Prime Minister's Office
PM to hold ‘Svanidhi Samvaad’ with street vendors from Madhya Pradesh on 9th September
08 SEP 2020 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will hold ‘Svanidhi Samvaad’ with street vendors from Madhya Pradesh on 9th September, 2020.
The Government of India had launched PM SVANidhi scheme on 1st June, 2020 to help poor street vendors, impacted by COVID-19, resume livelihood activities.
4.5 lakh street vendors were registered in Madhya Pradesh, with more than 4 lakh vendors having been given identification and vendor certification. The applications of 2.45 lakh eligible beneficiaries have been presented through the portal to Banks, out of which acceptance has been granted to around 1.4 lakh street vendors of amount worth Rs 140 crore. The state of Madhya Pradesh stands first in the number of total applications accepted, with 47% of these coming from the state alone.
Arrangements for beneficiaries of the scheme in the state to watch the program in public places have been made through LED screens in 378 municipal bodies.
The program will be telecast through webcast, for which pre-registration is being done on MyGov’s link https://pmevents.ncog.gov.in/
The Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Shivraj Singh Chauhan, will also participate in the program through video conferencing.
Prime Minister will also interact with 3 beneficiaries from the state by connecting virtually with them from their vending locations.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 9 સપ્ટેમ્બરના રોજ મધ્યપ્રદેશના શેરી વિક્રેતાઓ સાથે ‘સ્વનિધિ સંવાદ’ કરશે
08 SEP 2020 2:51PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 9 સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2020ના રોજ મધ્યપ્રદેશના શેરી વિક્રેતાઓ સાથે ‘સ્વનિધિ સંવાદ’ કરશે.
ભારત સરકારે 1 જૂન, 2020ના રોજ પીએમ સ્વનિધિ યોજના શરૂ કરી હતી, જે કોવિડ -19 દ્વારા અસરગ્રસ્ત ગરીબ શેરી વિક્રેતાઓની મદદ કરવા માટે આજીવિકા પ્રવૃત્તિઓ ફરી શરૂ કરવામાં સહાય કરે છે.
4.5 લાખ શેરી વિક્રેતાઓ મધ્યપ્રદેશમાં નોંધાયેલા છે, જેમાં 4 લાખથી વધુ વિક્રેતાઓને ઓળખ અને વિક્રેતાનું પ્રમાણપત્ર આપવામાં આવ્યું છે. 2.45 લાખ માન્યતાપ્રાપ્ત લાભાર્થીઓની અરજીઓ પોર્ટલ દ્વારા બેંકોને રજૂ કરવામાં આવી છે, જેમાંથી આશરે 1.4 લાખ શેરી વિક્રેતાઓની 140 કરોડની રકમની સ્વીકૃતિ કરવામાં આવી છે. સ્વીકૃત કુલ અરજીઓની સંખ્યામાં મધ્યપ્રદેશ રાજ્ય પ્રથમ સ્થાને છે, જ્યાંથી 47% અરજી પ્રાપ્ત થઇ છે.
રાજ્યમાં યોજનાના લાભાર્થીઓ માટે જાહેર સ્થળોએ કાર્યક્રમ નિહાળવા માટેની વ્યવસ્થા 378 મ્યુનિસિપલ કચેરીમાં એલઇડી સ્ક્રીન મુકીને કરવામાં આવી છે.
આ કાર્યક્રમ વેબકાસ્ટ દ્વારા પ્રસારિત કરવામાં આવશે, જેના માટે MyGovની લિંક https://pmevents.ncog.gov.in/ પર પૂર્વ નોંધણી થઈ રહી છે.
મધ્યપ્રદેશના મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજસિંહ ચૌહાણ પણ વિડિયો કોન્ફરન્સિંગના માધ્યમથી કાર્યક્રમમાં ભાગ લેશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી રાજ્યના લાભાર્થીઓ સાથે તેમના વેચાણના સ્થળોથી વર્ચ્યુઅલ રીતે કનેક્ટ થઈને પણ વાતચીત કરશે. કાર્યક્રમ દરમિયાન રાજ્ય દ્વારા તૈયાર કરવામાં આવેલી આ યોજના પરની એક ફિલ્મ પણ પ્રદર્શિત કરવામાં આવશે.