स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय
स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय ने विश्व मरीज सुरक्षा दिवस पर सेमिनार का आयोजन किया
स्वास्थ्य सचिव ने कोविड-19 के समय में स्थास्थ्यकर्मियों और मरीजों की सुरक्षा के लिए उठाए गए कदम की चर्चा की
17 SEP 2020 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय और राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली संसाधन केंद्र ने दूसरे “विश्व मरीज सुरक्षा दिवस” के अवसर पर एक वेबिनार का आयोजन किया था ताकि मरीजों की सुरक्षा के साथ-साथ स्वास्थ्यकर्मियों के स्वास्थ को बेहतर बनाने के प्रयासों को प्रोत्साहित किया जा सके, क्योंकि दोनों करीब से जुड़े हुए हैं।
बहरहाल, कोविड-19 महामारी के चलते एक चुनौती और जोखिम वाली स्थिति पैदा हो गई है, जिसका मरीजों की देखभाल करने के लिए मोर्चे पर तैनात स्वास्थ्यकर्मियों को सामना करना पड़ता है। मरीजों की सुरक्षा को लेकर इस साल की थीम “हेल्थ वर्कर सेफ्टीः ए प्रायोरिटी फॉर पेसेंट सेफ्टी” है जबकि स्लोगन “स्वस्थ स्वास्थ्यकर्मी, सुरक्षित मरीज” रखा गया है।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री राजेश भूषण ने वेबीनार का उद्धाटन किया। अपने संबोधन भाषण में स्वास्थ्य सचिव ने विभिन्न कदमों पर जोर दिया, जो भारत सरकार ने अस्पताल कर्मियों के लिए सुनिश्चित किए हैं। इनमें से कुछ कदम पीपीई, मास्क, 50 लाख रुपये का बीमा कवरेज, हेल्फलाइन और स्वास्थ्य संबंधी सलाह आदि शामिल हैं। स्वास्थ्य सचिव ने पारदर्शी "रिपोर्टिंग और लर्निंग सिस्टम" को लागू करने के महत्व पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव (नीति) श्री विकास शील ने स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय की ओर से स्वास्थ्य गुणवत्ता और सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए की गई विभिन्न पहलों के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने बताया कि मरीज की सुरक्षा नेशनल अशुरेन्स स्टैंडर्ड में अंतर्निहित हैं। राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन (एनएचएम) के तहत कायाकल्प पुरस्कार योजना के तहत संक्रमण नियंत्रण एक प्रमुख घटक है।
वेबिनार में 1200 से ज्यादा प्रतिभागियों ने हिस्सा लिया है। राज्यों से मिशन डायरेक्टर (एनएचएम), स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के अधिकारी, नोडल अधिकारी और राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में नेशनल एश्‍योरेन्स स्टैंडर्ड के क्षेत्र में काम करने वाले अन्य अधिकारी, शैक्षिक संस्थानों, गैर सरकारी संगठनों, अंतरराष्ट्रीय एजेंसियों, राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्राधिकरण, नीति आयोग के प्रतिनिधि वेबिनार में शामिल हुए।
प्रख्यात वक्ताओं में डॉ. अखिल सांगल शामिल थे जिन्होंने "ट्रस्ट में हेल्थकेयर" पर बात की। वहीं अरविंद आई केयर के डॉ. आरडी रवींद्रन ने "रिपोर्टिंग और त्रुटियों से सीखने" के अपने अनुभवों को साझा किया। इंटरनेशनल क्वालिटी एंड सेफ्टी एक्सपर्ट डॉ. निखिल प्रकाश ने स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों में मरीजों की सुरक्षा पहल को लागू करने के मैकेनिज्म के बारे में बताया। डॉ. संगीता शर्मा ने मरीजों के इलाज को बेहतर बनाने को लेकर बात की। डॉ. सुभ्रोज्योति भौमिक ने मरीजों प्राथमिकताओं को स्पष्ट किया। वहीं इंटरनेशनल सोसाइटी फॉर क्वालिटी इन हेल्थकेयर के सीईओ डॉ. पीटर लछमन ने भी मरीजों की सुरक्षा को लेकर अपनी बात रखी। एर्गोनॉमिक्स और स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा के अंतरराष्ट्रीय विशेषज्ञ डॉ. टॉमासो बेलांडी ने कोविड के दौरान मरीज की सुरक्षा के महत्व को स्पष्ट किया।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Health Ministry organizes Seminar on World Patient Safety Day
Health Secretary discusses steps taken by Government for protection of health workers and patients in times of COVID-19
17 SEP 2020 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of second World ‘Patient safety Day’, a webinar was organized by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare & National Health System Resource Centre, to give impetus to the endeavours directed towards improving the safety of patients as well as health care worker, since both are closely inter-linked.
The COVID-19 pandemic has unveiled huge challenges and risks, which front-line health workers face while caring for the patients. The theme for Patient safety this year is “Health Worker Safety: A Priority for Patient Safety” and the Slogan is “Safe health workers, Safe patients”
The Webinar was inaugurated by Sh. Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary MoHFW. In his address, the health secretary emphasised different steps, which the Government of India has taken for protection of hospital workers. Few of the such steps are ensuring availability of PPE and Masks, insurance coverage of Rs. 50.0 Lakhs, functional helpline, advisory on chemoprophylaxis, etc. The Health secretary also highlighted the importance of putting a transparent “Reporting and Learning System” in place.
Sh. Vikas Sheel, Joint Secretary (Policy) MoHFW provided an overview of different initiatives taken by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare for promotion of the health quality and safety. Components of patient safety is deeply embedded in the National Quality Assurance Standards. Infection control is a major component, under the Kayakalp award scheme under the National Health Mission (NHM).
The webinar attracted a large audience with over 1200 participants including Mission Director (NHM) from the States, officials from the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Nodal Officers and other officials working in the field of Quality Assurance and patient safety at States and UTs. Representatives from academic institutions, development partners, NGOs, International Agencies, National Health Authority, NITI Aayog, also attended the webinar.
Eminent speakers included Dr. Akhil Sangal who spoke on “Trust in Healthcare”. Dr. R.D. Ravindran shared his experiences of “Reporting and learning from errors” at Arvind Eye care. Dr. Nikhil Prakash, International Quality and Safety Expert described the mechanisms and approaches of implementing patient safety initiatives at health facility. Dr. Sangeeta Sharma spoke on importance and approaches towards improving Medication Safety that is key to patient safety. Priorities in the paradigm of patient were elucidated by Dr. Subhrojyoti Bhowmick. Dr. Peter Lachman, CEO International Society for Quality in Healthcare (ISQua) correlated the patient safety measures with enhanced and desired outcomes. Ergonomics and human factors in patient safety during Covid were vividly explained by Dr. Tommaso Bellandi, International expert of Ergonomics and Health Safety.