Prime Minister's Office
PM to hold ‘Svanidhi Samvaad’ with street vendors from Madhya Pradesh on 9th September
08 SEP 2020 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will hold ‘Svanidhi Samvaad’ with street vendors from Madhya Pradesh on 9th September, 2020.
The Government of India had launched PM SVANidhi scheme on 1st June, 2020 to help poor street vendors, impacted by COVID-19, resume livelihood activities.
4.5 lakh street vendors were registered in Madhya Pradesh, with more than 4 lakh vendors having been given identification and vendor certification. The applications of 2.45 lakh eligible beneficiaries have been presented through the portal to Banks, out of which acceptance has been granted to around 1.4 lakh street vendors of amount worth Rs 140 crore. The state of Madhya Pradesh stands first in the number of total applications accepted, with 47% of these coming from the state alone.
Arrangements for beneficiaries of the scheme in the state to watch the program in public places have been made through LED screens in 378 municipal bodies.
The program will be telecast through webcast, for which pre-registration is being done on MyGov’s link https://pmevents.ncog.gov.in/
The Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Shivraj Singh Chauhan, will also participate in the program through video conferencing.
Prime Minister will also interact with 3 beneficiaries from the state by connecting virtually with them from their vending locations.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा 9 सितम्‍बर को मध्‍यप्रदेश के street vendors के साथ “स्‍वनिधि संवाद’’
08 SEP 2020 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी द्वारा दिनांक 09 सितम्‍बर, 2020 को मध्‍यप्रदेश के street vendors के साथ “स्‍वनिधि संवाद’’ किया जा रहा है।
भारत सरकार द्वारा कोविड-19 महामारी से प्रभावित निर्धन street vendors को पुन: आजीविका से जोड़ने के लिए पी.एम. स्‍वनिधि योजना भारत सरकार द्वारा 01 जून, 2020 को प्रारंभ की गई।
मध्‍यप्रदेश राज्‍य द्वारा इस योजना के अंतर्गत 4.50 लाख पात्र street vendors का registration किया गया और 4.00 लाख से अधिक street vendors को परिचय-पत्र तथा वेंडर प्रमाण-पत्र जारी किए गए। मध्‍य प्रदेश राज्‍य ने 2.45 लाख योग्य लाभार्थियों के आवेदन, पोर्टल पर बैंकों के समक्ष प्रस्‍तुत कर दिए हैं। पोर्टल पर आवेदनों में से आज तक 1.40 लाख street vendors को 140 करोड़ की राशि की स्‍वीकृति प्राप्‍त हो चुकी है। प्रधानमंत्री स्‍वनिधि के अंतर्गत देश में कुल स्‍वीकृत आवेदनों में से 47 प्रतिशत आवेदन मध्‍यप्रदेश के है। इस प्रकार मध्‍यप्रदेश देश में प्रथम स्‍थान पर है।
इस स्‍वनिधि संवाद में मध्‍यप्रदेश के 378 नगरीय निकायों में सार्वजनिक स्‍थान पर पी.एम. स्‍वनिधि के लाभार्थियों के लिए LED Screen पर कार्यक्रम का प्रसारण देखने की व्‍यवस्‍था की गई है।
कार्यक्रम का webcast के माध्‍यम से प्रसारण किया जा रहा है, जिसके लिए My Gov के लिंक https://pmevents.ncog.gov.in/ पर pre-registration किया जा रहा है।
मध्‍यप्रदेश राज्‍य से मुख्‍यमंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान भी वीडियो कान्‍फ्रेंसिग के माध्‍यम से कार्यक्रम में भाग लेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री जी प्रदेश के 3 लाभार्थियों से उनके कार्य स्‍थल (Vending Location) से वर्चुअल संवाद करेंगे।