Ministry of Science & Technology
Krishna-Godavari (KG) basin, an excellent source of fuel methane
Methane hydrate deposits in this basin are a rich source that will ensure adequate supplies of methane, a natural gas
This study using molecular and culturing techniques revealed maximum methanogenic diversity in the KG basin, which is one of the prominent reasons to confirm it to be the extreme source of biogenic methane in comparison to the Andaman and Mahanadi basins
12 SEP 2020 11:39AM by PIB Delhi
As the world runs out of fossil fuels and looks out for alternate sources of clean energy, there is good news from the Krishna-Godavari (KG) basin. The methane hydrate deposit in this basin is a rich source that will ensure adequate supplies of methane, a natural gas.
Methane is a clean and economical fuel. It is estimated that one cubic meter of methane hydrate contains 160-180 cubic meters of methane. Even the lowest estimate of methane present in the methane hydrates in KG Basin is twice that of all fossil fuel reserves available worldwide.
In a recent study conducted by researchers at the Agharkar Research Institute (ARI), an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology, Govt. of India have found that the methane hydrate deposits are located in the Krishna-Godavari (KG) basin are of biogenic origin. The study was conducted as a part of the DST-SERB young scientist project titled ‘Elucidating the community structure of methanogenic archaea in methane hydrate’. Methane hydrate is formed when hydrogen-bonded water and methane gas come into contact at high pressures and low temperatures in oceans.
According to the present study accepted for publishing in the journal Marine genomics’, theARI team has further identified the methanogens that produced the biogenic methane trapped as methane hydrate, which can be a significant source of energy.
“The massive methane hydrate deposits of biogenic origin in the Krishna-Godavari (KG) basin and near the coast of Andaman and Mahanadi make it necessary to study the associated methanogenic community,” said Dr. Vikram B Lanjekar, the Principal Investigator of the study.
According to the ARI team, until recently, there have been only a few investigations of the methanogenic communities associated with methane hydrate-bearing sediments. This study has shown that methanogens under these elevated pressure and temperature conditions are well adapted to these conditions and are different in methane-producing activities. Understanding of these methane-producing methanogenic communities under such an extreme and pristine environment was very important. This study using molecular and culturing techniques revealed maximum methanogenic diversity in the KG basin, which is one of the prominent reasons to confirm it to be the extreme source of biogenic methane in comparison to the Andaman and Mahanadi basins.
The kinetics study based on their model also predicted the rate of biogenic methane generation in KG Basin hydrates to be 0.031 millimoles methane/gTOC/Day, resulting in total deposits of methane around 0.56 to 7.68trillion cubic feet (TCF). The sediment samples associated with methane hydrate deposits from Krishna Godawari, Andaman, and Mahanadi basin were provided by National Gas Hydrate Core Repository, GHRTC, ONGC, Panvel, Maharashtra for this study.
The ARI team has documented a predominance of genus Methanosarcina in KG basin, followed by a few other genera Methanoculleus,Methanobacterium. Genus Methanosarcina was found to be more diverse among the obtained genera with four different species M. siciliae, M. barkeri, M. flavescens, and M. mazeias per their findings.
Cultivation, isolation, and characterization of putative novel Methanoculleus sp. nov. and Methanosarcinaspnov. from methane hydrate sediments of Krishna Godavari basin, India are reported for first time,” said Dr. Vikram B Lanjekar, Principle Investigator of the study.
Figure 1: Methanosarcina sp. MSH10X1 bluish-green fluorescence under UV microscope
Figure 2: Methanosarcina sp MSH10X1 isolated colony in Roll bottle containing anaerobic media for methanogens
[Publication details:
Mehta P, Deshmukh K, Dagar S S, Dhakephalkar P K, and Lanjekar Vikram B (2020). Genome sequencing and analysis of a psychrotrophic methanogen Methanosarcina sp. MSH10X1 cultured from methane hydrate deposits of Krishna Godavari basin. Marine genomics. (In process).
Dabir, A., Honkalas, V., Arora, P., Pore, S., Ranade, D. R., &Dhakephalkar, P. K. (2014). Draft genome sequence of Methanoculleus sp. MH98A, a novel methanogen isolated from sub-seafloor methane hydrate deposits in Krishna Godavari basin. Marine genomics, 18, 139-140.
DOI: 10.1016/j.margen.2014.10.001
For more details, Dr. Vikram B Lanjekar, Bioenergy Group (vblanjekar@aripune.org, 020-25325113), and Dr. PK Dhakephalkar, Director (Officiating), ARI, Pune, (director@aripune.org, pkdhakephalkar@aripune.org, 020-25325002) can be contacted.]

శాస్త్ర విజ్ఞాన- సాంకేతిక విజ్ఞాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కృష్ణా-గోదావరి(కేజీ)బేసిన్, ద్రవ మీథేన్ కు అద్భుత వనరు
ఈ బేసిన్ లో లభించే మీథేన్ హైడ్రేట్ నిక్షేపాలు సమృద్ధిగా మీథేన్ సహజవాయువుని సరఫరా చేసే సుసంపన్నమైన వనరు
మాలిక్యూలర్, కల్చరింగ్ పద్ధతులను ఉపయోగించి ఈ అధ్యయనం కేజీ బేసిన్లో గరిష్టస్థాయిలో మెథనోజెనిక్ వైవిధ్యాన్ని వెల్లడించింది, ఇది అండమాన్ మరియు మహానది బేసిన్లతో పోల్చితే బయోజెనిక్ మీథేన్ విస్తారమైన వనరు అని నిర్ధారించడానికి ఒక ప్రధాన కారణం
12 SEP 2020 11:39AM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రపంచం శిలాజ ఇంధనాల నుండి బయటపడి, స్వచ్ఛమైన ఇంధనానికి ప్రత్యామ్నాయ వనరులను శోధిస్తుండగా, కృష్ణ-గోదావరి (కెజి) బేసిన్ నుండి ఒక శుభవార్త వచ్చింది. ఈ బేసిన్లో మీథేన్ హైడ్రేట్ డిపాజిట్ ఒక సహజ వనరు, ఇది తగినంత సహజ వాయువు మీథేన్ సరఫరాను నిర్ధారిస్తుంది. మీథేన్ శుభ్రమైన, చవకైన ఇంధనం. ఒక క్యూబిక్ మీటర్ మీథేన్ హైడ్రేట్ 160-180 క్యూబిక్ మీటర్ల మీథేన్ కలిగి ఉంటుందని అంచనా. కేజీ బేసిన్లోని మీథేన్ హైడ్రేట్లలో ఉన్న మీథేన్ అతి తక్కువ అంచనా వేసినా కూడా ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా లభించే అన్ని శిలాజ ఇంధన నిల్వలతో పోలిస్తే రెండింతలు.
ప్రభుత్వం సైన్స్ అండ్ టెక్నాలజీ విభాగం యొక్క స్వయంప్రతిపత్తి సంస్థ అగర్కర్ రీసెర్చ్ ఇన్స్టిట్యూట్ (ఏఆర్ఐ) పరిశోధకులు ఇటీవల నిర్వహించిన అధ్యయనంలో. వెల్లడైన మీథేన్ హైడ్రేట్ నిక్షేపాలు కృష్ణ-గోదావరి (కెజి) బేసిన్లో ఉన్నాయని బయోజెనిక్ మూలం గలవి అని తేలింది. ‘మీథేన్ హైడ్రేట్‌లో మీథనోజెనిక్ ఆర్కియా జాతి నిర్మాణాన్ని విశదీకరించడం’ పేరుతో డిఎస్టి-సెర్బ్ యువ శాస్త్రవేత్త ప్రాజెక్టులో భాగంగా ఈ అధ్యయనం జరిగింది. మహాసముద్రాలలో అధిక పీడనాలు, తక్కువ ఉష్ణోగ్రతల వద్ద హైడ్రోజన్-బంధంతో నీరు, మీథేన్ వాయువు సంపర్కంలోకి వచ్చినప్పుడు మీథేన్ హైడ్రేట్ ఏర్పడుతుంది.
‘మెరైన్ జెనోమిక్స్’ పత్రికలో ప్రచురణకు అంగీకరించిన ప్రస్తుత అధ్యయనం ప్రకారం, ఏఆర్ఐ బృందం మీథేన్ హైడ్రేట్‌గా బయటపడిన బయోజెనిక్ మీథేన్‌ను ఉత్పత్తి చేసే మీథనోజెన్‌లను మరింతగా గుర్తించింది, ఇది గణనీయమైన శక్తి వనరుగా ఉంటుంది.
"కృష్ణ-గోదావరి (కెజి) బేసిన్లోనూ, అండమాన్, మహానది తీరానికి సమీపంలో బయోజెనిక్ మూలం భారీ మీథేన్ హైడ్రేట్ నిక్షేపాలు అనుబంధ మెథనోజెనిక్ కమ్యూనిటీని అధ్యయనం చేయడం అవసరం" అని ఈ అధ్యయనం ప్రధాన పరిశోధకుడైన డాక్టర్ విక్రమ్ బి లంజెకర్ అన్నారు.
ఏఆర్ఐ బృందం ప్రకారం, ఇటీవల వరకు, మీథేన్ హైడ్రేట్-బేరింగ్ అవక్షేపాలతో సంబంధం ఉన్న మీథనోజెనిక్ కమ్యూనిటీలపై కొన్ని పరిశోధనలు మాత్రమే జరిగాయి. ఈ అధ్యయనం ఈ ఎత్తైన పీడనం, ఉష్ణోగ్రత పరిస్థితులలో ఉన్న మీథనోజెన్లు ఈ పరిస్థితులకు బాగా అనుకూలంగా ఉన్నాయని మరియు మీథేన్ ఉత్పత్తి చేసే కార్యకలాపాలలో భిన్నంగా ఉంటాయని తేలింది. అటువంటి విపరీతమైన మరియు సహజమైన వాతావరణంలో మీథేన్ ఉత్పత్తి చేసే మీథనోజెనిక్ కమ్యూనిటీల అవగాహన చాలా ముఖ్యమైనది. మాలిక్యూలర్, కల్చరింగ్ పద్ధతులను ఉపయోగించి ఈ అధ్యయనంకేజీ బేసిన్లో గరిష్ట మెథనోజెనిక్ వైవిధ్యాన్ని వెల్లడించింది, ఇది అండమాన్, మహానది బేసిన్లతో పోల్చితే బయోజెనిక్ మీథేన్ విస్తారమైన మూలం అని నిర్ధారించడానికి ఇది ఒక ప్రధాన కారణం.
వారి నమూనా ఆధారంగా గతిశాస్త్ర అధ్యయనం కెజి బేసిన్ హైడ్రేట్లలో బయోజెనిక్ మీథేన్ ఉత్పత్తి రేటు రోజుకి 0.031 మిల్లీమోల్స్ మీథేన్ / జిటిఒసి అని అంచనా వేసింది, దీని ఫలితంగా మీథేన్ మొత్తం 0.56 నుండి 7.68 ట్రిలియన్ క్యూబిక్ అడుగుల (టిసిఎఫ్) నిక్షేపంగా ఉంటుంది. ఈ అధ్యయనం కోసం కృష్ణ గోదావరి, అండమాన్, మహానది బేసిన్ నుండి వచ్చిన మీథేన్ హైడ్రేట్ నిక్షేపాలకు సంబంధించిన అవక్షేప నమూనాలను నేషనల్ గ్యాస్ హైడ్రేట్ కోర్ రిపోజిటరీ, జిహెచ్ఆర్టిసి, ఒఎన్జిసి, పన్వెల్, మహారాష్ట్ర అందించింది.
ఏఆర్ఐ బృందం కేజీ బేసిన్లో మెథనోసార్సినా జాతి ప్రాబల్యాన్ని నమోదు చేసింది, తరువాత మరికొన్ని జాతులు మెథనోక్యులియస్, మెథనోబాక్టీరియం. మెథనోసార్సినా జాతి నాలుగు వేర్వేరు జాతులఎం.సిసిలియా, ఎం.బార్కేరి, ఎం.ఫ్లేవ్‌సెన్స్, ఎం.మేజియాస్‌తో కనుగొన్న వాటిలో మరింత వైవిధ్యంగా ఉన్నట్లు గుర్తించారు.
Figure 1: మెథనోసార్సినా sp.యూవీ మైక్రోస్కోప్ కింద MSH10X1 నీలం-ఆకుపచ్చ ఫ్లోరోసెన్స్
Figure 2: మీథనోజెన్ల కోసం వాయురహిత మాధ్యమాన్ని కలిగి ఉన్న రోల్ బాటిల్‌లోని మెథనోసార్సినా sp MSH10X1 ఐసోలేటెడ్ కాలనీ
[Publication details:
Mehta P, Deshmukh K, Dagar S S, Dhakephalkar P K, and Lanjekar Vikram B (2020). Genome sequencing and analysis of a psychrotrophic methanogen Methanosarcina sp. MSH10X1 cultured from methane hydrate deposits of Krishna Godavari basin. Marine genomics. (In process).
Dabir, A., Honkalas, V., Arora, P., Pore, S., Ranade, D. R., &Dhakephalkar, P. K. (2014). Draft genome sequence of Methanoculleus sp. MH98A, a novel methanogen isolated from sub-seafloor methane hydrate deposits in Krishna Godavari basin. Marine genomics, 18, 139-140.
DOI: 10.1016/j.margen.2014.10.001
For more details, Dr. Vikram B Lanjekar, Bioenergy Group (vblanjekar@aripune.org, 020-25325113), and Dr. PK Dhakephalkar, Director (Officiating), ARI, Pune, (director@aripune.orgpkdhakephalkar@aripune.org, 020-25325002) can be contacted.]