Ministry of Defence
Text of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh Statement in Rajya Sabha on September 17
17 SEP 2020 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
“Hon’ble Chairman,
1. I rise today to brief the esteemed Members of this august House about the developments on the Borders of Ladakh over the past few months. Innumerable countrymen have made sacrifices to build our great nation. The Armed Forces of independent India have never hesitated in rendering the highest sacrifices for the security of our borders. You are all aware that on 15th June 2020, Col. Santosh Babu and our 19 brave soldiers sacrificed their lives in the defence of our motherland at Galwan valley. Our Prime Minister Sri Narendra Modi ji, himself visited Ladakh and raised the morale of our brave soldiers. I too, have experienced the valour and indomitable courage after meeting them. This House has also paid homage to our twenty martyrs of Galwan by observing two minutes silence at the beginning of the session.
2. I would like to take some time first to briefly provide some details of our boundary issue with China. As the House is aware, India and China are yet to resolve their boundary question. China does not accept the customary and traditional alignment of the boundary between India and China. We believe that this alignment is based on well-established geographical principles confirmed by treaties and agreements, as well as historical usage and practice, well-known for centuries to both sides. The Chinese position, however, is that the boundary between the two countries has not been formally delimited, that there exists a traditional customary line formed by the extent of jurisdiction that they claim was exercised historically by each side, and that the two sides have different interpretations of the position of the traditional customary line. The two countries had engaged in discussions during 1950s-60s but these efforts could not yield a mutually acceptable solution.
3. As the House is aware, China continues to be in illegal occupation of approximately 38,000 sq. kms in the Union Territory of Ladakh. In addition, under the so-called Sino-Pakistan 'Boundary Agreement' of 1963, Pakistan illegally ceded 5,180 sq. kms. of Indian territory in Pakistan Occupied Kashmir to China. China also claims approximately 90,000 sq. kms. of Indian territory in the Eastern Sector of the India-China boundary in Arunachal Pradesh.
4. Both India and China have formally agreed that the boundary question is a complex issue which requires patience and have committed to seeking a fair, reasonable and mutually acceptable solution through dialogue and peaceful negotiations.In the interim, the two sides also agree that maintenance of peace and tranquility in the border areas is an essential basis for the further development of bilateral relations.
5. I would like to mention here that as yet there is no commonly delineated Line of Actual Control (LAC) in the border areas between India and China and there is no common perception of the entire LAC. Therefore, in order to ensure peace and tranquility in the border areas, especially along the Line of Actual Control (LAC), the two countries have concluded a number of agreements and protocols.
6. Under these agreements, the two sides have agreed to maintain peace and tranquility along the LAC without any effect to their respective positions on the alignment of the LAC as well as on the boundary question. It is on this basis, that our overall relations also saw considerable progress since 1988. India’s position is that while bilateral relations can continue to develop in parallel with discussions on resolving the boundary question, any serious disturbance in peace and tranquility along the LAC in the border areas is bound to have implications on the positive direction of our ties.
7. A key element of both the 1993 and the 1996 Agreements is that the two sides will keep their military forces in the areas along the Line of Actual Control to a minimum level. These agreements also mandate that pending an ultimate solution to the boundary question, the two sides shall strictly respect and observe the Line of Actual Control. Furthermore in these agreements, India and China also committed to clarification and confirmation of the Line of Actual Control to reach a common understanding of the alignment. Thus, in late 1990s and upto 2003, the two sides engaged in an exercise to clarify and confirm the LAC. But, thereafter the Chinese side did not show a willingness to pursue the LAC clarification exercise. As a result, there are some areas where the Chinese and Indian perceptions of LAC overlap. In these areas, as also with other sections of the border areas, the various agreements govern the manner in which troops of both sides should operate and deal with situations of face-offs to maintain peace and tranquility.
8. Before I apprise the House of the current developments, let me inform that the Government has an elaborate and time tested coordination mechanism amongst different intelligence agencies including intelligence units of the Central Armed Police Forces and the three armed forces. The technical and human intelligence is continuously gathered in a well coordinated manner. It is shared with the armed forces which help them in taking decisions.
9. Let me now apprise the House of the developments this year. Since April, we had noticed a buildup of troops and armaments by the Chinese side in the border areas adjacent to Eastern Ladakh. In early May, the Chinese side had taken action to hinder the normal, traditional patrolling pattern of our troops in the Galwan Valley area, which resulted in a face-off. Even as this situation was being addressed by the Ground Commanders as per the provisions of our bilateral agreements and protocol, in mid-May the Chinese side made several attempts to transgress the LAC in other parts of the Western Sector. This included Kongka La, Gogra and North Bank of Pangong Lake. These attempts were detected early and consequently responded to appropriately by our armed forces.
10. We made it clear to the Chinese side both through diplomatic and military channels that China was, by such actions, attempting to unilaterally alter the status quo. It was categorically conveyed that this was unacceptable.
11. Given the growing friction along the LAC, the Senior Commanders of the two sides in a meeting on June 6 2020 agreed on a process of disengagement that involved reciprocal actions. Both sides also agreed to respect and abide by the LAC and not undertake any activity to alter the status quo. However in violation of this the Chinese side created a violent face off on June 15th at Galwan. Our brave soldiers laid down their lives and also inflicted costs including casualties on the Chinese side.
12. The conduct of our armed forces throughout these incidents shows that while they maintained “Sayyam” in the face of provocative actions, they also equally displayed “Shaurya” when required to protect the territorial integrity of India. I would like the House to appreciate the courage and valour of our soldiers, who undergo immense hardship in the most difficult conditions to keep us all safe and secure.
13. While no one should doubt our determination to safeguard our borders, India believes that mutual respect and mutual sensitivity are the basis for peaceful relations with neighbours. As we want to resolve the current situation through dialogue, we have maintained diplomatic and military engagement with the Chinese side. In these discussions, we have maintained the three key principles that, determine our approach: (i) both sides should strictly respect and observe the LAC; (ii) neither side should attempt to alter the status quo unilaterally; and (iii) all agreements and understandings between the two sides much be fully abided by in their entirety. The Chinese side, on its part, took the position that the situation should be handled in a responsible manner and ensure peace and tranquility as per bilateral agreements and protocol. However, it is apparent from Chinese activities that their words don’t match their actions. A case in point is that even when the discussions were going on, the Chinese side again engaged in provocative military manoeuvres on the night of 29thand 30thAugust in an attempt to change the status quo in the South Bank area of Pangong Lake. But yet again, timely and firm actions by our armed forces along the LAC prevented such attempts from succeeding.
14. As is clear from these events, the Chinese actions reflect a disregard of our various bilateral agreements. The amassing of the troops by China goes against the 1993 and 1996 Agreements. Respecting and strictly observing the Line of Actual Control is the basis for peace and tranquility in the border areas and explicitly recognized in both 1993 and 1996 agreements. While our Armed Forces abide scrupulously by it, this has not been reciprocated by the Chinese side. Their actions have led to face-offs and frictions from time to time along the LAC. As I mentioned earlier, the agreements have detailed procedures and norms to deal with the situation of face-offs. However, in the recent incidents, this year, the violent conduct of Chinese forces has been in complete violation of all mutually agreed norms.
15. As of now, the Chinese side has mobilized a large number of troops and armaments along the LAC as well as in the depth areas. There are several friction areas in Eastern Ladakh including Gogra, Kongka La and North and South Banks of the Pangong Lake. In response to China’s actions, our armed forces have also made appropriate counter deployments in these areas to ensure that India’s borders are fully protected. The House should have full confidence that our armed forces will always rise to the challenge and do us all proud. This is still an ongoing situation and obviously involves sensitive operational issues. I would, therefore, not be able to give more details in public and I am confident about the understanding of the House in this regard.
16. This rapid deployment by our armed forces including ITBP has taken place in a challenging time of COVID-19. Their efforts need to be appreciated. It has also been made possible by the high importance that the Government has placed for developing border infrastructure in the last few years. The House is aware that over the last many decades, China had undertaken significant infrastructure construction activity that enhanced their deployment capabilities in the border areas. However, in response, our Government too has stepped up the budget for border infrastructure development to about double the previous levels. As a result, more roads and bridges have been completed in the border areas. This has not only provided much needed connectivity to the local population, but has also provided better logistical support for our armed forces, enabling them to be more alert in the border areas and respond more effectively where required. In the coming years too, the Government remains committed to this objective. We will not back down from taking any big and tough step in the interest of our country.
Hon’ble Chairman,
17. I would like to emphasize, that India remains committed to resolving the current issues in our border areas through peaceful dialogue and consultations. It was in pursuit of this objective that I met my Chinese counterpart on 4th September in Moscow and had a detailed discussion regarding the current situation with him. I conveyed in clear terms our concerns related to the actions of the Chinese side, including amassing of large number of troops, their aggressive behavior and attempts to unilaterally alter the status quo that were in violation of the bilateral agreements. I also made it clear that even as we wanted to peacefully resolve the issue and would like the Chinese side to work with us, there should also be no doubt about our determination to protect India’s sovereignty and territorial integrity. My colleague, Shri Jai Shankar, the External Affairs Minister, has thereafter met the Chinese Foreign Minister in Moscow on 10th September. The two have reached an agreement, which, if implemented sincerely and faithfully by the Chinese side, could lead to complete disengagement and restoration of peace and tranquility in the border areas.
18. As the Members are aware, in the past too we have had situations of prolonged stand-offs in our border areas with China which have been resolved peacefully. Even though the situation this year is very different both in terms of scale of troops involved and the number of friction points, we do remain committed to the peaceful resolution of the current situation.
Through the House, I want to assure 130 crore people of our country that we will not let the country down. This is our firm resolve towards our nation.
19. Hon’ble Chairman, this House has had a glorious tradition that whenever the country is faced with a challenge, this House has always exhibited its strength and unity towards the resolve and determination of our Armed Forces. This House has also reposed its full confidence in the indomitable spirit, gallantry and bravery of our Armed Forces deployed on our borders.
20. Sir, through you, I want to assure the people of our country that the morale and motivation of our Armed Forces is very high, and our soldiers are committed to overcome any challenge that may come in their way. This time also, our soldiers have chosen patience and courage over aggression. We have a saying – “‘साहसे खलु श्री वसति’” meaning “Victory resides in courage”. Our soldiers are a living symbol of restraint, bravery and valor. Sir, the reassuring visit by our PM has ensured that our commanders and soldiers that 130 crore people of India are with them. Special warm clothes, special tent for their living and adequate arrangement of all their weapons and ammunition have been made for them suitable to the extreme weather conditions. Sir, the spirits of our soldiers are high. They are capable of serving at forbidding altitudes with scarce oxygen and in extremely cold temperatures, something that they have effortlessly done over the last many years on Siachen, and Kargil.
21. Hon’ble Chairman, it is true that we are facing a challenge in Ladakh, but I am confident that our country and our brave soldiers will be able to surmount every challenge. I urge this House to unanimously honour the courage and valour of our Armed Forces. A message of unity and complete confidence of our brave soldiers will resonate not only across the country but also across the world and shall infuse a new confidence, new energy and unlimited enthusiasm in our forces.
Jai Hind.”

रक्षा मंत्रालय
17 सितंबर को राज्यसभा में रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह के द्वारा दिया गया वक्तव्य
17 SEP 2020 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
“माननीय सभापति महोदय,
मैं आज लद्दाख की सीमाओं पर विगत कुछ महीनों में घटित घटनाओं का ब्यौरा सदनके सम्मानित सदस्यों के सामने रखने के लिए उपस्थित हुआ हूँ। हमारा यहमहान देश भारत अनगिनत देशवासियों के त्याग एवं तपस्या के फलस्वरूप आज कीस्थिति तक पहुंचा है। स्वतंत्र भारत में भारत की सेनाओं ने देश की सुरक्षा के लिएअपना सर्वोच्च न्योछावर करने में कभी कोई कोताही नहीं बरती है। आप सबको ज्ञातहै कि दिनांक 15 जून 2020 को गलवान घाटी में कर्नल संतोष बाबू के साथ हमारे 19 औरबहादुर जवानों ने भारत माता की सीमा की रक्षा करते हुए अपने प्राणों की आहुति दे दी।हमारे प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने स्वयं लद्दाख जाकर वीर जवानों का हौसलाबढ़ाया है।मैंने भी बहादुर जवानों से मिलकर उनके शौर्य और अटूट साहस काअनुभव किया है। इस सदन से मैं अनुरोध करता हूँ कि गलवान में शहीद हुए बीसजवानों को दो मिनट का मौन रखकर श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की जाए।
2.सबसे पहले मैं संक्षेप में चीन के साथ हमारेसीमा संबंधी विषय के बारे में बताना चाहता हूं । जैसा कि सदन इस बात से अवगत है कि भारत एवं चीनकी सीमा का प्रश्न अभी तक अनसुलझा है। भारत और चीनकी सीमा का आचारिक और परम्परागत संरेखण चीन नहीं मानता है- कि यह सीमा-रेखा, ठीक प्रकार से स्थापितभौगोलिक सिद्धांतों पर आधारित है, जिसकी पुष्टि न केवल संधियों और समझौतों द्वारा, बल्किऐतिहासिकत्थयों औरपरिपाटियोंद्वारा भी हुई है। इससेदोनों देश सदियों से अवगत हैं।जबकि चीन यह मानता है कि सीमा अभी भी औपचारिक रूप से निर्धारित नहीं है। साथ ही चीन यह भी मानता है कि ऐतिहासिक क्षेत्राधिकार के आधार पर जो परम्परागतप्रथागत सीमाहै, उसके बारे में दोनों देशों की अलग-अलग व्याख्या है। दोनों देश,1950 एवं 1960 के दशक में इस पर बातचीत कर रहे थे, परन्तु इस पर पारस्परिक रुप से स्वीकार्य समाधान नहीं निकल पाया।
1. जैसा कि यह सदन अवगत है चीन,लद्दाख में भारत की लगभग 38,000 वर्ग किलोमीटर भूमि का अनधिकृत कब्जा किए हुए है। इसके अलावा1963 में एक तथाकथित सीमा समझौतेके तहत, पाकिस्तान ने अपने कब्ज़े वाले कश्मीर की 5180 वर्ग किलोमीटर भारतीय जमीन अवैध रूप से चीन को सौंप दी है। चीन अरूणाचल प्रदेश की सीमा से लगे हुए लगभग 90,000 वर्ग किलोमीटर भारतीय क्षेत्र को भी अपना बताता है।
2. भारत तथा चीन दोनों ने औपचारिक तौर पर यह माना है कि सीमा का प्रश्न एक जटिल मुद्दा है जिसके समाधान के लिए धैर्य की आवश्यकता है तथा इस मुद्देका स्पष्ट, न्यायसंगतऔर परस्पर स्वीकार्यसमाधान शांतिपूर्ण बातचीत के द्वारा निकाला जाए। अंतरिम रूप से दोनों पक्षों ने यह मान लिया है कि सीमा पर शांति और स्थिरताबहाल रखना द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को बढ़ाने के लिए अत्यंत आवश्यक है।
3. मैं यह भी बताना चाहता हूँ, कि अभी तक भारत-चीनके सीमा क्षेत्रमें साझा रूप से निरूपित वास्तविक नियंत्रण रेखा नहीं है और एलएसी को लेकर दोनों कीधारणा अलग-अलग है। इसलिए शांतिऔर स्थिरताबहाल रखने के लिए दोनों देशों के बीच कई तरह के समझौते और संधि पत्र हैं।
4. इन समझौतों के अंतर्गत दोनों देशों ने यह माना है कि एलएसी पर शांतिऔर स्थिरताबहाल रखी जाएगी, जिसपर एलएसी की अपनी-अपनी स्थितिऔर सीमा के प्रश्न का कोई प्रभाव नहीं पड़ेगा। इस आधार पर वर्ष 1988 के बाद से दोनों देशों के द्विपक्षीय संबंधों में काफी विकास हुआ। भारत का मानना हैकि, द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को विकसित किया जा सकता है, तथा साथ ही साथ सीमा केमुद्दे के समाधान के बारे में चर्चा भी की जा सकती है। परन्तु एलएसी पर शांतिऔर स्थिरतामें किसी भी प्रकार की गम्भीर स्थिति का द्विपक्षीय संबंधों पर निश्चित रूप से असर पड़ेगा।
5. वर्ष 1993 एवं 1996 के समझौते में इस बात का जिक्र हैकि एलएसी के पास दोनों देश अपनी सेनाओं की संख्या कम से कम रखेंगे। समझौते में यह भी हैकि जब तक सीमा के मुद्दे का पूर्ण समाधान नहीं होता है, तब तक वास्तविक नियंत्रण रेखा का कड़ाई सेआदर और अनुपालन किया जाएगा तथा उसका उल्लंघन नहीं किया जाएगा। इन समझौतों में भारत व चीनएलएसी के स्पष्टीकरणद्वारा एक परस्पर स्वीकार्य समझपर पहुँचने के लिए भी प्रतिबद्ध हुए थे । इसके आधार पर 1990 से 2003 तक दोनों देशों द्वारा विस्तविक नियंत्रण रेखा पर एक साझा समझ बनाने की कोशिश की गई लेकिन इसके बाद चीन ने इस कार्यवाही को आगे बढ़ाने पर सहमति नहीं जताई। इसके कारण कई जगहों पर चीनतथा भारत के बीच एलएसी की धारणा में आपसी अतिक्रमण हैं । इन क्षेत्रों में तथा सीमाके कुछ अन्य इलाकों में दूसरे समझौतों के आधार पर दोनों की सेनाएं टकराव आदि की स्थिति का समाधान निकालती हैं,जिससे कि शांति स्थापित रहे।
6. इससे पहले कि मैं सदन को वर्तमान स्थिति के बारे में बताऊॅंमैं यह बताना चाहता हूं कि सरकार की विभिन्न गुप्तचर संस्थाओंके बीच समन्वयकी एक विस्तृतऔर समयबद्ध प्रक्रिया है जिसमें केंद्रीय पुलिस बलोंऔर तीनों सशस्त्र बलों की खुफिया एजेंसियां शामिल हैं। तकनीकी और मानवीय आधार पर एकत्रित खुफियासूचनाओं को लगातार समन्विततरीके से इकट्ठा किया जाता हैतथा सशस्त्र बलों से उनकानिर्णय लेने के लिए साझा किया जाता है।
7. अब मैं सदन को इस साल उत्पन्न परिस्थितियों से अवगत कराना चाहता हूं । अप्रैल माह से पूर्वी लद्दाख की सीमा पर चीन की सेनाओं की संख्या तथा उनके हथियारोंमें वृद्धि देखी गई। मई महीने के प्रारंभ में चीन ने गलवान घाटी क्षेत्र में हमारी सैन्य टुकड़ियों की सामान्यपारंपरिकगश्ती की प्रक्रियामें व्यवधान शुरू कियाजिसके कारण टकराव कीस्थिति उत्पन्न हुई। वहां तैनात कमांडरोंद्वारा इस समस्या को सुलझाने के लिए विभिन्न समझौतों तथा प्रक्रियाओं के तहत वार्ता की जा रही थीकि इसी बीच मई महीने के मध्य में चीन द्वारापश्चिमी सेक्टरमें कई स्थानों पर एलएसी का अतिक्रमण करने की कोशिश की गई। इनमें कोंगका-ला गोगराऔर पैंगोंग झील का उत्तरी किनाराशामिल है। इन कोशिशों को हमारी सेनाओं ने समय पर देख लिया तथा उसके लिए आवश्यक जवाबी कार्यवाही की।
8. हमने चीन को कूटनीतिकतथा सैन्य प्रक्रियाओं के माध्यम से यह अवगत करा दियाकि इस प्रकार की गतिविधियाँ, यथास्थिति को एकतरफा ढंग से बदलने का प्रयास हैं।यह भी स्पष्ट कर दिया गया कि यह प्रयास हमें किसी भी सूरत में मंजूर नहीं हैं ।
9. एलएसी के ऊपर टकरावबढ़ता हुआ देख कर दोनों तरफ के सैन्य कमांडरों ने 6 जून 2020 को बैठक की, तथा इस बात पर सहमति बनी कि पारस्परिक तौर तरीकों के द्वारा फौजों की वापसीकी जाए। दोनों पक्ष इस बात पर भी सहमत हुए कि वास्तविक नियंत्रण रेखाको माना जाएगा तथा कोई ऐसी कार्रवाई नहीं की जाएगीजिससे यथास्थिति में परिवर्तन हो । किन्तु इस सहमति के उल्लंघन में चीन द्वारा एक हिंसकटकरावकी स्थिति 15 जून को गलवान में की गई। हमारे बहादुर सैनिकों ने अपनी जान का बलिदान दिया पर साथ ही चीनी पक्ष को भी भारी क्षति पहुँचाई और अपनी सीमा की सुरक्षा में सफल रहे।
10. इस पूरी अवधि के दौरान हमारे बहादुर जवानों नेजहाँ संयम की जरूरत थी वहां संयम रखा तथा जहाँ शौर्य की जरुरत थीवहां शौर्य प्रदर्शित किया। मैं सदन से यह अनुरोध करता हूँ कि हमारे सैनिकों की वीरता एवं बहादुरी की भूरि-भूरि प्रशंसा की जानी चाहिये। हमारे बहादुर जवान अत्यंत मुश्किल परिस्थतियों में अपने अथक प्रयास से समस्त देशवासियों को सुरक्षित रख रहे हैं।
11. एक ओर किसी को भी हमारे सीमा की सुरक्षा के प्रति हमारे दृढ़ निश्चयके बारे में संदेह नहीं होना चाहिए, वहीं भारत यह भी मानता है कि पड़ोसियों के साथ शांतिपूर्ण संबंधों के लिए आपसी सम्मान और आपसी संवेदनशीलता रखनाआवश्यक है। चूंकि हम मौजूदा स्थिति का बातचीत के जरिए समाधान चाहते हैंहमने चीनी पक्ष के साथ कूटनीतिकऔर सैन्यसंपर्क बनाए रखा है।इन वार्ताओं में तीन मुख्य सिद्धांत हमारेरुख़ को तय करते हैं: (i)दोनों पक्षों को एलएसी का सम्मान और कड़ाई से पालन करना चाहिए; (ii) किसी भी पक्ष को अपनी तरफ से यथास्थिति का उल्लंघन करने का प्रयास नहीं करना चाहिए; और (iii)दोनों पक्षों के बीच सभी समझौतों और समझका पूर्णतया पालन होना चाहिए। चीन के पक्ष की यह स्थितिहै किस्थिति को एक जिम्मेदार ढंग से संचालित किया जाना चाहिए और द्विपक्षीय समझौतों एवं संधि पत्रों के अनुसार शांति एवं सद्भाव/स्थिरता सुनिश्चितकी जानी चाहिए। परंतु चीन की गतिविधियों से स्पष्ट है कि उसकी कथनी और करनी में अंतर है इसका प्रमाण है कि जब बातचीत चल ही रहीथी किचीन की तरफ से 29 और 30 अगस्त की रात को उकसावेवाली सैनिक कार्रवाई की गईजो पैंगोंगझील के दक्षिणी तट क्षेत्रमें यथास्थितिको बदलने का प्रयास थी । लेकिन एक बार फिर हमारेसशस्त्र बलोंद्वारा समयबद्ध और दृढ़ कार्रवाई के कारण उनके ये प्रयास सफल नहीं हुए।
12. 14. जैसा कि उपर्युक्त घटनाक्रम से स्पष्ट है, चीन की कार्रवाई से हमारे विभिन्न द्विपक्षीय समझौतों के प्रति उसकीअसम्मानकी भावना प्रकट होती है । चीन द्वारा सैन्य बलों की भारी मात्रा में तैनाती किया जाना 1993 और 1996 के समझौतों का उल्लंघन है। एलएसी का सम्मान करना और उसका कड़ाई से पालन किया जाना, सीमा क्षेत्रों में शांति और सद्भाव का आधार है, और इसे 1993 एवं 1996 के समझौतों में स्पष्ट रूप से स्वीकार किया गया है। जबकि हमारेसशस्त्र बल इसका पूरी तरह पालन करते हैं, चीनी पक्ष की ओर से ऐसा नहीं हुआ है। उनकी कार्रवाई के कारण एलएसी के आसपास समय- समयपर टकराव और घर्षण की स्थितिपैदा हुई है। जैसा कि मैंने पहले भी उल्लेख किया हैइन समझौतों में टकरावकी स्थिति से निपटने के लिए विस्तृत प्रक्रियाएंऔर तौर तरीक़े निर्धारित हैं। तथापिइस वर्ष हाल की घटनाओं में चीन की सेनाका हिंसक व्यहवार सभी साझा स्वीकार्य तौर तरीक़ों का पूर्णतया उल्लंघन है।
13. 15. अभी की स्थिति के अनुसारचीनी पक्ष ने एलएसी और अपने अंदरूनी क्षेत्रों मेंबड़ी संख्या में सैनिक टुकड़ियां और गोलाबारूद जमा किया हुआ है।पूर्वी लद्दाख और गोगरा,कोंगका-लाऔर पैंगोंग झीलकेउत्तरीऔर दक्षिणी किनारेपर टकराव के कई क्षेत्र हैं। चीन की कार्रवाई के जवाब में हमारेसशस्त्र बलोंने भी इन क्षेत्रों में उपयुक्त जवाबी तैनाती की है ताकि भारत की सीमापूरी तरह सुरक्षित रहे। अध्यक्ष महोदयसदन को आश्वस्त रहना चाहिए कि हमारेसशस्त्र बलइस चुनौती का सफलता से सामना करेंगेऔर इसके लिए हमें उनपर गर्व है। अभी जो स्थिति बनी हुई है उसमें संवेदनशील सामरिक मुद्दे शामिल हैं। इसलिए मैं इस बारे में ज्यादा ब्यौरे का खुलासा नहीं करना चाहूंगा, औरमैं आश्वस्त हूं कि यह सदन इस संवेदनशीलता को समझेगा।
14. 16. कोविड19 के चुनौती भरेसमय मेंहमारेसशस्त्रबल और आईटीबीपी की तेजी से तैनाती हुई है। उनके प्रयासों कीप्रशंसाकिये जाने की ज़रूरत है। यह इसलिए भी संभव हुआ हैक्योंकि सरकार ने पिछले कुछ वर्षों में सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में ढांचागत व्यवस्था के विकास को काफी अहमियत दी है। सदन को जानकारी है कि पिछले कई दशकों में चीन ने बड़े पैमाने पर अवसंरचना निर्माण संबंधी गतिविधियांशुरू की हैं, जिनसे सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में उनकी तैनाती की क्षमता बढ़ी है।इसके जबाव में हमारी सरकार ने भी सीमा पर अवसंरचनाके विकास के लिए बजट बढ़ाया हैजो पहले से लगभग दोगुना हुआ है। इसके फलस्वरूप सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में काफी सड़कें एवं पुल बने हैं। इससे न केवल स्थानीय जनता को जरूरी सड़क सम्पर्क मिला हैबल्कि हमारेसशस्त्र बलों को बेहतर ढुलाई संबंधी सहारा भी मिला है। इसके कारण वे सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में अधिक चौकन्ने रह सकते हैंऔर ज़रूरत पड़ने पर बेहतर जवाबी कार्रवाई कर सकते हैं। आने वाले समय में भी सरकार इस उद्देश्य के प्रति पूरी तरह से प्रतिबद्धरहेगी।देश हित में हमें कितना ही बड़ा और कड़ा कदम उठाना पड़े हम पीछे नहीं हटेंगे।
माननीय सभापति महोदय,
1. मैं इस बात पर बल देना चाहूंगा कि भारत हमारे सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में मौजूदा मुद्दों का हलशांतिपूर्ण बातचीत और विचार विमर्श के ज़रिये किये जाने के प्रति प्रतिबद्ध है। इस उद्देश्य सेमैं अपने चीनी समकक्ष से 4 सितंबर को मॉस्को में मिला और उनसे हमारीमौजूदा स्थिति के बारे में व्यापक चर्चा हुई। मैंने स्पष्ट तरीके से हमारी चिन्ताओं को चीनी पक्ष के समक्ष रखा जो उनकी बड़ी संख्या में सैन्य बलों की तैनाती, आक्रामक रवैया और यथास्थिति में एकतरफापरिवर्तनकी कोशिश (जो द्विपक्षीय समझौतों के उल्लंघन) से सम्बंधित था I मैंने यह भी स्पष्ट कियाकि हम इस मुद्दे को शांतिपूर्ण ढंग से हल करना चाहते हैं और हम चाहते हैं कि चीनी पक्ष हमारे साथ मिलकर काम करेंIवहीं हमने यह भी स्पष्ट कर दिया कि हम भारत की सम्प्रभुता और अखंडता की रक्षा के लिए पूरी तरह से प्रतिबद्ध हैं। इसके बाद मेरे सहयोगी विदेश मंत्री श्री जयशंकर जी भी 10 सितंबर को मॉस्को में चीन के विदेश मंत्री से मिले । दोनों एक समझौते पर पहुंचे कि यदि चीनी पक्ष द्वारा गंभीरतासे और ईमानदारी से समझौते काकार्यान्वयन किया जाता है तो सेना की पूर्ण वापसी प्राप्त की जा सकती हैऔर सीमा क्षेत्र में शांति स्थापित हो सकती है।
2. जैसे कि सदस्यों को जानकारी है, बीते समय में भी चीन के साथ हमारे सीमावर्ती क्षेत्र में लम्बे टकराव की स्थिति कई बार बनी है जिसका शांतिपूर्ण तरीके से समाधान किया गया था। हालांकिइस वर्ष की स्थितिचाहे वो सैन्य बलों की सहभागिता का स्तर हो या टकराव वाले बिंदुओं की संख्या हो पहले से बहुत अलग है फिर भी हम मौजूदा स्थिति के शांतिपूर्ण समाधान के प्रति प्रतिबद्ध हैं।
सदन के माध्यम से मैं हमारे 130 करोड़ देशवासियों को आश्वस्त करना चाहता हूं कि हम देश का मस्तक झुकने नहीं देंगे । यह हमारा हमारे राष्ट्र के प्रति दृढ संकल्प है ।
1. अध्यक्ष महोदयइस सदन की एक गौरवशाली परम्परा रही हैकि जब भी देश के समक्ष कोई बड़ी चुनौती आयी है तो इस सदन ने भारतीय सेनाओं की दृढ़ता और संकल्प के प्रति अपनी पूरी एकता और भरोसा दिखाया है। साथ हीसीमा क्षेत्र में तैनात अपने बहादुर सेना के जवानों के शौर्य, पराक्रम और सीमा की सुरक्षा के प्रति उनकी प्रतिबद्धता पर पूरा विश्वास व्यक्त किया है ।
2. मैं आपके माध्यम से देशवासियों को यह विश्वास दिलाना चाहता हूँ कि हमारे सशस्त्र बलोंके जवानोंका जोश एवं हौसला बुलंद है और हमारे जवान किसी भी संकट का सामनाकरने के लिए दृढ़ प्रतिज्ञ हैं। इस बार भीसीमा पर हमारे वीरों ने किसी भी प्रकार की आक्रामकता दिखाने की बजाय धैर्य और साहस का परिचय दिया है । हमारे यहाँ कहा गया है कि ‘साहसे खलु श्री वसति’। यानी साहस में ही लक्ष्मी (विजय) का निवास होता है। हमारे सैनिक तो साहस के साथसाथ संयमशक्ति, शौर्य और पराक्रम की जीतीजागती प्रतिमूर्ति हैं।महोदयमाननीय प्रधानमंत्री जी के बहादुर जवानों के बीच जाने के बाद हमारे कमांडर तथा जवानों में यह संदेश गया है कि देश के 130 करोड़ देशवासी जवानों के साथ हैं। उनके लिए बर्फीली ऊंचाइयों के अनुरूप विशेष प्रकार के गरम कपड़े, उनके रहने के विशेष टेंटतथा उनके सभी अस्त्रशस्त्र एवं गोला बारूद की पर्याप्त व्यवस्था की गई है। महोदयहमारे जवानों का हौसला बुलंद है । दुर्गम ऊॅंचाइयों परजहां आक्सीजन की कमी हैतथा तापमान शून्य से नीचे हैउनके उत्साह में कोई कमी नहीं आती है, और वे सियाचीन, कारगिल आदि ऊंचाइयों पर अपना कर्तव्य इतने वर्षों से निभाते आ रहे हैं ।
3. 21. सभापति महोदय, यह सच है कि हम लद्दाख में एक चुनौती के दौर से गुजररहे हैं, लेकिन साथ ही मुझे पूरा भरोसा है कि हमारा देश और हमारे वीर जवान इसचुनौती पर खरा उतरेंगे। मैं इस सदन से अनुरोध करता हूं कि हम एक ध्वनि से अपनीसेनाओं की बहादुरी और उनके अदम्य साहस के प्रति सम्मान प्रदर्शित करें। इस सदनसे दिया गया एकता व पूर्ण विश्वास का संदेश पूरे देश और पूरे विश्व में गूंजेगा औरहमारे जवान जो कि चीनी सेनाओं से आंख से आंख मिलाकर अडिग खड़े हैं उनमेंएक नये मनोबल, ऊर्जा व उत्साह का संचार होगा।
जय हिंद’’