شمولیت پر مرتکز ہے، انہوں نے کہا کہ اعلیٰ تعلیم میں جنسی تفریق کی روایت درست ہونی چاہئے۔
صدرجمہوریہ ہند نے اپنا مشاہدہ پیش کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ اداروں کے سربراہ کی ذمہ داری ہونی چاہئے کہ طلبا اور اساتذہ پر ان کا اثر ہو اور اس طرح اداروں کے سربراہان کو پالیسی کے نفاذ کے عمل میں سرگرمی کے ساتھ دلچسپی لینی چاہئے۔
مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب رمیش پوکھریال نشنک نے کانفرنس میں افتتاحی کلمات پیش کیے۔ کانفرنس میں حصہ لینے والے عہدیداران کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ تعلیم کسی بھی سوسائٹی کی ترقی کی بنیاد ہے۔ ایک مضبوط تعلیمی پالیسی نافذ کرنا حکومت کی محض آئینی ہی نہیں بلکہ اخلاقی ذمہ داری بھی ہے۔ جناب پوکھریال نے امید ظاہر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی مرکزیت کے اثر کم کرنے اور ہمارے تعلیمی نظام کو مضبوط کرنے میں کامیاب ثابت ہوگی۔
جناب پوکھریال نے 7 ستمبر 2020 کو صدرجمہوریہ کی رہنمائی میں اسی موضوع پر منعقد ہوئی گورنروں کی کانفرنس کو یاد کیا۔ اس پالیسی کے نفاذ کو لے کر حکمت عملی کا خیال وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ پیش کیا گیا اور اس کے تحت ہمارے ملک میں تعلیمی معیار کو بہتر بنانے پر توجہ مرتکز کی گئی۔ وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ اس پالیسی نے غیر ملکی یونیورسٹیوں کو بھارت میں اپنے کیمپس کھولنے لئے راستہ ہموار کیا اور یہی سہولت بھارتی یونیورسٹیوں کو غیر ممالک میں کیمپس کھولنے کے لئے حاصل ہوئی جس سے بھارت کو سافٹ پاور بننے میں مدد ملے گی۔
قومی تعلیمی پالیسی پر زور دیتے ہوئے ، مرکزی وزیر تعلیم نے کہا کہ این ای پی کے نفاذ کے عمل میں آنے والی تمام رکاوٹوں کو دور کیا جانا چاہئے اور تمام حصہ داران کے درمیان مکالمہ قائم ہونا چاہئے۔ انہوں نے نائب چانسل حضرات اور اداروں کے سربراہان سے اس پالیسی کو زیادہ سے زیادہ افراد تک متعارف کرانے کی درخواست کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نفاذ سے متعلق عمل کے بارے میں ذہن ساری کرنے کے لئے تمام طبقات کی حمایت بہت جروری ہے۔ جناب پوکھریال نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کے تیزی سے نفاذ کے عمل میں تمام اداروں، اکادمیوں اور طلبا کی جانب سے متحدہ حمایت بہت فائدہ مند ثابت ہوگی۔
اس کانفرنس میں تمام مرکزی یونیورسٹیوں کے نائب چانسلرس، آئی آئی ٹی ، این آئی ٹی ، ایس پی اے اداروں کے ڈائرکٹر حضرات ، وغیرہ نے شرکت کی۔
صدر جمہوریہ کی تقریر دیکھنے کے لئے یہاں کلک کریں