প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
রাজ্যসভায় ১৭ সেপ্টেম্বর শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং-এর বিবৃতি
17 SEP 2020 1:28PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৭ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
মাননীয় চেয়ারম্যান,
. লাদাখের সীমান্ত এলাকায় বিগত কয়েক মাস ধরে যে সমস্ত ঘটনা ঘটেছে, সে সম্পর্কে মহান এই কক্ষের সদস্যদের অবহিত করার জন্যই আজ আমি উপস্থিত হয়েছি। আমাদের মহান এই দেশের গঠনে অগণিত দেশবাসী জীবন বিসর্জন দিয়েছেন। আমাদের সীমান্ত অঞ্চলের সুরক্ষায় স্বাধীনোত্তর ভারতের সেনাবাহিনী কখনও সর্বোচ্চ আত্মবলিদানে দ্বিধাবোধ করেনি। আপনারা সকলেই অবগত আছেন যে, ভারতের ভৌগোলিক অখণ্ডতার সুরক্ষায় গত ১৫ জুন কর্ণেল সন্তোষবাবুর নেতৃত্বে আমাদের ১৯ জন সাহসী সেনা গালওয়ান উপত্যকায় আমাদের মাতৃভূমির সুরক্ষায় দেশের জন্য প্রাণ বিসর্জন দিয়েছেন। আপনারা এ বিষয়েও সকলেই অবগত আছেন যে, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীজি লাদাখ সফরে গিয়ে আমাদের সাহসী সেনানীদের সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করে তাঁদের প্রতিটি পদক্ষেপের পেছনে সমগ্র জাতি ঐক্যবদ্ধ হয়ে পাশে রয়েছে বলে বার্তা দিয়ে এসেছেন। আমিও লাদাখে আমাদের সেনাবাহিনীর সঙ্গে কিছু সময় কাটিয়ে এসেছি। আমি আপনাদের জানাতে চাই, সেখানে গিয়ে আমি সেনাবাহিনীর অদম্য সাহস, শৌর্য্য ও বীরত্বের মানসিকতা দেখে এসেছি। এই মহান কক্ষ চলতি অধিবেশনের শুরুতে দু'মিনিট নীরবতা পালন করে গালওয়ানে আমাদের ২০ জন শহীদ সেনানীর প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা জানিয়েছে।
. আমি প্রথমেই চীনের সঙ্গে আমাদের সীমান্ত সমস্যার ব্যাপারে সংক্ষেপে কিছু বলতে চাই। এই সভার সকলেই অবগত আছেন যে ভারত ও চীন এখনও পর্যন্ত তাদের সীমান্ত সমস্যার সমাধান খুঁজে পায়নি। এমনকি চীন দুই দেশের মধ্যে যে সীমান্ত রয়েছে তার পরম্পরাগত রূপ রেখাও স্বীকার করেনি। সীমান্ত সমস্যার বিষয়ে উভয় দেশ ১৯৫০-৬০ থেকে আলোচনা চালিয়ে আসছে। কিন্তু এসত্ত্বেও পারস্পরিক গ্রহণযোগ্য কোনো সমাধানসূত্রে এখনও পৌঁছনো যায়নি।
.রাজ্যসভা এই বিষয়েও অবগত আছে যে চীন অবৈধভাবে কেন্দ্রশাসিত লাদাকের প্রায় ৩৮ হাজার বর্গ কিলোমিটার এলাকা দখল করে রয়েছে। এছাড়াও তথাকথিত ১৯৬৩-র সিন্ধু-পাকিস্তান সীমান্ত চুক্তি অনুযায়ী পাকিস্তান ভারতীয় ভূখণ্ডের পাকিস্তান অধিকৃত কাশ্মীরের ৫,১৮০ বর্গ কিলোমিটার এলাকা অবৈধভাবে দখল করে চীনের হাতে তুলে দিয়েছে। এমনকি চীন অরুণাচল প্রদেশে ভারত-চীন সীমান্ত এলাকার ভারতীয় ভূখণ্ডের প্রায় ৯০ হাজার বর্গ কিলোমিটার এলাকা নিজেদের বলে দাবি করে।
. ভারত ও চীন উভয়েই প্রাথমিকভাবে একথা স্বীকার করে নিয়েছে যে সীমান্ত প্রশ্নের বিষয়টি জটিল এবং এর সুস্থায়ী সমাধানের জন্য প্রয়োজন সংযম ও ধৈর্য্যের। দু-পক্ষই এক স্বচ্ছ্ব, ন্যায় সঙ্গত ও পারস্পরিক গ্রহণযোগ্য সমাধান সূত্রের ব্যাপারে অঙ্গিকারবদ্ধ। তাই এজন্য উভয় পক্ষই নিরন্তর আলোচনা ও শান্তিপূর্ণ সহায়বস্থানের প্রতি আগ্রাধিকার দেয়।
. আমি এই মহান কক্ষে একথাও উল্লেখ করতে চাই যে ভারত ও চীনের মধ্যে সীমান্ত এলাকায় প্রকৃত নিয়ন্ত্রণ রেখার নির্দিষ্ট কোনো বর্ণনা না থাকার দরুণ প্রকৃত নিয়ন্ত্রণ রেখার ব্যাপারে প্রাথমিক বা স্পষ্ট কোনো ধারণা নেই। তাই সীমান্ত এলাকার শান্তি ও স্থিতিশীলতা সুনিশ্চিত করার জন্য বিশেষ করে প্রকৃত নিয়ন্ত্রণ রেখা বরাবর দুই দেশই একাধিক চুক্তি ও প্রোটোকল স্বাক্ষর করেছে।
. এই চুক্তি ও প্রোটোকল অনুযায়ী উভয় পক্ষই প্রকৃত নিয়ন্ত্রণ রেখা বরাবর শান্তি ও স্থিতিশীলতা বজায় রাখতে সম্মত হয়েছে। দু-পক্ষই এ বিষয়ে সম্মত হয়েছে যে কোনো পক্ষের অভ্যন্তরীণ বিষয়ে হস্তক্ষেপ না করে সীমান্ত সমস্যার বিষয়ে স্থিতাবস্থা বজায় রাখা বাঞ্ছনীয়।
. ১৯৯৩-১৯৯৬ এর চুক্তি অনুযায়ী উভয় পক্ষই প্রকৃত নিয়ন্ত্রণ রেখা বরাবর সৈন্য সমবেশ কম রাখবে বলে সিদ্ধান্ত হয়। এবিষয়েও সিদ্ধান্ত হয়েছে যে অমীমাংসিত সীমান্ত প্রশ্নের চূড়ান্ত সমাধানে চুক্তির সংস্থানগুলিকে মান্যতা দেওয়া হবে। কিন্তু এসত্ত্বেও এমন কিছু ঘটনা ঘটেছে যার ফলে প্রকৃত নিয়ন্ত্রণ রেখা পারাপারের ঘটনা ঘটেছে। স্বাভাবিকভাবেই প্রকৃত সীমান্ত রেখা লঙ্ঘন বা পারাপারের মত ঘটনাগুলির প্রেক্ষিতে দুই দেশের সৈন্য বাহিনী মুখোমুখী হয়েছে এবং ফলস্বরূপ শান্তি ও স্থিতিশীলতা বজায় রাখার ক্ষেত্রে প্রভাব পড়েছে।
. এবার সভা কক্ষকে সাম্প্রতিক ঘটনাবলী সম্পর্কে সংক্ষেপে অবগত করতে চাই। গত এপ্রিল থেকেই আমরা লক্ষ্য করছি যে পূর্ব লাদাখ সংলগ্ন সীমান্ত এলাকায় চীনা সৈন্যবাহিনী ও অস্ত্রশস্ত্রের সম্ভার বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। মে মাসের গোড়ায় চীনা বাহিনী গালওয়ান উপত্যকা অঞ্চলে আমাদের সৈন্যবাহিনীর প্রথামাফিক টহলদারিতে বাধাদানের চেষ্টা করে। এই ঘটনার ফলে দুই দেশের সৈন্য বাহিনী মুখোমুখি দাঁড়ায়। অবিলম্বে এই পরিস্থিতি নিয়ন্ত্রণ করার জন্য আমাদের দ্বিপাক্ষিক চুক্তি ও প্রোটোকলের বিভিন্ন সমস্থান অনুযায়ী গ্রাউন্ড কমান্ডাররা সেদেশের বাহিনীর সঙ্গে আলোচনা শুরু করে। কিন্তু মে মাসের মাঝামাঝি নাগাদ লাদাখের পশ্চিমাঞ্চলে একাধিক এলাকায় প্রকৃত নিয়ন্ত্রণ রেখা লঙ্ঘনের একাধিক চেষ্টা চালায়। চীনা বাহিনীর অজাচিত এই পদক্ষেপ গোড়াতেই চিহ্নিত করা হয় এবং সেই প্রেক্ষিতে আমাদের সৈন্যবাহিনী যথাযথ ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করে।
. কূটনৈতিক ও সামরিক উভয় ধরণের আলোচনার মাধ্যমে আমরা চীনকে সুস্পষ্টভাবে এবিষয়ে জানিয়েছি যে এই ধরণের পদক্ষেপ বা ঘটনা প্রকৃত নিয়ন্ত্রণ রেখা লঙ্ঘনের সামিল। ভারতের পক্ষ থেকে সুস্পষ্টভাবে এটাও জানিয়ে দেওয়া হয়েছে যে চীনা বাহিনী এধরণের অপচেষ্টা কোনোভাবেই গ্রহণযোগ্য নয়।
. লাদাখে প্রকৃত নিয়ন্ত্রণ রেখা বরাবর এধরণের ঘটনার প্রেক্ষিতে উভয় পক্ষের সেনাবাহিনীর কমান্ডাররা গত ৬ই জুন এক বৈঠকে মিলিত হয়ে প্রকৃত নিয়ন্ত্রণ রেখা বরাবর সৈন্য সমাহার কমানোর ব্যাপারে সম্মত হন। উভয় পক্ষই আরো সম্মত হয় যে প্রকৃত নিয়ন্ত্রণ রেখা বিষয়টিকে সম্মান এবং মান্যতা দেওয়া হবে। অবশ্য চীনা বাহিনীর পক্ষ থেকে আশ্বাস দেওয়া সত্ত্বেও গত ১৫ই জুন গালওয়ানে উভয় দেশের বাহিনী এক হিংসাত্মক ঘটনার মুখোমুখি হয়। দুর্ভাগ্যজনক এই ঘটনায় আমাদের সাহসী সেনানীরা তাদের প্রাণ বিসর্জন দেন এবং একইভাবে চীনা বাহিনীতে হতাহতের ঘটনা ঘটে।
. সমগ্র ঘটনাক্রমে আমাদের সেনাবাহিনীর সংযম ও আচরণ এটা প্রমাণ করে যে একদিকে তাঁরা যেমন শুরু থেকেই সংযমী মনোভাব দেখিয়েছেন, অন্যদিকে তাঁরা একইভাবে নিজেদের সাহসীকতার নিদর্শন রেখেছেন, যখনই ভারতের ভৌগলিক অখণ্ডতার সুরক্ষা প্রয়োজন হয়েছে। আমি এই কক্ষকে আমাদের সেনানীদের সাহসীকতা ও বীরত্বকে স্বীকৃতি দেওয়ার জন্য একজোট হওয়ার আবেদন জানাই। এই সেনানীরাই চরম প্রতিকূল পরিস্থিতির মুখোমুখি হয়েও আমাদের সকলকে সুরক্ষিত ও নিরাপদে রেখেছেন।
. আমাদের সীমান্ত এলাকার সুরক্ষায় আমাদের দৃঢ় সংকল্পের ব্যাপারে কোনো ব্যক্তিরই সন্দেহ থাকা উচিত নয়। ভারত সর্বদাই পারস্পরিক শ্রদ্ধা, তথা পারস্পরিক সংবেদনশীলতার বিষয়ে আস্থাশীল। এই বিশ্বারের উপর ভিত্তি করেই প্রতিবেশীদের সঙ্গে আমাদের শান্তিপূর্ণ সম্পরক বজায় রয়েছে। আমরা একদিকে যেমন আলাপ-আলোচনার মাধ্যমে বর্তমান পরিস্থিতির সমাধান চাইছি, অন্যদিকে আমরা এমনই চীনের সঙ্গে কূটনৈতিকি ও সামরিক পর্যায়ে আলাপ-আলোচনা অব্যাহত রেখেছি। তাই চীনেরও উচিত পরিস্থিতির কথা বিবেচনায় রেখে দায়িত্বশীলতার সঙ্গে দ্বিপাক্ষিক চুক্তি ও প্রোটোকল অনুযায়ী শান্তি ও স্থিতাবস্থা সুনিশ্চিত করা প্রয়োজন।
. দুই পক্ষের মধ্যে যখন আলাপ-আলোচনা চলছে, ঠিক তখন চীনা বাহিনী গত ২৯ ও ৩০শে আগস্ট রাত্রে প্যাংগং হ্রদের দক্ষিণ দিকে স্থিতাবস্থা লঙ্ঘনের চেষ্টা চালায়। এই পরিস্থিতিতে আরও একবার আমাদের সেনাবাহিনী সময়মতো দৃঢ় পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করে তাঁদের সফল হওয়ার যাবতীয় প্রচেষ্টা ব্যর্থ করে দেয়।
. এই ধরণের ঘটনাগুলি থেকে এটা সুস্পষ্ট যে চীনের পক্ষ থেকে একাধিক দ্বিপাক্ষিক চুক্তির মান্যতাগুলির অবজ্ঞাকেই প্রতিফলিত করে। এবছর সাম্প্রতিক ঘটনাবলি, চীনা বাহিনীর হিংসাত্মক আচরণ, দুই দেশের পারস্পরিক সহমতগুলি সম্পূর্ণ লঙ্ঘনের সামিল।
. এখনও পর্যন্ত চীনের পক্ষ থেকে প্রকৃত নিয়ন্ত্রণ রেখা বরাবর বিপুল সংখ্যায় সৈন্যবাহিনী ও সমরাস্ত্র সরিয়ে আনার ঘটনা ঘটেছে। উভয় দেশের সেনাবাহিনী একাধিকবার পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় লাদাখ ও প্যাংগং হ্রদের উত্তর ও দক্ষিণ দিকে মুখোমুখি হয়েছে। চীনা বাহিনীর এধরণের পদক্ষেপের প্রেক্ষিতে আমাদের সেনাবাহিনীও সমুচিত সেনা মোতায়েন করেছে। যাতে ভারতের নিরাপত্তাগত স্বার্থ সম্পূর্ণ সুরক্ষিত থাকে। মহান এই কক্ষ আমাদের সেনাবাহিনীর সর্বদাই পূর্ণ আস্থা দেখিয়েছে এবং তার মর্যাদা রেখে আমাদের সেনাবাহিনী সকলকে গর্বিত করেছে। লাদাখে প্রকৃত নিয়ন্ত্রণ রেখা বরাবর ঘটনাক্রম অব্যাহত রয়েছে এবং সমগ্র বিষয়টি অত্যন্ত স্পর্শকাতর হওয়ার দরুণ আমি এবিষয়ে এই কক্ষকে বিস্তারিত তথ্য দিতে অপারগ। তবে আমার পূর্ণ বিশ্বাস রয়েছে যে এই কক্ষ সমগ্র পরিস্থিতি যথাযথ উপলব্ধি করবে।
. চীনের পক্ষ থেকে প্রকৃত নিয়ন্ত্রণ রেখা বরাবর পরিকাঠামো নির্মাণের বিষয়টিকে বিবেচনায় রেখে আমাদের সরকারও সীমান্ত অঞ্চলে পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়নে অগ্রাধিকার দিয়েছে। এর ফলে বর্তমানে সীমান্ত এলাকায় পরিকাঠামো নির্মাণের প্রক্রিয়া পূর্বের তুলনায় দ্বিগুণ বেড়েছে।
. আমি জোর দিয়ে বলতে চাই যে শান্তিপূর্ণ আলাপ-আলোচনার মাধ্যমে আমাদের সীমান্ত অঞ্চলে চলতি সমস্ত সমস্যার সমাধানে ভারত অঙ্গিকারবদ্ধ। এই অঙ্গিকারকেই পাথেয় করে আমি গত ৪ সেপ্টেম্বর মস্কোতে চীনের প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে বর্তমান পরিস্থিতি নিয়ে বিষদে আলোচনা করেছি। চীনা বাহিনীর যাবতীয় পদক্ষেপ সম্পর্কে আমাদের উদ্বেগের কথা আমি তাঁকে স্পষ্ট জানিয়েছি। প্রকৃত নিয়ন্ত্রণ লেখা বরাবর সৈন্য ও অস্ত্রসম্ভার মজুত, দ্বিপাক্ষিক চুক্তি লঙ্ঘন প্রভৃতি বিষয় সম্পর্কেও আমি তাঁকে বিস্তারিত জানিয়েছি। আমি সুস্পষ্ট করে দিয়েছি যে আমরা সমস্ত সমস্যার শান্তিপূর্ণ সমাধানের পক্ষে এবং যাবতীয় সমস্যার নিরসনে চীনও আমাদের সঙ্গে একজোট হয়ে কাজ করুক। ভারতের সার্বভৌমত্ব এবং ভৌগলিক অখণ্ডতার সুরক্ষায় আমাদের সংকল্পে কোনোরকম সন্দেহ থাকা উচিত নয়। আমার সহকর্মী শ্রী জয়শঙ্করজি গত ১০ই সেপ্টেম্বর মস্কোতে চীনের বিদেশমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে বৈঠক করেন। দুই পক্ষই এই সহমতে পৌঁছয় যে চীনের পক্ষ থেকে যদি আন্তরিকতা ও আস্থার সঙ্গে সমস্ত বিষয় বিবেচনা করা হয় তাহলে তা সীমান্ত অঞ্চলে সৈন্যসমাহার কমানো সহ শান্তি স্থিতিশীলতা পুনঃপ্রতিষ্ঠায় সহায়ক হবে।
. দেশ যখনই কোনো চ্যালেঞ্জের মুখোমুখি হয়েছে মহান এই কক্ষ সর্বদাই আমাদের সেনাবাহিনীর দৃঢ় সংকল্প ও অদম্য জেদের প্রতি ঐক্যমত্য দেখিয়েছে। মহান এই কক্ষ আমাদের সীমান্ত এলাকায় মোতায়েন সেনাবাহিনীর অটল মানসিকতা, সাহসিকতা ও নির্ভিকতার প্রতি পূর্ণ আস্থা দেখিয়েছে।
. আমি আপনাদের আশ্বস্ত করতে চাই যে আমাদের সেনাবাহিনীর মনোবল ও প্রেরণা তুঙ্গে রয়েছে। আমাদের প্রধানমন্ত্রীর লাদাখ সফর এ বিষয়টিকেই সুস্পষ্ট করে করে আমাদের কমান্ডার ও সেনেদের পাশে সমগ্র দেশ কাঁধে কাঁধ মিলেয়ে দাঁড়িয়ে রয়েছে। আমাদের সৈন্যবাহিনীর দৃঢ় সংকল্প সমস্ত কিছুর উর্ধে। আমাদের সেনাবাহিনী চরম প্রতিকূল আবহাওয়া, তুষারাবৃত এলাকায় বহু বছর ধরে তাঁদের সক্ষমতার পরিচয় দিয়ে আসছে।
. সদস্যরা এ বিষয়েও সকলে অবগত আছেন যে অতীতেও চিনের সঙ্গে আমাদের সীমান্ত এলাকায় একই ধরনের ঘটনা ঘটেছে যেখানে দীর্ঘদিন ধরে দুই দেশের সেনাবাহিনী একে অপরের মুখোমুখি দাঁড়িয়েছিল। তবে, এগুলি সবই ছিল শান্তিপূর্ণ। কিন্তু সাম্প্রতিক সময়ের ঘটনা সমস্ত দিক থেকেই পৃথক। এবার যেমন দুই পক্ষের মধ্যে সংঘর্ষ এবং তার ফলে সেনানীদের প্রাণ গিয়েছে, তেমনই সীমান্ত লাগোয়া এলাকায় ক্রমাগত অস্ত্রের সম্ভার বেড়েছে। কিন্তু এ সত্ত্বেও আমরা বর্তমান পরিস্থিতির শান্তিপূর্ণ সমাধানে অটল রয়েছি।
মহান এই কক্ষের মাধ্যমে ১৩০ কোটি ভারতবাসীকে আশ্বস্ত করতে চাই যে, আমরা কখনই দেশবাসীকে হতাশ করব না আর এটাই আমাদের সমগ্র জাতির প্রতি দৃঢ় সঙ্কল্প।
. মাননীয় চেয়ারম্যান, এটা সত্যি যে লাদাখে আমরা চ্যালেঞ্জের মুখোমুখি হচ্ছি। কিন্তু আমি দৃঢ় বিশ্বাসী যে আমাদের দেশ এবং আমাদের সাহসী সেনানীরা পাহার প্রমাণ প্রতিটি চ্যালেঞ্জের সমাধেন সক্ষম হবেন। আমি মহান এই কক্ষের সমস্ত সদস্যের কাছে আমাদের সেনাবাহিনীর সাহসিকতা ও শৌর্য্যের প্রতি সহমতের ভিত্তিতে সম্মান জানানোর আহ্বান জানাই। একতা ও আস্থার বার্তা আমাদের সাহসী সেনানীদের কেবল মনোবলই বাড়াবে না, সেইসঙ্গে সমগ্র দেশবাসীর কাছে এক নতুন আত্মবিশ্বাসের বার্তা বহন করবে যা আমাদের সেনাবাহিনীর কাছে ব্যাপক অনুপ্রেরণা ও প্রাণশক্তির উৎস হয়ে উঠবে।
জয় হিন্দ।

Ministry of Defence
Text of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh Statement in Rajya Sabha on September 17
17 SEP 2020 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
“Hon’ble Chairman,
1. I rise today to brief the esteemed Members of this august House about the developments on the Borders of Ladakh over the past few months. Innumerable countrymen have made sacrifices to build our great nation. The Armed Forces of independent India have never hesitated in rendering the highest sacrifices for the security of our borders. You are all aware that on 15th June 2020, Col. Santosh Babu and our 19 brave soldiers sacrificed their lives in the defence of our motherland at Galwan valley. Our Prime Minister Sri Narendra Modi ji, himself visited Ladakh and raised the morale of our brave soldiers. I too, have experienced the valour and indomitable courage after meeting them. This House has also paid homage to our twenty martyrs of Galwan by observing two minutes silence at the beginning of the session.
2. I would like to take some time first to briefly provide some details of our boundary issue with China. As the House is aware, India and China are yet to resolve their boundary question. China does not accept the customary and traditional alignment of the boundary between India and China. We believe that this alignment is based on well-established geographical principles confirmed by treaties and agreements, as well as historical usage and practice, well-known for centuries to both sides. The Chinese position, however, is that the boundary between the two countries has not been formally delimited, that there exists a traditional customary line formed by the extent of jurisdiction that they claim was exercised historically by each side, and that the two sides have different interpretations of the position of the traditional customary line. The two countries had engaged in discussions during 1950s-60s but these efforts could not yield a mutually acceptable solution.
3. As the House is aware, China continues to be in illegal occupation of approximately 38,000 sq. kms in the Union Territory of Ladakh. In addition, under the so-called Sino-Pakistan 'Boundary Agreement' of 1963, Pakistan illegally ceded 5,180 sq. kms. of Indian territory in Pakistan Occupied Kashmir to China. China also claims approximately 90,000 sq. kms. of Indian territory in the Eastern Sector of the India-China boundary in Arunachal Pradesh.
4. Both India and China have formally agreed that the boundary question is a complex issue which requires patience and have committed to seeking a fair, reasonable and mutually acceptable solution through dialogue and peaceful negotiations.In the interim, the two sides also agree that maintenance of peace and tranquility in the border areas is an essential basis for the further development of bilateral relations.
5. I would like to mention here that as yet there is no commonly delineated Line of Actual Control (LAC) in the border areas between India and China and there is no common perception of the entire LAC. Therefore, in order to ensure peace and tranquility in the border areas, especially along the Line of Actual Control (LAC), the two countries have concluded a number of agreements and protocols.
6. Under these agreements, the two sides have agreed to maintain peace and tranquility along the LAC without any effect to their respective positions on the alignment of the LAC as well as on the boundary question. It is on this basis, that our overall relations also saw considerable progress since 1988. India’s position is that while bilateral relations can continue to develop in parallel with discussions on resolving the boundary question, any serious disturbance in peace and tranquility along the LAC in the border areas is bound to have implications on the positive direction of our ties.
7. A key element of both the 1993 and the 1996 Agreements is that the two sides will keep their military forces in the areas along the Line of Actual Control to a minimum level. These agreements also mandate that pending an ultimate solution to the boundary question, the two sides shall strictly respect and observe the Line of Actual Control. Furthermore in these agreements, India and China also committed to clarification and confirmation of the Line of Actual Control to reach a common understanding of the alignment. Thus, in late 1990s and upto 2003, the two sides engaged in an exercise to clarify and confirm the LAC. But, thereafter the Chinese side did not show a willingness to pursue the LAC clarification exercise. As a result, there are some areas where the Chinese and Indian perceptions of LAC overlap. In these areas, as also with other sections of the border areas, the various agreements govern the manner in which troops of both sides should operate and deal with situations of face-offs to maintain peace and tranquility.
8. Before I apprise the House of the current developments, let me inform that the Government has an elaborate and time tested coordination mechanism amongst different intelligence agencies including intelligence units of the Central Armed Police Forces and the three armed forces. The technical and human intelligence is continuously gathered in a well coordinated manner. It is shared with the armed forces which help them in taking decisions.
9. Let me now apprise the House of the developments this year. Since April, we had noticed a buildup of troops and armaments by the Chinese side in the border areas adjacent to Eastern Ladakh. In early May, the Chinese side had taken action to hinder the normal, traditional patrolling pattern of our troops in the Galwan Valley area, which resulted in a face-off. Even as this situation was being addressed by the Ground Commanders as per the provisions of our bilateral agreements and protocol, in mid-May the Chinese side made several attempts to transgress the LAC in other parts of the Western Sector. This included Kongka La, Gogra and North Bank of Pangong Lake. These attempts were detected early and consequently responded to appropriately by our armed forces.
10. We made it clear to the Chinese side both through diplomatic and military channels that China was, by such actions, attempting to unilaterally alter the status quo. It was categorically conveyed that this was unacceptable.
11. Given the growing friction along the LAC, the Senior Commanders of the two sides in a meeting on June 6 2020 agreed on a process of disengagement that involved reciprocal actions. Both sides also agreed to respect and abide by the LAC and not undertake any activity to alter the status quo. However in violation of this the Chinese side created a violent face off on June 15th at Galwan. Our brave soldiers laid down their lives and also inflicted costs including casualties on the Chinese side.
12. The conduct of our armed forces throughout these incidents shows that while they maintained “Sayyam” in the face of provocative actions, they also equally displayed “Shaurya” when required to protect the territorial integrity of India. I would like the House to appreciate the courage and valour of our soldiers, who undergo immense hardship in the most difficult conditions to keep us all safe and secure.
13. While no one should doubt our determination to safeguard our borders, India believes that mutual respect and mutual sensitivity are the basis for peaceful relations with neighbours. As we want to resolve the current situation through dialogue, we have maintained diplomatic and military engagement with the Chinese side. In these discussions, we have maintained the three key principles that, determine our approach: (i) both sides should strictly respect and observe the LAC; (ii) neither side should attempt to alter the status quo unilaterally; and (iii) all agreements and understandings between the two sides much be fully abided by in their entirety. The Chinese side, on its part, took the position that the situation should be handled in a responsible manner and ensure peace and tranquility as per bilateral agreements and protocol. However, it is apparent from Chinese activities that their words don’t match their actions. A case in point is that even when the discussions were going on, the Chinese side again engaged in provocative military manoeuvres on the night of 29thand 30thAugust in an attempt to change the status quo in the South Bank area of Pangong Lake. But yet again, timely and firm actions by our armed forces along the LAC prevented such attempts from succeeding.
14. As is clear from these events, the Chinese actions reflect a disregard of our various bilateral agreements. The amassing of the troops by China goes against the 1993 and 1996 Agreements. Respecting and strictly observing the Line of Actual Control is the basis for peace and tranquility in the border areas and explicitly recognized in both 1993 and 1996 agreements. While our Armed Forces abide scrupulously by it, this has not been reciprocated by the Chinese side. Their actions have led to face-offs and frictions from time to time along the LAC. As I mentioned earlier, the agreements have detailed procedures and norms to deal with the situation of face-offs. However, in the recent incidents, this year, the violent conduct of Chinese forces has been in complete violation of all mutually agreed norms.
15. As of now, the Chinese side has mobilized a large number of troops and armaments along the LAC as well as in the depth areas. There are several friction areas in Eastern Ladakh including Gogra, Kongka La and North and South Banks of the Pangong Lake. In response to China’s actions, our armed forces have also made appropriate counter deployments in these areas to ensure that India’s borders are fully protected. The House should have full confidence that our armed forces will always rise to the challenge and do us all proud. This is still an ongoing situation and obviously involves sensitive operational issues. I would, therefore, not be able to give more details in public and I am confident about the understanding of the House in this regard.
16. This rapid deployment by our armed forces including ITBP has taken place in a challenging time of COVID-19. Their efforts need to be appreciated. It has also been made possible by the high importance that the Government has placed for developing border infrastructure in the last few years. The House is aware that over the last many decades, China had undertaken significant infrastructure construction activity that enhanced their deployment capabilities in the border areas. However, in response, our Government too has stepped up the budget for border infrastructure development to about double the previous levels. As a result, more roads and bridges have been completed in the border areas. This has not only provided much needed connectivity to the local population, but has also provided better logistical support for our armed forces, enabling them to be more alert in the border areas and respond more effectively where required. In the coming years too, the Government remains committed to this objective. We will not back down from taking any big and tough step in the interest of our country.
Hon’ble Chairman,
17. I would like to emphasize, that India remains committed to resolving the current issues in our border areas through peaceful dialogue and consultations. It was in pursuit of this objective that I met my Chinese counterpart on 4th September in Moscow and had a detailed discussion regarding the current situation with him. I conveyed in clear terms our concerns related to the actions of the Chinese side, including amassing of large number of troops, their aggressive behavior and attempts to unilaterally alter the status quo that were in violation of the bilateral agreements. I also made it clear that even as we wanted to peacefully resolve the issue and would like the Chinese side to work with us, there should also be no doubt about our determination to protect India’s sovereignty and territorial integrity. My colleague, Shri Jai Shankar, the External Affairs Minister, has thereafter met the Chinese Foreign Minister in Moscow on 10th September. The two have reached an agreement, which, if implemented sincerely and faithfully by the Chinese side, could lead to complete disengagement and restoration of peace and tranquility in the border areas.
18. As the Members are aware, in the past too we have had situations of prolonged stand-offs in our border areas with China which have been resolved peacefully. Even though the situation this year is very different both in terms of scale of troops involved and the number of friction points, we do remain committed to the peaceful resolution of the current situation.
Through the House, I want to assure 130 crore people of our country that we will not let the country down. This is our firm resolve towards our nation.
19. Hon’ble Chairman, this House has had a glorious tradition that whenever the country is faced with a challenge, this House has always exhibited its strength and unity towards the resolve and determination of our Armed Forces. This House has also reposed its full confidence in the indomitable spirit, gallantry and bravery of our Armed Forces deployed on our borders.
20. Sir, through you, I want to assure the people of our country that the morale and motivation of our Armed Forces is very high, and our soldiers are committed to overcome any challenge that may come in their way. This time also, our soldiers have chosen patience and courage over aggression. We have a saying – “‘साहसे खलु श्री वसति’” meaning “Victory resides in courage”. Our soldiers are a living symbol of restraint, bravery and valor. Sir, the reassuring visit by our PM has ensured that our commanders and soldiers that 130 crore people of India are with them. Special warm clothes, special tent for their living and adequate arrangement of all their weapons and ammunition have been made for them suitable to the extreme weather conditions. Sir, the spirits of our soldiers are high. They are capable of serving at forbidding altitudes with scarce oxygen and in extremely cold temperatures, something that they have effortlessly done over the last many years on Siachen, and Kargil.
21. Hon’ble Chairman, it is true that we are facing a challenge in Ladakh, but I am confident that our country and our brave soldiers will be able to surmount every challenge. I urge this House to unanimously honour the courage and valour of our Armed Forces. A message of unity and complete confidence of our brave soldiers will resonate not only across the country but also across the world and shall infuse a new confidence, new energy and unlimited enthusiasm in our forces.
Jai Hind.”