স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
বিশ্ব রোগী সুরক্ষা দিবসে স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রকের আয়োজিত আলোচনা সভা
17 SEP 2020 7:35PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৭ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
দ্বিতীয় বিশ্ব রোগী সুরক্ষা দিবস উপলক্ষে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক এবং জাতীয় স্বাস্থ্য ব্যবস্থাপনা সম্পদ কেন্দ্রের সঙ্গে যৌথভাবে আজ একটি ওয়েবিনারের আয়োজন করে। এই ওয়েবিনারে রোগীদের সুরক্ষার পাশাপাশি স্বাস্থ্য সেবায় নিয়োজিত কর্মীদের নিরাপত্তা বাড়ানোর বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়। রোগী এবং স্বাস্থ্য কর্মীরা উভয়েই একে অপরের সঙ্গে সংযুক্ত। তাই উভয়ের স্বাস্থ্য সুরক্ষার প্রয়োজন।
যে সমস্ত সামনের সারির স্বাস্থ্য কর্মীরা রোগীদের সেবা-যত্নের কাজে নিয়োজিত, তাঁদের ক্ষেত্রে কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর নানা সমস্যা ও ঝুঁকি রয়েছে। তাই এবছরে রোগী সুরক্ষা দিবসের বিষয় ভাবনা হলো – “স্বাস্থ্য কর্মীদের সুরক্ষা : রোগীদের সুরক্ষার জন্য অগ্রাধিকার” এবং শ্লোগানটি হলো “নিরাপদ স্বাস্থ্য কর্মী, নিরাপদ কর্মী”।
এদিন এই ওয়েবিনারের উদ্বোধন করেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী রাজেশ ভূষণ। স্বাস্থ্য সচিব তাঁর বক্তব্যে, হাসপাতালের কর্মীদের সুরক্ষার জন্য ভারত সরকার যে বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে তার উপর জোর দেন। পিপিই, মাস্ক-এর সহজ লোভ্যতা সুনিশ্চিত করা, ৫০ লক্ষ টাকার বীমার সুবিধা প্রদান, হেল্পলাইন চালু করা, সুনির্দিষ্ট পরামর্শ প্রদান-এর মতো একাধিক পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে বলেও তিনি জানান। স্বাস্থ্যসচিব বলেন, “রিপোর্টিং অ্যান্ড লার্নিং সিস্টেম”-এর মধ্যে স্বচ্ছ্বতা এসেছে।
ওয়েবিনারে স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের নীতি বিষয়ক যুগ্ম সচিব শ্রী বিকাশ শীল স্বাস্থ্যের মান ও সুরক্ষা বৃদ্ধিতে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রক যে পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে সেকথা তুলে ধরেন। রোগীদের সুরক্ষার ক্ষেত্রে জাতীয় স্তরের মান সুনিশ্চিত করার উপর জোর দেন তিনি।
ওয়েবিনারে বিভিন্ন রাজ্য থেকে মিশন ডিরেক্টর, স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রেকর আধিকারিক, নোডাল অফিসার সহ ১,২০০ জন প্রতিনিধি অংশ নিয়েছিলেন। নীতি আয়োগ, জাতীয় স্বাস্থ্য কর্তৃপক্ষ বিভিন্ন স্বেচ্ছ্বাসেসী সংস্থা ও আন্তর্জাতিক সংস্থাগুলিও এই ওয়েবিনারে যোগ দেয়।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Health Ministry organizes Seminar on World Patient Safety Day
Health Secretary discusses steps taken by Government for protection of health workers and patients in times of COVID-19
17 SEP 2020 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of second World ‘Patient safety Day’, a webinar was organized by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare & National Health System Resource Centre, to give impetus to the endeavours directed towards improving the safety of patients as well as health care worker, since both are closely inter-linked.
The COVID-19 pandemic has unveiled huge challenges and risks, which front-line health workers face while caring for the patients. The theme for Patient safety this year is “Health Worker Safety: A Priority for Patient Safety” and the Slogan is “Safe health workers, Safe patients”
The Webinar was inaugurated by Sh. Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary MoHFW. In his address, the health secretary emphasised different steps, which the Government of India has taken for protection of hospital workers. Few of the such steps are ensuring availability of PPE and Masks, insurance coverage of Rs. 50.0 Lakhs, functional helpline, advisory on chemoprophylaxis, etc. The Health secretary also highlighted the importance of putting a transparent “Reporting and Learning System” in place.
Sh. Vikas Sheel, Joint Secretary (Policy) MoHFW provided an overview of different initiatives taken by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare for promotion of the health quality and safety. Components of patient safety is deeply embedded in the National Quality Assurance Standards. Infection control is a major component, under the Kayakalp award scheme under the National Health Mission (NHM).
The webinar attracted a large audience with over 1200 participants including Mission Director (NHM) from the States, officials from the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Nodal Officers and other officials working in the field of Quality Assurance and patient safety at States and UTs. Representatives from academic institutions, development partners, NGOs, International Agencies, National Health Authority, NITI Aayog, also attended the webinar.
Eminent speakers included Dr. Akhil Sangal who spoke on “Trust in Healthcare”. Dr. R.D. Ravindran shared his experiences of “Reporting and learning from errors” at Arvind Eye care. Dr. Nikhil Prakash, International Quality and Safety Expert described the mechanisms and approaches of implementing patient safety initiatives at health facility. Dr. Sangeeta Sharma spoke on importance and approaches towards improving Medication Safety that is key to patient safety. Priorities in the paradigm of patient were elucidated by Dr. Subhrojyoti Bhowmick. Dr. Peter Lachman, CEO International Society for Quality in Healthcare (ISQua) correlated the patient safety measures with enhanced and desired outcomes. Ergonomics and human factors in patient safety during Covid were vividly explained by Dr. Tommaso Bellandi, International expert of Ergonomics and Health Safety.