Ministry of Labour & Employment
Shri Gangwar, inaugurates newly constructed building of Labour Bureau
11 SEP 2020 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State (I/C) for Labour and Employment Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar, inaugurated the newly constructed building of Labour Bureau, Shram Bureau Bhawan in Chandigarh today. Shri Heeralal Samarya, Secretary, Labour and Employment and DG Labour Bureau DPS Negi were also present on the occasion.
Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar said on the occasion that data on all aspects of labour is crucial to serve as inputs in policy making and this justifies the existence of an organization like Labour Bureau dedicated to labour statistics. With the ever increasing importance of data in the times to come coupled with the fact that India is a labour abundant nation, a dedicated organization for labour statistics like the Bureau merits strengthening.
Shri Gangwar said this year, the Bureau is making impressive strides on all the fronts. From the launch of a much needed logo after 100 years of its existence to moving to a new building and most importantly to being entrusted with two big surveys on professional bodies and domestic workers. He said Labour Bureau has been mandated the task of collection of data on recently proposed four labour codes.
Haryana, Labour Minister Shri Anoop Dhanak, and Punjab, Labour Minister, Shri Balbir Singh Sidhu, said that state nodal officers of Department of Economic & Statistical Analysis and the Labour Department, Haryana have been pillars of regional support and undertook fieldwork on behalf of Labour Bureau on numerous occasions in the past.
The Bureau is highly acclaimed at national and international level for its price indices, administrative statistics and labour related surveys data. Labour Bureau brings out CPI-IW index on monthly basis which is used for regulation of Dearness Allowance and wages of millions of workers and employees belonging to Central and State Governments in the Country. Besides the CPI-IW, the Bureau compiles the CPI-AL/RL index which is used for fixation of minimum wages in scheduled employments in rural areas under the Minimum Wages Act 1948, MGNREGA wages and revision of cooking cost under mid-day meal scheme, fixation of procurement/minimum support prices (CACP), undertaking cost studies, estimating poverty in rural areas.
The Bureau is also recognised for unique surveys like the “occupational wage survey” which make it the lone organisation in India which has occupation wise wage data across wide ranging sectors. The Bureau is also repository of vital administrative statistics collected under the various Labour Acts.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
جناب سنتوش کمار گنگوار نے محنت بیورو کی نئی تعمیر شدہ عمارت کا افتتاح کیا
11 SEP 2020 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
محنت اور روزگار کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب سنتوش کمار گنگوار نے آج چنڈی گڑھ میں محنت بیورو ، شرم بیورو بھون کی نئی تعمیر شدہ عمارت کا افتتاح کیا۔ جناب ہیرا لال سماریا ، سکریٹری ، محنت اور روزگار اور ڈی جی لیبر بیورو ڈی پی ایس نیگی بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
جناب سنتوش کمار گنگوار نے اس موقع پر کہا کہ پالیسی سازی کے ان پٹ کی حیثیت سے محنت کے تمام پہلوؤں کے اعداد و شمار بہت ضروری ہیں اور اس سے محنت بیورو جیسی تنظیم کے وجود کو جواز ملتا ہے جومحنت کے اعدادوشمار کے لئے وقف ہے۔ آنے والے وقتوں میں اعداد و شمار کی بڑھتی ہوئی اہمیت کے ساتھ ساتھ یہ حقیقت بھی سامنے آئی ہے کہ ہندوستان ایک محنت کش ملک ہے ، اس لئے محنت کے اعداد وشمار کے لئے وقف شرم بیورو جیسی تنظیم اسے زیادہ مضبوط بناتی ہے۔
جناب گنگوار نے کہا کہ اس سال بیورو تمام محاذوں پر متاثر کن پیش رفت کررہا ہے۔ اپنے قیام کے 100 سال بعد انتہائی مطلوب لوگو کے اجراء سے لے کر ایک نئی عمارت میں منتقل ہونے تک پیشہ ورانہ اداروں اور گھریلو ملازمین پر دو بڑے سروے سونپا جانا اہم ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ محنت بیورو کو حالیہ مجوزہ چار لیبر کوڈز پر ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے کا کام سونپا گیا ہے۔
ہریانہ کے وزیر محنت جناب انوپ دھنک اور پنجاب کے وزیر محنت جناب بلبیر سنگھ سدھو نے کہا کہ اقتصادی اور شماریاتی تجزیہ کے محکمہ اور لیبر ڈیپارٹمنٹ ، ہریانہ کے ریاستی نوڈل افسران علاقائی مدد کے ستون رہے ہیں اور ماضی میں کئی مواقع پر انہوں نے محنت بیورو کی جانب سے فیلڈ ورک کا کام انجام دیا ہے۔
بیورو کی قومی اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر اس کی قیمت کے اشاریہ ، انتظامی اعدادوشمار اور مزدوری سے متعلق سروے کے اعدادوشمار کے لئے کافی حد تک ستائش کی گئی ہے۔ محنت بیورو ماہانہ بنیادوں پر سی پی آئی - آئی ڈبلیو عدد اشاریہ پیش کرتا ہے جس کا استعمال ملک میں مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے لاکھوں کارکنوں اور ملازمین کے مہنگائی بھتے اور اجرت کی ضابطہ بندی کے لئے ہوتا ہے۔ سی پی آئی – آئی ڈبلیو کے علاوہ ، بیورو سی پی آئی-اے ایل / آر ایل انڈیکس مرتب کرتا ہے جس کا استعمال کم سے کم مزدوری ایکٹ 1948 ، منریگا مزدوری اور مڈ ڈے کھانے اسکیم کے تحت کھانا پکانے کی لاگت میں ترمیم اور دیہی علاقوں میں کم از کم مزدوری کے تعین کے لئے کیا جاتا ہے۔
بیورو کو "پیشہ ورانہ اجرت سروے" جیسے انوکھے سروے کے لئے بھی منظوری حاصل ہے جو اسے ہندوستان کی واحد ایسی تنظیم بناتا ہے جس کے پاس مختلف شعبوں میں بڑی تعداد میں موجود مزدوروں کے اعداد و شمار ہیں۔