Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Stipend to Apprenticeship
14 SEP 2020 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
The minimum rate of stipend payable to all categories of apprentices including trade apprentices have been revised and notified in Extra Ordinary Gazette of India dated 25th September, 2019. The minimum stipend is based on educational and technical qualification requirement, prescribed in curricula of respective trades. The Apprenticeship Rule, 1992 as amended upto September 2019 prescribes that during the 2nd year of apprenticeship training, there shall be an increase of 10 per cent in the prescribed minimum stipend amount and further 15 per cent increase in the prescribed minimum stipend amount during 3rd year of apprenticeship training. Presently, Government is not considering to increase the stipend payable to apprentices. The minimum stipend paid per month to all categories of apprentices is as under :
Serial number
Category
Prescribed minimum base stipend amount for 1st year of training
(1)
(2)
(3)
(i)
School pass-outs ( class 5th - class 9th )
₹ 5000 per month
(ii)
School pass-outs ( class 10th)
₹ 6000 per month
(iii)
School pass-outs ( class 12th)
₹ 7000 per month
(iv)
National or State Certificate holder
₹ 7000 per month
(v)
Technician (vocational) apprentice or Vocational Certificate holder or Sandwich Course (Students from Diploma Institutions)
₹ 7000 per month
(vi)
Technician apprentices or diploma holder in any stream or sandwich course (students from degree institutions)
₹ 8000 per month
(vii)
Graduate apprentices or Degree apprenticeship or degree in any stream
₹ 8000 per month
(viii)
Skill certificate holder
1. stipend as per his/her educational qualifications as mentioned in the table above
2. In case, he does not fall in any of the above categories, he/she will get a minimum stipend of INR 5000/-per month.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Shri R.K. Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय
प्रशिक्षण काळातला प्रशिक्षण भत्ता
14 SEP 2020 6:23PM by PIB Mumbai
व्यापार प्रशिक्षणार्थीसह सर्व श्रेणीतल्या प्रशिक्षणार्थीसाठी देय किमान प्रशिक्षण भत्ता दरात सुधारणा करण्यात आली असून 25 सप्टेंबर 2019 च्या राजपत्रात अधिसूचित करण्यात आली आहे. संबंधित अभ्यासक्रमात विहित शैक्षणिक आणि तांत्रिक पात्रता आवश्यकतेवर किमान भत्ता आधारित आहे.
सप्टेंबर 2019 पर्यंत सुधारणा करण्यात आलेल्या प्रशिक्षण विषयक नियम 1992 नुसार प्रशिक्षण काळाच्या दुसऱ्या वर्षात, विहित किमान प्रशिक्षण भत्यात 10 % वाढ तर प्रशिक्षण काळाच्या तिसऱ्या वर्षात, 15 % वाढ करावी असे म्हटले आहे. प्रशिक्षणार्थीच्या प्रशिक्षण भत्त्यात वाढ करण्याचा सरकारचा सध्या विचार नाही. सर्व श्रेणीतल्या प्रशिक्षणार्थींना दर महा देण्यात येत असलेला भत्ता याप्रमाणे आहे-
Serial number
Category
Prescribed minimum base stipend amount for 1st year of training
(1)
(2)
(3)
(i)
School pass-outs ( class 5th - class 9th )
₹ 5000 per month
(ii)
School pass-outs ( class 10th)
₹ 6000 per month
(iii)
School pass-outs ( class 12th)
₹ 7000 per month
(iv)
National or State Certificate holder
₹ 7000 per month
(v)
Technician (vocational) apprentice or Vocational Certificate holder or Sandwich Course (Students from Diploma Institutions)
₹ 7000 per month
(vi)
Technician apprentices or diploma holder in any stream or sandwich course (students from degree institutions)
₹ 8000 per month
(vii)
Graduate apprentices or Degree apprenticeship or degree in any stream
₹ 8000 per month
(viii)
Skill certificate holder
1. stipend as per his/her educational qualifications as mentioned in the table above
2. In case, he does not fall in any of the above categories, he/she will get a minimum stipend of INR 5000/-per month.
कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्योजकता राज्य मंत्री आर के सिंग यांनी आज लोकसभेत लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.