Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses the 'Grih Pravesham' event
Interacts with beneficiaries under PMAY-G in Madhya Pradesh
12 SEP 2020 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the ‘Grih Pravesham’ event in Madhya Pradesh through video conferencing, where 1.75 Lakh Families were delivered pucca houses under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana- Grameen (PMAY-G)
Shri Narendra Modi also interacted with the beneficiaries under PMAY-G in Madhya Pradesh.
The Prime Minister said that the 1.75 Lakh beneficiary families who are moving into their new houses today have got their dream home and also a confidence about the future of their children. He said that the beneficiaries who got homes today have joined the ranks of the 2.25 crore families who have got their own house in the last 6 years and will now be living in their own house rather than living in a rented house or a slum or a kutcha house. He wished the beneficiaries Diwali and said that he would have been amongst them personally to share their joy if not for the Corona.
The Prime Minister said that today is not only a memorable moment in the lives of 1.75 lakh poor families, but it is also a major step to give pucca house to every homeless person in the country. He said while this strengthens the hope of the homeless in the country this also proves how Government scheme launched with right strategy and intention reach the targeted beneficiaries.
The Prime Minister said that notwithstanding the challenges during the Corona period, work of 18 lakh houses has been completed throughout the country under the Prime Minister Awas Yojana-Gramin and among that 1.75 lakh houses completed in Madhya Pradesh itself. He said that on an average, building a house under PMAY-G takes about 125 days but during this period of Corona, it was completed in just about 45 to 60 days which is a record in itself. He said this was made possible owing to the migrants returning from cities to their villages. The Prime Minister said this is a great example of turning a challenge into an opportunity. He said that these migrant labour took care of their families by taking full advantage of the Prime Minister Garib Kalyan Rozgar Abhiyan and at the same time worked to build homes for their poor brethren.
The Prime Minister expressed satisfaction that in many states of the country including Madhya Pradesh projects worth about Rs 23 thousand crores have been completed under PM Garib Kalyan Abhiyan. He said under this scheme, homes are being built for the poor in every village, works are being undertaken to provide water supply to every house, buildings are built for anganwadis and panchayats, along with cow sheds, ponds, wells etc.
He said that this has led to two benefits. One is millions of migrant labourers who returned back to their villages from the cities have got meaningful employment. And second - goods related to construction like Brick, Cement, Sand, etc. have been sold. He said that in a way Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyan emerged as a big support for the village economy in this difficult time.
The Prime Minister said that various schemes were launched in the country for decades to build homes for the poor. But the goal of giving a dignified life, giving home to the crores of poor, could never be achieved. This is because there was too much interference of the government, lack of transparency and no consultation whatsoever with the actual beneficiary. He added that lack of transparency in earlier plans led to the poor quality of those houses.
Shri Narendra Modi said that in 2014, the scheme was modified after analysing tthe past experiences and it was launched as Prime Minister Awas Yojana with a new strategy. The entire procedure, right from selection of beneficiary till handing over the houses, was made transparent. He said earlier the poor had to run after the government, now the government is reaching the people. He said that scientific and transparent methods are being adopted from selection to manufacture. Not only this, priority is also given to locally available and used goods, from materials to construction. He said the designs of the house are also being prepared according to the local needs and style.
The Prime Minister said there is complete monitoring of each phase of the house construction. Various installments of money are released after completion of each stage.
He added that the poor are not only getting a house, they are also getting toilets, Ujjwala Gas connection, Sowbaghya Yojana, Power connection, LED bulb and Water connection also along with it. He said that schemes like PM Awas Yojana, Swachh Bharat Abhiyan are playing an important role in changing the lives of rural sisters. Prime Minister said about 27 welfare schemes of the Central Government are linked to the PM Awas Yojana.
The Prime Minister said that the houses built under the PM Awas Yojana are mostly registered in the name of the woman or registered jointly alongwith the woman of the household. New work opportunities are being created for and at the same time, a large number of lady masons are used for the construction. He said that in Madhya Pradesh alone more than 50 thousand masons have been trained out of there are 9,000 lady masons. When the income of the poor increases, their confidence grows. So the resolve to build a self-reliant India is also strengthened. To strengthen this confidence, the Prime Minister said that modern infrastructure is being developed in every village since 2014.
The Prime Minister recalled his promise made on the 15th August 2020, from the Ramparts of the Red Fort, on laying optical fiber cable in around 6 thousand villages in the next 1000 days. He said that even in this corona period, under the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyan, this work has progressed rapidly. He said that in just a few weeks more than 5000 kilometers of optical fiber has been laid in 116 districts. He said more than 1250 Gram panchayats are connected with about 19 thousand Optical fiber connections and about 15 thousand Wi-Fi HotSpot are provided. He said that when better and faster internet comes to villages, the children of the village will get better opportunities for education and the youth will get better business opportunities. He said that today every service of the government has been made online so that the benefits are also fast, there is no corruption and the villagers do not have to rush to the city for even small work. He said that to empower the village and the poor this campaign will be faster now, with the same confidence.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے ’گرہ پرویشم‘ تقریب سے خطاب کیا مدھیہ پردیش میں پی ایم اے وائی ۔ جی کے تحت مستفیدین سے بات چیت کی
12 SEP 2020 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے وڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے توسط سے مدھیہ پردیش میں ’گرہ پرویشم‘ تقریب سے خطاب کیا، جہاں پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا ۔ گرامین (پی ایم اے وائی۔جی) کے تحت 1.75 لاکھ کنبوں کو پختہ مکان فراہم کیے گئے۔
جناب نریندر مودی نے مدھیہ پردیش میں پی ایم اے وائی ۔ جی کے تحت مستفیدین سے بھی بات چیت کی۔
وزیر اعظم مودی نے کہا کہ آج، اپنے نئے گھروں میں جانے والے 1.75 لاکھ استفادہ کنندگان کا خواب پورا ہوا ہے اور ساتھ ہی اپنے بچوں کے مستقبل کے تئیں ان کے اندر خوداعتمادی بھی پیدا ہوئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وہ مستفیدین جنہیں آج اپنا گھر حاصل ہوا ہے، وہ ملک کے ان سوا دو کروڑ کنبوں میں شامل ہو گئے ہیں، جنہیں گذشتہ 6 برسوں میں اپنا گھر حاصل ہوا ہے، جو اب کرائے کے نہیں، جھگیوں میں نہیں، کچے مکانوں میں نہیں، اپنے گھر میں رہ رہے ہیں، پکے گھر میں رہ رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مستفیدین کو دیوالی کی مبارکباد پیش کی اور کہا کہ اگر کورونا کی صورتحال نہ ہوتی تو وہ بھی ان کے درمیان ان کی خوشی ساجھا کر رہے ہوتے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آج محض 1.75 لاکھ نادار کنبوں کی زندگیوں کے لئے ہی ایک یادگار لمحہ نہیں ہے بلکہ یہ ملک میں ہر بے گھر فرد کو پختہ مکان فراہم کرانے کی سمت میں اٹھایا گیا ایک بڑا قدم ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے جہاں ایک طرف ملک میں بے گھر افراد کی امیدوں کو تقویت فراہم ہوتی ہے تو دوسری جانب یہ ثابت ہوتا ہے کہ صحیح حکمت عملی اور نیک نیتی کے ساتھ شروع کی گئی حکومت کی اسکیم کیسے مستفیدین تک پہنچتی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ کورونا کے دور میں درپیش چنوتیوں کے باوجود، پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا ۔ گرامین کے تحت ملک بھر میں 18 لاکھ مکانات کی تعمیر کا کام مکمل ہو چکا ہے جن میں سے 1.75 لاکھ مکانات صرف مدھیہ پردیش میں ہی تعمیر کیے جا چکے ہیں۔انہوں نے کہا کہ اوسطاً ، پی ایم اے وائی ۔ جی کے تحت ایک گھر کی تعمیر میں تقریباً 125 دن صرف ہوتے ہیں لیکن کورونا کے اس دور میں، ایک مکان کی تعمیر کا کام محض 45 سے 60 دن میں ہی مکمل ہوگیاجو کہ اپنے آپ میں ایک ریکارڈ ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ شہروں سے نقل مکانی کرکے اپنے گاؤں واپس لوٹنے والے مزدوروں کی وجہ سے ہی ممکن ہو سکا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ چنوتی کو موقع میں تبدیل کرنے کی ایک عظیم مثال ہے۔ انہوں نے کہ ان مہاجر مزدوروں نے پردھان منتری غریب کلیان روزگار ابھیان کا پورا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے اور اپنے نادار بھائیوں کے لئے مکانات تعمیر کرکے اپنے کنبوں کی دیکھ بھال کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے اطمینان کا اظہار کیا کہ مدھیہ پردیش سمیت متعدد ریاستوں نے پی ایم غریب کلیان ابھیان کے تحت تقریباً 23 ہزار کروڑروپئے کے بقدر کے پروجیکٹوں کو مکمل کر لیا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ اس اسکیم کے تحت ہر گاؤں میں ناداروں کے لئے مکانات تعمیر کرائے جا رہے ہیں، ہر گھر میں پانی کی فراہمی کے لئے اقدامات کیے جا رہے ہیں، آنگن واڑی اور پنچایتوں کے لئے عمارتیں تعمیر کی جا رہی ہیں، ساتھ ہی ساتھ مویشیوں کے لئے شیڈ، تالاب اور کنویں بھی تیار کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے دو فائدے حاصل ہوئے ہیں۔ ایک یہ کہ شہروں سے نقل مکانی کرکے اپنے گاؤں لوٹنے والے مہاجر مزدوروں کو بامعنی روزگار حاصل ہوا۔ اور دوسرا یہ کہ تعمیراتی کاموں سے متعلق سازو سامان جیسے اینٹ، سیمنٹ، ریت وغیرہ کا کاروبار کرنے والوں کی فروخت میں اضافہ رونما ہوا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس طرح پردھان منتری غریب کلیان روزگار ابھیان اس مشکل گھڑی میں گاؤں کی معیشت کے لئے ایک بڑا سہارا بن کر ابھرا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ملک میں ناداروں کے لئے مکانات تعمیر کرنے سے متعلق متعدد اسکیمیں لانچ کی گئیں۔ تاہم باوقار زندگی گزارنے کا ہدف، کروڑوں ناداروں کو مکان دلانے کا ہدف کبھی بھی حاصل نہیں ہوا۔ وہ اس لیے کیونکہ اس وقت حکومت کی مداخلت بہت زیادہ ہوتی تھی، شفافیت کا فقدان تھا اور حقیقی استفادہ کنندہ سے مشورہ نہیں کیا جاتا تھا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ شفافیت کے فقدان کے نتیجے میں اس وقت تعمیر کیے گئے مکانات ناقص معیار کے ہوتے تھے۔
جناب نریندر مودی نے کہا کہ 2014 میں ماضی کے تجربات کا جائزہ لے کر اسکیم میں تبدیلی کی گئی اور نئی حکمت عملی کے ساتھ اسے پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا کے طور پر لانچ کیا گیا۔ استفادہ کنندہ کے انتخاب سے لے کر اسے مکان سونپنے تک، پورے عمل کو شفاف بنایا گیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پہلے غریب کو سرکار کے پیچھے بھاگنا پڑتا تھا، اب حکومت عوام تک پہنچ رہی ہے۔
انتخاب سے لے کر مکان کی تعمیر تک سائنٹفک اور شفاف طریقہ کار اپنائے جا رہے ہیں۔ صرف یہی نہیں، مٹیرئیل سے لے کر تعمیر تک، مقامی سطح پر دستیاب اور استعمال شدہ اشیاء کو ترجیح دی جا رہی ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ مکان کے ڈیزائن بھی مقامی ضرورتوں اور فن تعمیر کے مطابق تیار کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ مکان کی تعمیر کے ہر ایک مرحلے کی مکمل طور پر مانٹرنگ کی جا رہی ہے۔ ہر ایک مرحلے کے مکمل ہونے پر پیسوں کی قسط جاری کی جاتی ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ناداروں کو محض مکان ہی نہیں حاصل ہو رہا ہے، بلکہ انہیں مکان کے ساتھ بیت الخلاء، اجووَلا گیس کنکشن، سوبھاگیہ یوجنا، بجلی کنکشن، ایل ای ڈی بلب اور پانی کا کنکشن بھی حاصل ہو رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پی ایم آواس یوجنا، سووَچھ بھارت ابھیان جیسی اسکیمیں ہماری گاؤں کی بہنوں کی زندگیوں میں تبدیلی لانے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہی ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت کی تقریباً 27 فلاحی اسکیمیں پی ایم آواس یوجنا سے مربوط ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ پی ایم آواس یوجنا کے تحت تعمیر شدہ مکانات یا تو خاتون کے نام کے تحت درج رجسٹر ہیں یا پھر کنبے کی خاتون کے ساتھ مشترکہ طور پر درج رجسٹر ہیں ۔ اسی درمیان خواتین کے لئے کام کے مواقع پیدا کیے جا رہے ہیں، تعمیراتی کاموں کے لئے رانی مستریوں کی ایک بڑی تعداد کی خدمات حاصل کی جا رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تنہا مدھیہ پردیش میں ہی 50 ہزار مستریوں کو تربیت دی گئی ہے جن میں سے 9000 رانی مستریاں ہیں۔
جب ناداروں کی آمدنی بڑھتی ہے تو ان کی خوداعتمادی میں بھی اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔ اس طرح آتم نربھر بھارت بنانے کا عظم بھی مستحکم ہوتا ہے۔ اس خوداعتمادی کو تقویت فراہم کرانے کے لئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ 2014 سے ہر گاؤں میں جدید بنیادی ڈھانچہ تیار کیا جا رہا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے 15 اگست 2020 کو، لال قلعہ کی فصیل سے، آئندہ 1000 دنوں میں تقریباً چھ ہزار مواضعات میں آپٹیکل فائبر بچھانے سے متعلق کیے گئے اپنے وعدے کو دوہرایا۔ انہو ں نے کہا کہ کورونا کے اس دور میں بھی، پردھان منتری غریب کلیان روزگار ابھیان کے تحت، اس کام کو تیزی سے انجام دیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہ محض چند ہفتوں کے دوران، 116 اضلاع میں 5000 کلومیٹر سے زائد آپٹیکل فائبر بچھائی گئی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تقریباً 19 ہزار آپٹیکل فائبر کنکشن کے ساتھ 1250 سے زائد گرام پنچایتوں کو مربوط کیا گیا ہے اور تقریباً 15 ہزار وائی فائی ہاٹ اسپاٹ فراہم کرائے گئے۔
انہوں نے کہاکہ جب بہتر اور تیز رفتار انٹرنیٹ مواضعات تک پہنچے گا تو گاؤں کے بچوں کو تعلیم حاصل کرنے اور نوجوانوں کو کاروبار کے بہتر مواقع حاصل ہوں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج حکومت کی تمام خدمات آن لائن ذریعہ سے فراہم کی جا رہی ہیں تاکہ ان کے فوائد تیزی سے لوگوں تک پہنچیں، بدعنوانی نہ ہو اور گاؤں کے لوگوں کو چھوٹے چھوٹے کاموں کے لئے بھی شہروں کی طرف نہ بھاگنا پڑے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گاؤں اور ناداروں کی اختیار کاری کے لئے، یہ مہم اب اس خوداعتمادی کے ساتھ مزید تیز رفتاری سے آگے بڑھے گی۔