Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister to dedicate the historic Kosi Rail Mahasetu to the Nation
To inaugurate New Rail Lines and Electrification Projects in Bihar for the benefit of passengers
16 SEP 2020 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi shall dedicate to the nation the historic Kosi Rail Mahasetu (mega bridge) to the Nation through video-conference at 12 Noon on the 18th of September 2020.
Apart from this the Prime Minister shall also inaugurate 12 rail projects related to passenger facilities for the benefit of the Bihar State. These include a new railway bridge on the Kiul River, two new railway lines, 5 Electrification projects, one Electric Locomotive Shed and 3rd Line Project between Barh-Bakhtiyarpur.
The dedication of the Kosi Rail Mahasetu is a watershed moment in the history of Bihar and the entire region connecting to the North East.
In 1887, a meter gauge link was built in between Nirmali and Bhaptiahi (Saraigarh). During the heavy flood and severe Indo Nepal earthquake in 1934, the rail link was washed away and thereafter due to meandering nature of river Kosi no attempt was made to restore this Rail link for long period.
The Kosi Mega Bridge line project was sanctioned by Government of India during 2003-04. The Kosi Rail Mahasetu is 1.9 KM long and its construction cost is Rs. 516 Crore. This bridge is of strategic importance along the India-Nepal border. The project was completed during the COVID-Pandemic where the migrant labour also participated in its completion.
The dedication of this project will fulfil the 86 year old dream and the long wait of the people of the region. Along with the dedication of the Mahasetu, the Prime Minister shall also be flagging off the Saharsa- Asanpur Kupha demo train from the Supaul Station. Once the regular train service begins, this would prove to be highly beneficial to the Supaul, Arariya and Saharsa districts. It would also make it easy for long distance travel to Kolkata, Delhi and Mumbai for the people of the region.
The Prime Minister shall also be inaugurating two New Line projects at Hajipur-Ghoswar-Vaishali and Islampur-Nateshar. Shri Modi shall also be inaugurating the Karnauti-Bakhtiyarpur link bypass and 3rd line between Barh-Bakhiyarpur.
The Prime Minister shall also be inaugurating the Railway Electrification projects of Muzaffarpur – Sitamarhi, Katihar–New Jalpaiguri, Samastipur-Darbhanga-Jaynagar, Samastipur-Khagaria, Bhagalpur-Shivnarayanpur Sections.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી ઐતિહાસિક કોસી રેલ મહાસેતુ રાષ્ટ્રને સમર્પિત કરશે
મુસાફરોની સુવિધા માટે બિહારમાં નવી રેલ લાઈન અને વીજળીકરણ પરિયોજનાઓનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે
16 SEP 2020 6:00PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 18 સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2020ના રોજ બપોરે 12 વાગ્યે વિડિયો કોન્ફરન્સના માધ્યમથી ઐતિહાસિક કોસી રેલ મહાસેતુ (મેગા બ્રિજ) રાષ્ટ્રને સમર્પિત કરશે.
આ ઉપરાંત પ્રધાનમંત્રી બિહાર રાજ્યના લાભાર્થે મુસાફરોની સુવિધાથી સંબંધિત 12 રેલ્વે પરિયોજનાઓનું ઉદ્ઘાટન પણ કરશે. તેમાં કીઉલ નદી પર એક નવો રેલ્વે બ્રિજ, બે નવી રેલ્વે લાઇન, વીજળીકરણ પરિયોજનાઓ, એક ઇલેક્ટ્રિક લોકમોટિવ શેડ અને બઢ-બખ્તિયારપુર વચ્ચેની ત્રીજી લાઇન પરિયોજનાઓનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
કોસી રેલ મહાસેતુનું જનતાને સમર્પણ કરવો એ ફક્ત બિહારના ઇતિહાસમાં જ નહીં પરંતુ આખા પૂર્વોત્તર ક્ષેત્રને સાથે જોડતી એક ઐતિહાસિક ક્ષણ છે.
વર્ષ 1887માં નિર્મલી અને ભાપતિયાહી (સરાયગઢ) ની વચ્ચે એક મીટર ગેજ લાઈન શરુ કરવામાં આવી હતી. પરંતુ 1934માં ભારે પૂર અને ગંભીર ભારત-નેપાળ ધરતીકંપ દરમિયાન, રેલવે લાઈન ધોવાઈ ગઈ હતી અને ત્યારબાદ કોસી નદીના પ્રાકૃતિક વિચરણને કારણે લાંબા સમય સુધી આ રેલવે લાઈન પુન:સ્થાપિત કરવાનો પ્રયાસ કરવામાં આવ્યો ન હતો.
ભારત સરકાર દ્વારા 2003-04 દરમિયાન કોસી મેગા બ્રિજ લાઇન પરિયોજનાને મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી હતી. કોસી રેલ મહાસેતુ 1.9 કિ.મી. લાંબી લાઈન છે અને તેનો નિર્માણ ખર્ચ રૂ. 516 કરોડ છે. આ બ્રિજનું ભારત-નેપાળ સરહદની નજીક હોવાથી વ્યૂહાત્મક મહત્વ પણ છે. આ પરિયોજના કોવિડ રોગચાળા દરમિયાન પૂર્ણ થયો હતો જ્યાં પરપ્રાંતીય કામદારોએ પણ તેને પૂર્ણ કરવામાં ભાગ લીધો હતો.
આ પરિયોજના જનતાને સમર્પણ કરવાથી 86 વર્ષ જુનું સ્વપ્ન અને પ્રદેશના લોકોની લાંબી પ્રતીક્ષા પુરી થઇ રહી છે. મહાસેતુના સમર્પણ સાથે પ્રધાનમંત્રી સુપૌલ સ્ટેશનથી સહરસા-આસનપુર કુફા ડેમો ટ્રેનને પણ લીલી ઝંડી બતાવી રવાના કરશે. એકવાર નિયમિત ટ્રેન સેવા શરૂ થતાં, સુપૌલ, અરરિયા અને સહરસા જિલ્લાઓ માટે આ ખૂબ ફાયદાકારક સાબિત થશે. આ ક્ષેત્રના લોકો માટે કોલકાતા, દિલ્હી અને મુંબઇની લાંબા અંતરની મુસાફરીને પણ સરળ બનાવશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી હાજીપુર-ઘોસવાર-વૈશાલી અને ઇસ્લામપુર-નાતેશર ખાતે બે નવી લાઇન પરિયોજનાનું ઉદઘાટન પણ કરશે. શ્રી મોદી કરનૌતી-બખ્તિયારપુર લીંક બાયપાસ અને બઢ-બખ્તિયારપુર વચ્ચે ત્રીજી લાઇનનું ઉદ્ઘાટન પણ કરશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી મુઝફ્ફરપુર - સીતામઢી, કટિહાર-ન્યુ જલ્પાઇગુડી, સમસ્તીપુર-દરભંગા-જયનગર, સમસ્તીપુર-ખગડીયા, ભાગલપુર-શિવનારાયણપુર વિભાગોના રેલ્વે વીજળીકરણ પરિયોજનાઓનું ઉદ્ઘાટન પણ કરશે.