Ministry of Defence
Corporatisation of Ordnance Factory Board: Government constitutes Empowered Group of Ministers headed by Raksha Mantri;
Terms of Reference also issued
11 SEP 2020 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
Consequent to the decision of the Government to convert Ordnance Factory Board (OFB), a subordinate office of Ministry of Defence (MoD) into one or more than one 100 per cent Government owned corporate entities, the Government has constituted an Empowered Group of Ministers (EGoM), under the Chairmanship of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, to oversee and guide the entire process, including transition support and redeployment plan of employees while safeguarding their wages and retirement benefits. Other ministers in the EGoM are Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, Finance Minister Smt Nirmala Sitharaman, Minister for Law & justice Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, Minister of State for Labour & Employment Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar and Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievance & Pension Dr Jitendra Singh.
The Terms of Reference (ToR) of the EGoM inter alia include:
(1) Decision on conversion of OFB into a single Defence Public Sector Undertaking (DPSU) or as multiple DPSUs;
(2) Matters related to various categories of employees including protection of their salary and pension of existing employees;
(3) Financial support that may be provided to the entity/entities to make them economically viable and self-reliant;
(4) Grandfathering of orders already being executed by OFB or for which facilities created in OFB;
(5) Treatment for land assets of OFB.
The composition of EGoM along with ToRs have been communicated to the OFB and various Federations, Unions and Associations at Board/ Factory/Unit level and they have been requested to place all their suggestions, issues and concerns relating to corporatisation of OFB before the EGoM.
The Department has also selected M/s KPMG Advisory Services Pvt. Ltd. (Lead Consortium Member) with M/s Khaitan& Co. Ltd. as another Consortium Member, as the Consultancy Agency for providing strategic and implementation management consulting services to assist the Department of Defence Production in the process of corporatisation of the OFB.

وزارت دفاع
آرڈیننس فیکٹری بورڈ کو کارپوریٹ میں تبدیل کرنا:حکومت نے وزیر دفاع کی سربراہی میں وزرا کا بااختیار گروپ تشکیل دیا
ٹرم آف ریفرینس بھی جاری کردیاگیا
11 SEP 2020 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت دفاع کے ایک ذیلی دفتر آرڈیننس فیکٹری (او ایف ڈی) کو ایک یا ایک سے زیادہ 100 فیصد سرکاری ملکیت والی کارپوریٹ کمپنیوں میں تبدیل کرنے کے فیصلے کے نتیجے میں حکومت نے وزیر دفاع جنا ب راج ناتھ سنگھ کی قیادت میں وزرا کا ایک بااختیار گروپ تشکیل دیا ہے، تاکہ ملازمین کی اجرتوں اور ریٹائرمنٹ کے فوائد کا تحفظ کرتے ہوئے ملازمین کی دوبارہ تعیناتی کے منصوبے اور ٹرانزیشن سپورٹ (تغیراتی تعاون) سمیت پورے عمل کی نگرانی اور رہنمائی کی جاسکے۔ وزرا کے بااختیار گروپ کے دیگر وزرا میں وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ، وزیر خزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن،ڈ قانون اور انصاف کے وزیر جناب روی شنکر پرساد، محنت اور روزگار کے وزیر مملکت جناب سنتوش کمار گنگوار اور عملے عوامیش کایات اور پنشن کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ شامل ہیں۔
وزرا کے بااختیار گروپ کے ٹرم آف ریفرینس (ٹی او آر) میں منجملہ شاملہ ہیں۔
1. او ایف بی کو ایک سنگل (واحد) دفاعی پبلک انڈرٹیکنگ (ڈی پی ایس یو) یا کثیر ڈی پی ایس یو میں تبدیل کرنے کے بارے میں فیصلہ کرنا۔
2. موجودہ ملازمین کی تنخواہ اور پنشن کا تحفظ سمیت ملازمین کے مختلف زمروں سے متعلق معاملات۔
3. مالی تعاون جو کہ کمپنی یا کمپنیوں کو فراہم کی جاسکتی ہے تاکہ ان کو اقتصادی طور سے مضبوط اور خود کفیل بنایا جاسکے۔
4. او ایف بی کے ذریعے پہلے ہی احکامات کی سرپرستی پر عمل کیا جارہا ہے، جس کے لئے او ایف بی میں سہولتیں پیدا کی گئی ہیں۔
5. او ایف بی کے زمینی اثاثوں کے لئے علاج۔
ٹرم آف ریفرینس (ٹی او آر) کے ساتھ وزرا کے بااختیار گروپ کی تشکیل کے بارے میں او ایف بی اورمختلف فیڈریشنوں اور بورڈ، فیکٹری، یونٹ سطح پر ایسوسی ایشنوں (انجمنوں) کو کمیونیکیٹ (یآگاہ) کردیاگیا ہے اور ان سے درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ وہ وزرا کے گروپ کے سامنے او ایف بی کو کارپوریٹ میں تبدیل کرنے سے متعلق اپنی تمام تجاویز معاملات اور تشویش پیش کریں۔
محکمے نے او ایف بی کو کارپوریٹ میں تبدیل کرنے کے عمل میں دفاع کی پیداوار کے محکمے کی مدد کرنے کے لئے کلیدی اور نفاذ بندوبست مشاورہ جاتی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لئے کنسیلٹینسی ایجنسی کے طور پر ایک اور کنسورثیم ممبر کی حیثیت سے ایم، ایس کھیتان اینڈ کمپنی لمیٹیڈ کے ساتھ ایم ایس کے پی ایم جی ایڈوائزری سروسز پرائیویٹ لمیٹیڈ (لیڈ کنسورثیم ممبر) بھی منتخب کیا ہے۔
.................
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
11-09-2020
U-5298