Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan addresses Joint G20 Finance and Health Ministers Meeting
“Need to focus on creating effective health systems for improved pandemic preparedness”: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
17 SEP 2020 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare attended Joint G20 Finance and Health Ministers Meeting through video conference, here today. Saudi Arabia bestowed with the Presidency of G20 grouping hosted the session.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan extolled the virtues of investing in public health, an approach already underway in India under the leadership of Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi.
The transcript of his speech is as follows;
Chair & Honorable Ministers
The current pandemic and the global crisis arising out of that highlights, more than ever, the need for national and global solidarity.
Flattening the curve globally will require international, multisectoral collaborative efforts to ensure that health systems across the world are able to maintain sufficient capacity to address the flux of complicated COVID-19 cases and protect the vulnerable and elderly in the world population.
We need to focus on creating effective health systems for improved pandemic preparedness. While all the other action plans are a response to a pandemic, a well-developed healthcare system can support even in containing the pandemic.
There is a need to ensure that access to COVID-19 diagnostics, therapeutics and vaccines is fair and equitable. Access to protection should not be a factor of ability to pay.
India with a history of frugal and quality manufacturing will continue to play its role through our Make-In-India and Make-for the World endeavor and will support fully the development of research and digital capabilities for managing delivery.
We all need to capitalize on existing programs such as the Access to COVID-19 Tools Accelerator (ACT-A), and ensure equitable global access to diagnostics, therapeutics and vaccines, while strengthening health systems.
Inspired by experiences of previous outbreaks such as SARS in 2003 and Ebola in 2014–2015, global solidarity is a must in order to prevent further morbidity and mortality. Examples in leadership and collaborations should be celebrated as examples to follow. Open communication and transparency will be crucial in monitoring the evolution of the disease in the global effort of flattening the curve.
India is committed to Universal Healthcare Coverage and in these stressful times, India stands together with the world to realize the shared mission to save lives and protect people’s health, and to re-energize the global economy at the earliest.
This is also a time for decisive public health leadership and for preparing for future waves and the post-COVID-19 era
Public health leaders must look beyond borders. Only by learning from the global experience in our battle against a virus that respects no borders, can we honour the lives already lost and implement life-saving measures for current and future patients.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने जी-20 वित्त और स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों की संयुक्त बैठक को संबोधित किया
"महामारी से निपटने की बेहतर तैयारियों के लिए प्रभावी स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली बनाने पर ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता": डॉ. हर्षवर्धन
17 SEP 2020 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से जी20 वित्त और स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों की संयुक्त बैठक में भाग लिया। सऊदी अरब ने जी-20 समूह की अध्यक्षता के साथ सत्र की मेजबानी की।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में निवेश के गुणों का विस्तार से ज़िक्र किया, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में यह प्रक्रिया भारत में पहले से ही चल रही है।
उनके भाषण का व्याख्यान इस प्रकार है;
माननीय अध्यक्ष और मंत्रीगण
वर्तमान महामारी और वैश्विक संकट, जो पहले से कहीं अधिक गहरा हो गया है, ऐसे में राष्ट्रीय और वैश्विक एकजुटता की आवश्यकता भी पहले से ज़्यादा है।
वैश्विक स्तर पर इस खाई को पाटने के लिए हमें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय और बहुपक्षीय सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों की ज़रूरत होगी, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि दुनिया भर की स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियाँ खतरनाक कोविड-19 मामलों के प्रवाह को संभालने तथा विश्व की जनसंख्या में कमजोर लोगों और बुजुर्गों की हिफाज़त के लिए पर्याप्त क्षमता बनाए रखने में सक्षम हैं।
हमें महामारी से निपटने की बेहतर तैयारियों के लिए प्रभावी स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली बनाने पर ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता है। हालांकि महामारी से निपटने के लिए अन्य कई कार्य योजनाएं हैं, लेकिन एक अच्छी तरह से विकसित और सुसज्जित स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली कोविड महामारी से बचाव करने में हमारी सहायता कर सकती है।
यह सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता है कि, कोविड-19 का निदान, रोग चिकित्सा और टीकों तक पहुंच उचित तथा न्यायसंगत हो। किसी व्यक्ति की भुगतान क्षमता इन सब में अवरोधक नहीं बननी चाहिए।
भारत, मितव्ययता और गुणवत्ता निर्माण के ऐतिहासिक अनुभव के साथ अपने मेक-इन-इंडिया और मेक-फॉर वर्ल्ड के माध्यम से अपनी भूमिका निभाता रहेगा और हम वितरण के प्रबंधन के लिए अनुसंधान तथा डिजिटल क्षमताओं के विकास का पूरी तरह से समर्थन करेंगे।
हम सभी को मौजूदा कार्यक्रमों जैसे कि कोविड-19 टूल्स एक्सेलेरेटर (एसीटी-ए) तक पहुंच को भुनाने की जरूरत है और हमें स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों को मजबूत करते हुए निदान, रोग चिकित्सा तथा टीकों के लिए समान वैश्विक पहुंच सुनिश्चित करना है।
2003 में सार्स और 2014-2015 में इबोला जैसी बीमारियों के पिछले प्रकोपों के अनुभवों से सीखकर काम करने की वैश्विक एकजुटता रुग्णता और मृत्यु दर को रोकने के लिए आवश्यक है। नेतृत्व और सहयोग के उदाहरणों को आदर्श के रूप में माना जाना चाहिए। इस खाई को पाटने के लिए हमें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय और बहुपक्षीय सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों की ज़रूरत होगी। बीमारी के विकास की निगरानी के लिए स्पष्ट और सार्वजनिक संचार तथा पारदर्शिता की इसमें महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है।
भारत सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा उपलब्ध करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है और इस तनावपूर्ण समय में, हमारा देश दुनिया के साथ मिलकर लोगों का जीवन बचाने तथा उनके स्वास्थ्य को सुरक्षित रखने के साझा प्रयासों में साथ खड़ा है। भारत जल्द से जल्द वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था को फिर से सक्रिय करने के लिए भी प्रतिबद्ध है।
इसके अलावा यह समय निर्णायक सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य नेतृत्व, भविष्य की रूपरेखा बनाने और कोविड-19 युग के बाद की तैयारियों का भी है।
सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य नेताओं को अब सीमाओं से परे देखना होगा। वायरस के खिलाफ हमारी लड़ाई के वैश्विक अनुभव से सीखकर, सीमाओं से पार जाना होगा। जो लोग इस महामारी से अपना जीवन गंवा चुके हैं तो क्या हम उनके प्रति अपना सम्मान प्रकट कर सकते हैं और क्या हम वर्तमान और भविष्य के रोगियों के लिए जीवन रक्षक उपायों को लागू कर सकते हैं।