பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
தளவாடங்கள் தொழிற்சாலை வாரியத்தின் பெருநிறுவனமாக்குதல்: பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் தலைமையில் அதிகாரம் பொருந்திய அமைச்சர்கள் குழுவை அரசு அமைத்தது
11 SEP 2020 5:55PM by PIB Chennai
பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் துணை அலுவலகமாக இயங்கும் தளவாடங்கள் தொழிற்சாலை வாரியத்தை ஒன்று அல்லது ஒன்றுக்கு மேற்பட்ட 100% அரசுக்கு சொந்தமான பெருநிறுவனமாக அரசு எடுத்துள்ள முடிவினைத் தொடர்ந்து, இது தொடர்பாக பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் தலைமையில் அதிகாரம் பொருந்திய அமைச்சர்கள் குழுவை அரசு அமைத்துள்ளது.
உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா, நிதி அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன், சட்டம் மற்றும் நீதி அமைச்சர் திரு ரவிசங்கர் பிரசாத், தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு சந்தோஷ்குமார் கங்க்வார் மற்றும் பணியாளர்கள், பொதுமக்கள் துறைகள் மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியம் அமைச்சர் திரு ஜிதேந்திர சிங் ஆகியோர் இந்த குழுவில் உறுப்பினர்களாக இருப்பார்கள்.
பெருநிறுவனமாக மாறும்போது அளிக்கப்பட வேண்டிய ஆதரவு, பணியாளர்களின் நலன் உள்ளிட்ட ஒட்டுமொத்த அம்சங்களையும் இந்த குழு கருத்தில் கொண்டு கண்காணித்து, வழிகாட்டும்.
தளவாடங்கள் தொழிற்சாலை வாரியத்தின் (OFB) பெருநிறுவனமாக்குதல் குறித்து பணியாளர் சங்கங்கள்/கூட்டமைப்புகளின் கவலைகளைப் போக்குவதற்காக அவர்களுடனான பேச்சுவார்த்தையை பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் பாதுகாப்பு உற்பத்தித் துறையின் உயர்மட்ட அதிகாரிகள் குழு சமீபத்தில் நடத்தியது. தன்னாட்சி, பொறுப்புக்கூறல் மற்றும் தளவாடங்கள் விநியோகத்தின் செயல்திறன் ஆகியவற்றை பெருநிறுவனமாக்குதல் மேம்படுத்தும் என்று கூறிய, மே 16, 2020 அன்று அரசால் அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட சுயசார்பு இந்தியா தொகுப்பின் ஒரு பகுதியே இதுவாகும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த செய்தி குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே படிக்கவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=1653374

Ministry of Defence
Corporatisation of Ordnance Factory Board: Government constitutes Empowered Group of Ministers headed by Raksha Mantri;
Terms of Reference also issued
11 SEP 2020 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
Consequent to the decision of the Government to convert Ordnance Factory Board (OFB), a subordinate office of Ministry of Defence (MoD) into one or more than one 100 per cent Government owned corporate entities, the Government has constituted an Empowered Group of Ministers (EGoM), under the Chairmanship of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, to oversee and guide the entire process, including transition support and redeployment plan of employees while safeguarding their wages and retirement benefits. Other ministers in the EGoM are Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, Finance Minister Smt Nirmala Sitharaman, Minister for Law & justice Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, Minister of State for Labour & Employment Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar and Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievance & Pension Dr Jitendra Singh.
The Terms of Reference (ToR) of the EGoM inter alia include:
(1) Decision on conversion of OFB into a single Defence Public Sector Undertaking (DPSU) or as multiple DPSUs;
(2) Matters related to various categories of employees including protection of their salary and pension of existing employees;
(3) Financial support that may be provided to the entity/entities to make them economically viable and self-reliant;
(4) Grandfathering of orders already being executed by OFB or for which facilities created in OFB;
(5) Treatment for land assets of OFB.
The composition of EGoM along with ToRs have been communicated to the OFB and various Federations, Unions and Associations at Board/ Factory/Unit level and they have been requested to place all their suggestions, issues and concerns relating to corporatisation of OFB before the EGoM.
The Department has also selected M/s KPMG Advisory Services Pvt. Ltd. (Lead Consortium Member) with M/s Khaitan& Co. Ltd. as another Consortium Member, as the Consultancy Agency for providing strategic and implementation management consulting services to assist the Department of Defence Production in the process of corporatisation of the OFB.