Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan addresses Joint G20 Finance and Health Ministers Meeting
“Need to focus on creating effective health systems for improved pandemic preparedness”: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
17 SEP 2020 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare attended Joint G20 Finance and Health Ministers Meeting through video conference, here today. Saudi Arabia bestowed with the Presidency of G20 grouping hosted the session.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan extolled the virtues of investing in public health, an approach already underway in India under the leadership of Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi.
The transcript of his speech is as follows;
Chair & Honorable Ministers
The current pandemic and the global crisis arising out of that highlights, more than ever, the need for national and global solidarity.
Flattening the curve globally will require international, multisectoral collaborative efforts to ensure that health systems across the world are able to maintain sufficient capacity to address the flux of complicated COVID-19 cases and protect the vulnerable and elderly in the world population.
We need to focus on creating effective health systems for improved pandemic preparedness. While all the other action plans are a response to a pandemic, a well-developed healthcare system can support even in containing the pandemic.
There is a need to ensure that access to COVID-19 diagnostics, therapeutics and vaccines is fair and equitable. Access to protection should not be a factor of ability to pay.
India with a history of frugal and quality manufacturing will continue to play its role through our Make-In-India and Make-for the World endeavor and will support fully the development of research and digital capabilities for managing delivery.
We all need to capitalize on existing programs such as the Access to COVID-19 Tools Accelerator (ACT-A), and ensure equitable global access to diagnostics, therapeutics and vaccines, while strengthening health systems.
Inspired by experiences of previous outbreaks such as SARS in 2003 and Ebola in 2014–2015, global solidarity is a must in order to prevent further morbidity and mortality. Examples in leadership and collaborations should be celebrated as examples to follow. Open communication and transparency will be crucial in monitoring the evolution of the disease in the global effort of flattening the curve.
India is committed to Universal Healthcare Coverage and in these stressful times, India stands together with the world to realize the shared mission to save lives and protect people’s health, and to re-energize the global economy at the earliest.
This is also a time for decisive public health leadership and for preparing for future waves and the post-COVID-19 era
Public health leaders must look beyond borders. Only by learning from the global experience in our battle against a virus that respects no borders, can we honour the lives already lost and implement life-saving measures for current and future patients.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے جی 20 وزرائے خزانہ اور صحت کی مشترکہ میٹنگ سے خطاب کیا
وبا کے دوران بہتر تیاریوں کیلئے مؤثر صحت نظام تیار کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی ضرورت: ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن
17 SEP 2020 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے آج یہاں ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے جی۔20 ملکوں کے وزرائے خزانہ اور صحت کی مشترکہ میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔ سعودی عرب جس کے پاس جی-20 ملکوں کی صدارت ہے، نے اس اجلاس کی میزبانی کی۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے عوامی صحت میں سرمایہ کاری پر زور کی ستائش کی۔ یہ ایسا طریقہ کار ہے جو کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ہندوستان میں پہلے سے ہی جاری ہے۔
ان کی تقریر کا متن درج ذیل ہے:
صدر اور معزز وزراء! موجودہ وبا اور عالمی بحران سے پیدا ہونے والے حالات ایسے ہیں جس کی نظیر پہلے نہیں ملتی۔ ایسے میں قومی اور عالمی سطح پر یکجہتی کی ضرورت ہے۔
عالمی سطح پر موجودہ حالات کے درمیان ضرورت ہے کہ بین الاقوامی کثیر شعبہ جاتی باہمی اجتماعی کوششوں کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ دنیا بھر میں صحت نظام کو مؤثر صلاحیت کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے اور کووڈ-19 کے پیچیدہ معاملات کے بہاؤ کو روکا جاسکے اور دنیا کی آبادی میں کمزوروں اور بزرگوں کا تحفظ کیا جاسکے۔
ہمیں وبا کے دوران بہتر تیاریوں کیلئے مؤثر صحت نظام تیار کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ تمام دیگر ایکشن پلان وبا کی روک تھام کیلئے ہیں تاہم ایک بہتر طور پر تیار کردہ حفظان صحت نظام وبا کو قابو کرنے میں مدد فراہم کرسکتا ہے۔
ضرورت ہے کہ کووڈ-19 معالجہ، ادویہ اور ویکسین تک رسائی کومنصفانہ اور مساوی انداز میں یقینی بنایا جائے۔ وبا سے تحفظ تک رسائی کو آسان بنایا جائے اور اس کی کوئی قیمت نہ چکانا پڑے۔ ہندوستان بہتر اور معیاری مینوفیکچرنگ کی تاریخ کے ساتھ میک اِن انڈیا اور میک فار دی ورلڈ کے ذریعے کوشش کریگا اور ڈلیوری بندوبست کیلئے تحقیق اور ڈیجیٹل صلاحیتوں کی ترقی کو مکمل تعاون فراہم کریگا۔
ہم سبھی کو موجودہ پروگراموں مثلاً کووڈ-19 ٹولس ایکسیلیٹر(اے سی ٹی-اے) تک رسائی اور علاج ومعالجہ، ادویہ اور ویکسین تک منصفانہ عالمی رسائی سے فائدہ اٹھانے کی ضرورت ہے جبکہ صحت نظام کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کی بھی ضرورت ہے۔ سابقہ وباؤں مثلاً 2003 میں سارس اور 15-2014 میں ایبولا کے تجربات سے حوصلہ پاکر عالمی سطح پر یکجہتی ضروری ہے تاکہ مزید بیماریوں اور شرح اموات کی روک تھام کی جاسکے۔ کھلی اطلاعات اور شفافیت عالمی سطح پر وبا کو قابو کرنے کی کوششوں اور مرض کے تجزیے کی نگرانی میں اہم ہوگی۔
ہندوستان حفظان صحت کووریج کے تئیں عہد بند ہے اور اس مشکل وقت میں ہندوستان زندگیوں کو بچانے اور لوگوں کی صحت کی حفاظت کرنے کے مشترکہ مشن کو حقیقت بنانے کیلئے دنیا کے ساتھ کھڑا ہے۔ اسی طرح ہندوستان عالمی معیشت میں جلد از جلد دوبارہ توانائی پیدا کرنے کیلئے دنیا کے ساتھ کھڑا ہے۔
یہ وقت فیصلہ کن عوامی صحت لیڈر شپ اور مستقبل کے وباکے لہر اور کووڈ-19 کے بعد کے دور کیلئے تیاری کرنے کا بھی ہے۔
عوامی صحت لیڈروں کو سرحد سے پرے دیکھنا چاہئے وائرس کے خلاف ہماری لڑائی جس کی کوئی سرحد نہیں ہے، کے عالمی تجربات سے سیکھ کر ہی ہم کھوئی ہوئی زندگی کو وقار عطا کرسکتے ہیں اور موجودہ اور مستقبل کے مریضوں کیلئے زندگی کو بچانے والے اقدامات کو نافذ کرسکتے ہیں۔
-----------------------
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 5577