Ministry of Power
Union Power Minister inaugurates projects worth Rs 6.99 Crore in Barhara (Bhojpur District), Bihar
The projects aims to improve and provide basic infrastructure & developmental facilities in the villages of Barhara block in Bhojpur district
18 SEP 2020 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
Shri. R K Singh, the Union Minister of State (IC) for Power & New and Renewable Energy inaugurated CSR projects undertaken by REC Ltd. (Formerly Rural Electrification Corporation) worth Rupees 6.99 Crore, in Barhara (Bhojpur District), Bihar, through video conferencing yesterday. There were a total of 77 schemes, which included 36 schemes for construction of P.C.C. roads, 23 schemes for installation of LED/ Solar and high mast lights, Construction of 3 Chat ghaat, Construction of 3 community hall & sub health centers and Installation of 12 nos. of arsenic removal plant.
The main objective of the projects is to improve and provide basic infrastructure & developmental facilities in the villages of Barhara block in Bhojpur district. Shri S. K. Gupta, CMD, Shri Ajoy Choudhury, Director (Finance), Shri R. Lakshmanan, IAS, ED from REC Limited shared their thoughts on the occasion. Other district officials, public from Barhara were present during the occasion. The event was graced by Shri Raghvendra Pratap Singh, Ex MLA and Ex Minister, Govt. of Bihar who addressed the gathering at the occasion in Barhara.
About REC Limited: REC Limited (formerly Rural Electrification Corporation Limited) is a Navratna NBFC focusing on Power Sector Financing and Development across India. Established in 1969, REC Limited has completed over fifty years in the area of its operations. It provides financial assistance across the power-sector value chain. Apart from this, REC is also the nodal agency for Govt. of India flagship schemes in the Power sector like Deendayal Upadhyaya Gram Jyoti Yojana (DDUGJY), Saubhagya, etc.

எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
பிகாரில் ரூ.6.99 கோடி மதிப்பிலான திட்டங்கள் மத்திய மின்துறை அமைச்சர் தொடக்கம்
18 SEP 2020 2:13PM by PIB Chennai
பிகாரின் போஜ்பூர் மாவட்டத்தில் பர்ஹாரா என்ற இடத்தில், ஊரக மின்மயமாக்கல் நிறுவனம் (ஆர்இசி) ரூ.6.99 கோடி மதிப்பில் மேற்கொண்ட திட்டங்களை மத்திய மின்துறை மற்றும் புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி துறை இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) திரு.ஆர்.கே.சிங் காணொலிக் காட்சி மூலம் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். 36 சாலை திட்டங்கள், 23 எல்இடி /சூரியமின்சக்தி மின் விளக்குகள் திட்டம், 3 படித்துறை திட்டம், 3 சமுதாயக் கூடம் மற்றும் துணை சுகாதார மையங்கள், 12 ஆர்சனிக் அகற்றும் நிலையங்கள் உட்பட 77 திட்டங்கள் தொடங்கி வைக்கப்பட்டன.
போஜ்பூர் மாவட்டத்தின் பர்ஹாரா பகுதியில் உள்ள கிராமங்களில் அடிப்படை உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகளை மேம்படுத்துவதுதான் இந்த திட்டங்களின் நோக்கம். இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் மத்திய, மாநில அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த செய்தி குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே படிக்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1656103