Ministry of Defence
Corporatisation of Ordnance Factory Board: Government constitutes Empowered Group of Ministers headed by Raksha Mantri;
Terms of Reference also issued
11 SEP 2020 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
Consequent to the decision of the Government to convert Ordnance Factory Board (OFB), a subordinate office of Ministry of Defence (MoD) into one or more than one 100 per cent Government owned corporate entities, the Government has constituted an Empowered Group of Ministers (EGoM), under the Chairmanship of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, to oversee and guide the entire process, including transition support and redeployment plan of employees while safeguarding their wages and retirement benefits. Other ministers in the EGoM are Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, Finance Minister Smt Nirmala Sitharaman, Minister for Law & justice Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, Minister of State for Labour & Employment Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar and Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievance & Pension Dr Jitendra Singh.
The Terms of Reference (ToR) of the EGoM inter alia include:
(1) Decision on conversion of OFB into a single Defence Public Sector Undertaking (DPSU) or as multiple DPSUs;
(2) Matters related to various categories of employees including protection of their salary and pension of existing employees;
(3) Financial support that may be provided to the entity/entities to make them economically viable and self-reliant;
(4) Grandfathering of orders already being executed by OFB or for which facilities created in OFB;
(5) Treatment for land assets of OFB.
The composition of EGoM along with ToRs have been communicated to the OFB and various Federations, Unions and Associations at Board/ Factory/Unit level and they have been requested to place all their suggestions, issues and concerns relating to corporatisation of OFB before the EGoM.
The Department has also selected M/s KPMG Advisory Services Pvt. Ltd. (Lead Consortium Member) with M/s Khaitan& Co. Ltd. as another Consortium Member, as the Consultancy Agency for providing strategic and implementation management consulting services to assist the Department of Defence Production in the process of corporatisation of the OFB.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
आयुध कारखाना मंडळाचे कॉर्पोरेटायजेशन: संरक्षण मंत्र्यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली अधिकारप्राप्त मंत्री गटाची स्थापना
11 SEP 2020 9:18PM by PIB Mumbai
संरक्षण मंत्रालयाच्या अधिनस्थ असलेल्या आयुध कारखाना मंडळाचे (ओएफबी), एक किंवा अधिक सरकारी मालकीच्या कॉर्पोरेट संस्थांमध्ये रूपांतरित करण्याच्या सरकारच्या निर्णयाच्या परिणामी, कर्मचार्‍यांचे वेतन आणि सेवानिवृत्तीच्या सुविधांचे रक्षण करण्यासोबतच अवस्थांतर सहाय्य आणि पुनर्वसन योजनेसह संपूर्ण प्रक्रियेचे निरीक्षण आणि मार्गदर्शन करण्यासाठी सरकारने संरक्षणमंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली एक अधिकारप्राप्त मंत्री गट (ईजीओएम) स्थापन केला आहे. ईजीओएम मध्ये गृहमंत्री अमित शहा, अर्थमंत्री निर्मला सीतारमण, कायदा व न्याय मंत्री रविशंकर प्रसाद, कामगार व रोजगार राज्यमंत्री संतोष कुमार गंगवार आणि कर्मचारी, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह आहेत.
ईजीओएमच्या विचारार्थ विषयांमध्ये खालील बाबींचा समावेश आहे:
(1) ओएफबीला एकल सार्वजनिक संरक्षण क्षेत्र उपक्रम (डीपीएसयू) किंवा एकाधिक डीपीएसयूमध्ये रूपांतरित करण्याचा निर्णय
(2) विद्यमान कर्मचार्‍यांचे वेतन व निवृत्ती वेतनाच्या संरक्षणासह विविध श्रेणीतील कर्मचार्‍यांशी संबंधित बाबी;
(3) संस्था / संस्थांना आर्थिकदृष्ट्या सक्षम आणि स्वावलंबी बनविण्यासाठी प्रदान केले जाणारे आर्थिक सहाय्य;
(4) ओएफबीने आधीच कार्यान्वित केलेल्या किंवा पूर्ततेसाठी सुविधा तयार केलेल्या ऑर्डर्सचे आदेश कायम राहतील;
(5) ओएफबीच्या जमीन मालमत्तेसाठी व्यवहार.
टीओआरसमवेत ईजीओएमची रचना ओएफबी आणि मंडळ / कारखाना / युनिट स्तरावरील विविध संघ ,युनियन आणि संघटनांना कळविण्यात आली असून त्यांना ओएफबीच्या कॉर्पोरेटायजेशनशी संबंधित सर्व सूचना, मुद्दे आणि चिंतेचे विषय ईजीओएमपुढे मांडण्याची विनंती करण्यात आली आहे.