Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Several new International standards of emission and safety measures in transport vehicles to be implement soon
12 SEP 2020 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has embarked upon a transformational programme of implementing international standards of emission and safety measures in the transport vehicles. As such government is moving on the path of a long-term regulatory road map for the automobile industry to grow and increase its contribution to GDP. There are plans to bring Indian automotive industry at par with developed nations in such regulations.
The Indian automotive industry has kept pace with these changes and in recent years has undergone a number of changes in the domain of passenger safety, emission control and connected technology. One such highlight is leapfrogging from BS-IV to BS-VI emission norms and hence achieving parity with Euro emission norms. These changes have also brought this industry at par with Europe, Japan and the US. Further, the much-needed amendments to the Motor Vehicle Act (MVA) have been well received as a positive step by the government.
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has already notified a number of regulations for upgrading emission and safety features in Indian automobiles. These include the draft notifications for anti-lock braking systems, airbags, speed alert systems, reverse parking assist, crash standards, etc.
The Ministry is in the process of finalization of implementation of standards for electronic stability control systems (ESC) and brake assist systems for relevant categories by next two years. The notification of ESC for buses has been issued last year. Draft notification has also been issued for electronic stability control systems for buses, which is likely to be brought into force by April 2023.We are contemplating higher level of safety for all categories of vehicles.
The Ministry has identified certain priority areas for international standardisation in this field. These include the tyre pressure monitoring system, if fitted for certain categories of vehicles, which is likely to come into force by October this year. The standards for vehicle dimensions and safety of construction equipment vehicles have been notified. Similarly, notifications have already been issued for side stands, foot rests and external projections of 2-wheelers. These will come into force soon.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
ٹرانسپورٹ گاڑیوں سے مضر صحت گیسوں کے اخراج سے متعلق بہت سے نئے بین الاقوامی معیارات اور حفاظتی اقدامات پر جلد ہی عمل کیا جائے گا
12 SEP 2020 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 12 ستمبر ، 2020 / حکومت نے ٹرانسپورٹ گاڑیوں سے مضر صحت گیسوں کے اخراج سے متعلق بین الاقوامی معیارات اور حفاظتی اقدامت پر عمل درآمد کے لیے یکسر تبدیلی لانے والا پروگرام شروع کیا ہے۔ چونکہ حکومت آٹو موبائل صنعت کے لیے ایک دیرپا ضابطہ جاتی نقش راہ کی جانب بڑھ رہی ہے تاکہ یہ صنعت ترقی کر سکے اور جی ڈی پی میں اپنے تعاون میں اضافہ کر سکے۔ بھارت کی آٹوموٹیو صنعت کو اس طرح کے ضابطوں کے سلسلے میں ترقی یافتہ ملکوں کے معیار پر لانے کا ارادہ کا جا رہا ہے۔
بھارت کی موٹر گاڑیوں کی صنعت میں یہ تبدیلیاں آرہی ہیں اور حالیہ برسوں میں مسافروں کی حفاظت ، مضر صحت گیسوں کے اخراج پر کنٹرول اور اس سے متعلق ٹکنالوجی کے میدان میں بہت سی تبدیلیاں آئی ہیں۔ ان میں سے ایک یہ ہے کہ بی ایس – IV سے بڑھ کر بی ایس –VI کے اخراج کے اصولوں کو اختیار کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں مضر صحت گیسوں کے یورو ضابطوں کے ساتھ یکسانیت لائی گئی ہے۔ ان تبدیلیوں کی وجہ سے اس صنعت میں یوروپ، جاپان اور امریکہ کی صنعت کے ساتھ یکسانیت پیدا ہو گئی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ موٹر گاڑیوں سے متعلق قانون (ایم وی اے ) میں ترمیمات کا حکومت کی طرف سے ایک مثبت قدم کے طور پر خیرمقدم کیا گیا ہے۔
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت نے بھارت کی موٹر گاڑیوں میں مضر صحت گیسوں کے اخراج میں بہتری لانے اور حفاظتی نظام کے لیے بہت سے ضابطوں کا اطلاع نامہ جاری کیا ہے۔ ان میں اینٹی لاک بریکنگ سسٹم ، ایئر بیگز ، رفتار کے بارے میں چوکنا کرنے والے نظام ، ریورس پارکنگ مدد ، کریش معیارات وغیرہ کے لیے اطلاع ناموں کا مسودہ شامل ہے۔
وزارت الیکٹرانک اسٹیبلٹی کنٹرول سسٹم (ای ایس سی) اور متعلقہ زمروں کے لیے بریک میں مدد دینے والے نظام سے متعلق معیارات پر عمل درآمد کو قطعی شکل دینے کے عمل میں مصروف ہے۔ یہ کام دو سال میں کر لیا جائے گا۔ بسوں کے لیے ای ایس سی اطلاع نامہ پچھلے سال جاری کر دیا گیا تھا۔
وزارت نے اس میدان میں بین الاقوامی معیارات کے لیے کچھ ترجیحی میدانوں کی نشاندہی کی ہے۔ ان میں ٹائر پریشر مونیٹرنگ سسٹم شامل ہے۔ اسی طرح دو پہیہ گاڑیوں کے سائیڈ اسٹینڈز ، فوٹ ریسٹ اور باہر نکلے ہوئے حصوں کے بارے میں بھی اطلاع نامہ جاری کر دیئے گیے ہیں ان پر جلد ہی عمل شروع ہو جائے گا۔