Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Health Ministry organizes Seminar on World Patient Safety Day
Health Secretary discusses steps taken by Government for protection of health workers and patients in times of COVID-19
17 SEP 2020 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of second World ‘Patient safety Day’, a webinar was organized by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare & National Health System Resource Centre, to give impetus to the endeavours directed towards improving the safety of patients as well as health care worker, since both are closely inter-linked.
The COVID-19 pandemic has unveiled huge challenges and risks, which front-line health workers face while caring for the patients. The theme for Patient safety this year is “Health Worker Safety: A Priority for Patient Safety” and the Slogan is “Safe health workers, Safe patients”
The Webinar was inaugurated by Sh. Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary MoHFW. In his address, the health secretary emphasised different steps, which the Government of India has taken for protection of hospital workers. Few of the such steps are ensuring availability of PPE and Masks, insurance coverage of Rs. 50.0 Lakhs, functional helpline, advisory on chemoprophylaxis, etc. The Health secretary also highlighted the importance of putting a transparent “Reporting and Learning System” in place.
Sh. Vikas Sheel, Joint Secretary (Policy) MoHFW provided an overview of different initiatives taken by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare for promotion of the health quality and safety. Components of patient safety is deeply embedded in the National Quality Assurance Standards. Infection control is a major component, under the Kayakalp award scheme under the National Health Mission (NHM).
The webinar attracted a large audience with over 1200 participants including Mission Director (NHM) from the States, officials from the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Nodal Officers and other officials working in the field of Quality Assurance and patient safety at States and UTs. Representatives from academic institutions, development partners, NGOs, International Agencies, National Health Authority, NITI Aayog, also attended the webinar.
Eminent speakers included Dr. Akhil Sangal who spoke on “Trust in Healthcare”. Dr. R.D. Ravindran shared his experiences of “Reporting and learning from errors” at Arvind Eye care. Dr. Nikhil Prakash, International Quality and Safety Expert described the mechanisms and approaches of implementing patient safety initiatives at health facility. Dr. Sangeeta Sharma spoke on importance and approaches towards improving Medication Safety that is key to patient safety. Priorities in the paradigm of patient were elucidated by Dr. Subhrojyoti Bhowmick. Dr. Peter Lachman, CEO International Society for Quality in Healthcare (ISQua) correlated the patient safety measures with enhanced and desired outcomes. Ergonomics and human factors in patient safety during Covid were vividly explained by Dr. Tommaso Bellandi, International expert of Ergonomics and Health Safety.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
وزار ت صحت نے عالمی یوم تحفظ مریض کے موقع پر سیمینار کا انعقاد کیا
صحت سیکریٹری نے کووڈ-19 کے دوران صحت ورکروں اور مریضوں کے تحفظ کے لئے حکومت کے ذریعے کئے گئے اقدامات کے بارے میں تبادلہ خیال کیا
17 SEP 2020 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
دوسرے عالمی ‘یوم تحفظ مریض ’کے موقع پر صحت و کنبہ بہبود کی وزارت اور نیشنل ہیلتھ سسٹم ریسورس سینٹر کے زیر اہتمام ایک ویبنار کا انعقاد کیا گیا ،تاکہ مریضوں اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والے ورکروں کے تحفظ کے سلسلے میں کی جارہی کوششوں کو رفتار دی جاسکے۔
کووڈ-19کی وباء کے سبب بہت سے چیلنجز اور خطرات سامنے آئے ہیں، جن کا سامنا مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال کرتے وقت صف اول کے صحت کارکنوں کو کرنا پڑتا ہے۔اس سال کے یوم تحفظ مریض کا موضوع ہے‘‘صحت کارکنوں کا تحفظ:مریضوں کے تحفظ کے لئے ایک ترجیح ’’اور نعرہ ہے ‘‘محفوظ صحت کارکن، محفوظ مریض’’۔
ویبنار کا افتتاح صحت و کنبہ بہبود کی وزارت کے مرکزی صحت سیکریٹری جناب راجیش بھوشن نے کیا۔اپنی تقریر میں صحت سیکریٹری نے اسپتالوں کے عملے کے تحفظ کے لئے حکومت ہند کے ذریعے کئے گئے متعدد اقدامات پر زور دیا۔ ان اقدامات میں سے چند اقدامات ہیں پی پی ای اور ماسک کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانا، 50 لاکھ روپے کا انشورنس کووریج ، فنکشنل ہیلپ لائن، کیمو پروفائلیکسس سے متعلق ایڈوائزری وغیرہ۔ صحت سیکریٹری نے ایک شفاف ‘‘رپورٹنگ اینڈ لرننگ سسٹم’’ وضع کرنے کی اہمیت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔
صحت و کنبہ بہبود کی وزارت کے جوائنٹ سیکریٹری (پالیسی)جناب وِکاس شیل نے صحت کے معیار اور تحفظ کے فروغ کے لئے صحت و کنبہ بہبود کی وزارت کے ذریعے کئے گئے متعدد اقدامات کا ایک جائزہ پیش کیا۔نیشنل کوالٹی ایشورنس اسٹینڈرڈز میں مریضوں کے تحفظ کے عنصر کو کافی اہمیت دی گئی ہے۔قومی صحت مشن (این ایچ ایم)کی کایاکلپ ایوارڈ اسکیم کے تحت انفیکشن کنٹرول کو بڑی اہمیت حاصل ہے۔
ویبنار میں 1200سے زیادہ شرکاء نے حصہ لیا، جس میں ریاستوں کے مشن ڈائریکٹر (این ایچ ایم)، صحت و کنبہ بہبود کی وزارت کے اہلکار، نوڈل افسران اور ریاستوں و مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں کوالٹی ایشورنس اور مریضوں کے تحفظ کے شعبے میں کام کرنے والے دیگر اہلکارشامل ہیں۔اکیڈمک اداروں، ترقیاتی شراکت داروں، این جی اوز، بین الاقوامی ایجنسیوں، قومی صحت اتھارٹی، نیتی آیوگ کے نمائندوں نے بھی اس ویبنار میں شرکت کی۔
اس موقع پر جن معروف مقررین نے اظہار خیال کیا، ان میں ڈاکٹر اکھل سنگل شامل ہیں، جنہوں نے ‘‘صحت نگہداشت کے شعبے میں بھروسہ ’’ کے موضوع پر اظہار خیال کیا۔ڈاکٹر آر ڈی رویندرن نے اروند آئی کیئر میں ‘‘رپورٹنگ اینڈ لرننگ فرام ایررز’’یعنی غلطیوں سے رپورٹ کرنا اور سیکھنا، کے موضو ع پر اپنے تجربات مشترک کئے۔بین الاقوامی کوالٹی اور سیفٹی ایکسپرٹ ڈاکٹر نکھل پرکاش نے صحت مراکز میں مریضوں کے تحفظ سے متعلق میکنزم اور اس کے نفاذ سے متعلق نقطہ نظر کے تعلق سے اظہار خیال کیا۔ ڈاکٹر سنگیتا شرما نے مریضوں کے تحفظ کے لئے کلیدی اہمیت کے حامل میڈیکیشن سیفٹی کو بہتر بنانے کے نقطہ نظر کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ڈاکٹر سبھروجیوتی بھاؤمک نے مریضوں کے پیراڈائم سے متعلق ترجیحات پر اظہار خیال کیا۔ انٹرنیشنل سوسائٹی فار کوالٹی اِن ہیلتھ کیئر(آئی ایس کیو یو اے)کے سی ای او ڈاکٹر پیٹر لیک مین نے مریضوں کے تحفظ سے متعلق اقداما ت کو اضافہ شدہ اور مطلوبہ نتائج کے ساتھ جوڑا۔ ایرگونومکس اور ہیلتھ سیفٹی کے بین الاقوامی ماہر ڈاکٹر توماسو بیلانڈی نے کووڈ کے دوران مریضوں کے تحفظ کے تعلق سے ایرگونومکس اور انسانی عوامل کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر تفصیلی روشنی ڈالی۔