Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
National Council for Transgender Persons will assess impact of various policies with respect to transgenders
16 SEP 2020 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment has enacted “The Transgender Persons (Protection of Rights), Act, 2019. As per Chapter VII of the Act in the National Council for Transgender Persons, along with other members, five representatives of transgender community from the State/UTs by rotation and five experts to represent Non-Governmental Organizations or associations working for the welfare of transgender persons are to be nominated by the Central Government. The Council will assess the impact of various policies and they are free to decide on the modalities.
Clause 18 of the Act, prescribes offences against transgender persons along with the penalties. Also, one of the functions of National Council for Transgender Persons is redressal of their grievances. The provisions of this Act shall be in addition to, and not in substitution of, any other law for the time being in force.
As per clause of 19 of the Act, the Central Government shall, from time to time, after due appropriation made by the Parliament by law in this behalf, credit such sums to the National Council as may be necessary for carrying out the purposes of this Act.
This information was given by Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Rattan Lal Kataria in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
مخنثوں سے متعلق قومی کونسل مخنثوں کے سلسلے میں متعدد پالیسیوں کے اثرات کا جائزہ لیگا
16 SEP 2020 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے وزیر مملکت جناب رتن لال کٹاریا نے آج راجیہ سبھامیں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں مطلع کیا کہ سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت نے مخنث افراد (حقوق کا تحفظ) ایکٹ 2019 کو وضع اور لاگو کیا ہے۔ مخنثوں سے متعلق قومی کونسل نے چیپٹر VII کے مطابق دیگر اراکین کے ہمراہ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے باری باری سے مخنث برادری کے پانچ نمائندے اور غیرسرکاری تنظیموں یا مخنث افراد کی فلاح وبہبود کیلئے کام کرنے والی تنظیموں کی نمائندگی کرنے والے پانچ ماہرین مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعے نامزد کیے جائیں گے۔ کونسل متعدد پالیسیوں کے اثرات کا جائزہ لیگا اور وہ مختلف طریقہ کار کے بارے میں فیصلہ کرنے کیلئے آزاد اور خودمختار ہے۔
ایکٹ کی دفعہ 18 میں مخنث افراد کے خلاف جرائم کے ساتھ ساتھ جرمانوں کی وضاحت کی گئی ہے۔ مخنثوں سے متعلق قومی کونسل کے کلیدی کاموں میں سے ایک ان کی شکایات کا ازالہ کرنا بھی ہے۔
ایکٹ کی دفعہ 19کے مطابق مرکزی حکومت وقتاً فوقتاً اس سلسلے میں پارلیمنٹ کے ذریعے وضع کردہ قوانین کو ملحوظ رکھتے ہوئےمخنثوں سے متعلق قومی کونسل کو ضروری اختیارات فراہم کرے گی جیسا بھی ضروری ہو تاکہ اس ایکٹ کے مقاصد کو انجام دیا جاسکے۔
-----------------------
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 5516