Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Prakash Javadekar asks States to impose and enforce strict laws to curb illegal Sand Mining.
On National Forest Martyrs Day,the environment Ministry paid tributes to forest personnel who laid their lives in line of duty.
11 SEP 2020 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the 15th National Forest Martyrs Days, Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Prakash Javadekar, remembered and paid tribute to the martyrs who lost their lives while protecting the invaluable fauna, flora and our natural resources from forest fires, smugglers and mafias.
Expressing deep anguish about a forest staff who was killed by Sandalwood smugglers Shri Javadekar stated that amendments shall be made in regulations so that sandalwood can be cultivated more widely. Union Minister also paid tribute to all forest martyrs who lost their lives fighting forest fires and due to wildlife attacks by tigers, elephants and single horned rhino. Certificates were issued in remembrance of the forest personnel who laid their live while performing their duty in the year 2019-20.
Giving a stern warning to the Sand Mafias the Union Minister stated that the situation will be reviewed and those found not abiding shall be punished. The Union Minister stated that despite the new sustainable sand mining rules and regulations being passed, many states and regions are not abiding by the rules. A forest home guard Kewal Singh was mowed down by a tractor when he along with his colleague tried to stop suspected members of a mining mafia inside the Sariska Tiger Reserve in Alwar .
The Minister appealed to the state governments to take the issue of sand mining mafias seriously and impose strict laws to bring an end to the practice. He appeals that sustainable sand mining must be practiced so as to prevent the depletion of natural resources from river beds. In order to prevent the river beds from drying completely, sustainable sand mining must be practiced and killings of foresters or revenue staff working towards the initiative of sustainable sand mining is completely unacceptable and that steps will be taken to make sure the offenders are punished.
The impressive and extensive biodiversity of India is guarded by a dedicated workforce of Forest Officers and staff who relentlessly work towards the protection and improvement of this irreplaceable wealth. Over the years the department has lost its forest guardians while protecting the faunal & flora wealth of nature and also in the human wildlife conflicts.
It was in the recognition of exemplary valour and sacrifices made by the forest personnel, in various parts of the country for the protection of our environment, forest and wildlife, that the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Govt. of India had declared 11th September, as National Forest Martyrs Day.
The date September 11 was chosen as National Forest Martyrs Day due to its historical significance. On this day, in 1730, over 360 people of the Bishnoi tribe led by Amrita Devi, objected to the felling of trees and due to their protest to save the trees were killed in Khejarli, Rajasthan on the orders of the king. A foundation stone of the memorial pillar was laid on 3rd October 2012 at the Memorial site near Brandis Road, FRI, Dehradun. A Forester Memorial has also been raised in Forest Research Institue( FRI) campus, Dehradun to commemorate the sacrifices made by all those foresters who have laid down their lives in protecting the Forests and Biodiversity of our country.
Environment Ministry with Japan International Co-operation Agency (JICA) Aided Project “Capacity Development for Forest Management and Training of Personnel” in 13 states has been instrumental in bringing overall qualitative and quantitative improvements for frontline staff of the state Government. JICA has also indicated consent for second phase. For further strengthening the Ministry is also working on a SOP to support frontline staff and their family members.
Certificate and list of Forest personnel who sacrificed their life in line of duty during 2019-20 is at this link.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
श्री प्रकाश जावडेकर ने राज्यों से रेत के अवैध खनन को रोकने के लिए कानून के सख्त अनुपालन का आह्वान किया
राष्ट्रीय वन शहीद दिवस पर पर्यावरण मंत्रालय ने कर्तव्यों का निर्वहन करते हुए अपनी जान गंवाने वाले वन कर्मियों को श्रद्धांजलि दी
11 SEP 2020 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
15वें राष्ट्रीय वन शहीद दिवस के अवसर पर पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री प्रकाश जावडेकर ने उन बलिदानियों का स्मरण किया जिन्होंने आग, तस्करों और माफियाओं से हमारी जैव विविधता और महत्वपूर्ण वन संपदा की रक्षा करते हुए अपने प्राण गंवाए।
चंदन तस्करों द्वारा मारे गए वन विभाग के एक कर्मचारी का स्मरण करते हुए श्री जावडेकर ने कहा कानूनों में आवश्यक संशोधन किए जाने की आवश्यकता है ताकि चंदन की लकड़ी का और बड़े पैमाने पर उत्पादन किया जा सके। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने जंगल की आग और बाघ, हाथी तथा गेंडे के हमलों में अपनी जान गंवाने वाले वन कर्मियों के बलिदान को स्मरण करते हुए उन्हें श्रद्धांजलि दी। वर्ष 2019-20 में जान गंवाने वाले वन कर्मियों की याद में प्रमाण पत्र जारी किए गए।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने रेत माफियाओं को कड़ी चेतावनी देते हुए कहा कि स्थितियों की समीक्षा की जाएगी और दोषी पाए जाने वालों को कड़े से कड़ा दंड दिया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि रेत खनन को लेकर नए कानून और नियमों के जारी होने के बावजूद कई राज्य और कई क्षेत्र ऐसे हैं जहां नियमों का सख्ती से पालन नहीं हो रहा है। अलवर के सरिस्का बाघ अभयारण्य में संदिग्ध खनन माफिया के सदस्यों को अपने सहकर्मियों के साथ रोकने के दौरान वन विभाग में होमगार्ड केवल सिंह को ट्रैक्टर से कुचल दिया गया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने राज्य सरकारों से आग्रह किया कि वे रेत खनन माफियाओं के मामले को गंभीरता से लें और अवैध खनन रोकने के लिए कानून का सख्ती से पालन सुनिश्चित करें। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि टिकाऊ खनन परंपरा अपनाई जानी चाहिए ताकि नदियों के किनारे से प्राकृतिक संसाधनों का क्षरण रोका जा सके। टिकाऊ खनन व्यवस्था से नदियों के किनारों से खत्म हो रहे प्राकृतिक संसाधनों को रोका जा सकता है और वन कर्मियों व अधिकारियों तथा राजस्व विभाग के कर्मचारियों की हत्याओं को रोका जा सकता है। यह भी सुनिश्चित किए जाने की आवश्यकता है कि कानून का उल्लंघन करने वालों को कड़ा दंड मिले।
भारत की प्रभावशाली और विस्तृत जैव विविधता का संरक्षण वन विभाग के अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों द्वारा किया जाता है, जो इस महत्वपूर्ण संपदा के संरक्षण और इसके उन्नयन में अथक प्रयास कर रहे हैं। बीते कई वर्षों में वन विभाग ने वनस्पतियों और जीव-जंतुओं के संरक्षण में अपने कई वन संरक्षकों को खोया है।
देश की वन संपदा और वन्यजीवों के संरक्षण में देश के विभिन्न भागों में तैनात वन विभाग के कर्मचारियों और अधिकारियों के बलिदान को सम्मान देने के लिए ही भारत सरकार के पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने 11 सितंबर को राष्ट्रीय वन शहीद दिवस के रूप में मनाए जाने का फैसला किया है।
राष्ट्रीय वन बलिदान दिवस के लिए 11 सितंबर का दिन इसलिए चुना गया क्योंकि इस दिन का ऐतिहासिक महत्व है। इसी दिन वर्ष 1730 में अमृता देवी के नेतृत्व में बिश्नोई जनजातीय समुदाय के 360 लोगों को राजस्थान के खेजार्ली में राजा के आदेश से मार डाला गया था, जो पेड़ों के काटे जाने का विरोध कर रहे थे। इस घटना के स्मरण में 3 अक्टूबर 2012 को वन अनुसंधान संस्थान (एफआरआई) देहरादून में ब्रांडिस रोड के पास स्मारक स्थल पर एक स्मारक खंभा स्‍थापित किया गया था। इसके अलावा देश की जैव विविधता और वन्य संपदा के संरक्षण में अपने प्राण गंवाने वालों को सम्मान देने के लिए देहरादून के वन अनुसंधान संस्थान परिसर में भी एक स्मारक बनाया गया है।
पर्यावरण मंत्रालय, जापान अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग एजेंसी (जीआईसीए) की संयुक्त आर्थिक सहायता से देश के 13 राज्यों में वन कर्मियों के प्रशिक्षण और वन प्रबंधन के लिए क्षमता विकास का कार्य किया जा रहा है जिससे राज्य सरकारों के अग्रिम पंक्ति के वन कर्मियों की कार्यप्रणाली में उन्नयन हुआ है। जेआईसीए ने इसके दूसरे चरण के लिए भी सहमति जताई है। इसके अलावा अग्रिम पंक्ति के वन कर्मियों और उनके परिवार के सदस्यों की मदद के लिए मंत्रालय एसओपी पर भी काम कर रहा है।
2019-20 की अवधि में कर्तव्यों के निर्वहन के दौरान अपने जीवन का बलिदान देने वाले वन कर्मियों की सूची एवं प्रमाणपत्र के लिए इस लिंक को देखें