पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
अवैध वाळू उत्खननाला आळा घालण्यासाठी राज्यांनी कठोर कायदे करत त्यांची अंमलबजावणी करावी- प्रकाश जावडेकर यांची सूचना
वनशहीद दिवसानिमित्त पर्यावरण मंत्र्यांकडून कर्तव्य बजावताना शहीद झालेल्या वन कर्मचाऱ्यांना श्रद्धांजली
11 SEP 2020 10:14PM by PIB Mumbai
15 व्या राष्ट्रीय वनशहीद दिनानिमित्त आज पर्यावरण मंत्री प्रकश जावडेकर यांनी, कर्तव्य बजावताना शहीद झालेले वन अधिकारी आणि कर्मचाऱ्यांचे स्मरण करत, त्यांना श्रद्धांजली वाहिली. देशातील वृक्षवल्ली, वन्यजीव आणि नैसर्गिक साधनसंपत्तीचे जंगलातील वणवे, तस्कर आणि वाळूमाफियांपासून संरक्षण करतांना जीव गमावलेल्या कर्तव्यतत्पर कर्मचाऱ्यांचे त्यांनी कौतुक केले.
चंदनाची तस्करी रोखण्याच्या प्रयत्नात मारल्या गेलेल्या अधिकाऱ्यांच्या मृत्यूबद्दल त्यांनी तीव्र दुःख व्यक्त केले. चंदन लागवडीबाबतच्या नियमात दुरुस्ती केली जाईल, जेणेकरुन चंदनाची लागवड मोठ्या प्रमाणात होऊ शकेल, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले. वाघ, हत्ती आणि एकशिंगी गेंडा अशा वन्यप्राण्यांच्या हल्ल्यात शहीद झालेल्या वन अधिकाऱ्यांनाही त्यांनी श्रद्धाजंली वाहिली. वर्ष 2019-20 मध्ये कर्तव्य बजावताना शहीद झालेल्या वन कर्मचार्यांच्या कुटुंबियांना यावेळी प्रशस्तीपत्र देण्यात आली.
At @moefcc we observed the #ForestMartyrsDay at the national level for the first time, in recognition of forest personnel who sacrificed their lives for the protection of our environment, forest & wildlife.
This year 25 forest staff have been given the certificate of recognition pic.twitter.com/2SaW5eD15J
— Prakash Javadekar (@PrakashJavdekar) September 11, 2020
वाळू माफियांना कठोर इशारा देत जावडेकर यांनी सांगितले की, वाळू तस्करीला आळा घालण्यासाठी परिस्थितीचा पूर्ण आढावा घेऊन, नियमांचे उल्लंघन करणाऱ्यांविरोधात कठोर कारवाई केली जाईल. वाळू उत्खननाबात नवे, शाश्वत कायदे करुनही, अनेक राज्यांमध्ये या नियमांचे पालन केले जात नसल्याचे आढळले आहे. राजस्थानच्या अलवारमधील व्याघ्र प्रकल्पात, वाळू माफियांना रोखण्याचा प्रयत्न करणारे वनसंरक्षक केवल सिंग यांच्यावर टृक्टर चालवण्यात आले.
सर्व राज्यांनी, वाळू तस्करी आणि वाळू माफियांच्या विषयाकडे गांभीर्याने घ्यावे, आणि या प्रकारांना आळा घालण्यासाठी, कठोर कायदे आणि अंमलबजावणी करावी, अशी सूचना जावडेकर यांनी केली आहे. वाळू उत्खनन करतांना पर्यावरणाच्या नियमांचे पालन करायला हवे, नदीपात्रासारख्या नैसर्गिक स्त्रोतांची हानी होणार नाही, याची काळजी घ्यायला हवी, असेही जावडेकर म्हणाले. तसेच, शाश्वत वाळू उत्खनन होण्यासाठी दक्ष असणाऱ्या वन अथवा महसूल अधिकाऱ्यांवर होणारे हल्ले अजिबात क्षम्य नसून अशा लोकांविरुध्द कठोर कारवाई करावी, असेही जावडेकर म्हणाले.
कर्त्तव्य कर रहे रेवेन्यू या फारेस्ट के अधिकारी को मार दिया जाता है ,उनपर हमले होते है यह बिलकुल बर्दाश्त नहीं किया जाएगा |
कड़े कानूनों का निर्माण करेंगे,कड़े दंड के प्रावधान होंगे और ये बहुत जरुरी है नहीं तोअपनी प्रकृति लूट ले जायेंगे,नदी सूख जाएगी। #SustainableSandMining pic.twitter.com/TedTwWKoGr
— Prakash Javadekar (@PrakashJavdekar) September 11, 2020
भारताची समृध्द आणि वैविध्यपूर्ण जैवविविधतेचे रक्षण करण्यासाठी समर्पित असे वन अधिकारी आणि कर्मचारी सदैव दक्ष आणि तत्पर असतात. त्यांचे संरक्षण आणि आणि या निसर्गसंपत्तीचे जतन करण्यासाठी हे वनाधिकारी अविरत झटत असतात. या कामात गेल्या अनेक वर्षात अनेक वन अधिकाऱ्यांनी आपला जीव गमावला आहे.
वनकर्मचार्यांनी देशाच्या विविध भागात, पर्यावरण, वन आणि वन्यजीव यांच्या संरक्षणासाठी आपल्या प्राणांची बाजी लावणाऱ्या या शहीद कर्मचार्यांच्या गौरवार्थ, 11 सप्टेंबर हा दिवस राष्ट्रीय वन शहीद दिवस पाळला जातो.
या दिवसाचे ऐतिहासिक मह्त्व आहे, 11 सप्टेंबर 1730 रोजी बिश्नोई या आदिवासी समुदायाच्या 360 लोकांनी अमृता देवी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली झाडे कापण्याला विरोध करत त्या विरुध्द आंदोलन केले. मात्र राजस्थानच्या तेव्हाच्या राजाच्या आदेशावरून या सर्व लोकांची खेर्जाली येथे हत्या करण्यात आली. झाडांच्या संरक्षणासाठी या सर्वांच्या स्मृतीप्रीत्यर्थ 2012 साली, देहरादून येथे स्मृतीस्तंभ उभारण्यात आला आहे.
केंद्रीय वन मंत्रालयाने जापानच्या जायका संस्थेसोबत, 13 राज्यांत वन व्यवस्थापन आणि कर्मचारी प्रशिक्षण तसेच क्षमता विकासप्रकल्प राबवण्यासाठी करार केला आहे.

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Prakash Javadekar asks States to impose and enforce strict laws to curb illegal Sand Mining.
On National Forest Martyrs Day,the environment Ministry paid tributes to forest personnel who laid their lives in line of duty.
11 SEP 2020 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the 15th National Forest Martyrs Days, Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Prakash Javadekar, remembered and paid tribute to the martyrs who lost their lives while protecting the invaluable fauna, flora and our natural resources from forest fires, smugglers and mafias.
Expressing deep anguish about a forest staff who was killed by Sandalwood smugglers Shri Javadekar stated that amendments shall be made in regulations so that sandalwood can be cultivated more widely. Union Minister also paid tribute to all forest martyrs who lost their lives fighting forest fires and due to wildlife attacks by tigers, elephants and single horned rhino. Certificates were issued in remembrance of the forest personnel who laid their live while performing their duty in the year 2019-20.
Giving a stern warning to the Sand Mafias the Union Minister stated that the situation will be reviewed and those found not abiding shall be punished. The Union Minister stated that despite the new sustainable sand mining rules and regulations being passed, many states and regions are not abiding by the rules. A forest home guard Kewal Singh was mowed down by a tractor when he along with his colleague tried to stop suspected members of a mining mafia inside the Sariska Tiger Reserve in Alwar .
The Minister appealed to the state governments to take the issue of sand mining mafias seriously and impose strict laws to bring an end to the practice. He appeals that sustainable sand mining must be practiced so as to prevent the depletion of natural resources from river beds. In order to prevent the river beds from drying completely, sustainable sand mining must be practiced and killings of foresters or revenue staff working towards the initiative of sustainable sand mining is completely unacceptable and that steps will be taken to make sure the offenders are punished.
The impressive and extensive biodiversity of India is guarded by a dedicated workforce of Forest Officers and staff who relentlessly work towards the protection and improvement of this irreplaceable wealth. Over the years the department has lost its forest guardians while protecting the faunal & flora wealth of nature and also in the human wildlife conflicts.
It was in the recognition of exemplary valour and sacrifices made by the forest personnel, in various parts of the country for the protection of our environment, forest and wildlife, that the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Govt. of India had declared 11th September, as National Forest Martyrs Day.
The date September 11 was chosen as National Forest Martyrs Day due to its historical significance. On this day, in 1730, over 360 people of the Bishnoi tribe led by Amrita Devi, objected to the felling of trees and due to their protest to save the trees were killed in Khejarli, Rajasthan on the orders of the king. A foundation stone of the memorial pillar was laid on 3rd October 2012 at the Memorial site near Brandis Road, FRI, Dehradun. A Forester Memorial has also been raised in Forest Research Institue( FRI) campus, Dehradun to commemorate the sacrifices made by all those foresters who have laid down their lives in protecting the Forests and Biodiversity of our country.
Environment Ministry with Japan International Co-operation Agency (JICA) Aided Project “Capacity Development for Forest Management and Training of Personnel” in 13 states has been instrumental in bringing overall qualitative and quantitative improvements for frontline staff of the state Government. JICA has also indicated consent for second phase. For further strengthening the Ministry is also working on a SOP to support frontline staff and their family members.
Certificate and list of Forest personnel who sacrificed their life in line of duty during 2019-20 is at this link.