Ministry of Power
Union Power Minister inaugurates projects worth Rs 6.99 Crore in Barhara (Bhojpur District), Bihar
The projects aims to improve and provide basic infrastructure & developmental facilities in the villages of Barhara block in Bhojpur district
18 SEP 2020 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
Shri. R K Singh, the Union Minister of State (IC) for Power & New and Renewable Energy inaugurated CSR projects undertaken by REC Ltd. (Formerly Rural Electrification Corporation) worth Rupees 6.99 Crore, in Barhara (Bhojpur District), Bihar, through video conferencing yesterday. There were a total of 77 schemes, which included 36 schemes for construction of P.C.C. roads, 23 schemes for installation of LED/ Solar and high mast lights, Construction of 3 Chat ghaat, Construction of 3 community hall & sub health centers and Installation of 12 nos. of arsenic removal plant.
The main objective of the projects is to improve and provide basic infrastructure & developmental facilities in the villages of Barhara block in Bhojpur district. Shri S. K. Gupta, CMD, Shri Ajoy Choudhury, Director (Finance), Shri R. Lakshmanan, IAS, ED from REC Limited shared their thoughts on the occasion. Other district officials, public from Barhara were present during the occasion. The event was graced by Shri Raghvendra Pratap Singh, Ex MLA and Ex Minister, Govt. of Bihar who addressed the gathering at the occasion in Barhara.
About REC Limited: REC Limited (formerly Rural Electrification Corporation Limited) is a Navratna NBFC focusing on Power Sector Financing and Development across India. Established in 1969, REC Limited has completed over fifty years in the area of its operations. It provides financial assistance across the power-sector value chain. Apart from this, REC is also the nodal agency for Govt. of India flagship schemes in the Power sector like Deendayal Upadhyaya Gram Jyoti Yojana (DDUGJY), Saubhagya, etc.

విద్యుత్తు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
బీహార్‌లోని భోజ్‌పూర్ జిల్లా బ‌ర్‌హ‌రాలో 6.99 కోట్ల రూపాయ‌ల విలువ‌గ‌ల ప్రాజెక్టుల‌ను ప్రారంభించిన కేంద్ర విద్యుత్ శాఖ మంత్రి
ఈ ప్రాజెక్టులు భోజ్‌పూర్ జిల్లా బ‌ర్‌హ‌రా బ్లాక్‌లోని గ్రామాల‌లో మౌలిక స‌దుపాయాలు, అభివృద్ధి స‌దుపాయాల‌ను మెరుగుప‌రుస్తాయి.
18 SEP 2020 2:13PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర విద్యుత్ , నూత‌న పున‌రుత్పాద‌క ఇంధ‌న‌శాఖ స‌హాయ (స్వ‌తంత్ర‌) మంత్రి శ్రీ ఆర్‌.కె.సింగ్‌, ఆర్‌.ఇ.సి లిమిటెడ్ (పూర్వ‌పు గ్రామీణ విద్యుదీక‌ర‌ణ కార్పొరేష‌న్‌) 6.99 కోట్ల రూపాయ‌ల‌తో చేప‌ట్టిన సిఎస్ ఆర్ ప్రాజెక్టుల‌ను భోజ్‌పూర్ జిల్లా బ‌ర్‌హ‌రాలో నిన్న వీడియో కాన్ఫ‌రెన్సింగ్ ద్వారా ప్రారంభించారు. ఇందులో మొత్తం 77 ప‌థ‌కాలు ఉన్నాయి. వీటిలో 36 ప‌థ‌కాలు పిసిసి రోడ్లు, 23 ప‌థ‌కాలు ఎల్‌.ఇ.డి, సోలార్‌, హైమాస్ట్ లైట్లు , 3 ఘాట్ల నిర్మాణం, 3 క‌మ్యూనిటీ హాళ్లు స‌బ్ హెల్త్ సెంట‌ర్లు, 12 ఆర్సెనిక్ తొల‌గింపు ప్లాంట్లు ఉన్నాయి.
ఈ ప్రాజెక్టు ప్ర‌ధాన ఉద్దేశం, భోజ్‌పుర్ జిల్లా బ‌ర్‌హ‌రా బ్లాక్‌లోని గ్రామాల‌లో మౌలిక స‌దుపాయాలు మెరుగుప‌ర‌చ‌డం, అభివృద్ది స‌దుపాయాలు క‌ల్పించేందుకు ఉద్దేశించిన‌ది.శ్రీ ఎస్‌.కె.గుప్త సిఎండి, శ్రీ అజ‌య్ చౌదురి, డైర‌క్ట‌ర్ ఫైనాన్స్‌, శ్రీ ఆర్ .ల‌క్ష్మ‌ణ‌న్ ఐఎఎస్‌, ఆర్.ఇ.సి ఇడిలు ఈ సంద‌ర్బంగా తమ అభిప్రాయాల‌ను పంచుకున్నారు. ఈ స‌మావేశంలో శ్రీ రాఘ‌వేంద్ర ప్ర‌తాప్ సింగ్‌, మాజీ ఎమ్మెల్యే, బీహార్ ప్ర‌భుత్వ మాజీ మంత్రి పాల్గొని బ‌హ‌రాలో ఈ కార్య‌క్ర‌మానికి హాజ‌రైన వారినుద్దేశించి ప్ర‌సంగించారు.
ఆర్‌.ఇ.సి లిమిటెడ్ గురించి: ఆర్‌.ఇ.సి లిమిటెడ్ ) పూర్వం గ్రామీణ విద్యుదీక‌ర‌ణ కార్పొరేష‌న్ లిమిటెడ్‌) న‌వ‌ర‌త్న ఎన్‌.బి.ఎఫ్‌.సి కంపెనీ. ఇది దేశ‌వ్యాప్తంగా విద్యుత్ రంగం ఫైనాన్సింగ్‌, అభివృద్ధిపై దృష్టి కేంద్రీక‌రిస్తుంది. 1969లో ఏర్పాటైన ఆర్‌.ఇ.సి లిమిటెడ్‌,త‌న కార్య‌క‌లాపాల నిర్వ‌హ‌ణ‌లో 50 సంవ‌త్స‌రాలు పూర్తి చేసుకుంది. ఇది విద్యుత్ రంగ వాల్యూ చెయిన్‌లొ ఆర్థిక స‌హాయాన్నిఅందిస్తుంది. దీనితొపాటు, ఆర్‌.ఇ.సి విద్యుత్ రంగంలో భార‌త ప్ర‌భుత్వ ఫ్లాగ్‌షిప్ ప‌థ‌కాలైన దీన్‌ద‌యాళ్ ఉపాధ్యాయ గ్రామ జ్యోతి యోజ‌న (డిడియుజిజెవై) సౌభాగ్య త‌దిత‌ర ప‌థ‌కాల‌కు నోడ‌ల్ ఏజెన్సీగా వ్య‌వ‌హ‌రిస్తోంది.