राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति, गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा प्रदान करके एक न्यायसंगत और जीवंत ज्ञानवान समाज विकसित करने का दृष्टिकोण निर्धारित करती है: राष्ट्रपति कोविंद
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति समावेश और उत्कृष्टता को प्राप्त करेगी
राष्ट्रपति ने उच्च शिक्षा में राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 के कार्यान्वयन पर आगंतुकों के सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया
19 SEP 2020 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति का उद्देश्य समावेशी और उत्कृष्टता के दोहरे उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त करके 21वीं सदी की जरूरतों को पूरा करने की दिशा में शिक्षा प्रणाली को पुनर्जीवित करना है। यह सभी को गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा प्रदान करके एक समतामूलक और जीवंत ज्ञानवान समाज विकसित करने का दृष्टिकोण निर्धारित करती है। राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविंद ने उच्च शिक्षा में 'राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 के कार्यान्वयन' पर आगंतुकों के सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन संबोधन में आज यह बात कही।
राष्ट्रपति ने नई शिक्षा नीति तैयार करने वाले शिक्षा मंत्रालय तथा डॉ. कस्तूरीरंगन और उनकी टीम के प्रयासों की सराहना की। श्री कोविंद ने उल्लेख किया कि, 2.5 लाख ग्राम पंचायतों, 12,500 से अधिक स्थानीय निकायों और लगभग 675 जिलों की व्यापक भागीदारी तथा दो लाख से अधिक सुझावों पर विचार के बाद राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति तैयार की गई है जो कि जमीनी स्तर की सोच और समझ को दर्शाता है।
उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों को प्रोत्साहित करते हुए, राष्ट्रपति कोविंद ने कहा कि इन संस्थाओं पर भारत को वैश्विक ज्ञान महाशक्ति बनाने की अधिक जिम्मेदारी है। इनके द्वारा स्थापित मानदण्डों के रूप में निर्धारित गुणवत्ता मानकों का पालन अन्य संस्थानों द्वारा किया जाएगा। राष्ट्रपति ने जोर दिया कि नई नीति के बुनियादी सिद्धांतों में तार्किक निर्णय लेने और नवाचार को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए रचनात्मकता तथा महत्वपूर्ण सोच शामिल है। उन्होंने शिक्षक और छात्र के बीच मुक्त संचार तथा चर्चा की अवधारणा को दोहराते हुए भगवद गीता और कृष्ण-अर्जुन संवाद से प्रेरणा लेने के महत्व को भी रेखांकित किया। श्री कोविंद ने कहा कि नई शिक्षा नीति महत्वपूर्ण सोच और अनुसंधान करने की भावना को प्रोत्साहित करने का प्रयास भी करती है। उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 के प्रभावी क्रियान्वयन से तक्षशिला और नालंदा जैसे विश्वविद्यालयों के समय पर रहे ऐतिहासिक भारतीय गौरव के एक बार फिर से पुनर्स्थापित होने की संभावना है।
राष्ट्रपति कोविंद ने राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति की प्रमुख विशेषताओं का वर्णन करते हुए कहा कि यह अकादमिक बैंक ऑफ क्रेडिट प्रणाली को भी पेश करेगी। इससे विभिन्न उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों से अर्जित शैक्षणिक क्रेडिट डिजिटल रूप से संग्रहीत होगा ताकि छात्रों द्वारा अर्जित क्रेडिट को ध्यान में रखते हुए डिग्री प्रदान की जा सके। इसके अतिरिक्त छात्रों को उपयुक्त निकास और पुन: प्रवेश लेने के लचीलेपन के साथ-साथ उनकी पेशेवर, व्यावसायिक या बौद्धिक आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार उन्हें पाठ्यक्रम चुनने की स्वतंत्रता भी मिलेगी। श्री कोविंद ने कहा कि इस नीति में बी.एड, व्यावसायिक और दूरस्थ शिक्षा पाठ्यक्रमों की सख्त निगरानी की आवश्यकता पर भी ध्यान दिया जा रहा है।
राष्ट्रपति ने अपने संबोधन के दौरान यह भी बताया कि राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति का लक्ष्य उच्च शिक्षा में सकल नामांकन अनुपात-जीईआर को वर्ष 2035 तक 50 प्रतिशत तक बढ़ाना है। उन्होंने कहा कि शिक्षा की ऑनलाइन प्रणाली का उपयोग भी व्यापक स्तर पर किया जा सकता है। ऑनलाइन शिक्षा विशेष रूप से महिलाओं या फिर उन लोगों को फायदा पंहुचा सकती है, जिनके पास शैक्षिक संस्थानों तक पहुंचने की उपलब्धता नहीं है। इन सबके अलावा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय छात्रों को भी इसका लाभ मिल सकता है। आंकड़ों का हवाला देते हुए श्री कोविंद ने कहा कि 2018-19 के लिए हुए ऑल इंडिया सर्वे ऑफ हायर एजुकेशन के अनुसार, महिलाओं का सकल नामांकन अनुपात पुरुषों की तुलना में थोड़ा अधिक है। हालांकि, राष्ट्रीय महत्व के संस्थानों और विशेष रूप से तकनीकी शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में महिला छात्रों की हिस्सेदारी बेहद कम है। इस बात पर ज़ोर देते हुए कि नई शिक्षा नीति ने निष्पक्षता और समावेश पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया है, राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि उच्च शिक्षा में इस तरह की लैंगिक असमानता को दुरुस्त किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि इन सब में उन संस्थानों के प्रमुख की भूमिका रहेगी जिनका शिक्षकों और छात्रों पर गहरा प्रभाव होता है, इसलिए संगठनों के प्रमुखों को नई शिक्षा नीति को लागू करने में सक्रिय रुचि लेनी चाहिए।
इससे पहले केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री, श्री रमेश पोखरियाल निशंक ने सम्मेलन के प्रारंभिक सत्र को सम्बोधित किया। कार्यक्रम में भाग लेने वाले गणमान्य व्यक्तियों का स्वागत करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि शिक्षा किसी भी समाज के लिए प्रगति का आधार है, इसलिए एक मजबूत शिक्षा नीति को लागू करना सरकार की सिर्फ संवैधानिक ही नहीं बल्कि नैतिक जिम्मेदारी भी है। श्री पोखरियाल ने उम्मीद जताई कि राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति-2020 हमारी शिक्षा प्रणाली को विकेंद्रीकृत और मजबूत करने में सक्षम होगी।
श्री पोखरियाल ने स्मरण करते हुए कहा कि 7 सितंबर, 2020 को माननीय राष्ट्रपति के मार्गदर्शन में इसी विषय पर राज्यपाल सम्मेलन भी हुआ था। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे देश में शिक्षा मानकों की गुणवत्ता में सुधार करने के उद्देश्य को लेकर नई शिक्षा नीति के कार्यान्वयन को रणनीतिक बनाने की शुरुआत प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी द्वारा की गई है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि इस नीति ने विदेशी विश्वविद्यालयों को भारत में अपने परिसरों को खोलने की अनुमति दी है और साथ ही यह भारत को एक महाशक्ति बनाने की प्रक्रिया में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे।
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति पर जोर देते हुए, केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री ने देखा कि इस नीति को लागू करने की प्रक्रिया में आने वाली सभी बाधाओं को दूर किया जाना चाहिए और सभी हितधारकों के साथ संवाद स्थापित होना चाहिए। उन्होंने कुलपतियों और संस्थानों के प्रमुखों से अनुरोध किया कि वे अधिक से अधिक संख्या में इस नीति को लोगों तक लेकर जाएं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि कार्यान्वयन प्रक्रिया के बारे में विचार-मंथन में सभी वर्गों का समर्थन अनिवार्य है। श्री पोखरियाल ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि सभी संस्थानों, अकादमियों और छात्रों से तालमेल राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति-2020 के त्वरित कार्यान्वयन के लिए सहायक होगा।
सम्मेलन में सभी केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालयों के कुलपतियों तथा आईआईटी, एनआईटी और एसपीए आदि के निदेशकों ने भी हिस्सा लिया।
राष्ट्रपति का संपूर्ण भाषण देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें।

President's Secretariat
NEP sets the vision of developing an equitable and vibrant knowledge society: President Kovind
NEP will achieve inclusion and excellence
President of India Inaugurates Visitors’ Conference on Implementation of National Education Policy 2020 in Higher Education
19 SEP 2020 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
The National Education Policy aims to reorient the education system towards meeting the needs of the 21st century by achieving the twin objectives of inclusion and excellence. It sets the vision of developing an equitable and vibrant knowledge society by providing quality education to all, said the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind in the inaugural address of Visitors’ Conference on ‘Implementation of National Education Policy 2020 in Higher Education’ today (September 19, 2020).
Appreciating the efforts of the Education Ministry and Dr. Kasturirangan and his team, who prepared the policy, the President mentioned that the Policy has been prepared after extensive consultation with 2.5 lakh gram panchayats, more than 12,500 local bodies and about 675 districts generating more than two lakh suggestions thereby reflecting a ground-level understanding.
Encouraging institutions of higher education, President Kovind observed that these institutes have greater responsibility of making India a global knowledge superpower. The quality standards set as benchmark by these institutions would be followed by other institutions. The President emphasized that fundamental principles of the Policy include creativity and critical thinking in order to encourage logical decision-making and innovation. He drew inspiration from Bhagvad Gita and the Krishna-Arjun dialogue while reiterating the concept of free communication and discussion between the teacher and the student. The NEP also seeks to encourage critical thinking and spirit of enquiry. He opined that effective implementation of the NEP 2020 is likely to restore India’s glory as a great centre of learning as during the times of Takshashila and Nalanda.
President Kovind, describing the novel features of NEP, said that it would also introduce the system of Academic Bank of Credits. It would digitally store the academic credits earned from various Higher Education Institutions so that degrees can be awarded, taking into account the credits earned by students. This would allow students the freedom to take courses as per their vocational, professional or intellectual requirements in addition to giving flexibility of suitable exit and re-entry points. The need for strict monitoring of B.Ed., vocational and distance-learning courses is also being taken care of in this policy, he added.
During the course of the address, the President also highlighted that the target of the NEP 2020 is to increase the Gross Enrolment Ratio or GER in higher education to 50 percent by 2035. He observed that the online system of education can also be utilized to reach this target especially in catering to the female students or those who do not have physical access to educational institutions as well as the international students. Citing statistics, he added that according to All India Survey of Higher Education for 2018-19, GER for females is slightly higher than that for males. However, the share of female students is extremely low in Institutions of National Importance and particularly low in technical education. Emphasizing that NEP has focus on equity and inclusion, he said that such gender disparity in higher education should be corrected. The President also observed that it would be the role of head of institutions that would have an impact on the teachers and students and hence the heads of organizations should take active interest in implementing the policy.
The Union Education Minister, Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank gave the opening remarks of the Conference. Welcoming the dignitaries attending the Conference, he said that education is the basis of progress for any society. It is not just constitutional but moral responsibility of the government to implement a robust education policy. Shri Pokhriyal expressed hope that the NEP 2020 would be able to decentralize and strengthen our education system.
Shri Pokhriyal recalled that on September 7, 2020, the Governors’ Conference was held under the guidance of the President on same subject. The aim to strategize the implementation of this policy was initiated by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and the focus is to improve the quality of education standards in our country. This policy has given access to foreign universities to open campuses in India and vice-versa which will be instrumental in the process of making India a soft power, the Minister added.
Emphasizing on NEP, Union Education Minister observed that all hurdles in the process of implementation of NEP should be overcome and dialogue should be established with all stakeholders. He further requested the Vice Chancellors and Heads of Institutions to take the policy to maximum number of people. The support of all sections is imperative in brainstorming about the implementing process, he added. Shri Pokhriyal in his address said synergy from all institutions, academia and the students will be helpful for expeditious implementation of NEP 2020.
The Conference saw the participation of Vice Chancellors of all Central Universities and Directors of IITs, NITs, SPAs etc.
Click here to see President's Speech