Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister to dedicate the historic Kosi Rail Mahasetu to the Nation
To inaugurate New Rail Lines and Electrification Projects in Bihar for the benefit of passengers
16 SEP 2020 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi shall dedicate to the nation the historic Kosi Rail Mahasetu (mega bridge) to the Nation through video-conference at 12 Noon on the 18th of September 2020.
Apart from this the Prime Minister shall also inaugurate 12 rail projects related to passenger facilities for the benefit of the Bihar State. These include a new railway bridge on the Kiul River, two new railway lines, 5 Electrification projects, one Electric Locomotive Shed and 3rd Line Project between Barh-Bakhtiyarpur.
The dedication of the Kosi Rail Mahasetu is a watershed moment in the history of Bihar and the entire region connecting to the North East.
In 1887, a meter gauge link was built in between Nirmali and Bhaptiahi (Saraigarh). During the heavy flood and severe Indo Nepal earthquake in 1934, the rail link was washed away and thereafter due to meandering nature of river Kosi no attempt was made to restore this Rail link for long period.
The Kosi Mega Bridge line project was sanctioned by Government of India during 2003-04. The Kosi Rail Mahasetu is 1.9 KM long and its construction cost is Rs. 516 Crore. This bridge is of strategic importance along the India-Nepal border. The project was completed during the COVID-Pandemic where the migrant labour also participated in its completion.
The dedication of this project will fulfil the 86 year old dream and the long wait of the people of the region. Along with the dedication of the Mahasetu, the Prime Minister shall also be flagging off the Saharsa- Asanpur Kupha demo train from the Supaul Station. Once the regular train service begins, this would prove to be highly beneficial to the Supaul, Arariya and Saharsa districts. It would also make it easy for long distance travel to Kolkata, Delhi and Mumbai for the people of the region.
The Prime Minister shall also be inaugurating two New Line projects at Hajipur-Ghoswar-Vaishali and Islampur-Nateshar. Shri Modi shall also be inaugurating the Karnauti-Bakhtiyarpur link bypass and 3rd line between Barh-Bakhiyarpur.
The Prime Minister shall also be inaugurating the Railway Electrification projects of Muzaffarpur – Sitamarhi, Katihar–New Jalpaiguri, Samastipur-Darbhanga-Jaynagar, Samastipur-Khagaria, Bhagalpur-Shivnarayanpur Sections.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم تاریخی کوسی ریل مہاسیتو قوم کے نام وقف کریں گے
وزیر اعظم بہار میں مسافروں کے فائدے کے لیے نئی ریل لائنوں اور برق کاری پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کریں گے
16 SEP 2020 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،16 ستمبر، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 18 ستمبر 2020 کو دوپہر 12 بجے ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے تاریخی کوسی ریل مہاسیتوکو قوم کے نام وقف کریں گے۔
اس کے علاوہ وزیر اعظم ریاست بہار کے فائدے کے لیے مسافروں کی سہو لت سے متعلق 12 ریل پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح بھی کریں گے۔ ان میں کیول ندی پر ایک نیا ریلوے پُل، دو نئی ریلوے لائنیں، پانچ برق کاری پروجیکٹوں، ایک بجلی سے چلنے والے انجمنوں کا شیڈ اور باڑھ- بختیار پورکے درمیان تیسری لائن کا پروجیکٹ شامل ہیں ۔
کوچی ریل مہاسیتو کا وقف کیا جانا بہار اور پورے علاقے کو شمال مشرق سے جوڑنے کے سلسلے میں بہار کی تاریخ میں ایک اہم لمحہ ہے۔
اٹھارہ سو ستاسی میں نرمالی اور بھاپتی ا ہی (سرائے گڑھ) کے درمیان چھوٹی ریلوے لائن تعمیر کی گئی تھی۔زبردست سیلاب اور 1934 میں بھارت-نیپال شدید زلزلے کی وجہ سے یہ ریل سلسلہ پانی میں بہہ گیا اور اس کے بعد دریائے کوچی کی پیچدار نوعیت کی وجہ سے بہت طویل عرصے تک اس ریلوے لائن کو بحال کرنے کی کوئی کوشش نہیں کی گئی۔
کوسی میگا برج لائن پروجیکٹ کی منظوری بھارت سرکار نے 2003-04 کے دوران دی تھی۔ کوسی ریل مہاسیتو1.9 کلو میٹر طویل ہے اور اس کی تعمیر کی لاگت 516 کروڑ روپئے ہے۔ یہ پُل بھارت- نیپال سرحد کے ساتھ ساتھ انتہائی اہم رابطہ ہے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ کووڈ-19 وبائی بیماری کے دوران مکمل کیا گیا۔ جبکہ دوسری جگہوں سے واپس آنے والے مزدوروں نے بھی اس کی تکمیل میں شرکت کی۔
اس پروجیکٹ کو قوم کے نام وقف کیے جانے سے علاقے کے لوگوں کا طویل انتظار اور 86 سال پرانا خواب پورا ہوگا۔ مہاسیتو کو وقف کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ وزیر اعظم سہرسہ، آسان پور، کوپھا ڈیمو ٹرین کو سپول اسٹیشن سے جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ بھی کریں گے۔ باضابطہ ٹرین سروس شروع ہونےکے بعد یہ سپول، ارریہ اور سہرسہ اضلاع کے لیے بہت مفید ثابت ہوگی۔ اس سے علاقے کے لوگوں کے لیے کولکاتہ، دہلی اور ممبئی تک طویل فاصلے کا سفر کرنا بھی آسان ہوجائے گا۔
وزیر اعظم حاجی پور-گھوسوار- ویشالی اور اسلام پور- نتیشر کے دو نئے لائن پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح بھی کریں گے۔ جناب مودی کرنوتی – بختیار پور لنک بائی پاس اور باڑھ- بختیار پور کے درمیان تیسری لائن کا بھی افتتاح کریں گے۔
وزیر اعظم مظفرپور- سیتامڑھی، کٹیہار- نیو جلپائی گڑی، سمستی پور-دربھنگہ-جیا نگر، سمستی پور- کھگڑیا، بھاگل پور- شیونارائن پور سیکشنوں پر ریلوے برق کاری پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح بھی کریں گے۔