Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
IPFT develops new “Disinfectant Sprays” to prevent microbial infections and to decontaminate vegetables and fruits
12 SEP 2020 11:45AM by PIB Delhi
At a time when COVID pandemic has created havoc globally, Institute of Pesticide Formulation Technology- IPFT an autonomous Institution under the Department of Chemicals & Petrochemicals, Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers has successfully developed two new technologies namely “Disinfectant spray for surface application” and “Disinfectant spray for Vegetables & fruits.”
According to a statement provided by IPFT the variety of surfaces like door handles, chair armrest, computer keyboard & mouse taps etc. may transmit microbes to the individuals through direct or indirect contact. Keeping this in view IPFT has developed; alcohol based “Disinfectant Spray” for the surface applications containing botanical anti-microbial which may be effective in prevention from various diseases caused by microbes, bacteria and virus. The formulation is volatile and evaporates quickly after disinfecting the surface and does not leave any stains, odor and residue etc.
IPFT has also developed Disinfectant Spray to remove pesticide residues left over on the surface of fruits and vegetables. Fruits & vegetables are basic food commodities and necessary component of daily nutrition. Sometime non judicious uses of pesticide contaminate raw vegetables and fruits as pesticide residues persist on their surface and can causes health risk upon consumption.
To make fruits and vegetables 100 percent safe for human consumption IPFT has developed a water-based formulation .The decontamination procedure using the formulation is simple; vegetables or fruits are soaked in the diluted solution of this formulation for15-20 minutes thereafter rinsed with fresh water. This simple procedure makes fruits and vegetables totally pesticide free.
Gurugram, Haryana, based IPFT was Established in May 1991 under the Department of Chemicals & Petrochemicals, Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers as an Autonomous Institution. Intitute has been working towards the development of safer, efficient and environment friendly pesticide formulations. IPFT has four administrative divisions namely, Formulation Technology Division, Bioscience Division, Analytical Science Division and a Process Development Division.

रसायन आणि खते मंत्रालय
आयपीएफटीने सूक्ष्म जंतूंचा संसर्ग रोखण्यासाठी आणि भाज्या व फळे यांचे निर्जंतुकीकरण करण्यासाठी नवीन “जंतुनाशक फवारण्या” विकसित केल्या
12 SEP 2020 3:37PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 12 सप्टेंबर 2020
कोविड महामारीने जगभरात धुमाकूळ घातलेला असताना , इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ पेस्टीसाईड फॉर्म्युलेशन टेक्नॉलॉजी - आयपीएफटी या रसायने व खते मंत्रालयाच्या रसायने आणि पेट्रोकेमिकल्स विभागांतर्गत स्वायत्त संस्थेने “पृष्ठभागावरील वापरासाठी जंतुनाशक स्प्रे” आणि “भाज्या व फळांसाठी जंतुनाशक फवारणी " हे दोन नवीन तंत्रज्ञान यशस्वीरित्या विकसित केले आहे.
आयपीएफटीने दिलेल्या निवेदनात म्हटले आहे की दरवाजाची हँडल, खुर्चीचे आर्मरेस्ट, संगणक कीबोर्ड आणि माऊस टॅप्स इत्यादी पृष्ठभागावरुन थेट किंवा अप्रत्यक्ष संपर्काद्वारे व्यक्तींमध्ये सूक्ष्म जीवाणू संक्रमित होऊ शकतात. हे लक्षात घेऊन आयपीएफटीने हे विकसित केले आहे; सूक्ष्मजंतू, जीवाणू आणि विषाणूंमुळे होणा-या विविध आजारांपासून बचाव करण्यासाठी प्रभावी बोटॅनिकल अँटी-मायक्रोबियल असून पृष्ठभागावर वापरण्यासाठी अल्कोहोल आधारित "जंतुनाशक स्प्रे” विकसित केला आहे. हे फॉर्म्युलेशन अस्थिर आहे आणि पृष्ठभागाच्या निर्जंतुकीकरणानंतर त्याचे त्वरीत बाष्पीभवन होते आणि कोणताही डाग, गंध आणि अवशेष इत्यादी मागे सोडत नाहीत.
फळे आणि भाज्यांच्या पृष्ठभागावर उरलेले कीटकनाशकांचे अवशेष दूर करण्यासाठी आयपीएफटीने जंतुनाशक फवारणी देखील विकसित केली आहे. फळे आणि भाज्या मूलभूत खाद्यपदार्थ आणि रोजच्या पोषण आहाराचे आवश्यक घटक आहेत. कधीकधी कीटकनाशकाचा अनुचित वापर कच्च्या भाज्या व फळांना दूषित करतात कारण कीटकनाशकांचे अवशेष त्यांच्या पृष्ठभागावर कायम राहतात आणि त्याच्या सेवनाने आरोग्याला धोका निर्माण होऊ शकतो.
मानवी वापरासाठी फळे आणि भाज्या 100 टक्के सुरक्षित बनवण्यासाठी आयपीएफटीने पाण्यावर आधारित मिश्रण तयार केले आहे. हे मिश्रण वापरून निर्जंतुकीकरण करण्याची पद्धत सोपी असून भाज्या किंवा फळे या मिश्रणाच्या सौम्य द्रावणात 15-20 मिनिटांसाठी भिजवून ठेवाव्यात आणि नंतर वाहत्या पाण्याने धुवावीत. या सोप्या प्रक्रियेमुळे फळे आणि भाज्या पूर्णपणे कीटकनाशके- मुक्त होतात.
गुरुग्राम, हरियाणा येथील आयपीएफटीची स्थापना मे 1991 मध्ये रसायन व खते मंत्रालयाच्या रसायने आणि पेट्रोकेमिकल्स विभाग अंतर्गत स्वायत्त संस्था म्हणून करण्यात आली. सुरक्षित, कार्यक्षम आणि पर्यावरणाला अनुकूल कीटकनाशकाच्या विकासासाठी ही संस्था प्रयत्नशील आहे. आयपीएफटीचे फॉर्म्युलेशन टेक्नॉलॉजी विभाग, बायोसायन्स विभाग, विश्लेषणात्मक विज्ञान विभाग आणि प्रक्रिया विकास विभाग असे चार प्रशासकीय विभाग आहेत.