Ministry of Railways
Freight Corridor gathers speed
Constant weekly monitoring and meetings with all stake holders leads to acquisition / mutation of patches and sections of land in Punjab, Bihar, Jharkhand, Uttar Pradesh and Gujarat which were long delayed
Railways even deploys its experts to assist the contractors to tide over operational difficulties at ground level implementation
07 SEP 2020 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
On a mission mode, Dedicated Freight Corridor (DFC) of Indian Railways is gathering speed. Constant weekly monitoring and meetings with all stake holders lead to acquisition of patches and sections of land which were long delayed. Indian Railways even deployed its experts to assist the contractors to tide over operational difficulties at ground level implementation.
Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal held a review meeting with Chief Secretaries of State Government to expedite the progress & resolve critical issues of Dedicated Freight Corridor (DFC). The Minister also wrote letters to Chief Ministers of Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal, Bihar, Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan, Gujarat and Maharashtra in this regard. Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal has been holding review meetings with Dedicated Freight Corridor contractors to resolve their problems and issues.
Chairman & Chief Executive Officer, Railway Board Shri Vinod Kumar Yadav also wrote letters to Chief Secretaries of State Governments and General Managers of Zonal Railways to expedite the progress and resolve critical issues. Shri Yadav also held a meeting with Dedicated Freight Corridor contractors to resolve their problems and issues.
In the last week more than 20 meetings (contract package wise) held with respective field officials of L&T, PMC, TATA and DFC Officials. Various issues discussed in the meeting and resolved and timelines given.
Dashboard is being created to monitor km by km progress of project.
Open house video conferencing also started on daily basis to resolve critical issues of States Governments/Zonal Railways/Contractors on real time basis.
Resolving contractors’ problems in project interest during last one week is as under-
• Up to date payment to contractors as COVID-19 relief under GCC clause
• Simplification of GST payment process
• Railway supervisors provided to private contractors to get things moving at the ground level
Various issues like land possession for RUB/ROB, mutation of land, land issue for construction of high tension line, disbursement for private land, award for land as per original methodology etc. also resolved with State Governments of Punjab, Bihar, Jharkhand, Uttar Pradesh and Gujarat in last one week to expedite the progress of Dedicated Freight Corridor.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
अतिवेगवान मालवाहू रेल्वे (फ्रेट कॉरिडॉर) प्रकल्पाचा वेग वाढला
सातत्याने साप्ताहिक देखरेख आणि सर्व हितधारकांबरोबर बैठकांमुळे बराच काळ प्रलंबित असलेले पंजाब, बिहार, झारखंड, उत्तर प्रदेश आणि गुजरातमधील जमिनीच्या काही भागांचे अधिग्रहण / बदल होऊ शकले
प्रत्यक्ष अंमलबजावणीतील अडचणींना सामोरे जाण्यासाठी कंत्राटदारांना मदत करण्यासाठी रेल्वेने तज्ञ तैनात केले
07 SEP 2020 6:56PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 7 सप्‍टेंबर 2020
मिशन मोडवर, भारतीय रेल्वेच्या समर्पित मालवाहतूक कॉरिडोरला (डीएफसी) गती मिळत आहे. सातत्याने साप्ताहिक देखरेख आणि सर्व हितधारकांबरोबर झालेल्या बैठकांमुळे बराच काळ प्रलंबित असलेले पॅचेस आणि जमिनीच्या काही भागांचे अधिग्रहण झाले. प्रत्यक्ष अंमलबजावणीतील अडचणींना सामोरे जाण्यासाठी कंत्राटदारांना मदत करण्यासाठी रेल्वेने तज्ञ देखील तैनात केले.
रेल्वे आणि वाणिज्य व उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी समर्पित मालवाहतूक कॉरिडोर (डीएफसी) च्या प्रगतीला गती आणि महत्वाच्या समस्यांचे निराकरण करण्यासाठी राज्य सरकारच्या मुख्य सचिवांबरोबर आढावा बैठक घेतली. यासंदर्भात मंत्र्यांनी उत्तर प्रदेश, पश्चिम बंगाल, बिहार, पंजाब, हरियाणा, राजस्थान, गुजरात आणि महाराष्ट्राच्या मुख्यमंत्र्यांना पत्रही लिहिले. रेल्वे आणि वाणिज्य व उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल समर्पित मालवाहतूक कॉरिडॉर कंत्राटदारांबरोबर त्यांचे प्रश्न आणि समस्या सोडवण्यासाठी आढावा बैठका घेत आहेत.
रेल्वे बोर्डाचे अध्यक्ष आणि मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी विनोदकुमार यादव यांनीही प्रगतीला अधिक गती देण्यासाठी आणि गंभीर समस्यांचे निराकरण करण्यासाठी राज्य सरकारचे मुख्य सचिव आणि विभागीय रेल्वेचे महाव्यवस्थापक यांना पत्र लिहिले. यादव यांनीही समर्पित मालवाहतूक कॉरिडॉर कंत्राटदारांबरोबर त्यांचे प्रश्न आणि समस्या सोडविण्यासाठी बैठक घेतली.
गेल्या आठवड्यात एल अँड टी, पीएमसी, टाटा आणि डीएफसीच्या संबंधित क्षेत्रीय अधिका-यांबरोबर 20 हून अधिक बैठका (करार पॅकेज निहाय) घेण्यात आल्या. बैठकीत विविध मुद्द्यांवर चर्चा झाली आणि निराकरण करण्यात आले आणि मुदत देण्यात आली.
प्रकल्पाच्या प्रत्येक किमीच्या प्रगतीवर देखरेखीसाठी डॅशबोर्ड तयार केला जात आहे.
राज्य सरकारे / विभागीय रेल्वे / कंत्राटदारांच्या समस्या त्वरित सोडवण्यासाठी दररोज ओपन हाऊस व्हिडीओ कॉन्फरन्सिंग देखील सुरु करण्यात आली आहे.
गेल्या आठवडाभरात प्रकल्पाच्या कंत्राटदारांच्या अडचणी खालीलप्रमाणे दूर करण्यात आल्या-
• जीसीसी कलमांतर्गत कोविड -19 दिलासा म्हणून कंत्राटदारांना वेळेवर पेमेंट
• जीएसटी पेमेंट प्रक्रियेचे सरलीकरण
• खासगी कंत्राटदारांबरोबर मूलभूत स्तरावर विविध कामांना गती देण्यासाठी, सहाय्य करण्यासाठी रेल्वे निरीक्षक तैनात केले
समर्पित मालवाहतूक कॉरिडॉरच्या प्रगतीला गती देण्यासाठी गेल्या आठवड्यात पंजाब, बिहार, झारखंड, उत्तर प्रदेश आणि गुजरातच्या राज्य सरकारांबरोबर आरयूबी / आरओबीसाठी जमीन ताब्यात घेणे, जमिनीत बदल, हायटेन्शन लाईनच्या बांधकामासंदर्भात जमीनीचा प्रश्न , खासगी जागेसाठी वाटप करणे, मूळ पद्धतीनुसार जमीन वितरण आदी समस्याचे निराकरण करण्यात आले.