Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Stipend to Apprenticeship
14 SEP 2020 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
The minimum rate of stipend payable to all categories of apprentices including trade apprentices have been revised and notified in Extra Ordinary Gazette of India dated 25th September, 2019. The minimum stipend is based on educational and technical qualification requirement, prescribed in curricula of respective trades. The Apprenticeship Rule, 1992 as amended upto September 2019 prescribes that during the 2nd year of apprenticeship training, there shall be an increase of 10 per cent in the prescribed minimum stipend amount and further 15 per cent increase in the prescribed minimum stipend amount during 3rd year of apprenticeship training. Presently, Government is not considering to increase the stipend payable to apprentices. The minimum stipend paid per month to all categories of apprentices is as under :
Serial number
Category
Prescribed minimum base stipend amount for 1st year of training
(1)
(2)
(3)
(i)
School pass-outs ( class 5th - class 9th )
₹ 5000 per month
(ii)
School pass-outs ( class 10th)
₹ 6000 per month
(iii)
School pass-outs ( class 12th)
₹ 7000 per month
(iv)
National or State Certificate holder
₹ 7000 per month
(v)
Technician (vocational) apprentice or Vocational Certificate holder or Sandwich Course (Students from Diploma Institutions)
₹ 7000 per month
(vi)
Technician apprentices or diploma holder in any stream or sandwich course (students from degree institutions)
₹ 8000 per month
(vii)
Graduate apprentices or Degree apprenticeship or degree in any stream
₹ 8000 per month
(viii)
Skill certificate holder
1. stipend as per his/her educational qualifications as mentioned in the table above
2. In case, he does not fall in any of the above categories, he/she will get a minimum stipend of INR 5000/-per month.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Shri R.K. Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਤੇ ਉੱਦਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਅਪ੍ਰੈਂਟਿਸਸ਼ਿਪ ਲਈ ਵਜ਼ੀਫਾ
14 SEP 2020 2:29PM by PIB Chandigarh
25 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2019 ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਧੀਕ ਆਰਡੀਨਰੀ ਗਜ਼ਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਪਾਰ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਅਦਾਇਗੀਯੋਗ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੀ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ ਦਰ ਨੂੰ ਸੋਧਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਵਜ਼ੀਫ਼ਾ ਵਿਦਿਅਕ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ 'ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਟਰੇਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਾਠਕ੍ਰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੈ। ਅਪ੍ਰੈਂਟਿਸਸ਼ਿਪ ਨਿਯਮ, 1992, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਸਤੰਬਰ 2019 ਤੱਕ ਸੋਧਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਵਜ਼ੀਫ਼ਾ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਵਿੱਚ 10 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਤੀਜੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ ਵਜ਼ੀਫ਼ਾ ਰਕਮ ਵਿੱਚ 15% ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਂਟਿਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ ਯੋਗ ਵਜ਼ੀਫ਼ੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਂਟਿਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਮਨਲਿਖਤ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਵਜ਼ੀਫਾ ਹਰ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ:
ਲੜੀ ਨੰਬਰ
ਕੈਟੇਗੀ
ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਲਈ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ ਬੇਸ ਸਟੈਪੈਂਡ ਦੀ ਰਕਮ
(1)
(2)
(3)
(i)
ਸਕੂਲ ਪਾਸ ਆਊਟ (5ਵੀਂ ਜਮਾਤ-9ਵੀਂ ਜਮਾਤ )
₹ 5000 ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਹੀਨਾ
(ii)
ਸਕੂਲ ਪਾਸ ਆਊਟ (10ਵੀਂ ਜਮਾਤ)
₹ 6000 ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਹੀਨਾ
(iii)
ਸਕੂਲ ਪਾਸ ਆਊਟ (12ਵੀਂ ਜਮਾਤ)
₹ 7000 ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਹੀਨਾ
(iv)
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਜਾਂ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਧਾਰਕ
₹ 7000 ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਹੀਨਾ
(v)
ਤਕਨੀਕੀ (ਵੋਕੇਸ਼ਨਲ) ਅਪ੍ਰੈਂਟਿਸ ਜਾਂ ਵੋਕੇਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਧਾਰਕ ਜਾਂ ਸੈਂਡਵਿਚ ਕੋਰਸ (ਡਿਪਲੋਮਾ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ)
₹ 7000 ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਹੀਨਾ
(vi)
ਟੈਕਨੀਸ਼ੀਅਨ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਂਟਿਸ ਜਾਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਿਪਲੋਮਾ ਧਾਰਕ ਜਾਂ ਸੈਂਡਵਿਚ ਕੋਰਸ (ਡਿਗਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ)
₹ 8000 ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਹੀਨਾ
(vii)
ਗ੍ਰੈਜੂਏਟ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਂਟਿਸ ਜਾਂ ਡਿਗਰੀ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਂਟਿਸ ਜਾਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਿਗਰੀ
₹ 8000 ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਹੀਨਾ
(viii)
ਹੁਨਰ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਧਾਰਕ
ੳ. ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਸਾਰਣੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰਸਾਏ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਉਸਦੀ ਵਿਦਿਅਕ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਵਜ਼ੀਫਾ
ਅ. ਜੇ ਉਹ ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਹੀਂ ਆਉਂਦਾ ਤਾਂ ਉਸਨੂੰ 5000 / ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਹੀਨਾ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ ਵਜ਼ੀਫ਼ਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਰ.ਕੇ. ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।