सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
परिवहन वाहनों में उत्सर्जन और सुरक्षा उपायों के कई नए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानकों को जल्द ही लागू किया जाएगा
12 SEP 2020 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने परिवहन वाहनों में उत्सर्जन और सुरक्षा उपायों के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानकों को लागू करने के एक परिवर्तनकारी कार्यक्रम को शुरू किया है। सरकार ऑटोमोबाइल उद्योग को विकसित करने और जीडीपी में उसके योगदान को बढ़ाने के लिए एक दीर्घकालिक नियामक कार्य योजना की राह पर आगे बढ़ रही है। इस तरह के नियामकों में भारतीय मोटर वाहन उद्योग को विकसित देशों के बराबर लाने की योजना है।
भारतीय मोटर वाहन उद्योग ने इन बदलावों के साथ तालमेल बनाए रखा है और हाल के वर्षों में यात्री सुरक्षा, उत्सर्जन नियंत्रण और इनसे जुड़ी प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में कई बदलाव हुए हैं। ऐसा ही एक मुख्य आकर्षण बीएस-IV को छोड़कर बीएस-VI उत्सर्जन मानदंड को अपनाना है और इस तरह यूरो उत्सर्जन मानदंडों के साथ समानता हासिल करना है। इन परिवर्तनों ने भारतीय मोटर वाहन उद्योग को यूरोप, जापान और अमेरिका के साथ बराबरी पर ला दिया है। इसके अलावा, मोटर वाहन अधिनियम (एमवीए) के लिए बहुत जरूरी संशोधनों को सरकार ने एक सकारात्मक कदम के रूप में लिया है।
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने पहले से ही भारतीय ऑटोमोबाइल में उत्सर्जन और सुरक्षा सुविधाओं में उन्नयन के लिए कई नियमों को अधिसूचित किया है। इनमें एंटी-लॉक ब्रेकिंग सिस्टम, एयरबैग, स्पीड अलर्ट सिस्टम, रिवर्स पार्किंग असिस्ट, क्रैश मानकों आदि के लिए मसौदा अधिसूचना शामिल हैं।
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक स्थिरता नियंत्रण प्रणाली (ईएससी) और संबंधित श्रेणियों के लिए ब्रेक असिस्ट सिस्टम के मानकों के अगले दो साल तक कार्यान्वयन के लिए अंतिम रूप देने की प्रक्रिया में है। बसों के लिए ईएससी की अधिसूचना पिछले साल जारी की गई है। बसों के लिए इलेक्ट्रॉनिक स्थिरता नियंत्रण प्रणाली के लिए मसौदा अधिसूचना भी जारी की गई है, जिसके अप्रैल 2023 तक लागू होने की संभावना है। हम सभी श्रेणी के वाहनों के लिए उच्च स्तर की सुरक्षा पर विचार कर रहे हैं।
मंत्रालय ने इस क्षेत्र में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानकीकरण के लिए कुछ प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों की पहचान की है। इनमें टायर प्रेशर मॉनिटरिंग सिस्टम शामिल है, यदि कुछ खास श्रेणी के वाहनों के लिए फिट होता है, जिसके इस साल अक्टूबर तक लागू होने की संभावना है। वाहन के आयामों और निर्माण उपकरण वाहनों की सुरक्षा के मानकों को अधिसूचित किया गया है। इसी तरह, दोपहिया वाहनों के लिए साइड स्टैंड, फुट रेस्ट और बाहरी ढांचे के लिए पहले ही अधिसूचना जारी की जा चुकी है। इन्हें जल्द ही लागू किया जाएगा।

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Several new International standards of emission and safety measures in transport vehicles to be implement soon
12 SEP 2020 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has embarked upon a transformational programme of implementing international standards of emission and safety measures in the transport vehicles. As such government is moving on the path of a long-term regulatory road map for the automobile industry to grow and increase its contribution to GDP. There are plans to bring Indian automotive industry at par with developed nations in such regulations.
The Indian automotive industry has kept pace with these changes and in recent years has undergone a number of changes in the domain of passenger safety, emission control and connected technology. One such highlight is leapfrogging from BS-IV to BS-VI emission norms and hence achieving parity with Euro emission norms. These changes have also brought this industry at par with Europe, Japan and the US. Further, the much-needed amendments to the Motor Vehicle Act (MVA) have been well received as a positive step by the government.
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has already notified a number of regulations for upgrading emission and safety features in Indian automobiles. These include the draft notifications for anti-lock braking systems, airbags, speed alert systems, reverse parking assist, crash standards, etc.
The Ministry is in the process of finalization of implementation of standards for electronic stability control systems (ESC) and brake assist systems for relevant categories by next two years. The notification of ESC for buses has been issued last year. Draft notification has also been issued for electronic stability control systems for buses, which is likely to be brought into force by April 2023.We are contemplating higher level of safety for all categories of vehicles.
The Ministry has identified certain priority areas for international standardisation in this field. These include the tyre pressure monitoring system, if fitted for certain categories of vehicles, which is likely to come into force by October this year. The standards for vehicle dimensions and safety of construction equipment vehicles have been notified. Similarly, notifications have already been issued for side stands, foot rests and external projections of 2-wheelers. These will come into force soon.