Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister to dedicate the historic Kosi Rail Mahasetu to the Nation
To inaugurate New Rail Lines and Electrification Projects in Bihar for the benefit of passengers
16 SEP 2020 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi shall dedicate to the nation the historic Kosi Rail Mahasetu (mega bridge) to the Nation through video-conference at 12 Noon on the 18th of September 2020.
Apart from this the Prime Minister shall also inaugurate 12 rail projects related to passenger facilities for the benefit of the Bihar State. These include a new railway bridge on the Kiul River, two new railway lines, 5 Electrification projects, one Electric Locomotive Shed and 3rd Line Project between Barh-Bakhtiyarpur.
The dedication of the Kosi Rail Mahasetu is a watershed moment in the history of Bihar and the entire region connecting to the North East.
In 1887, a meter gauge link was built in between Nirmali and Bhaptiahi (Saraigarh). During the heavy flood and severe Indo Nepal earthquake in 1934, the rail link was washed away and thereafter due to meandering nature of river Kosi no attempt was made to restore this Rail link for long period.
The Kosi Mega Bridge line project was sanctioned by Government of India during 2003-04. The Kosi Rail Mahasetu is 1.9 KM long and its construction cost is Rs. 516 Crore. This bridge is of strategic importance along the India-Nepal border. The project was completed during the COVID-Pandemic where the migrant labour also participated in its completion.
The dedication of this project will fulfil the 86 year old dream and the long wait of the people of the region. Along with the dedication of the Mahasetu, the Prime Minister shall also be flagging off the Saharsa- Asanpur Kupha demo train from the Supaul Station. Once the regular train service begins, this would prove to be highly beneficial to the Supaul, Arariya and Saharsa districts. It would also make it easy for long distance travel to Kolkata, Delhi and Mumbai for the people of the region.
The Prime Minister shall also be inaugurating two New Line projects at Hajipur-Ghoswar-Vaishali and Islampur-Nateshar. Shri Modi shall also be inaugurating the Karnauti-Bakhtiyarpur link bypass and 3rd line between Barh-Bakhiyarpur.
The Prime Minister shall also be inaugurating the Railway Electrification projects of Muzaffarpur – Sitamarhi, Katihar–New Jalpaiguri, Samastipur-Darbhanga-Jaynagar, Samastipur-Khagaria, Bhagalpur-Shivnarayanpur Sections.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰক উত্সৰ্গা কৰিব ঐতিহাসিক কোচি ৰেল মহাসেতু
যাত্ৰীৰ সুবিধাৰ্থে বিহাৰত নতুন ৰেল লাইন আৰু বৈদ্যুতিকীকৰণ প্ৰকল্প কৰিব উদ্বোধন
16 SEP 2020 6:00PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ১৮ ছেপ্টেম্বৰ,২০২০ৰ দুপৰীয়া ১২বজাত এক ভিডিঅ’ সন্মিলনৰ জৰিয়তে ঐতিহাসিক কোচি ৰেল মহাসেতু(মেগা ব্ৰীজ)ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ নামত উত্সৰ্গা কৰিব।
ইয়াৰউপৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বিহাৰ ৰাজ্যৰ সুবিধাৰ্থে যাত্ৰীৰ সুবিধা সম্পৰ্কীয় ১২টা ৰেল প্ৰকল্পও উদ্বোধন কৰিব। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত আছে কিউল নৈৰ ওপৰত এখন নতুন ৰেল দলং, দটা নতুন ৰেল লাইন, ৫টা বৈদ্যুতিকীকৰণ প্ৰকল্প, ১টা ইলেকট্ৰিক লকোমটিভ শ্বেড আৰু বাঢ়-বখতিয়াৰপুৰৰ মাজত তৃতীয়টো লাইন প্ৰকল্প।
কোচি ৰেল মহাসেতুৰ উত্সৰ্গা বিহাৰৰ ইতিহাস আৰু উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ সৈতে সংযোগ হোৱা সমগ্ৰ অঞ্চলৰ বাবে এক ঐতিহাসিক ক্ষণ।
১৯৮৭ চনত নিৰ্মালী আৰু ভাপটিয়াহী(চৰাইগড়)ৰ মাজত এটা মিটাৰ গজ সংযোগ নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছিল। ১৯৩৪ চনৰ প্ৰবল বান আৰু ভাৰত-নেপালৰ তীব্ৰ ভূমিকম্পৰ সময়ত ৰেল যোগাযোগ নিঃচিহ্ন হৈ যায় আৰু কোচি নৈৰ সৰ্পিল গতিপথ প্ৰকৃতিৰ বাবে দীৰ্ঘদিন ধৰি এই ৰেল সংযোগ ব্যৱস্থা পুনৰুদ্ধাৰৰ বাবে চেষ্টা কৰা হোৱা নাছিল।
কোচি মেগা ব্ৰীজ লাইন প্ৰকল্পটোত ২০০৩-০৪ চনতে ভাৰত চৰকাৰে অনুমোদন জনাইছিল। কোচি ৰেল মহাসেতুৰ দৈৰ্ঘ্য ১.৯কিঃমিঃ আৰু নিৰ্মাণ ব্যয় হৈছে ৫১৬ কোটি টকা। ভাৰত-নেপাল সীমান্তৰ সৈতে কৌশলগত গুৰুত্ব আছে এই সেতুখনৰ। এই প্ৰকল্পটো কভিড মহামাৰী চলি থকা সময়তে সমাপ্ত হৈছিল, য’ত প্ৰব্ৰজিত শ্ৰমিকসকলেও অংশ লৈছিল।
এই প্ৰকল্পৰ উত্সৰ্গাই ৮৬ বছৰীয়া সপোন সাৰ্থক কৰাৰ লগতে অঞ্চলটোৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ দীৰ্ঘদিনীয়া অপেক্ষাৰ অন্ত পেলাব। এই মহাসেতু উত্সৰ্গা কৰাৰ লগতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ছুপাউল ষ্টেচনৰ পৰা ছাহাৰছা—আছানপুৰ কুফা ডেমো ৰেলখনৰো ফ্লেগ অফ কৰিব। এবাৰ নিয়মীয়া চলাচল আৰম্ভ হ’লে ই ছুপাউল, আৰাৰিয়া আৰু ছাহাৰছা জিলাৰ বাবে অত্যন্ত উপকাৰী হিচাপে প্ৰমাণিত হ’ব। ইয়ে এই অঞ্চলৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ বাবে দূৰণিবটীয়া কলকাতা, দিল্লী আৰু মুম্বাই ভ্ৰমণ সহজসাধ্য কৰি তুলিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে হাজিপুৰ-ঘোচৱাৰ-বৈশালী আৰু ইছলামপুৰ-নাটেশ্বৰৰ দুটা নতুন লাইন প্ৰকল্পৰো উদ্বোধন কৰিব। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কাৰনাউটি-বখতিয়াৰপুৰ লিংক বাইপাছ আৰু বাঢ়-বখতিয়াৰপুৰৰ মাজত তৃতীয় লাইনৰো উদ্বোধন কৰিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মুজাফ্ফৰপুৰ-ছিটামাৰ্হি, কাটিহাড়-নিউ জলফাইগুৰি, ছমস্তিপুৰ-দাৰভাংগা-জয়ানগৰ, ছমস্তিপুৰ-খাগৰিয়া, ভাগলপুৰ-শিৱনাৰায়ণপুৰ ছেক্সনৰ ৰেলৱে বৈদ্যুতিকীকৰণ প্ৰকল্পৰো উদ্বোধন কৰিব।