President's Secretariat
NEP sets the vision of developing an equitable and vibrant knowledge society: President Kovind
NEP will achieve inclusion and excellence
President of India Inaugurates Visitors’ Conference on Implementation of National Education Policy 2020 in Higher Education
19 SEP 2020 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
The National Education Policy aims to reorient the education system towards meeting the needs of the 21st century by achieving the twin objectives of inclusion and excellence. It sets the vision of developing an equitable and vibrant knowledge society by providing quality education to all, said the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind in the inaugural address of Visitors’ Conference on ‘Implementation of National Education Policy 2020 in Higher Education’ today (September 19, 2020).
Appreciating the efforts of the Education Ministry and Dr. Kasturirangan and his team, who prepared the policy, the President mentioned that the Policy has been prepared after extensive consultation with 2.5 lakh gram panchayats, more than 12,500 local bodies and about 675 districts generating more than two lakh suggestions thereby reflecting a ground-level understanding.
Encouraging institutions of higher education, President Kovind observed that these institutes have greater responsibility of making India a global knowledge superpower. The quality standards set as benchmark by these institutions would be followed by other institutions. The President emphasized that fundamental principles of the Policy include creativity and critical thinking in order to encourage logical decision-making and innovation. He drew inspiration from Bhagvad Gita and the Krishna-Arjun dialogue while reiterating the concept of free communication and discussion between the teacher and the student. The NEP also seeks to encourage critical thinking and spirit of enquiry. He opined that effective implementation of the NEP 2020 is likely to restore India’s glory as a great centre of learning as during the times of Takshashila and Nalanda.
President Kovind, describing the novel features of NEP, said that it would also introduce the system of Academic Bank of Credits. It would digitally store the academic credits earned from various Higher Education Institutions so that degrees can be awarded, taking into account the credits earned by students. This would allow students the freedom to take courses as per their vocational, professional or intellectual requirements in addition to giving flexibility of suitable exit and re-entry points. The need for strict monitoring of B.Ed., vocational and distance-learning courses is also being taken care of in this policy, he added.
During the course of the address, the President also highlighted that the target of the NEP 2020 is to increase the Gross Enrolment Ratio or GER in higher education to 50 percent by 2035. He observed that the online system of education can also be utilized to reach this target especially in catering to the female students or those who do not have physical access to educational institutions as well as the international students. Citing statistics, he added that according to All India Survey of Higher Education for 2018-19, GER for females is slightly higher than that for males. However, the share of female students is extremely low in Institutions of National Importance and particularly low in technical education. Emphasizing that NEP has focus on equity and inclusion, he said that such gender disparity in higher education should be corrected. The President also observed that it would be the role of head of institutions that would have an impact on the teachers and students and hence the heads of organizations should take active interest in implementing the policy.
The Union Education Minister, Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank gave the opening remarks of the Conference. Welcoming the dignitaries attending the Conference, he said that education is the basis of progress for any society. It is not just constitutional but moral responsibility of the government to implement a robust education policy. Shri Pokhriyal expressed hope that the NEP 2020 would be able to decentralize and strengthen our education system.
Shri Pokhriyal recalled that on September 7, 2020, the Governors’ Conference was held under the guidance of the President on same subject. The aim to strategize the implementation of this policy was initiated by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and the focus is to improve the quality of education standards in our country. This policy has given access to foreign universities to open campuses in India and vice-versa which will be instrumental in the process of making India a soft power, the Minister added.
Emphasizing on NEP, Union Education Minister observed that all hurdles in the process of implementation of NEP should be overcome and dialogue should be established with all stakeholders. He further requested the Vice Chancellors and Heads of Institutions to take the policy to maximum number of people. The support of all sections is imperative in brainstorming about the implementing process, he added. Shri Pokhriyal in his address said synergy from all institutions, academia and the students will be helpful for expeditious implementation of NEP 2020.
The Conference saw the participation of Vice Chancellors of all Central Universities and Directors of IITs, NITs, SPAs etc.
Click here to see President's Speech

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
சமநிலையான, துடிப்பான, அறிவுசார் சமூகத்தை உருவாக்குவதற்கான பாதையை வகுத்துள்ளது தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை: குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திரு. கோவிந்த்
19 SEP 2020 12:06PM by PIB Chennai
21வது நூற்றாண்டின் தேவைகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்யும் வகையில் கல்வி நடைமுறையில் மறுசீர்திருத்தம் செய்வதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டு தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. பங்கேற்பு மற்றும் செம்மையாக்கல் மூலம் இந்த நிலையை எட்ட திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. அனைவருக்கும் தரமான கல்வி அளிப்பதன் மூலம், சமநிலையிலான, துடிப்பு மிக்க சமுதாயத்தை உருவாக்குவதற்கான லட்சியப் பாதையை இது வகுக்கிறது என்று குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திரு. ராம்நாத் கோவிந்த் கூறியுள்ளார். `உயர் கல்வியில் தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை 2020 -ஐ அமல்படுத்துதல்' என்ற தலைப்பில் இன்று நடந்த பார்வயாளர்கள் மாநாட்டின் தொடக்க உரையில் அவர் இவ்வாறு கூறினார்.
கல்வி அமைச்சகம் மேற்கொண்ட முயற்சிகளையும், கொள்கையை உருவாக்க பாடுபட்ட டாக்டர் கஸ்தூரிரங்கன் மற்றும் அவருடைய குழுவினருக்கும் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார். 2.5 லட்சம் கிராம பஞ்சாயத்துகள், 12,500க்கும் மேற்பட்ட உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகள் மற்றும் 675 மாவட்டங்களில் விரிவான ஆலோசனைகள் நடத்தி, இரண்டு லட்சத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட ஆலோசனைகள் பெறப்பட்டு இந்தக் கொள்கை உருவாக்கப்பட்டிருப்பதாக குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கூறினார். அதனால் கள அளவிலான புரிதலை இந்தக் கொள்கை பிரதிபலிக்கிறது என்றும் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
உயர் கல்வி நிலையங்களை ஊக்குவித்த அவர், இந்தியாவை உலக அளவில் அறிவுசார்ந்த வல்லமை மிக்க நாடாக உருவாக்குவதில் இந்தக் கல்வி நிலையங்களுக்கு பெரிய பொறுப்பு உள்ளது என்று கூறினார். இந்தக் கல்வி நிலையங்கள் உருவாக்கும் தரநிலை மதிப்பீடுகளை மற்ற கல்வி நிலையங்களும் பின்பற்றும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். தர்க்கரீதியிலான முடிவெடுத்தல் மற்றும் புதுமை சிந்தனை செயல்பாடுகளை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கு ஆக்கசிந்தனை மற்றும் கூர்ந்து சிந்தித்தல் ஆகியவற்றை உள்ளடக்கிய விஷயங்கள் இந்தக் கொள்கையின் அடிப்படைக் கோட்பாடுகளில் இடம் பெற்றுள்ளன என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். ஆசிரியர் மற்றும் மாணவருக்கு இடையில் தாராளமான தகவல் தொடர்பு மற்றும் கலந்துரையாடல் அம்சங்களை வலியுறுத்தும் வகையில் பகவத் கீதை மற்றும் கிருஷ்ணர்-அர்ஜுனர் கலந்துரையாடல்களை குடியரசுத் தலைவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். ஆழ்ந்து சிந்தித்தல் மற்றும் விசாரித்து தெரிந்து கொள்ளும் உத்வேகத்திற்கு ஊக்கம் அளிப்பதாக தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை உள்ளதாகவும் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கூறினார். இந்தக் கொள்கையை சிறப்பாக அமல் செய்யும்போது, தட்சஷீலா மற்றும் நாளந்தா காலத்தில், கல்வியில் இந்தியா பெற்றிருந்த பெருமைகள் மீண்டும் கிடைக்கும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கையின் புதிய அம்சங்கள் பற்றி விவரித்த அவர், கல்வி மதிப்பு புள்ளிகள் வங்கி திட்டம் அறிமுகம் செய்யப்படுவதாகத் தெரிவித்தார்.பல்வேறு உயர்கல்வி நிலையங்களில் பெற்ற கிரெடிட் புள்ளிகள் இதில் டிஜிட்டல் முறையில் பதிவு செய்யப்படும். மாணவர்கள் ஈட்டியிருக்கும் புள்ளிகளின் அடிப்படையில் அவர்களுக்கு பட்டம் வழங்கப்படும். இதனால் மாணவர்கள் தங்களுடைய தொழில் திறன் பயிற்சிக் கல்வி, தொழிற்கல்வியை தேர்வு செய்ய முடியும். மாணவர்கள் உயர் கல்வியில் சேருவது மற்றும் விலகுவதற்கான சுதந்திரமும் இதன் மூலம் கிடைக்கும். பி.எட்., தொழிற் பயிற்சி மற்றும் தொலைதூரக் கல்வி திட்டங்கள் தீவிரமாகக் கண்காணிக்கப்படும் வகையிலும் இந்தக் கொள்கை அமைந்துள்ளது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
உயர் கல்விக்குப் பதிவு செய்வோர் அளவை 2035க்குள் 50 சதவீதம் அளவுக்கு உயர்த்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டு தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை உருவாக்கப்பட்டிருப்பதாக குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மேன்மைப்படுத்திப் பேசினார். இந்த இலக்கை எட்டுவதற்கு ஆன்லைன் கல்வித் திட்டங்களையும் பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ளலாம் என்று கூறிய அவர், கல்வி நிலையங்களுக்கு நேரில் செல்ல முடியாத நிலையில் இருக்கும் மாணவர்களுக்கு கல்வி அளிக்கவும் இதை பயன்படுத்தலாம் என்றும் தெரிவித்தார். சர்வதேச மாணவர்களும் இந்த நடைமுறையில் பயன்பெறலாம் என்றார் அவர். 2018-19 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கான உயர் கல்வி குறித்த அனைந்திந்திய கணக்கெடுப்பின்படி, உயர்கல்விக்குச் செல்லும் பெண்களின் விகிதம், ஆண்களைவிட சற்று அதிகமாக இருப்பதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இருந்தாலும், தேசிய முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த கல்வி நிலையங்களில் பெண்களின் பங்கேற்பு குறைவாக உள்ளது, குறிப்பாக தொழில்நுட்பக் கல்வியில் இந்த நிலை உள்ளது என்றார் அவர். சமத்துவம் மற்றும் பங்கேற்பில் கவனம் செலுத்துவதாக இந்தக் கொள்கை உள்ளது என்ற நிலையில், உயர் கல்வியில் பாலின பாகுபாடு சரி செய்யப்பட வேண்டும் என்று வலியுறுத்தினார். மாணவர்கள் மற்றும் ஆசிரியர்களிடம் கல்வி நிலையங்களின் தலைமைகள் தான் தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்த முடியும். எனவே, இந்தக் கொள்கையை அமல் படுத்துவதில் அமைப்புகளின் தலைவர்கள் முக்கிய பங்காற்ற வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
மத்திய கல்வி அமைச்சர் திரு. ரமேஷ் பொக்ரியால் நிஷாங்க் தொடக்க உரையாற்றினார். தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கையை அமல் செய்வதில் உள்ள எல்லா தடங்கல்களும் நீக்கப்பட வேண்டும். இதில் தொடர்புடைய அனைத்து தரப்பினருடனும் பேச்சு நடத்த ஏற்பாடு செய்ய வேண்டும் என்று அவர் தன் உரையில் கூறினார்.
குடியரசுத் தலைவரின் உரையைக் காண பின்வரும் இணையதள சுட்டியில் கிளிக் செய்யுங்கள்
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/Visitors%20Conference%20NEP%2019.09.20209.pdf