Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
IPFT develops new “Disinfectant Sprays” to prevent microbial infections and to decontaminate vegetables and fruits
12 SEP 2020 11:45AM by PIB Delhi
At a time when COVID pandemic has created havoc globally, Institute of Pesticide Formulation Technology- IPFT an autonomous Institution under the Department of Chemicals & Petrochemicals, Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers has successfully developed two new technologies namely “Disinfectant spray for surface application” and “Disinfectant spray for Vegetables & fruits.”
According to a statement provided by IPFT the variety of surfaces like door handles, chair armrest, computer keyboard & mouse taps etc. may transmit microbes to the individuals through direct or indirect contact. Keeping this in view IPFT has developed; alcohol based “Disinfectant Spray” for the surface applications containing botanical anti-microbial which may be effective in prevention from various diseases caused by microbes, bacteria and virus. The formulation is volatile and evaporates quickly after disinfecting the surface and does not leave any stains, odor and residue etc.
IPFT has also developed Disinfectant Spray to remove pesticide residues left over on the surface of fruits and vegetables. Fruits & vegetables are basic food commodities and necessary component of daily nutrition. Sometime non judicious uses of pesticide contaminate raw vegetables and fruits as pesticide residues persist on their surface and can causes health risk upon consumption.
To make fruits and vegetables 100 percent safe for human consumption IPFT has developed a water-based formulation .The decontamination procedure using the formulation is simple; vegetables or fruits are soaked in the diluted solution of this formulation for15-20 minutes thereafter rinsed with fresh water. This simple procedure makes fruits and vegetables totally pesticide free.
Gurugram, Haryana, based IPFT was Established in May 1991 under the Department of Chemicals & Petrochemicals, Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers as an Autonomous Institution. Intitute has been working towards the development of safer, efficient and environment friendly pesticide formulations. IPFT has four administrative divisions namely, Formulation Technology Division, Bioscience Division, Analytical Science Division and a Process Development Division.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
आईपीएफटी ने सब्जियों और फलों को सूक्ष्म कीटाणुओं से मुक्त करने के लिए नया “कीटाणुनाशक स्प्रे” विकसित किया
12 SEP 2020 11:45AM by PIB Delhi
पूरी दुनिया को प्रभावित करने वाली कोविड-19 महामारी के समय में भारत सरकार के रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय के रसायन व पेट्रोरसायन विभाग के अंतर्गत आने वाले स्वायत्त संस्थान कीटनाशक सूत्रीकरण प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईपीएफटी) ने सतह और फल एवं सब्जियों को कीटाणु मुक्त करने के लिए दो नए कीटाणुनाशक स्प्रे सफलतापूर्वक विकसित किए हैं।
आईपीएफटी द्वारा जारी एक बयान में कहा गया है कि दरवाजों के हैंडल, कुर्सियों पर हाथ रखने वाले स्थान, कंप्यूटर के साथ इस्तेमाल होने वाले की-बोर्ड और माउस इत्यादि से सूक्ष्म विषाणु और जीवाणु के संक्रमण अप्रत्यक्ष संपर्क के जरिए भी फैल सकता है। इसे ध्यान में रखते हुए आईपीएफटी ने अल्कोहल आधारित कीटाणु नाशक स्प्रे विकसित किया है जो वनस्पतिक आधारित विषाणु और जीवाणु रोधी है और यह सूक्ष्म जीवाणुओं-विषाणुओं द्वारा विभिन्न संक्रामक रोगों के नियंत्रण में प्रभावी उपाय हो सकता है। यह स्प्रे तेजी से हवा में उड़ जाता है और किसी सतह, दरवाजे इत्यादि पर स्प्रे करने के बाद इसके धब्बे, महक या नमी नहीं छूटती।
आईपीएफटी ने सब्जियों तथा फलों पर छूट जाने वाले कीटनाशकों के बचे हुए दुष्प्रभाव को खत्म करने के लिए भी कीटाणुनाशक स्प्रे विकसित किया है। फल एवं सब्जियां दैनिक पोषण के लिए व्यापक पैमाने पर इस्तेमाल की जाती हैं। कई फलों और सब्जियों पर इस्तेमाल होने वाले कीटाणुनाशक या रोग नाशी दवाओं का असर लंबे समय तक बना रहता है जिसके इस्तेमाल से स्वास्थ्य संबंधी जोखिम हो सकता है।
फल और सब्जियों को मानव उपयोग के लिए शत प्रतिशत सुरक्षित बनाने के उद्देश्य से ही आईपीएफटी ने जल आधारित सूत्रीकरण विकसित किया है। इसका उपयोग बेहद आसान है। इस स्प्रे को पानी में मिलाकर उसमें 15 से 20 मिनट के लिए फल अथवा सब्जी को छोड़ देने के उपरांत उसे स्वच्छ पानी से साफ कर देना होता है। इस सामान्य प्रक्रिया को अपनाने के बाद फल एवं सब्जियां पूरी तरह से रसायन मुक्त हो जाती हैं।
हरियाणा के गुरुग्राम स्थित आईपीएफटी की स्थापना मई 1991 में भारत सरकार के रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय के रसायन तथा पेट्रोरसायन विभाग के अंतर्गत एक स्वायत्त संस्थान के रूप में की गई थी। तब से यह संस्थान सुरक्षित, प्रभावी और पर्यावरण अनुकूल कीटनाशकों का विकास करता रहा है। आईपीएफटी के चार प्रशासनिक संभाग हैं, जिसमें शुद्धीकरण तकनीकी विभाग, जैव विज्ञान विभाग, विश्लेषण विज्ञान विभाग और प्रक्रिया विकास विभाग शामिल हैं।