Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Stipend to Apprenticeship
14 SEP 2020 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
The minimum rate of stipend payable to all categories of apprentices including trade apprentices have been revised and notified in Extra Ordinary Gazette of India dated 25th September, 2019. The minimum stipend is based on educational and technical qualification requirement, prescribed in curricula of respective trades. The Apprenticeship Rule, 1992 as amended upto September 2019 prescribes that during the 2nd year of apprenticeship training, there shall be an increase of 10 per cent in the prescribed minimum stipend amount and further 15 per cent increase in the prescribed minimum stipend amount during 3rd year of apprenticeship training. Presently, Government is not considering to increase the stipend payable to apprentices. The minimum stipend paid per month to all categories of apprentices is as under :
Serial number
Category
Prescribed minimum base stipend amount for 1st year of training
(1)
(2)
(3)
(i)
School pass-outs ( class 5th - class 9th )
₹ 5000 per month
(ii)
School pass-outs ( class 10th)
₹ 6000 per month
(iii)
School pass-outs ( class 12th)
₹ 7000 per month
(iv)
National or State Certificate holder
₹ 7000 per month
(v)
Technician (vocational) apprentice or Vocational Certificate holder or Sandwich Course (Students from Diploma Institutions)
₹ 7000 per month
(vi)
Technician apprentices or diploma holder in any stream or sandwich course (students from degree institutions)
₹ 8000 per month
(vii)
Graduate apprentices or Degree apprenticeship or degree in any stream
₹ 8000 per month
(viii)
Skill certificate holder
1. stipend as per his/her educational qualifications as mentioned in the table above
2. In case, he does not fall in any of the above categories, he/she will get a minimum stipend of INR 5000/-per month.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Shri R.K. Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
اپرینٹس شپ کے لئے مشاہرہ
14 SEP 2020 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 14 ستمبر 2020، ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کے وزیر مملکت جناب آر کے سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ٹریڈ اپرینٹس سمیت اپرینٹیسس سمیت تمام زمروں کے لئے قابل ادائیگی مشاہرے کی کم از کم شرح میں ترمیم کی گئی جس کو بھارت کے غیر معمولی گزٹ بتاریخ 25 ستمبر 2019 میں نوٹیفائی کیا گیا۔ کم از کم مشاہرہ تعلیمی اور تکنیکی لیاقت کی شرط پر مبنی ہے جو کہ متعلقہ ٹریڈ کے نصاب میں مقرر کیا ہے۔ ستمبر 2019 تک ترمیم شدہ اپرینٹس شپ رول 1992 میں کہا گیا ہے کہ اپرینٹس شپ تربیت کے دوسرے سال کے دوران مقررہ کم از کم مشاہرے کی رقم میں 10 فیصد کا اضافہ کیا جائے گا اور اپرینٹس شپ تربیت کے تیسرے سال کے دوران مقررہ مشاہرے کی کم از کم رقم میں مزید 15 فیصد کا اضافہ کیا جائے گا۔ فی الحال حکومت اپرینٹسز کو دیئے جانے والے مشاہرے میں اضافہ کرنے پر غور کررہی ہے۔اپرینٹسز کے تمام زمروں کے لئے ماہانہ ادا کیا جانے والا کم از کم مشاہرہ درج ذیل ہے:
نمبر شمار
زمرہ
تربیت کے پہلے سال کے لئے مقررہ کم از کم بنیادی مشاہرے کی رقم
(1)
(2)
(3)
(i)
اسکول پاس کرنے والے د(رجہ 5 سے درجہ 9)
5000 روپے ماہانہ
(ii)
اسکول پاس کرنے والے د(رجہ10)
6000 روپے ماہانہ
(iii)
اسکول پاس کرنے والے د(رجہ12)
7000 روپے ماہانہ
(iv)
نیشنل یا ریاستی سرٹی فکیٹ یافتہ
7000 روپے ماہانہ
(v)
ٹیکنیشین (ووکیشنل) اپرینٹس یا ووکیلشن سرٹی فکیٹ یافتہ یا سینڈ وچ کورس (ڈپلومہ انسٹی ٹیوشن کےطلبا)
7000 روپے ماہانہ
(vi)
کسی بھی دھارے یا سینڈ وچ کورس ٹیکنیشین اپرینٹس یا ڈپلہومہ یافتہ (ڈگری انسٹی ٹیوشن کےطلبا)
8000 روپے ماہانہ
(vii)
کسی بھی دھارے میں گریجیوٹ اپرینٹس یا ڈگری اپرینٹس شپ یا ڈگری
8000 روپے ماہانہ
(viii)
اسکل سرٹی فکیٹ یافتہ
الف: اپرینٹس کی تعلیمی اہلیت کے مطابق مشاہرہ جیسا کہ اوپر مذکور ہے
ب: اگر اپرینٹس مذکورہ بالا زمرے میں سے کسی میں نہیں آتا/ آتئی ہے تو اسے کم از کم 5000 روپے کا ماہانہ کا مشاہرہ ملے گا