Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of sole control over Bombardier Transportation’s by Alstom S.A., AND acquisition of approximately 18% and 3% share capital of Alstom S.A. by Caisse de dépôt et placement du Québec (CDPQ) and Bombardier Inc (Bombardier) respectively
19 SEP 2020 10:34AM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition of sole control over Bombardier Transportation’s (Bombardier Transport) by Alstom S.A. (Alstom), and acquisition of approximately 18% and 3% share capital of Alstom S.A. by Caisse de dépôt et placement du Québec (CDPQ) and Bombardier Inc (Bombardier) respectively, under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002, today.
Alstom is a French corporation globally active in the rail transport industry, offering a wide range of transport solutions. In India, it manufactures and supplies, inter alia, signalling solutions, rail electrification, rolling stock (locomotives and metros), track works, maintenance services and it also provides associated construction and engineering services through its subsidiaries, including Alstom Manufacturing India Private Limited, Alstom Systems India Private Limited, Alstom Transport India Limited, and Madhepura Electric Locomotive Private Limited
Bombardier is a Canadian corporation globally active in the business aircraft and the rail transport industries.
Bombardier Transportation is the global rail solutions division of Bombardier. It offers a wide range of rail solutions. In India, Bombardier Transportation is engaged in the sale of rail vehicles, propulsion, control equipment and signalling solutions through its subsidiary Bombardier Transportation India Private Limited.
CDPQ is a global long-term institutional investor. It manages funds primarily for public and para-public pension and insurance plans. It invests in major financial markets, private equity, fixed income, infrastructure and real estate.
A detailed order of the CCI will follow.

ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਿਤਾ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ
ਸੀਸੀਆਈ ਨੇ ਐਲਸਟਮ ਐਸਏ ਵਲੋਂ ਬੰਬਾਰਡੀਅਰ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਐਲਸਟਮ ਐਸਏ ਦੀ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ 18 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ਅਤੇ 3 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ਸ਼ੇਅਰ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ Caisse de dépôt et placement du Québec (ਸੀਡੀਪੀਕਿਊ) ਅਤੇ ਬੰਬਾਰਡੀਅਰ ਇੰਕ ਵਲੋਂ ਗ੍ਰਹਿਣ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ
19 SEP 2020 10:34AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਤਾ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਸੀਸੀਆਈ) ਨੇ ਐਲਸਟਮ ਐਸਏ ਵਲੋਂ ਬੰਬਾਰਡੀਅਰ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟੇਸ਼ਨ (ਬੰਬਾਰਡੀਅਰ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ) 'ਤੇ ਇਕਲੌਤੇ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ Caisse de dépôt et placement du Québec (ਸੀਡੀਪੀਕਿਊ) ਵਲੋਂ ਐਲਸਟਮ ਐਸਏ ਦੀ ਲਗਭਗ 18 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ਅਤੇ 3 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ਸ਼ੇਅਰ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਜ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਤਾ ਐਕਟ, 2002 ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 31 (1) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਐਲਸਟਮ ਇਕ ਫਰਾਂਸਿਸੀ ਨਿਗਮ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੇਲ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਦੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਦੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਹੱਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਸ਼ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਪਲਾਈ, ਅੰਤਰ-ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ, ਸੰਕੇਤ ਹੱਲ, ਰੇਲ ਬਿਜਲੀਕਰਨ, ਰੋਲਿੰਗ ਸਟਾਕ (ਲੋਕੋਮੋਟਿਵਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਮੇਟ੍ਰੋਸ), ਟ੍ਰੈਕ ਕਾਰਜ , ਰੱਖ-ਰਖਾਅ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਐਲਸਟਮ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ ਸਮੇਤ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ,ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਲਸਟਮ ਸਿਸਟਮਸ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ, ਐਲਸਟਮ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ ਅਤੇ ਮਧੇਪੁਰਾ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਲੋਕੋਮੋਟਿਵ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਹਨ।
ਬੰਬਾਰਡੀਅਰ ਇੱਕ ਕੈਨੇਡੀਆਈ ਨਿਗਮ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਹਵਾਈ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰੇਲ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਦੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਰਿਆਸ਼ੀਲ ਹੈ।
ਬੰਬਾਰਡੀਅਰ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਬੰਬਾਰਡੀਅਰ ਦੀ ਆਲਮੀ ਰੇਲ ਸਲਿਊਸ਼ਨ ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਰੇਲ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਹੱਲ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਦੀ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਸ਼ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ, ਬੰਬਾਰਡੀਅਰ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਬੰਬਾਰਡੀਅਰ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਰੇਲ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ, ਪ੍ਰੌਪੱਲਸ਼ਨ, ਨਿਯੰਤਰਣ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਕੇਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਹੱਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੱਗੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ।
ਸੀਡੀਪੀਕਿਊ ਇੱਕ ਆਲਮੀ ਲੰਮੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਅਤੇ ਅਰਧ -ਜਨਤਕ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਬੀਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ, ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਇਕਵਿਟੀ, ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਆਮਦਨੀ, ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਅਤੇ ਰੀਅਲ ਅਸਟੇਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਸੀਸੀਆਈ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਥਾਰਤ ਹੁਕਮ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ