Ministry of Defence
Corporatisation of Ordnance Factory Board: Government constitutes Empowered Group of Ministers headed by Raksha Mantri;
Terms of Reference also issued
11 SEP 2020 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
Consequent to the decision of the Government to convert Ordnance Factory Board (OFB), a subordinate office of Ministry of Defence (MoD) into one or more than one 100 per cent Government owned corporate entities, the Government has constituted an Empowered Group of Ministers (EGoM), under the Chairmanship of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, to oversee and guide the entire process, including transition support and redeployment plan of employees while safeguarding their wages and retirement benefits. Other ministers in the EGoM are Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, Finance Minister Smt Nirmala Sitharaman, Minister for Law & justice Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, Minister of State for Labour & Employment Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar and Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievance & Pension Dr Jitendra Singh.
The Terms of Reference (ToR) of the EGoM inter alia include:
(1) Decision on conversion of OFB into a single Defence Public Sector Undertaking (DPSU) or as multiple DPSUs;
(2) Matters related to various categories of employees including protection of their salary and pension of existing employees;
(3) Financial support that may be provided to the entity/entities to make them economically viable and self-reliant;
(4) Grandfathering of orders already being executed by OFB or for which facilities created in OFB;
(5) Treatment for land assets of OFB.
The composition of EGoM along with ToRs have been communicated to the OFB and various Federations, Unions and Associations at Board/ Factory/Unit level and they have been requested to place all their suggestions, issues and concerns relating to corporatisation of OFB before the EGoM.
The Department has also selected M/s KPMG Advisory Services Pvt. Ltd. (Lead Consortium Member) with M/s Khaitan& Co. Ltd. as another Consortium Member, as the Consultancy Agency for providing strategic and implementation management consulting services to assist the Department of Defence Production in the process of corporatisation of the OFB.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਆਰਡਨੈਂਸ ਫੈਕਟਰੀ ਬੋਰਡ ਦਾ ਨਿਗਮੀਕਰਨ : ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਸਮੂਹ ਗਠਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ;
ਸੰਦਰਭ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਰਤਾਂ ਵੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ
11 SEP 2020 5:55PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (ਐਮਓਡੀ) ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਦਫਤਰ, ਆਰਡਨੈਂਸ ਫੈਕਟਰੀ ਬੋਰਡ (ਓ.ਐੱਫ. ਬੀ.) ਨੂੰ ਇਕ ਜਾਂ 100 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਮਲਕੀਅਤ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਤਬਦੀਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਿੱਟੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦਾ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰਗ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ, ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ (ਟਰਾਂਜਿਸ਼ਨ ਸਪੋਰਟ), ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੁੜ ਤਾਇਨਾਤੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਸਮੇਤ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਨਖਾਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾ ਮੁਕਤੀ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਾਖੀ ਲਈ ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਇੱਕ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਮੂਹ (ਈਜੀਓਐਮ) ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ । ਈਜੀਓਐਮ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰਿਹ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ, ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮ ਣ, ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਵੀ ਸ਼ੰਕਰ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ, ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਸੰਤੋਸ਼ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਗੰਗਵਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਸੋਨਲ, ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਜਤਿੰਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ ।
ਈਜੀਓਐਮ ਦੀਆਂ ਹੋਰ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਸ਼ਰਤਾਂ (ਟੀਓਆਰ) ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ:
(1) ਇੱਕ ਸਿੰਗਲ ਡਿਫੈਂਸ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਅੰਡਰਟੇਕਿੰਗ (ਡੀਪੀਐਸਯੂ) ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਂ ਕਈ ਡੀਪੀਐਸਯੂ’ਜ ਵਜੋਂ ਓਐਫਬੀ ਨੂੰ ਤਬਦੀਲ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ;
(2) ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਮਸਲਿਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਨਖਾਹ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਰਾਖੀ;
(3) ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਜੋ ਸੰਸਥਾ / ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਵਿਹਾਰਕ ਤੇ ਸਵੈ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਬਣਾ ਸਕੇ ।
(4 ) ਓ.ਐੱਫ.ਬੀ. ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹੁਕਮਾਂ ਜਾਂ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲਈ ਓ ਐਫ ਬੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ ।
(5) ਓ.ਐੱਫ.ਬੀ. ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਜਾਇਦਾਦਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ।
ਟੀ.ਓ.ਆਰਜ਼ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਈ.ਜੀ.ਓ.ਐਮ. ਦੇ ਗਠਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਓ.ਐੱਫ.ਬੀ. ਅਤੇ ਬੋਰਡ / ਫੈਕਟਰੀ / ਇਕਾਈ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਫੈਡਰੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ, ਯੂਨੀਅਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਸੁਝਾਅ, ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਚਿੰਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਈ ਜੀ ਓ ਐਮ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਰੱਖਣ।
ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਮੈਸਰਜ਼ ਕੇਪੀਐਮਜੀ ਐਡਵਾਈਜ਼ਰੀ ਸਰਵਿਸਜ਼ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ (ਲੀਡ ਕੰਸੋਰਟੀਅਮ ਮੈਂਬਰ) ਦੀ ਵੀ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਕਨਸੋਰਟੀਅਮ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਮੈਸਰਜ ਖੈਤਾਨ ਐਂਡ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਨਾਲ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਸਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਪ੍ਰਬਂਧਨ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਉਪਲਬੱਧ ਕਰਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਚੋਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ।