Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Padmashree Awardee Bula Choudhury flags off Fit India Freedom Run event in SAI Kolkata regional centre
09 SEP 2020 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Sports Authority of India regional centre in Kolkata organised a Fit India Freedom Run event at the Netaji Subhash Eastern Centre this morning in the presence of Bula Choudhury, an Arjuna Awardee, Padmashree Awardee and former national women’s swimming champion who became the first woman to swim across five sea channels.
Choudhury flagged off the run which was attended by all the staff members, officers, coaches as well as Vineet Kumar, Regional Director In charge.
She mentioned that fitness is not only to increase immunity but also to build up our nation individually and as a whole. “Fitness is needed for not only during this Covid-19 situation but also after the situation improves. If you are fit, your family will be fit and in the process, the whole of India will be fit. Everybody should do some fitness activities daily,” Choudhury said during the event.
The Freedom Run took place outside the SAI centre within Salt Lake to spread awareness on the importance of physical activity and fitness. The Fit India Freedom Run was also organized this morning by all the National Centers of Excellence (NCOEs), SAI Training Centers (STCs) and Khelo India Training Centers across the Eastern Zone:
1. NCOE Jagatpur
2. STC Agartala
3. STC Bolpur
4. STC Burdwan
5. STC Cuttack
6. STC Dhenkanal
7. STC Gidhaur
8. STC Hazaribag
9. STC Jalpaguri
10. STC Kishanganj
11. STC Lebong
12. STC Patna
13. STC Port Blair
14. STC Ranchi
15. STC Sundergarh

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
پدم شری انعا م یافتہ بلاچودھری نے سائی کولکاتہ علاقائی مرکز میں فٹ انڈیا فریڈم رن پروگرام کو
09 SEP 2020 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،09ستمبر : اسپورٹ اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کے کولکاتہ علاقائی مرکز نے ارجن ایوارڈ ، پدم شری ایوارڈ، سابق قومی خواتین تیراکی چیمپین اورپانچوں سمندری چینلوں کو پارکرنے والی پہلی خاتون بلاچودھری کی موجودگی میں آج صبح نیتاجی سبھاش مشرقی مرکز سے ایک فٹ انڈیا فریڈم رن کا آغاز کیا۔
محترمہ چودھری نے اس دوڑ کو ہری جھنڈی دکھائی ، جس نے تمام کارکن ممبران ، افسران ،کوچوں ، کے ساتھ کارگذارڈائرکٹرجناب ونیت کمارنے بھی حصہ لیا۔
انھوں نے کہاکہ فٹ نیس سے نہ صرف قوت مدافعت بڑھتی ہے ، بلکہ انفرادی اور مجموعی طورسے ہمارے ملک کی بھی تعمیر ہوتی ہے ۔ پروگرام کے دوران چودھری نے کہا ،‘‘نہ صرف کووڈ ۔19صورتحال کے دوران صحت مند رہنا ضروری ہے ، بلکہ حالات میں سدھارکے بعد بھی یہ ضروری ہے ۔ اگرآپ ص
حت مند ہیں ، توآپ کا خاندان
بھی صحت مندہوگا اوراس عمل میں پوراہندوستان صحت مندہوگا۔ ہرکسی کو ہرروز کچھ صحت سے متعلق سرگرمیاں کرنی چاہیئں’’ ۔
جسمانی سرگرمیوں اور صحت کی اہمیت کو لے کر بیداری پھیلانے کے مقصد سے سائی مرکزکے باہرسالٹ لیک کے اندرفریڈم رن کا انعقاد کیاگیا۔ آج صبح مشرقی زون کے تمام نیشنل سینٹرزآف ایکسیلینس ( این سی اوای ) ، سائی تربیت مراکز ( ایس ٹی سی ) اور کھیلوانڈیا تربیتی مراکز کے ذریعہ بھی فٹ انڈیا فریڈم رن کا انعقاد کیاگیا:
1-این سی اوای جگت پور
2-ایس ٹی سی اگرتلہ
3-ایس ٹی سی بولپور
4-ایس ٹی سی وردھ وان
5-ایس ٹی سی کٹک
6-ایس ٹی سی دھین کنال
7-ایس ٹی سی گیدھور
8-ایس ٹی سی ہزاری باغ
9- ایس ٹی سی جلپائی گوڑھی
10- ایس ٹی سی کشن گنج
11- ایس ٹی سی لیبانگ
12- ایس ٹی سی پٹنہ
13- ایس ٹی سی پورٹ بلیئر
14- ایس ٹی سی رانچی
15- ایس ٹی سی سندرگڑھ