Prime Minister's Office
PM to hold ‘Svanidhi Samvaad’ with street vendors from Madhya Pradesh on 9th September
08 SEP 2020 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will hold ‘Svanidhi Samvaad’ with street vendors from Madhya Pradesh on 9th September, 2020.
The Government of India had launched PM SVANidhi scheme on 1st June, 2020 to help poor street vendors, impacted by COVID-19, resume livelihood activities.
4.5 lakh street vendors were registered in Madhya Pradesh, with more than 4 lakh vendors having been given identification and vendor certification. The applications of 2.45 lakh eligible beneficiaries have been presented through the portal to Banks, out of which acceptance has been granted to around 1.4 lakh street vendors of amount worth Rs 140 crore. The state of Madhya Pradesh stands first in the number of total applications accepted, with 47% of these coming from the state alone.
Arrangements for beneficiaries of the scheme in the state to watch the program in public places have been made through LED screens in 378 municipal bodies.
The program will be telecast through webcast, for which pre-registration is being done on MyGov’s link https://pmevents.ncog.gov.in/
The Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Shivraj Singh Chauhan, will also participate in the program through video conferencing.
Prime Minister will also interact with 3 beneficiaries from the state by connecting virtually with them from their vending locations.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांचा मध्यप्रदेशातील पथ विक्रेत्यांशी 9 सप्टेंबर रोजी `स्वनिधी संवाद`
08 SEP 2020 5:51PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान श्री नरेंद्र मोदी 9 सप्टेंबर 2020 रोजी मध्यप्रदेश येथील पथ विक्रेत्यांशी `स्वनिधी संवाद` साधणार आहेत.
कोविड – 19 मुळे व्यवसायावर परिणाम झालेल्या रस्त्यावरील विक्रेत्यांची उपजीविका पूर्ववत करण्यासाठी भारत सरकारने पीएम स्वनिधी योजना 1 जून 2020 रोजी सुरू केली.
मध्यप्रदेश मध्ये अशा 4.5 लाख रस्त्यावरील विक्रेत्यांनी (फेरीवाले) आपली नोंदणी केली, 4 लाखाहून अधिक विक्रेत्यांना ओळख आणि विक्रेत्याचे प्रमाणपत्र देण्यात आले आहे. 2.45 लाख पात्र लाभार्थ्यांचे अर्ज पोर्टलमार्फत बँकांना सादर करण्यात आले आहेत, त्यापैकी 1.4 लाख विक्रेत्यांना 140 कोटी रुपये देण्यात आले आहेत. एकूण प्राप्त केलेल्या अर्जांपैकी मध्यप्रदेश हे राज्य प्रथम क्रमांकावर आहे, पहिले राज्य आहे, याच राज्यातून 47 टक्के अर्ज येत आहेत. राज्यातील योजनेच्या लाभार्थींसाठी सार्वजनिक ठिकाणी कार्यक्रम पाहण्याची सोय 378 नगरपालिकांमधील एलईडी स्क्रीनद्वारे करण्यात आली आहे.
हा कार्यक्रम वेबकास्टच्या माध्यमातून प्रदर्शित केला जाणार आहे, ज्याच्याठी पूर्व नोंदणी माय-गव्ह (MyGov) च्या https://pmevents.ncog.gov.in/ या लिंकवर केली जात आहे.
मध्यप्रदेशचे मुख्यमंत्री, श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान, देखील व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सिंगच्या माध्यमातून या कार्यक्रमात सहभागी होणार आहेत.