प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ऐतिहासिक कोसी रेल महासेतु राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे
यात्रियों की सुविधा के लिए बिहार में नए रेल मार्गों और विद्युतीकरण परियोजनाओं का उदघाटन करेंगे
16 SEP 2020 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी 18 सितंबर 2020 को दोपहर 12 बजे वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से ऐतिहासिक कोसी रेल महासेतु राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे।
इसके अलावा प्रधानमंत्री बिहार के रेल यात्रियों की सुविधाओं के लिए 12 रेल परियोजनाओं का शुभारंभ भी करेंगे। इसमें किउल नदी पर एक नया रेल पुल, दो नई रेल लाइनें, 5 विद्युतीकरण परियोजनाएं, एक विद्युत लोकोमोटिव शेड और बढ़-बख्तियारपुर के बीच तीसरी नई लाइन परियोजना शामिल हैं।
कोसी रेल महासेतु को जनता को समर्पित किया जाना न सिर्फ बिहार के इतिहास में बल्कि पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र से संपर्क के लिए एक ऐतिहासिक क्षण होगा।
वर्ष 1887 में निर्मली और भापतियाही (सरायगढ़) के बीच एक मीटर गेज लाइन शुरू की गई थी। लेकिन वर्ष 1934 में आई भयानक बाढ़ और भारत-नेपाल में आए भूकंप के चलते यह लाइन तबाह हो गई थी। कोसी नदी की प्रकृति के चलते लंबे समय तक इस रेल मार्ग को शुरू किए जाने का कोई प्रयास नहीं किया गया।
कोसी महा सेतु परियोजना के लिए तत्कालीन केंद्र सरकार ने 2003-04 में मंजूरी दे दी थी। कोसी महासेतु की लंबाई 1.9 किलोमीटर है और इसके निर्माण में 516 करोड़ रूपये की लागत आई है। भारत-नेपाल सीमा के करीब होने के चलते इस पुल का रणनीतिक महत्व भी है। यह परियोजना कोविड महामारी के दौरान पूरी हुई जिसके निर्माण में घर वापसी करने वाले प्रवासी मजदूरों ने भी भाग लिया।
इस परियोजना को जनता को समर्पित किए जाने से क्षेत्र के लोगों का 86 वर्ष पुराना स्वप्न साकार हो रहा है और लंबी प्रतीक्षा पूरी हो रही है। प्रधानमंत्री इस महासेतु को समर्पित करने के साथ ही सुपौल स्टेशन से सहरसा-आसनपुर कुफा डेमो ट्रेन को भी हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना करेंगे। इस मार्ग पर जब रेलगाड़ियों का जनता के लिए परिचालन शुरू हो जाएगा तब सुपौल, अररिया और सहरसा जिलों के लोगों के लिए यह मार्ग बेहद लाभकारी सिद्ध होगा। इससे क्षेत्र के लोगों को कोलकाता, दिल्ली और मुंबई जैसे लंबी दूरी वाले स्थानों तक जाना और आना सुलभ हो जाएगा।
प्रधानमंत्री दो नई लाइन परियोजनाओं हाजीपुर-घोसवार-वैशाली और इस्लामपुर-नातेशर का भी उदघाटन करेंगे। श्री मोदी करनौती-बख्तियारपुर संपर्क बाइपास और बढ़-बख्तियारपुर के बीच तीसरी लाइन का भी उद्घाटन करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री मुजफ्फरपुर-सीतामढ़ी, कटिहार-नई जलपाईगुड़ी, समस्तीपुर-दरभंगा-जयनगर, समस्तीपुर-खगड़िया, भागलपुर-शिवनरायणपुर खंडों के विद्युतीकरण से जुड़ी परियोजना का भी उद्घाटन करेंगे।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister to dedicate the historic Kosi Rail Mahasetu to the Nation
To inaugurate New Rail Lines and Electrification Projects in Bihar for the benefit of passengers
16 SEP 2020 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi shall dedicate to the nation the historic Kosi Rail Mahasetu (mega bridge) to the Nation through video-conference at 12 Noon on the 18th of September 2020.
Apart from this the Prime Minister shall also inaugurate 12 rail projects related to passenger facilities for the benefit of the Bihar State. These include a new railway bridge on the Kiul River, two new railway lines, 5 Electrification projects, one Electric Locomotive Shed and 3rd Line Project between Barh-Bakhtiyarpur.
The dedication of the Kosi Rail Mahasetu is a watershed moment in the history of Bihar and the entire region connecting to the North East.
In 1887, a meter gauge link was built in between Nirmali and Bhaptiahi (Saraigarh). During the heavy flood and severe Indo Nepal earthquake in 1934, the rail link was washed away and thereafter due to meandering nature of river Kosi no attempt was made to restore this Rail link for long period.
The Kosi Mega Bridge line project was sanctioned by Government of India during 2003-04. The Kosi Rail Mahasetu is 1.9 KM long and its construction cost is Rs. 516 Crore. This bridge is of strategic importance along the India-Nepal border. The project was completed during the COVID-Pandemic where the migrant labour also participated in its completion.
The dedication of this project will fulfil the 86 year old dream and the long wait of the people of the region. Along with the dedication of the Mahasetu, the Prime Minister shall also be flagging off the Saharsa- Asanpur Kupha demo train from the Supaul Station. Once the regular train service begins, this would prove to be highly beneficial to the Supaul, Arariya and Saharsa districts. It would also make it easy for long distance travel to Kolkata, Delhi and Mumbai for the people of the region.
The Prime Minister shall also be inaugurating two New Line projects at Hajipur-Ghoswar-Vaishali and Islampur-Nateshar. Shri Modi shall also be inaugurating the Karnauti-Bakhtiyarpur link bypass and 3rd line between Barh-Bakhiyarpur.
The Prime Minister shall also be inaugurating the Railway Electrification projects of Muzaffarpur – Sitamarhi, Katihar–New Jalpaiguri, Samastipur-Darbhanga-Jaynagar, Samastipur-Khagaria, Bhagalpur-Shivnarayanpur Sections.