Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan addresses Joint G20 Finance and Health Ministers Meeting
“Need to focus on creating effective health systems for improved pandemic preparedness”: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
17 SEP 2020 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare attended Joint G20 Finance and Health Ministers Meeting through video conference, here today. Saudi Arabia bestowed with the Presidency of G20 grouping hosted the session.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan extolled the virtues of investing in public health, an approach already underway in India under the leadership of Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi.
The transcript of his speech is as follows;
Chair & Honorable Ministers
The current pandemic and the global crisis arising out of that highlights, more than ever, the need for national and global solidarity.
Flattening the curve globally will require international, multisectoral collaborative efforts to ensure that health systems across the world are able to maintain sufficient capacity to address the flux of complicated COVID-19 cases and protect the vulnerable and elderly in the world population.
We need to focus on creating effective health systems for improved pandemic preparedness. While all the other action plans are a response to a pandemic, a well-developed healthcare system can support even in containing the pandemic.
There is a need to ensure that access to COVID-19 diagnostics, therapeutics and vaccines is fair and equitable. Access to protection should not be a factor of ability to pay.
India with a history of frugal and quality manufacturing will continue to play its role through our Make-In-India and Make-for the World endeavor and will support fully the development of research and digital capabilities for managing delivery.
We all need to capitalize on existing programs such as the Access to COVID-19 Tools Accelerator (ACT-A), and ensure equitable global access to diagnostics, therapeutics and vaccines, while strengthening health systems.
Inspired by experiences of previous outbreaks such as SARS in 2003 and Ebola in 2014–2015, global solidarity is a must in order to prevent further morbidity and mortality. Examples in leadership and collaborations should be celebrated as examples to follow. Open communication and transparency will be crucial in monitoring the evolution of the disease in the global effort of flattening the curve.
India is committed to Universal Healthcare Coverage and in these stressful times, India stands together with the world to realize the shared mission to save lives and protect people’s health, and to re-energize the global economy at the earliest.
This is also a time for decisive public health leadership and for preparing for future waves and the post-COVID-19 era
Public health leaders must look beyond borders. Only by learning from the global experience in our battle against a virus that respects no borders, can we honour the lives already lost and implement life-saving measures for current and future patients.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਡਾ. ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ ਵਲੋਂ ਜੀ -20 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ
"ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਵਿਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ: ਡਾ. ਹਰਸ਼ਵਰਧਨ
17 SEP 2020 7:05PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਹਰਸ਼ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਇਥੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਜੀ -20 ਵਿੱਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਿਰਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਸਾਊਦੀ ਅਰਬ ਨੇ ਜੀ -20 ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਡਾ. ਹਰਸ਼ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਵਿਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ, ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤ ਅੰਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਅਮਲ ਅਧੀਨ ਹੈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਲਿਪੀ ਹੇਠਲਿਖਤ ਹੈ;
ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਾਹਿਬਾਨ,
ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਸੰਕਟ ਨੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਨਾਲੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਇੱਕਜੁੱਟਤਾ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਨੂੰ ਉਭਾਰਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਹਾਲਾਤ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਤਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ, ਬਹੁ-ਖ਼ੇਤਰੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਕਿ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਗੁੰਝਲਦਾਰ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਹੱਲ ਲਈ ਪੂਰੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਕਾਇਮ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਜਨਸੰਖਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਅਤੇ ਬਜ਼ੁਰਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਚਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਸਾਨੂੰ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਵਿਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਈ ਅਸਰਦਾਰ ਸਿਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਬਣਾਉਣ 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ, ਜਦਕਿ ਦੂਸਰੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਕਾਰਗਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਇੱਕ ਚੰਗੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਸੀਮਤ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਜਾਂਚ, ਇਲਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨਿਰਪੱਖ ਅਤੇ ਬਰਾਬਰੀ ਵਾਲੀ ਹੈ। ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਕਾਰਕ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ।
ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਵਾਲਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਮੇਕ-ਇਨ-ਇੰਡੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਮੇਕ-ਫਾਰ ਦ ਵਰਲਡ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਆਪਣੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਂਦਾ ਰਹੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਡਲਿਵਰੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਲਈ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦੇ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਸਾਨੂੰ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਟੂਲਜ਼ ਐਕਸਰਲੇਟਰ (ਐਕਟ-ਏ) ਤੱਕ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਜਾਂਚ , ਉਪਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਲਈ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਆਲਮੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਫੈਲਣ ਦੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਤਜਰਬਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ 2003 ਵਿਚ ਸਾਰਸ ਅਤੇ 2014–2015 ਵਿਚ ਇਬੋਲਾ ਹੋਰ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਤ ਦਰ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਇੱਕਜੁਟਤਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ। ਅਗਵਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਉਦਾਹਰਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਨੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਆਲਮੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਤਣਾਅ ਭਰੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਜਾਨਾਂ ਬਚਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੀ ਰਾਖੀ ਲਈ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਜਲਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਆਰਥਿਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਬਾਰਾ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਅਮਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਖੜਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾਕੁਨ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਲਈ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੇ ਯੁੱਗ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਾਂ ਹੈ।
ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਹੱਦਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪਾਰ ਵੇਖਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਕੇਵਲ ਇੱਕ ਸਰਹੱਦ ਦਾ ਵਿਰੋਧ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਦੇ ਖਿਲਾਫ ਸਾਡੀ ਲੜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਲਮੀ ਤਜ਼ਰਬੇ ਤੋਂ ਸਿੱਖ ਕੇ, ਕੀ ਅਸੀਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਗੁਆ ਚੁੱਕੀਆਂ ਜਾਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਰੋਗੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਰੱਖਿਅਕ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ।