Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Prakash Javadekar asks States to impose and enforce strict laws to curb illegal Sand Mining.
On National Forest Martyrs Day,the environment Ministry paid tributes to forest personnel who laid their lives in line of duty.
11 SEP 2020 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the 15th National Forest Martyrs Days, Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Prakash Javadekar, remembered and paid tribute to the martyrs who lost their lives while protecting the invaluable fauna, flora and our natural resources from forest fires, smugglers and mafias.
Expressing deep anguish about a forest staff who was killed by Sandalwood smugglers Shri Javadekar stated that amendments shall be made in regulations so that sandalwood can be cultivated more widely. Union Minister also paid tribute to all forest martyrs who lost their lives fighting forest fires and due to wildlife attacks by tigers, elephants and single horned rhino. Certificates were issued in remembrance of the forest personnel who laid their live while performing their duty in the year 2019-20.
Giving a stern warning to the Sand Mafias the Union Minister stated that the situation will be reviewed and those found not abiding shall be punished. The Union Minister stated that despite the new sustainable sand mining rules and regulations being passed, many states and regions are not abiding by the rules. A forest home guard Kewal Singh was mowed down by a tractor when he along with his colleague tried to stop suspected members of a mining mafia inside the Sariska Tiger Reserve in Alwar .
The Minister appealed to the state governments to take the issue of sand mining mafias seriously and impose strict laws to bring an end to the practice. He appeals that sustainable sand mining must be practiced so as to prevent the depletion of natural resources from river beds. In order to prevent the river beds from drying completely, sustainable sand mining must be practiced and killings of foresters or revenue staff working towards the initiative of sustainable sand mining is completely unacceptable and that steps will be taken to make sure the offenders are punished.
The impressive and extensive biodiversity of India is guarded by a dedicated workforce of Forest Officers and staff who relentlessly work towards the protection and improvement of this irreplaceable wealth. Over the years the department has lost its forest guardians while protecting the faunal & flora wealth of nature and also in the human wildlife conflicts.
It was in the recognition of exemplary valour and sacrifices made by the forest personnel, in various parts of the country for the protection of our environment, forest and wildlife, that the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Govt. of India had declared 11th September, as National Forest Martyrs Day.
The date September 11 was chosen as National Forest Martyrs Day due to its historical significance. On this day, in 1730, over 360 people of the Bishnoi tribe led by Amrita Devi, objected to the felling of trees and due to their protest to save the trees were killed in Khejarli, Rajasthan on the orders of the king. A foundation stone of the memorial pillar was laid on 3rd October 2012 at the Memorial site near Brandis Road, FRI, Dehradun. A Forester Memorial has also been raised in Forest Research Institue( FRI) campus, Dehradun to commemorate the sacrifices made by all those foresters who have laid down their lives in protecting the Forests and Biodiversity of our country.
Environment Ministry with Japan International Co-operation Agency (JICA) Aided Project “Capacity Development for Forest Management and Training of Personnel” in 13 states has been instrumental in bringing overall qualitative and quantitative improvements for frontline staff of the state Government. JICA has also indicated consent for second phase. For further strengthening the Ministry is also working on a SOP to support frontline staff and their family members.
Certificate and list of Forest personnel who sacrificed their life in line of duty during 2019-20 is at this link.

ಪರಿಸರ ಮತ್ತು ಅರಣ್ಯ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಅಕ್ರಮ ಮರಳು ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣಕ್ಕೆ ಕಠಿಣ ಕಾನೂನು ಜಾರಿಗೆ ಕ್ರಮ ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲು ಅರಣ್ಯ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಪ್ರಕಾಶ್ ಜಾವಡೇಕರ್ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಕರೆ
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಅರಣ್ಯ ಹುತಾತ್ಮರ ದಿನದಂದು ಕರ್ತವ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಾಗ ಪ್ರಾಣತೆತ್ತ ಅರಣ್ಯ ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿಗೆ ಗೌರವ ನಮನ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದ ಪರಿಸರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
11 SEP 2020 8:09PM by PIB Bengaluru
15ನೇ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಅರಣ್ಯ ಹುತಾತ್ಮರ ದಿನದ ಅಂಗವಾಗಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಪರಿಸರ, ಅರಣ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಹವಾಮಾನ ವೈಪರೀತ್ಯ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಪ್ರಕಾಶ್ ಜಾವಡೇಕರ್ ಅರಣ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಕಾಡ್ಗಿಚ್ಚು, ಕಳ್ಳ ಸಾಗಾಣೆದಾರರು ಮತ್ತು ಮಾಫಿಯಾದಿಂದ ನಮ್ಮ ನೈಸರ್ಗಿಕ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಅಮೂಲ್ಯ ಪ್ರಾಣಿ, ಪಕ್ಷಿ ಪ್ರಬೇಧಗಳನ್ನು ರಕ್ಷಿಸುವ ಕಾರ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಹುತಾತ್ಮರಾದ ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿಗೆ ಗೌರವ ನಮನ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದರು.
ಶ್ರೀಗಂಧ ಕಳ್ಳರು, ಅರಣ್ಯ ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿಯನ್ನು ಕೊಲ್ಲುತ್ತಿರುವ ಘಟನೆಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ತೀವ್ರ ಆಕ್ರೋಶ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದ ಶ್ರೀ ಜಾವಡೇಕರ್, ಶ್ರೀಗಂಧವನ್ನು ವ್ಯಾಪಕವಾಗಿ ಬೆಳೆಸಲು ಅನುಕೂಲವಾಗುವಂತೆ ಕಾನೂನಿಗೆ ಅಗತ್ಯ ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿಗಳನ್ನು ತಂದು ನಿರ್ಬಂಧಗಳನ್ನು ಸಡಿಲಿಸಬೇಕಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದರು. ಅರಣ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಬೆಂಕಿಯ ವಿರುದ್ಧ ಮತ್ತು ಒಂದು ಕೊಂಬಿನ ಘೇಂಡಾಮೃಗ, ಹುಲಿ, ಆನೆ ಮತ್ತಿತರ ವನ್ಯಮೃಗಗಳಿಂದ ದಾಳಿಗೆ ತುತ್ತಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಾಣತೆತ್ತ ಅರಣ್ಯ ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿಗೆ ಗೌರವ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದರು. 2019-21ನೇ ಸಾಲಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಕರ್ತವ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಾಗ ಮೃತಪಟ್ಟ ಅರಣ್ಯ ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿಯ ಸ್ಮರಣಾರ್ಥ ಅವರ ಕುಟುಂಬದವರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಮಾಣ ಪತ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ವಿತರಿಸಲಾಯಿತು.
ಮರಳು ಮಾಫಿಯಾಗೆ ಕಠಿಣ ಎಚ್ಚರಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ನೀಡಿದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವರು, ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಅವಲೋಕಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಯಾರು ಕಾನೂನು ಪಾಲನೆ ಮಾಡುವುದಿಲ್ಲವೋ ಅಂತಹವರನ್ನು ಶಿಕ್ಷಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು ಎಂದರು. ಹೊಸ ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಮರಳು ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆ ನೀತಿ ಮತ್ತು ನಿಯಮಗಳ ನಡುವೆಯೂ ಹಲವು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ನಿಯಮಗಳು ಪಾಲನೆಯಾಗುತ್ತಿಲ್ಲ ಎಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಆಳ್ವಾರ್ ನ ಸರಿಸ್ಕಾ ಹುಲಿ ಮೀಸಲು ಪ್ರದೇಶದೊಳಗೆ ಗಣಿ ಮಾಫಿಯಾದ ಶಂಕಿತ ಸದಸ್ಯರನ್ನು ತಡೆಯಲು ಹೊರಟ ಅರಣ್ಯ ಹೋಮ್ ಗಾರ್ಡ್ ಕೆವಲ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹೋದ್ಯೋಗಿ ಮೇಲೆ ಟ್ರ್ಯಾಕ್ಟರ್ ಹರಿಸಿ ಕೊಲ್ಲಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳು ಮರಳು ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆ ಮಾಫಿಯಾ ವಿಚಾರವನ್ನು ಗಂಭೀರವಾಗಿ ಪರಿಗಣಿಸಬೇಕು ಮತ್ತು ಅದನ್ನು ಕೊನೆಗಾಣಿಸಲು ಕಠಿಣ ಕಾನೂನುಗಳನ್ನು ಜಾರಿಗೊಳಿಸಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಮನವಿ ಮಾಡಿದರು. ನದಿ ಪಾತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ನೈಸರ್ಗಿಕ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲಗಳು ಸವಕಳಿ ಆಗುವುದನ್ನು ನಿಯಂತ್ರಿಸಲು ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಮರಳು ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆ ಪದ್ಧತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಅಳವಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಸಚಿವರು ಮನವಿ ಮಾಡಿದರು. ನದಿ ಪಾತ್ರಗಳು ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣವಾಗಿ ಬತ್ತಿ ಹೋಗುವುದನ್ನು ತಡೆಯಲು ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಮರಳು ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆ ಪದ್ಧತಿಯನ್ನು ಪಾಲನೆ ಮಾಡಬೇಕು ಮತ್ತು ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಮರಳು ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆ ಪದ್ಧತಿ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಜಾರಿಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಮುಂದಾಗುವ ಅರಣ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕಂದಾಯ ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿಗಳನ್ನು ಕೊಲೆ ಮಾಡುವಂತಹ ಕೃತ್ಯಗಳು ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣವಾಗಿ ಒಪ್ಪುವಂತಹುವುಲ್ಲ ಮತ್ತು ಅಂತಹ ತಪ್ಪಿತಸ್ಥರಿಗೆ ಖಂಡಿತ ಶಿಕ್ಷೆಯಾಗುವಂತೆ ನೋಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಎಲ್ಲ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗುವುದು ಎಂದರು.
ಭಾರತದ ಆಕರ್ಷಕ ಮತ್ತು ವ್ಯಾಪಕ ಜೀವ ವೈವಿಧ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಅರಣ್ಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಪಡೆ ಅವಿರತವಾಗಿ ರಕ್ಷಿಸುವ ಕಾರ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ತೊಡಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಭರಿಸಲಾಗದ ಸಂಪತ್ತನ್ನು ಸುಧಾರಿಸಲು ಹಾಗೂ ರಕ್ಷಿಸಲು ಶ್ರಮಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಕಳೆದ ಕೆಲವು ವರ್ಷಗಳಿಂದೀಚೆಗೆ ಪ್ರಕೃತಿಯಲ್ಲಿನ ಅಪರೂಪದ ಸಸ್ಯ ಹಾಗೂ ಪ್ರಾಣಿ ಪ್ರಬೇಧಗಳನ್ನು ರಕ್ಷಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾನವ ವನ್ಯಜೀವಿ ಸಂಘರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಇಲಾಖೆ ತನ್ನ ಹಲವು ಅರಣ್ಯ ರಕ್ಷಕರನ್ನು ಕಳೆದುಕೊಂಡಿದೆ.
ದೇಶದ ನಾನಾ ಭಾಗಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ನಮ್ಮ ಪರಿಸರ, ಅರಣ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ವನ್ಯಜೀವಿ ರಕ್ಷಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ತಮ್ಮ ಶೌರ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಹಸ ಮೆರೆದು, ಬಲಿದಾನಗೈದ ಅರಣ್ಯ ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿಯನ್ನು ಸ್ಮರಿಸಲು ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಅರಣ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಹವಾಮಾನ ವೈಪರೀತ್ಯ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ, ಪ್ರತಿ ವರ್ಷ ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ 11 ಅನ್ನು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಅರಣ್ಯ ಹುತಾತ್ಮರ ದಿನವನ್ನಾಗಿ ಘೋಷಿಸಿದೆ.
ಅರಣ್ಯ ಹುತಾತ್ಮರ ದಿನಕ್ಕೆ ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ 11ರ ದಿನಾಂಕವನ್ನೇ ಆಯ್ದುಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಅದಕ್ಕೆ ಒಂದು ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ಮಹತ್ವವಿದೆ. ಇದೇ ದಿನ 1730ರಲ್ಲಿ ಅಮೃತಾದೇವಿ ನೇತೃತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ಬಿಷ್ಣೋಯ್ ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಸಮುದಾಯದ ಸುಮಾರು 360 ಮಂದಿ ಮರಗಳನ್ನು ಕಡಿಯುವುದಕ್ಕೆ ಆಕ್ಷೇಪ ಎತ್ತಿದ್ದರು ಮತ್ತು ಮರಗಳನ್ನು ರಕ್ಷಿಸಲು ಪ್ರತಿಭಟನೆ ನಡೆಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದ ಜನರನ್ನು ರಾಜಸ್ಥಾನದ ಖೇಜಾರ್ಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ದೊರೆಯ ಆದೇಶದ ಮೇರೆಗೆ ಕೊಲ್ಲಲಾಯಿತು. ಡೆಹ್ರಾಡೂನ್ ನ ಎಫ್ ಆರ್ ಐನ ಬ್ರಾಂಡೀಸ್ ರಸ್ತೆಯ ಸಮೀಪ ಸ್ಮಾರಕ ಸ್ಥಳದಲ್ಲಿ 2012ರ ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 3ರಂದು ಸ್ಮಾರಕಸ್ಥಂಬದ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣಕ್ಕೆ ಶಂಕುಸ್ಥಾಪನೆ ನೆರವೇರಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. ನಮ್ಮ ದೇಶದ ಅರಣ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಜೀವವೈವಿಧ್ಯ ರಕ್ಷಿಸುವ ಕಾರ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಹುತಾತ್ಮರಾದ ಅರಣ್ಯ ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿಗೆ ಗೌರವ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಲು ಡೆಹ್ರಾಡೂನ್ ನ ಅರಣ್ಯ ಮೀಸಲು ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ(ಎಫ್ ಆರ್ ಐ) ಕ್ಯಾಂಪಸ್ ಆವರಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಅರಣ್ಯ ಸ್ಮಾರಕವನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಮಿಸಲಾಯಿತು.
ಪರಿಸರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ, ಜಪಾನ್ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಹಕಾರ ಏಜೆನ್ಸಿ (ಜೈಕಾ) ನೆರವಿನೊಂದಿಗೆಅರಣ್ಯ ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿಯ ನಿರ್ವಹಣಾ ಮತ್ತು ತರಬೇತಿ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯಾಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ” ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು 13 ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಆಯಾ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳ ಮುಂಚೂಣಿ ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಒಟ್ಟಾರೆ ಗುಣಾತ್ಮಕ ಮತ್ತು ಋಣಾತ್ಮಕ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗಳನ್ನು ತರುವಲ್ಲಿ ಮಹತ್ವದ ಪಾತ್ರವಹಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಜೈಕಾ ಈಗಾಗಲೇ ಎರಡನೇ ಹಂತದ ಯೋಜನೆಗೂ ಒಪ್ಪಿಗೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ. ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಬಲವರ್ಧನೆಗೆ ಮುಂಚೂಣಿ ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿ ಮತ್ತು ಅವರ ಕುಟುಂಬ ವರ್ಗದವರಿಗಾಗಿ ಪ್ರತ್ಯೇಕ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿ ರೂಪಿಸುವ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಕಾರ್ಯೋನ್ಮುಖವಾಗಿದೆ.
2019-20ನೇ ಸಾಲಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಕರ್ತವ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಾಗ ಮೃತಪಟ್ಟ ಅರಣ್ಯ ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿಯ ಪಟ್ಟಿ ಹಾಗೂ ಪ್ರಮಾಣಪತ್ರಗಳ ವಿವರ ಈ ಲಿಂಕ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಲಭ್ಯವಿದೆ.