Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses the 'Grih Pravesham' event
Interacts with beneficiaries under PMAY-G in Madhya Pradesh
12 SEP 2020 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the ‘Grih Pravesham’ event in Madhya Pradesh through video conferencing, where 1.75 Lakh Families were delivered pucca houses under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana- Grameen (PMAY-G)
Shri Narendra Modi also interacted with the beneficiaries under PMAY-G in Madhya Pradesh.
The Prime Minister said that the 1.75 Lakh beneficiary families who are moving into their new houses today have got their dream home and also a confidence about the future of their children. He said that the beneficiaries who got homes today have joined the ranks of the 2.25 crore families who have got their own house in the last 6 years and will now be living in their own house rather than living in a rented house or a slum or a kutcha house. He wished the beneficiaries Diwali and said that he would have been amongst them personally to share their joy if not for the Corona.
The Prime Minister said that today is not only a memorable moment in the lives of 1.75 lakh poor families, but it is also a major step to give pucca house to every homeless person in the country. He said while this strengthens the hope of the homeless in the country this also proves how Government scheme launched with right strategy and intention reach the targeted beneficiaries.
The Prime Minister said that notwithstanding the challenges during the Corona period, work of 18 lakh houses has been completed throughout the country under the Prime Minister Awas Yojana-Gramin and among that 1.75 lakh houses completed in Madhya Pradesh itself. He said that on an average, building a house under PMAY-G takes about 125 days but during this period of Corona, it was completed in just about 45 to 60 days which is a record in itself. He said this was made possible owing to the migrants returning from cities to their villages. The Prime Minister said this is a great example of turning a challenge into an opportunity. He said that these migrant labour took care of their families by taking full advantage of the Prime Minister Garib Kalyan Rozgar Abhiyan and at the same time worked to build homes for their poor brethren.
The Prime Minister expressed satisfaction that in many states of the country including Madhya Pradesh projects worth about Rs 23 thousand crores have been completed under PM Garib Kalyan Abhiyan. He said under this scheme, homes are being built for the poor in every village, works are being undertaken to provide water supply to every house, buildings are built for anganwadis and panchayats, along with cow sheds, ponds, wells etc.
He said that this has led to two benefits. One is millions of migrant labourers who returned back to their villages from the cities have got meaningful employment. And second - goods related to construction like Brick, Cement, Sand, etc. have been sold. He said that in a way Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyan emerged as a big support for the village economy in this difficult time.
The Prime Minister said that various schemes were launched in the country for decades to build homes for the poor. But the goal of giving a dignified life, giving home to the crores of poor, could never be achieved. This is because there was too much interference of the government, lack of transparency and no consultation whatsoever with the actual beneficiary. He added that lack of transparency in earlier plans led to the poor quality of those houses.
Shri Narendra Modi said that in 2014, the scheme was modified after analysing tthe past experiences and it was launched as Prime Minister Awas Yojana with a new strategy. The entire procedure, right from selection of beneficiary till handing over the houses, was made transparent. He said earlier the poor had to run after the government, now the government is reaching the people. He said that scientific and transparent methods are being adopted from selection to manufacture. Not only this, priority is also given to locally available and used goods, from materials to construction. He said the designs of the house are also being prepared according to the local needs and style.
The Prime Minister said there is complete monitoring of each phase of the house construction. Various installments of money are released after completion of each stage.
He added that the poor are not only getting a house, they are also getting toilets, Ujjwala Gas connection, Sowbaghya Yojana, Power connection, LED bulb and Water connection also along with it. He said that schemes like PM Awas Yojana, Swachh Bharat Abhiyan are playing an important role in changing the lives of rural sisters. Prime Minister said about 27 welfare schemes of the Central Government are linked to the PM Awas Yojana.
The Prime Minister said that the houses built under the PM Awas Yojana are mostly registered in the name of the woman or registered jointly alongwith the woman of the household. New work opportunities are being created for and at the same time, a large number of lady masons are used for the construction. He said that in Madhya Pradesh alone more than 50 thousand masons have been trained out of there are 9,000 lady masons. When the income of the poor increases, their confidence grows. So the resolve to build a self-reliant India is also strengthened. To strengthen this confidence, the Prime Minister said that modern infrastructure is being developed in every village since 2014.
The Prime Minister recalled his promise made on the 15th August 2020, from the Ramparts of the Red Fort, on laying optical fiber cable in around 6 thousand villages in the next 1000 days. He said that even in this corona period, under the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyan, this work has progressed rapidly. He said that in just a few weeks more than 5000 kilometers of optical fiber has been laid in 116 districts. He said more than 1250 Gram panchayats are connected with about 19 thousand Optical fiber connections and about 15 thousand Wi-Fi HotSpot are provided. He said that when better and faster internet comes to villages, the children of the village will get better opportunities for education and the youth will get better business opportunities. He said that today every service of the government has been made online so that the benefits are also fast, there is no corruption and the villagers do not have to rush to the city for even small work. He said that to empower the village and the poor this campaign will be faster now, with the same confidence.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ‘ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਪ੍ਰਵੇਸ਼ਮ’ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਆਵਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ–ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ (ਪੀਐੱਮਏਵਾਈ-ਜੀ) ਦੇ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
12 SEP 2020 2:46PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਪ੍ਰਵੇਸ਼ਮ’ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿੱਥੇ 1.75 ਲੱਖ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ‘ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਆਵਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ–ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ’ (ਪੀਐੱਮਏਵਾਈ-ਜੀ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪੱਕੇ ਮਕਾਨ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ‘ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਆਵਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ–ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ’ (ਪੀਐੱਮਏਵਾਈ-ਜੀ) ਦੇ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਵੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 1.75 ਲੱਖ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ, ਜਿਹੜੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਮਕਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਨੂੰ ਅੱਜ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੁਪਨਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਘਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਇਆ ਤੇ ਉਹ ਆਪਣੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਬਾਰੇ ਆਸਵੰਦ ਹੋਏ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜਿਹੜੇ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਜ ਮਕਾਨ ਮਿਲੇ ਹਨ, ਉਹ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ 2.25 ਕਰੋੜ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਿਛਲੇ 6 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਪਣਾ ਖ਼ੁਦ ਦਾ ਘਰ ਮਿਲ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਹੁਣ ਉਹ ਕਿਸੇ ਕਿਰਾਏ ਦੇ ਮਕਾਨ ਜਾਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਝੁੱਗੀ ਜਾਂ ਕੱਚੇ ਮਕਾਨ ’ਚ ਰਹਿਣ ਦੀ ਥਾਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਖ਼ੁਦ ਦੇ ਮਕਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੀਵਾਲੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੰਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਭ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ੀਆਂ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਕਰਨੀਆਂ ਸਨ ਜੇ ਕਿਤੇ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਨਾ ਹੁੰਦਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ 1.75 ਲੱਖ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਯਾਦਗਾਰੀ ਛਿਣ ਹੈ, ਬਲਕਿ ਇਹ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਬੇਘਰ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਪੱਕਾ ਮਕਾਨ ਦੇਣ ਵੱਲ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡਾ ਕਦਮ ਵੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਬੇਘਰ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਸ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਉੱਥੇ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਸਿੱਧ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਸਹੀ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਤੇ ਮਨਸ਼ਾ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਤੇ ਉਹ ਟੀਚਾਗਤ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਪੁੱਜੀ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ–ਕਾਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ‘ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਆਵਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ–ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ’ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ 18 ਲੱਖ ਮਕਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇਕੱਲੇ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 1.75 ਲੱਖ ਮਕਾਨ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇੱਕ ਆਮ ਮਕਾਨ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਔਸਤਨ ਲਗਭਗ 125 ਦਿਨ ਲਗਦੇ ਹਨ ਪਰ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਕਾਲ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇੱਕ ਮਕਾਨ ਦੀ ਉਸਾਰੀ 45 ਤੋਂ 60 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਅੰਦਰ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਕਰ ਲਈ ਗਈ ਸੀ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਆਪਣੇ–ਆਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ’ਚ ਪਰਤਣ ਕਰਕੇ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਕਿਸੇ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਮੌਕੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਬਦੀਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਮਹਾਨ ਮਿਸਾਲ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਨੇ ‘ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਰੋਜਗਾਰ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ’ ਦਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਲਾਹਾ ਲੈਂਦਿਆਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਖ਼ਿਆਲ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਆਪਣੇ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਭਰਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਮਕਾਨ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਾਸਤੇ ਵੀ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਤਸੱਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ ਕਿ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਮੇਤ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਬਹੁਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 23 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ‘ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ’ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਹਰੇਕ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ਼ਰੀਬਾਂ ਲਈ ਮਕਾਨ ਬਣਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਹਰੇਕ ਘਰ ਤੱਕ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਆਂਗਨਵਾੜੀਆਂ ਤੇ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਲਈ ਇਮਾਰਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ–ਨਾਲ ਗਊਆਂ ਲਈ ਸ਼ੈੱਡਾਂ, ਤਾਲਾਬਾਂ, ਖੂਹਾਂ ਆਦਿ ਦੀ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਚਲ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਦੋ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ। ਇੱਕ ਤਾਂ ਜਿਹੜੇ ਕਰੋੜਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਰਤੇ ਸਨ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਰਥਪੂਰਣ ਰੋਜਗਾਰ ਮਿਲਿਆ। ਅਤੇ ਦੂਜੇ – ਉਸਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਇੱਟਾਂ, ਸੀਮਿੰਟ, ਰੇਤਾ ਆਦਿ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਹੋਈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ‘ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਰੋਜਗਾਰ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ’ ਇਸ ਔਖੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡੀ ਮਦਦ ਬਣ ਕੇ ਬਹੁੜਿਆ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕਈ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ਼ਰੀਬਾਂ ਲਈ ਮਕਾਨ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਸਨ। ਪਰ ਕਰੋੜਾਂ ਗ਼ਰੀਬਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਜੀਵਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਕਾਨ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਕਦੇ ਹਾਸਲ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਤਾ ਦੀ ਘਾਟ ਕਾਰਣ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮਕਾਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਮਿਆਰ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਾੜਾ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਸੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਲ 2014 ’ਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਅਨੁਭਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਲਾਂਕਣ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਧ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਨਾਲ ‘ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਆਵਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ’ ਵਜੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀ ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਮਕਾਨ ਸੌਂਪਣ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਗ਼ਰੀਬਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਪਿੱਛੇ–ਪਿੱਛੇ ਭੱਜਣਾ ਪੈਂਦਾ ਸੀ ਪਰ ਹੁਣ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪੁੱਜ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹੁਣ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਘਰ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਤੱਕ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਤੇ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਅਪਣਾਈਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇੰਨਾ ਹੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਮਕਾਨਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਮੱਗਰੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਤੱਕ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਤੇ ਪਰਖੀਆਂ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮਕਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਵੀ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਸ਼ੈਲੀ ਮੁਤਾਬਕ ਹੀ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਕਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਗੇੜ ਉੱਤੇ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਨਜ਼ਰ ਰੱਖੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਹਰੇਕ ਪੜਾਅ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਵੱਖੋ–ਵੱਖਰੀਆਂ ਕਿਸ਼ਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਧਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਗ਼ਰੀਬਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਇੱਕ ਮਕਾਨ ਮਿਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਬਲਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਖਾਨੇ, ਉੱਜਵਲਾ ਗੈਸ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ, ਸੌਭਾਗਯ ਯੋਜਨਾ, ਬਿਜਲੀ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ, ਐੱਲਈਡੀ ਬੱਲਬ ਤੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਵੀ ਨਾਲ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਆਵਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ, ਸਵੱਛ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਭਿਅਯਾਨ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਭੈਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਬਦਲਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਹਿਮ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਲਗਭਗ 27 ਕਲਿਆਣ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਆਵਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਆਵਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਅਧੀਨ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਮਕਾਨ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਮ ਉੱਤੇ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ ਜਾਂ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਦੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਤੌਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ। ਕੰਮ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੌਕੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਵੱਡੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਮਕਾਨ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਰਾਜਗੀਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਕੱਲੇ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 50,000 ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਜਗੀਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 9,000 ਰਾਜਗੀਰ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਹਨ। ਜਦੋਂ ਗ਼ਰੀਬਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਧਦੀ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਤਮ–ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਵਧਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਵੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਆਤਮ–ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਹਰੇਕ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਲ 2014 ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ 15 ਅਗਸਤ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਲਾਲ ਕਿਲੇ ਦੀ ਫ਼ਸੀਲ ਤੋਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਵਾਅਦਾ ਚੇਤੇ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅਗਲੇ 1,000 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਅੰਦਰ ਲਗਭਗ 6,000 ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਟੀਕਲ ਫ਼ਾਈਬਰ ਕੇਬਲ ਦੀ ਵਿਛਾਈ ਕਰ ਲਈ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ‘ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਰੋਜਗਾਰ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ’ ਅਧੀਨ ਇਹ ਕੰਮ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੇਵਲ ਕੁਝ ਹਫ਼ਤਿਆਂ ਅੰਦਰ ਹੀ 5,000 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਆਪਟੀਕਲ ਫ਼ਾਈਬਰ 116 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਛਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕ 1,250 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਗਭਗ 19,000 ਆਪਟੀਕਲ ਫ਼ਾਈਬਰ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਲਗਭਗ 15,000 ਵਾਇ–ਫ਼ਾਇ ਹੌਟ–ਸਪੌਟ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜਦੋਂ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਤੇ ਤੇਜ਼–ਰਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਇੰਟਰਨੈੱਟ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਤਾਂ ਪਿੰਡ ਦੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਮੌਕੇ ਮਿਲਣਗੇ ਤੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਦੇ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਮੌਕੇ ਹਾਸਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਹਰੇਕ ਸੇਵਾ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਲਾਭ ਵੀ ਤੇਜ਼ ਰਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲਣ, ਕਿਤੇ ਕੋਈ ਭ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਾਚਾਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਛੋਟੇ–ਛੋਟੇ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਲਈ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਵੱਲ ਨੱਸਣ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਨਹੀਂ ਪੈਂਦੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਿੰਡ ਤੇ ਗ਼ਰੀਬਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ, ਇਹ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਹੁਣ ਓਨੇ ਹੀ ਭਰੋਸੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।