రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
ఆర్డినెన్స్‌ ఫ్యాక్టరీ బోర్డు కార్పొరేటీకరణ; రక్షణ మంత్రి అధ్యక్షతన మంత్రుల సాధికార బృందం నియామకం సూచనల నిబంధనలు కూడా జారీ
11 SEP 2020 5:55PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఆర్డినెన్స్ ఫ్యాక్టరీ బోర్డును (ఓఎఫ్‌బీ)ను సంపూర్ణ ప్రభుత్వ యాజమాన్యంతో; ఒకటి, లేదా అంతకంటే ఎక్కువ కార్పొరేట్ సంస్థలుగా మార్చాలని కేంద్రం నిర్ణయం తీసుకుంది. దీని ప్రకారం, రక్షణ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్‌ సింగ్‌ అధ్యక్షతన మంత్రుల సాధికార బృందాన్ని (ఈజీవోఎం) కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం నియమించింది. ఉద్యోగుల పునర్వ్యవస్థీకరణ, వేతనాలు, పదవీ విరమణ ప్రయోజనాలు సహా మొత్తం ప్రక్రియను మంత్రుల బృందం పర్యవేక్షిస్తుంది. హోంమంత్రి అమిత్‌ షా; ఆర్థిక మంత్రి నిర్మల సీతారామన్‌; చట్టం, న్యాయ శాఖ మంత్రి రవిశంకర్‌ ప్రసాద్‌; కార్మిక ఉపాధి కల్పన శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి సంతోష్‌ కుమార్‌ గంగ్వార్‌; సిబ్బంది, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులు, పెన్షన్ల శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి డా.జితేంద్ర సింగ్‌ ఈ బృందంలో సభ్యులు.
మంత్రుల బృందం సూచన నిబంధనలు:
(1) ఓఎఫ్‌బీని ఒకటి, లేదా అంతకంటే ఎక్కువ రక్షణ శాఖ ప్రభుత్వ రంగ సంస్థలుగా మార్చడంపై నిర్ణయం
(2) జీతాలు, పెన్షన్లు సహా ప్రస్తుతమున్న వివిధ విభాగాల ఉద్యోగుల సంబంధిత అంశాలు
(3) లాభదాయకత, స్వావలంబన దిశగా ఆ సంస్థ/సంస్థలకు మద్దతు ఇవ్వడం
(4) ఓఎఫ్‌బీ చేతిలో ప్రస్తుతం ఉన్న ఆర్డర్లు లేదా ఓఎఫ్‌బీలో ఏర్పాటైన సౌకర్యాలకు మినహాయింపు
(5) ఓఎఫ్‌బీ భూ సంబంధిత అంశాలు
మంత్రుల సాధికార బృందం నియామకంపై ఓఎఫ్‌బీ సహా అనేక ఫెడరేషన్లు, యూనియన్లు, సంఘాలకు సమాచారం అందింది. ఓఎఫ్‌బీ కార్పొరేటీకరణపై వారి సలహాలు, సూచనలను మంత్రుల బృందానికి తెలియజేయాలని సూచనలు వెళ్లాయి.
ఓఎఫ్‌బీ కార్పొరేటీకరణ ప్రక్రియకు సంబంధించి కన్సల్టెన్సీ ఏజెన్సీగా, కేపీఎంజీ అడ్వైజరీ సర్వీసెస్‌ ప్రైవేట్‌ లిమిటెడ్‌ (కన్సార్టియం ముఖ్య సంస్థ), ఖైతాన్&కో లిమిటెడ్‌ను రక్షణ విభాగం నియమించింది. వ్యూహాత్మక, నిర్వహణ సంప్రదింపుల సేవలను అందించడం ఈ ఏజెన్సీ విధి.

Ministry of Defence
Corporatisation of Ordnance Factory Board: Government constitutes Empowered Group of Ministers headed by Raksha Mantri;
Terms of Reference also issued
11 SEP 2020 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
Consequent to the decision of the Government to convert Ordnance Factory Board (OFB), a subordinate office of Ministry of Defence (MoD) into one or more than one 100 per cent Government owned corporate entities, the Government has constituted an Empowered Group of Ministers (EGoM), under the Chairmanship of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, to oversee and guide the entire process, including transition support and redeployment plan of employees while safeguarding their wages and retirement benefits. Other ministers in the EGoM are Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, Finance Minister Smt Nirmala Sitharaman, Minister for Law & justice Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, Minister of State for Labour & Employment Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar and Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievance & Pension Dr Jitendra Singh.
The Terms of Reference (ToR) of the EGoM inter alia include:
(1) Decision on conversion of OFB into a single Defence Public Sector Undertaking (DPSU) or as multiple DPSUs;
(2) Matters related to various categories of employees including protection of their salary and pension of existing employees;
(3) Financial support that may be provided to the entity/entities to make them economically viable and self-reliant;
(4) Grandfathering of orders already being executed by OFB or for which facilities created in OFB;
(5) Treatment for land assets of OFB.
The composition of EGoM along with ToRs have been communicated to the OFB and various Federations, Unions and Associations at Board/ Factory/Unit level and they have been requested to place all their suggestions, issues and concerns relating to corporatisation of OFB before the EGoM.
The Department has also selected M/s KPMG Advisory Services Pvt. Ltd. (Lead Consortium Member) with M/s Khaitan& Co. Ltd. as another Consortium Member, as the Consultancy Agency for providing strategic and implementation management consulting services to assist the Department of Defence Production in the process of corporatisation of the OFB.