স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
জি ২০ গোষ্ঠীভুক্ত দেশবিলাকৰ অৰ্থ আৰু স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰীসকলৰ যৌথ সভাত ড৹ হৰ্ষবৰ্ধনৰ ভাষণ
17 SEP 2020 7:05PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰী ড৹ হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধনে আজি ভিডিঅ' কনফাৰেঞ্চৰ মাধ্যমত জি ২০ গোষ্ঠীভুক্ত দেশবিলাকৰ অৰ্থ আৰু স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰীসকলৰ যৌথ সভাত ভাষণ দিয়ে। চৌদি আৰবে এই জি ২০ গোষ্ঠীৰ বৈঠকত সভাপতিত্বৰ কাম পৰিচালনা কৰে।
ড৹ হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধনে জনস্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্ৰত বিনিয়োগ বিষয়ত উচ্চসিত প্ৰশংসা কৰি ইতিমধ্যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে যি পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে সেয়া বৈঠকত দাঙি ধৰে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰীৰ বক্তব্য তলত দিয়া ধৰণৰঃ
মাননীয় সভাপতি আৰু মাননীয় মন্ত্ৰীগণ
বৰ্তমান মহামাৰী আৰু বিশ্বব্যাপি সংকটৰ সময়ছোৱাত যি বিষয়বিলাক উত্থাপিত হৈছে তাতকৈও বেছি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ হৈছে জাতীয় আৰু বিশ্ব সংহতি। আন্তৰ্জাতিক স্তৰত কোভিড-১৯ৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত সমান্তৰালভাৱে চলা স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্ৰৰ সমস্যা সমাধানৰ বহুপক্ষীয় সহযোগিতাৰ প্ৰয়োজন। বিশ্বত সাধাৰণ মানুহৰ বিশেষকৈ দুৰ্বল আৰু প্ৰবীনসকলে পৰ্যাপ্ত সুৰক্ষা বজাই ৰখা দৰকাৰ।
আমি মহামাৰী মোকাবিলাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত স্বাস্থ্য পৰিকাথামোৰ উন্নয়নৰ ওপৰত বিশেষ নজৰ দিয়া উচিত। য'ত আমি এই মহামাৰীৰে মোকাবিলাত অন্যান্য কাৰ্যসূচী গ্ৰহণ কৰিছো, তাত এই মহামাৰী প্ৰতিৰোধত উন্নত স্বাস্থ্য ব্যৱস্থাপনা গঢ়ি তুলিব লাগিব।
সকলোৰে সুবিধাৰ্থে ন্যায়সংগত কোভিড-১৯ চিকিৎসা ব্যৱস্থা আৰু সকলোৱে যাতে ন্যায্য মূল্যত প্ৰতিষেধক পায় সেয়া নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজন আছে। অৰ্থৰ বিনিময়ত কেৱল সুৰক্ষাৰ সুযোগ-সুবিধা পোৱা যাব, এই বিষয়টো কেতিয়াও হোৱা উচিত নহয়।
মেক-ইন-ইণ্ডিয়া আৰু মেড-ফৰ দ্য ৱৰ্ল্ড এই প্ৰয়াসৰ মাধ্যমত ভাৰতে সংযত তথা মানদণ্ডপূৰ্ণ চিকিৎসাৰ সৰঞ্জাম উৎপাদনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অতীতৰ দৰেই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰি আহিছে আৰু একেলগে সৰবৰাহ পৰিচালনাৰ বাবে ডিজিটেল দক্ষতা বিকাশ আৰু গৱেষণাৰ উন্নয়নত সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে সহযোগিতা কৰিছে।
আমাৰ সকলোৱে বৰ্তমানৰ ব্যৱস্থাপনা যেনে কোভিড-১৯ টুলছ এক্চেলেৰেটৰ (এ চি টি-এ) ব্যৱহাৰ আৰু স্বাস্থ্য ব্যৱস্থাপনা জোৰদাৰ কৰাৰ সময়ত চিকিৎসা আৰু প্ৰতিষেধকৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ন্যায়সংগত সুযোগ-সুবিধা সুনিশ্চিত কৰিব লাগিব।
জনস্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্ৰত নেতৃত্ব প্ৰদানকাৰীসকলে অৱশ্যেই নিৰ্দিষ্ট সীমাৰ বাহিৰলৈ গৈ এই বিষয়বিলাক পৰ্যবেক্ষণ কৰিব। কেৱল কোনো সীমাৰ ভিতৰৰ পৰাই এই সংক্ৰমণৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজত বিশ্বৰ অভিজ্ঞতাৰ পৰা কেৱল আমি শিক্ষা নলওঁ, বৰ্তমান তথা ভৱিষ্যতৰ ৰোগীসকলৰ জীৱন ৰক্ষাৰ্থে কাৰ্যকৰী ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰিম আৰু ইতিমধ্যে যিসকলে প্ৰাণ হেৰুৱাইছে তেওঁলোককো সন্মান জনাম।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan addresses Joint G20 Finance and Health Ministers Meeting
“Need to focus on creating effective health systems for improved pandemic preparedness”: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
17 SEP 2020 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare attended Joint G20 Finance and Health Ministers Meeting through video conference, here today. Saudi Arabia bestowed with the Presidency of G20 grouping hosted the session.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan extolled the virtues of investing in public health, an approach already underway in India under the leadership of Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi.
The transcript of his speech is as follows;
Chair & Honorable Ministers
The current pandemic and the global crisis arising out of that highlights, more than ever, the need for national and global solidarity.
Flattening the curve globally will require international, multisectoral collaborative efforts to ensure that health systems across the world are able to maintain sufficient capacity to address the flux of complicated COVID-19 cases and protect the vulnerable and elderly in the world population.
We need to focus on creating effective health systems for improved pandemic preparedness. While all the other action plans are a response to a pandemic, a well-developed healthcare system can support even in containing the pandemic.
There is a need to ensure that access to COVID-19 diagnostics, therapeutics and vaccines is fair and equitable. Access to protection should not be a factor of ability to pay.
India with a history of frugal and quality manufacturing will continue to play its role through our Make-In-India and Make-for the World endeavor and will support fully the development of research and digital capabilities for managing delivery.
We all need to capitalize on existing programs such as the Access to COVID-19 Tools Accelerator (ACT-A), and ensure equitable global access to diagnostics, therapeutics and vaccines, while strengthening health systems.
Inspired by experiences of previous outbreaks such as SARS in 2003 and Ebola in 2014–2015, global solidarity is a must in order to prevent further morbidity and mortality. Examples in leadership and collaborations should be celebrated as examples to follow. Open communication and transparency will be crucial in monitoring the evolution of the disease in the global effort of flattening the curve.
India is committed to Universal Healthcare Coverage and in these stressful times, India stands together with the world to realize the shared mission to save lives and protect people’s health, and to re-energize the global economy at the earliest.
This is also a time for decisive public health leadership and for preparing for future waves and the post-COVID-19 era
Public health leaders must look beyond borders. Only by learning from the global experience in our battle against a virus that respects no borders, can we honour the lives already lost and implement life-saving measures for current and future patients.