Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar launches 22 bamboo clusters in 9 States; Logo for National Bamboo Mission also released
India moving towards increasing exports of bamboo products, support being given by National Bamboo Mission to local artisans will actualize PM’s goal for progress of local industries – Shri Tomar
08 SEP 2020 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Rural Development & Panchayati Raj Shri Narendra Singh Tomar today inaugurated by virtual mode 22 bamboo clusters in 9 States (Gujarat, MP, Maharashtra, Odisha, Assam, Nagaland, Tripura, Uttarakhand and Karnataka). A logo for the National Bamboo Mission was also released. Lauding the success of the National Bamboo Mission, Shri Tomar said that the country is now gearing up to increase the export of bamboo products.
Addressing the video conference, the Union Agriculture Minister said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has always strived that local industries should be protected and make progress so that local artisans get a source of livelihood. The Government’s goal in the bamboo sector is being achieved with the concerted efforts of all stakeholders of the Bamboo Mission. Keeping in consideration the importance of bamboo, the Indian Forest Act 1927 was amended in the year 2017 to remove bamboo for the category of trees, as a result now anyone can undertake cultivation and business in bamboo and its products. Import policy has also been modified to ensure progress of the bamboo industry in the country. Shri Tomar said that the use of bamboo has been an ancient tradition in India and it is now being supported with modern technology. Youth are also being given training for bamboo industry.
The Minister called upon the States to take forward the objectives of the Mission which would contribute to the call of Hon’ble Prime Minister of an AatmaNirbhar Bharat through an AatmaNirbharKrishi. The support being given by the Mission to local artisans through locally grown bamboo species will also actualize the goal of Vocal for Local. This will help increase income of farmers and at the same reduce dependency on imports of some raw material. With the wealth of bamboo in India and growing industry, India should aim to establish herself in global markets for both engineered and handcrafted products.
The restructured National Bamboo Mission was launched in 2018-19 for holistic development of the complete value chain of the sector. The Mission is being implemented in a hub (industry) and spoke model, with the main goal of connecting farmers to markets so as to enable farmer producers to get a ready market for the bamboo grown and to increase supply of appropriate raw material to domestic industry. The Mission was launched as a natural corollary of the historic amendment of the Indian Forest Act in 2017, removing bamboo from the definition of trees, hence bamboo grown outside forests no longer need felling and transit permissions.
The bamboo ecosystem has been energized with 23 States being assisted, including all the 8 States of North East. 10 most important species which are required by industry have been identified and quality planting material is being made available to farmers for plantations. Assam has already engaged FPOs for raising plantations. New FPOs will also be formed under the recently approved scheme of DACFW for formation of 10,000 FPOs in 5 years. Further primary processing, CFCs are being set up close to the plantations which will enable cost of transportation of whole bamboo to be reduced, increase local entrepreneurship and move to a zero waste approach.
These will be engaged in raising nurseries and plantations and/or product development like furniture, agarbatti, venetian blinds, chopsticks, toothbrush, lifestyle products, jewellery, bottles, yoga mat, charcoal, etc. Together with industrial products, the National Bamboo Mission also endeavors to upgrade skills of traditional bamboo craftsmen as per requirement of contemporary markets with tie up with enterprises and premier institutes so that our cultural heritage is continued. The Sector Skill Councils established under National Skill Development Agency will also impart skills and Recognition of Prior Learning to traditional artisans. This will also encourage the youth to carry forward their family traditions.
The winner of the logo contest, Shri Sai Ram Goudi Edigi of Telengana was selected from 2033 entries received on MyGov platform from across the country. The logo portrays a bamboo culm in the center of a circle composed of half an industrial wheel and half farmers, depicting the objectives of NBM appropriately. The green and yellow colour of the logo symbolise bamboo often termed as green gold.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زراعت و کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے 9 ریاستوں میں 22 بانس کلسٹر لانچ کئے، قومی بانس مشن (این بی ایم) کے لوگو کا بھی اجرا کیا گیا
بھارت بانس مصنوعات کی برآمدات میں اضافے کی سمت میں گامزن، مقامی دستکاروں کو قومی بانس مشن کے ذریعے جو مدد دی جارہی ہے اس سے مقامی صنعتوں کو فروغ دینے کے وزیراعظم کے ہدف کو عملی شکل ملے گی: جناب تومر
08 SEP 2020 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 8 /ستمبر 2020 ۔ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود، دیہی ترقیات اور پنچایتی راج کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے 9 ریاستوں (گجرات، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر، اوڈیشہ، آسام، ناگالینڈ، تری پورہ، اتراکھنڈ اور کرناٹک) کے 22 بانس کلسٹروں کی منگل کے روز ورچول لانچنگ کی۔ ساتھ ہی انھوں نے قومی بانس مشن (این بی ایم) کے لوگو کا اجرا بھی کیا۔ پروگرام میں جناب تومر نے کہا کہ ملک میں بانس مشن کامیاب ہورہا ہے، بھارت اب بانس کے مصنوعات کی برآمدات میں اضافہ کی سمت گامزن ہے۔
جناب تومر نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی ہمیشہ کوشش رہی ہے کہ مقامی صنعتوں کا تحفظ کیا جائے اور اس معاملے میں پیش رفت ہو تاکہ مقامی دست کاروں کو روزی روزٹی کمانے کے وسائل دستیاب ہوسکیں۔ اسی سلسلے میں بانس مشن کے پس پشت کارفرما حکومت کے مقاصد سبھی کے تعاون سے کامیاب ہورہے ہیں۔ بانس کی اہمیت کے پیش نظر حکومت نے ’’پیڑ کی تعریف بانس کو ہٹانے کے لئے انڈین فاریسٹ ایکٹ 1927 میں 2017 میں ترمیم کی گئی، اسی کا نتیجہ ہے کہ اب کوئی بھی شخص بانس اور اس کی مصنوعات کی کاشت اور کاروبار کرسکتا ہے۔ برآمداتی پالیسی میں بھی ترمیم کی گئی ہے تاکہ ملک میں بانس کی صنعت کی ترقی کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔ جناب تومر نے کہا کہ بھارت میں بانس کا استعمال ایک قدیم روایت رہی ہے اور اب اسے جدید تکنالوجی سے مدد مل رہی ہے۔ نوجوانوں کو بھی بانس کی صنعت سے متعلق تربیت دی جارہی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے ریاستوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ اس مشن کے مقاصد کو آگے بڑھائیں، جس سے آتم نربھر کرشی کے توسط سے آتم نربھر بھارت کے تئیں وزیر اعظم کی اپیل میں تعاون مل سکے۔ اس مشن کے توسط سے مقامی دست کاروں کو مدد دی جارہی ہے، اس کے لئے مقامی سطح پر اگائے جانے والے بانس کے انواع کو بڑھاوا دیا جارہا ہے، جس سے ووکل فار لوکل کے تصور کو بھی عملی شکل ملے گی۔ اس سے کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کرنے میں مدد ملے گی اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ کچھ خام مٹیریل کی برآمدات پر انحصار بھی کم ہوگا۔ بھارت میں بانس کی دولت اور بڑھتی ہوئی صنعت کی مدد سے بھارت کو انجینئرڈ اور ہینڈکرافٹیڈ دونوں طرح کی مصنوعات کے معاملے میں عالمی بازاروں میں اپنی جگہ بنانے کا مقصد پیش نظر رکھنا چاہئے۔
نوتشکیل شدہ قومی بانس مشن کا آغاز 2018-19 میں اس شعبے کے مکمل ویلیو چین کے جامع فروغ کے لئے کیا گیا تھا۔ اس مشن کا نفاذ ہب (صنعت) اور اسپوک ماڈل کی شکل میں کیا جارہا ہے، جس کا مقصد کسانوں کو بازاروں سے جوڑنا ہے تاکہ کسانوں کو اس لائق بنایا جاسکے کہ انھیں ایک تیار بازار میسر ہو اور وہ گھریلو صنعتوں کے لئے مناسب خام مٹیریل سپلائی کرسکیں۔ اس مشن کا آغاز انڈین فاریسٹ ایکٹ 2017 میں جامع ترمیم کے فطری منصوبے کی شکل میں کیا تھا، جس میں بانس کو پیڑوں کے دائرے سے ہٹادیا گیا تھا، جس کی وجہ سے جنگلوں سے باہر جو بانس اگائے جاتے ہیں اس کے لئے فیلنگ اور ٹرانزٹ پرمیشن کی اجازت ضرورت باقی نہیں رہی۔
جناب تومر نے کہا کہ ملک میں ایک بڑا رقبہ ایسا ہے جہاں فصلوں کی کھیتی نہیں ہوسکتی، لیکن بانس کی پیداوار کی جاسکتی ہے۔ مینڈھ پر بھی بانس اگاکر کسان اضافی آمدنی حاصل کرسکتے ہیں۔ پرانے زمانے میں بھی لوگ بانس کا استعمال اپنے گھر بنانے کے لئے کرتے تھے۔ وہ گھر محفوظ رہتے تھے۔ حکومت کے توسط سے اب پرانے طور طریقوں کو بھی نئی تکنیک سے فروغ دیا جارہا ہے۔ ریاستیں بھی بانس مشن کو سنجیدگی سے لے رہی ہیں۔ ہمارے یہاں کے کاریگر بھی ہنرمند ہیں جن کے اس سمت میں بڑھنے پر برآمدات میں اضافہ کی راہ پر بھارت گامزن ہوگا۔
پروگرام میں زراعت کے وزیر مملکت جناب پرشوتم روپالا اور جناب کیلاش چودھری بھی موجود تھے۔ قومی بانس مشن کا آفیشیل لوگو تیار کرنے کے لئے مائی گو پلیٹ کے توسط سے آن لائن مسابقے کا انعقاد کیا گیا تھا۔ ملک بھر سے ملی 2033 اندراجات میں سے تلنگانہ کے جناب سائی رام گوڈی ایڈیجی کے ذریعے تیار کئے گئے ڈیزائن کو منتخب کیا گیا اور انھیں نقد انعام سے نوازا گیا۔ لوگو میں بانس کی شبیہ بھارت کے مختلف حصوں میں بانس کی کاشت کاری کی ترجمانی کرتی ہے۔ لوگو کے چاروں طرف صنعتی پہیہ بانس کے شعبے کی صنعت کاری کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔ لوگو میں سنہرے اور ہرے رنگ کا امتزاج یہ ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ بانس ہرا سونا ہے۔ آدھا صنعتی پہیہ اور آدھا کسان سرکل کسانوں اور صنعت دونوں کے لئے بانس کی اہمیت اجاگر کرتا ہے۔