Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Padmashree Awardee Bula Choudhury flags off Fit India Freedom Run event in SAI Kolkata regional centre
09 SEP 2020 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Sports Authority of India regional centre in Kolkata organised a Fit India Freedom Run event at the Netaji Subhash Eastern Centre this morning in the presence of Bula Choudhury, an Arjuna Awardee, Padmashree Awardee and former national women’s swimming champion who became the first woman to swim across five sea channels.
Choudhury flagged off the run which was attended by all the staff members, officers, coaches as well as Vineet Kumar, Regional Director In charge.
She mentioned that fitness is not only to increase immunity but also to build up our nation individually and as a whole. “Fitness is needed for not only during this Covid-19 situation but also after the situation improves. If you are fit, your family will be fit and in the process, the whole of India will be fit. Everybody should do some fitness activities daily,” Choudhury said during the event.
The Freedom Run took place outside the SAI centre within Salt Lake to spread awareness on the importance of physical activity and fitness. The Fit India Freedom Run was also organized this morning by all the National Centers of Excellence (NCOEs), SAI Training Centers (STCs) and Khelo India Training Centers across the Eastern Zone:
1. NCOE Jagatpur
2. STC Agartala
3. STC Bolpur
4. STC Burdwan
5. STC Cuttack
6. STC Dhenkanal
7. STC Gidhaur
8. STC Hazaribag
9. STC Jalpaguri
10. STC Kishanganj
11. STC Lebong
12. STC Patna
13. STC Port Blair
14. STC Ranchi
15. STC Sundergarh

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
पद्मश्री पुरस्कार विजेता बुला चौधरी ने साई कोलकाता क्षेत्रीय केन्द्र में फिट इंडिया फ्रीडम रन कार्यक्रम को दिखाई हरी झंडी
09 SEP 2020 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण के कोलकाता क्षेत्रीय केन्द्र ने अर्जुन पुरस्कार, पद्मश्री पुरस्कार, पूर्व राष्ट्रीय महिला तैराकी चैम्पियन और पांचों समुद्री चैनलों को पार करने वाली पहली महिला बुला चौधरी की उपस्थिति में आज सुबह नेताजी सुभाष पूर्वी केन्द्र से एक फिट इंडिया फ्रीडम रन का आयोजन किया।
चौधरी ने इस दौड़ को हरी झंडी दिखाई, जिसमें सभी कर्मचारी सदस्यों, अधिकारियों, कोचों के साथ ही क्षेत्रीय निदेशक प्रभारी विनीत कुमार ने भी हिस्सा लिया।
उन्होंने कहा कि फिटनेस से न सिर्फ प्रतिरोधक क्षमता बढ़ती है, बल्कि व्यक्तिगत और समग्र रूप से हमारे राष्ट्र का भी निर्माण होता है। कार्यक्रम के दौरान चौधरी ने कहा, न सिर्फ कोविड-19 स्थिति के दौरान स्वस्थ रहना आवश्यक है, बल्कि हालात में सुधार के बाद भी यह जरूरी है। अगर आप स्वस्थ हैं, तो आपका परिवार भी स्वस्थ होगा और इस प्रक्रिया में पूरा भारत स्वस्थ होगा। हर किसी को प्रतिदिन कुछ स्वास्थ्य गतिविधियां करनी चाहिए।
शारीरिक गतिविधि और स्वास्थ्य के महत्व को लेकर जागरूकता के प्रसार के उद्देश्य से साई केन्द्र के बाहर साल्ट लेक के भीतर फ्रीडम रन का आयोजन किया गया। आज सुबह पूर्वी जोन के सभी नेशनल सेंटर्स ऑफ एक्सीलेंस (एनसीओई), साई प्रशिक्षण केन्द्रों (एसटीसी) और खेलो इंडिया प्रशिक्षण केन्द्रों द्वारा भी फिट इंडिया फ्रीडम रन का आयोजन किया गया :
1. एनसीओई जगतपुर
2. एसटीसी अगरतला
3. एसटीसी बोलपुर
4. एसटीसी बर्धवान
5. एसटीसी कटक
6. एसटीसी धेनकनाल
7. एसटीसी गिद्धौर
8. एसटीसी हजारीबाग
9. एसटीसी जलपाईगुरी
10. एसटीसी किशनगंज
11. एसटीसी लेबोंग
12. एसटीसी पटना
13. एसटीसी पोर्ट ब्लेयर
14. एसटीसी रांची
15. एसटीसी सुंदरगढ़