Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
IPFT develops new “Disinfectant Sprays” to prevent microbial infections and to decontaminate vegetables and fruits
12 SEP 2020 11:45AM by PIB Delhi
At a time when COVID pandemic has created havoc globally, Institute of Pesticide Formulation Technology- IPFT an autonomous Institution under the Department of Chemicals & Petrochemicals, Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers has successfully developed two new technologies namely “Disinfectant spray for surface application” and “Disinfectant spray for Vegetables & fruits.”
According to a statement provided by IPFT the variety of surfaces like door handles, chair armrest, computer keyboard & mouse taps etc. may transmit microbes to the individuals through direct or indirect contact. Keeping this in view IPFT has developed; alcohol based “Disinfectant Spray” for the surface applications containing botanical anti-microbial which may be effective in prevention from various diseases caused by microbes, bacteria and virus. The formulation is volatile and evaporates quickly after disinfecting the surface and does not leave any stains, odor and residue etc.
IPFT has also developed Disinfectant Spray to remove pesticide residues left over on the surface of fruits and vegetables. Fruits & vegetables are basic food commodities and necessary component of daily nutrition. Sometime non judicious uses of pesticide contaminate raw vegetables and fruits as pesticide residues persist on their surface and can causes health risk upon consumption.
To make fruits and vegetables 100 percent safe for human consumption IPFT has developed a water-based formulation .The decontamination procedure using the formulation is simple; vegetables or fruits are soaked in the diluted solution of this formulation for15-20 minutes thereafter rinsed with fresh water. This simple procedure makes fruits and vegetables totally pesticide free.
Gurugram, Haryana, based IPFT was Established in May 1991 under the Department of Chemicals & Petrochemicals, Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers as an Autonomous Institution. Intitute has been working towards the development of safer, efficient and environment friendly pesticide formulations. IPFT has four administrative divisions namely, Formulation Technology Division, Bioscience Division, Analytical Science Division and a Process Development Division.

সারওরসায়নমন্ত্রক
জীবাণু সংক্রমণ রোধ করতে এবং শাক-সব্জি ও ফলমূল সংক্রমণ মুক্ত রাখতে আইপিএফটি একটি নতুন “জীবাণু নাশক স্প্রে” তৈরি করেছে
12 SEP 2020 11:45AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১২ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারী যখন বিশ্বব্যাপি ছড়িয়ে পরেছে তখন কেন্দ্রীয় সার ও রসায়ন মন্ত্রকের অর্ন্তগত রসায়ন ও পেট্রোকেমিক্যাল দপ্তরের আওতাধীন ইন্সটিটিউট অফ প্রেস্টিসাইড ফর্মুলেশন টেকনোলজি (আইপিএফটি) জীবাণু সংক্রমণ রোধ করতে এবং শাক-সব্জি ও ফলমূল সংক্রমণ মুক্ত রাখতে “জীবাণু নাশক স্প্রে” নামে দুটি নতুন প্রযুক্তি তৈরি করেছে।
আইপিএফটি-র পক্ষ থেকে দেওয়া বিবৃতি অনুসারে দরজার হাতল, চেয়ার, কম্পিউটারের কি-বোর্ড এবং মাউস ইত্যাদির স্পর্শ থেকে প্রত্যক্ষ বা পরোক্ষভাবে যে কোন ব্যক্তির মধ্যে করোনা জীবানুর সংক্রমণ হতে পারে। এই বিষয়টির কথা মাথায় রেখে আইপিএফটি এই অ্যালকোহল ভিত্তিক জীবাণু নাশক স্প্রে তৈরি করেছে, যা এইসব সামগ্রীর মধ্যে লুকিয়ে থাকা জীবাণু, ব্যাকটেরিয়া এবং ভাইরাস নিধনে সাহায্য করবে। এইসব সামগ্রী জীবাণুমুক্ত করার পর স্প্রে দ্রুত বাস্পীভূত হয়ে যাবে এবং কোনো দাগ বা গন্ধ থাকবেনা।
আইপিএফটি ফলমূল ও শাক-সব্জির ওপরে লেগে থাকা কীটনাশকের অবশিষ্টাংশ দূরীকরণের জন্য জীবাণু নাশক স্প্রেও তৈরি করেছে। ফলমূল ও শাক-সব্জি হল আমাদের অন্যতম প্রধান খাদ্য সামগ্রী। প্রতিদিনের পুষ্টি তালিকায় এর প্রয়োজনীয়তা অপরিসীম। কখনও কখনও অযথা কীটনাশক ব্যবহারের ফলে কাঁচা শাক-সব্জি এবং ফলমূলের ওপরে সেই কীটনাশকের অবশিষ্টাংশ লেগে থাকে। এই শাক-সব্জি ও ফলমূল স্বাস্থ্যের পক্ষে অত্যন্ত ক্ষতিকর।
শাক-সব্জি ও ফলমূল মানুষের ব্যবহারের জন্য ১০০ শতাংশ নিরাপদ করে তুলতে আইপিএফটি একটি জলভিত্তিক দ্রবণ তৈরি করেছে। এই দ্রবণে শাক-সব্জি ও ফলমূলগুলি ১৫-২০ মিনিট দ্রবীভূত করে রেখে পরিষ্কার জলে ধুয়ে ফেললে কীটনাশক মুক্ত করা যায়।
কেন্দ্রীয় রাসায়ন ও সার মন্ত্রকের অন্তর্গত রসায়ন ও পেট্রোকেমিক্যাল বিভাগের আওতায় হরিয়ানার গুরুগ্রামে ১৯৯১ সালের মে মাসে এই স্বশাসিত প্রতিষ্ঠান গড়ে ওঠে। সাধারণ মানুষকে নিরাপদে রাখতে এবং পরিবেশ বান্ধব কীটনাশক সূত্রের বিকাশে এই প্রতিষ্ঠান কাজ করে চলেছে। বর্তমানে আইপিএফটি-র ফর্মুলেশন টেকনোলজি ডিভিশন, বায়োসায়েন্স ডিভিশন, অ্যানালিটিক্যাল সায়েন্স ডিভিশন এবং প্রসেস ডেভেলপমেন্ট ডিভিশন রয়েছে।