Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Prakash Javadekar asks States to impose and enforce strict laws to curb illegal Sand Mining.
On National Forest Martyrs Day,the environment Ministry paid tributes to forest personnel who laid their lives in line of duty.
11 SEP 2020 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the 15th National Forest Martyrs Days, Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Prakash Javadekar, remembered and paid tribute to the martyrs who lost their lives while protecting the invaluable fauna, flora and our natural resources from forest fires, smugglers and mafias.
Expressing deep anguish about a forest staff who was killed by Sandalwood smugglers Shri Javadekar stated that amendments shall be made in regulations so that sandalwood can be cultivated more widely. Union Minister also paid tribute to all forest martyrs who lost their lives fighting forest fires and due to wildlife attacks by tigers, elephants and single horned rhino. Certificates were issued in remembrance of the forest personnel who laid their live while performing their duty in the year 2019-20.
Giving a stern warning to the Sand Mafias the Union Minister stated that the situation will be reviewed and those found not abiding shall be punished. The Union Minister stated that despite the new sustainable sand mining rules and regulations being passed, many states and regions are not abiding by the rules. A forest home guard Kewal Singh was mowed down by a tractor when he along with his colleague tried to stop suspected members of a mining mafia inside the Sariska Tiger Reserve in Alwar .
The Minister appealed to the state governments to take the issue of sand mining mafias seriously and impose strict laws to bring an end to the practice. He appeals that sustainable sand mining must be practiced so as to prevent the depletion of natural resources from river beds. In order to prevent the river beds from drying completely, sustainable sand mining must be practiced and killings of foresters or revenue staff working towards the initiative of sustainable sand mining is completely unacceptable and that steps will be taken to make sure the offenders are punished.
The impressive and extensive biodiversity of India is guarded by a dedicated workforce of Forest Officers and staff who relentlessly work towards the protection and improvement of this irreplaceable wealth. Over the years the department has lost its forest guardians while protecting the faunal & flora wealth of nature and also in the human wildlife conflicts.
It was in the recognition of exemplary valour and sacrifices made by the forest personnel, in various parts of the country for the protection of our environment, forest and wildlife, that the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Govt. of India had declared 11th September, as National Forest Martyrs Day.
The date September 11 was chosen as National Forest Martyrs Day due to its historical significance. On this day, in 1730, over 360 people of the Bishnoi tribe led by Amrita Devi, objected to the felling of trees and due to their protest to save the trees were killed in Khejarli, Rajasthan on the orders of the king. A foundation stone of the memorial pillar was laid on 3rd October 2012 at the Memorial site near Brandis Road, FRI, Dehradun. A Forester Memorial has also been raised in Forest Research Institue( FRI) campus, Dehradun to commemorate the sacrifices made by all those foresters who have laid down their lives in protecting the Forests and Biodiversity of our country.
Environment Ministry with Japan International Co-operation Agency (JICA) Aided Project “Capacity Development for Forest Management and Training of Personnel” in 13 states has been instrumental in bringing overall qualitative and quantitative improvements for frontline staff of the state Government. JICA has also indicated consent for second phase. For further strengthening the Ministry is also working on a SOP to support frontline staff and their family members.
Certificate and list of Forest personnel who sacrificed their life in line of duty during 2019-20 is at this link.

পৰিৱেশ, বন আৰু জলবায়ু পৰিবৰ্তন মন্ত্ৰালয়
বালিৰ অবৈধ খনন বন্ধ কৰাৰ বাবে কঠোৰ আইন বলবত্ কৰিবলৈ ৰাজ্যসমূহলৈ শ্ৰী প্ৰকাশ জাৱড়েকাৰৰ আহ্বান
কৰ্তব্যৰত অৱ্স্থাত মৃত্যু সাৱটি লোৱা বন-কৰ্মীসকললৈ ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বন শ্বহীদ দিৱস’ত শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি নিৱেদিলে পৰিৱেশ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে
11 SEP 2020 8:09PM by PIB Guwahati
বহুমূলীয়া তৰু-তৃণ আৰু আমাৰ প্ৰাকৃতিক সম্পদসমূহক বনজুঁই, দুৰ্বৃত্ত তথা বন-মাফিয়াৰ দৌৰাত্ম্যৰ পৰা ৰক্ষা কৰিবলৈ গৈ প্ৰাণাহূতি দিয়া বন-কৰ্মীসকলক ‘পঞ্চদশ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বন শ্বহীদ দিৱস’ত সোঁৱৰণ কৰাৰ লগতে তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰতি শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি নিৱেদন কৰে কেন্দ্ৰীয় পৰিৱেশ, বন আৰু জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তন বিভাগৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী প্ৰকাশ জাৱড়েকাৰে।
চন্দনকাঠৰ চোৰাং ব্যৱসায়ীৰ হাতত এগৰাকী বন-কৰ্মীয়ে প্ৰাণ দিবলগীয়া হোৱা এক ঘটনাত তীব্ৰ ক্ষোভ প্ৰকাশ কৰা মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে অচিৰেই আইনৰ সংশোধন কৰি বৃহত্ পৰিসৰত চন্দন গছৰ খেতি কৰিব পৰাকৈ ব্যৱস্থা গঢ়ি তোলা হ’ব বুলি মন্তব্য কৰে। মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে বিগত সময়চোৱাত বনজুঁই, বাঘ-হাতী অথবা এশিঙীয়া গড়ৰ আক্ৰমণত প্ৰাণ দিবলগীয়া হোৱা বন-কৰ্মীসকলৰ স্মৃতিচাৰণ কৰাৰ লগতে তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰতি গভীৰ শ্ৰদ্ধা নিৱেদন কৰে। ২০১৯-২০ বৰ্ষত কৰ্তব্যৰত অৱস্থাত মৃত্যু সাৱটিবলগীয়া হোৱা বন-কৰ্মীসকললৈ প্ৰমাণ পত্ৰ প্ৰদানৰো দিহা কৰে।
বলিৰ অবৈধ বেহা কৰা দুৰ্বৃত্তলৈ কঠোৰ সঁকীয়নি প্ৰদান কৰি মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে পৰিস্থিতিৰ পুংখানুপুংখ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰা হ’ব আৰু ইয়াৰ মাজত দায়িত্ব পালনত গাফিলতি কৰাসকলক কঠোৰ শাস্তি প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব। প্ৰসংগক্ৰমে তেওঁ কয় যে, বালিৰ খনন সন্দৰ্ভত নতুন আৰু বহণক্ষম আইন প্ৰণয়ন কৰাৰ লগতে বহু বিধি-নিয়ম যুগুতোৱাৰ পিচতো বহুকেইখন ৰাজ্য তথা অঞ্চলত ইয়াৰ বলবত্কৰণত শিথিলতা প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা পৰিলক্ষিত হৈছে। উল্লেখ্য যে, আলৱাৰৰ ‘ছাৰিকা সংৰক্ষিত বনাঞ্চল’ত বালিৰ চোৰাং বেপাৰীক বাধা দিবলৈ যাওতে কেৱল সিং নামৰ বনৰক্ষীজনক বালি মাফিয়াই ট্ৰেক্টৰৰে মহীয়াই নিয়াৰ ফলত তেওঁৰ মৃত্যু হৈছিল।
দেশৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰান্তত থকা বনাঞ্চলসমূহৰ ৰক্ষণা-বেক্ষণৰ লগতে বন্যপ্ৰাণীসমূহৰ সুৰক্ষাৰ বাবে কৰ্তব্য সমাপন কৰিবলৈ যাওতে অনাহূত পৰিস্থিতিৰ সন্মুখীন হৈ মৃত্যু সাৱটি লোৱা বন-কৰ্মীসকলক শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি প্ৰদান কৰাৰ উদ্দেশ্যে ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ পৰিৱেশ, বন আৰু জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তন মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ১১ ছেপ্টেম্বৰত ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বন শ্বহীদ দিৱস’ পালনৰ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰিছিল। প্ৰণিধানযোগ্য যে, ১৭৩০ চনত ৰাজস্থানৰ খেজৰালিত গছ কাটিবলৈ লোৱা এক সিদ্ধান্তৰ প্ৰতিবাদ কৰিবলৈ যোৱা বিছনয় সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ ৩৬০গৰাকী লোকক নেতৃত্ব দিয়া অমৃতা দেৱী নামৰ মহিলাগৰাকীক এই দিনটোতে তদানীন্তন ৰজাৰ আদেশত নিহত কৰা হৈছিল।
Certificate and list of Forest personnel who sacrificed their life in line of duty during 2019-20 is at this link.