Ministry of Railways
Freight Corridor gathers speed
Constant weekly monitoring and meetings with all stake holders leads to acquisition / mutation of patches and sections of land in Punjab, Bihar, Jharkhand, Uttar Pradesh and Gujarat which were long delayed
Railways even deploys its experts to assist the contractors to tide over operational difficulties at ground level implementation
07 SEP 2020 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
On a mission mode, Dedicated Freight Corridor (DFC) of Indian Railways is gathering speed. Constant weekly monitoring and meetings with all stake holders lead to acquisition of patches and sections of land which were long delayed. Indian Railways even deployed its experts to assist the contractors to tide over operational difficulties at ground level implementation.
Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal held a review meeting with Chief Secretaries of State Government to expedite the progress & resolve critical issues of Dedicated Freight Corridor (DFC). The Minister also wrote letters to Chief Ministers of Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal, Bihar, Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan, Gujarat and Maharashtra in this regard. Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal has been holding review meetings with Dedicated Freight Corridor contractors to resolve their problems and issues.
Chairman & Chief Executive Officer, Railway Board Shri Vinod Kumar Yadav also wrote letters to Chief Secretaries of State Governments and General Managers of Zonal Railways to expedite the progress and resolve critical issues. Shri Yadav also held a meeting with Dedicated Freight Corridor contractors to resolve their problems and issues.
In the last week more than 20 meetings (contract package wise) held with respective field officials of L&T, PMC, TATA and DFC Officials. Various issues discussed in the meeting and resolved and timelines given.
Dashboard is being created to monitor km by km progress of project.
Open house video conferencing also started on daily basis to resolve critical issues of States Governments/Zonal Railways/Contractors on real time basis.
Resolving contractors’ problems in project interest during last one week is as under-
• Up to date payment to contractors as COVID-19 relief under GCC clause
• Simplification of GST payment process
• Railway supervisors provided to private contractors to get things moving at the ground level
Various issues like land possession for RUB/ROB, mutation of land, land issue for construction of high tension line, disbursement for private land, award for land as per original methodology etc. also resolved with State Governments of Punjab, Bihar, Jharkhand, Uttar Pradesh and Gujarat in last one week to expedite the progress of Dedicated Freight Corridor.

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਫ੍ਰੇਟ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਆਈ
ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਹਫਤਾਵਾਰੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਪੰਜਾਬ, ਬਿਹਾਰ, ਝਾਰਖੰਡ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਲੇਟ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਪੈਂਚਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਮੀਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਐਕੁਆਇਰ / ਇੰਤਕਾਲ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ
ਠੇਕੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਿਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਮਾਹਰ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਕੀਤੇ
07 SEP 2020 4:22PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਫ੍ਰੇਟ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ (ਡੀਐੱਫਸੀ) ਇੱਕ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਢੰਗ ‘ਤੇ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲ ਹੈ। ਹਫਤਾਵਾਰੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤਾਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਲਟਕ ਰਹੀ ਪੈਚਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਦੇ ਕੁਝ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਐਕੁਆਇਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਠੇਕੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਮਲੀ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਿਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ ਮਾਹਰ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ।
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਮਾਲ ਭਾੜਾ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ (ਡੀਐੱਫਸੀ) ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਹੱਲ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ, ਬਿਹਾਰ, ਪੰਜਾਬ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੱਤਰ ਵੀ ਲਿਖੇ। ਰੇਲਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਸਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਹੱਲ ਲਈ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਫ੍ਰੇਟ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ ਦੇ ਠੇਕੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ, ਰੇਲਵੇ ਬੋਰਡ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਿਨੋਦ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਯਾਦਵ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਨਲ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ ਜਨਰਲ ਮੈਨੇਜਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਜ਼ੁਕ ਮਸਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਹੱਲ ਲਈ ਪੱਤਰ ਲਿਖੇ ਸਨ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਯਾਦਵ ਨੇ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਫ੍ਰੇਟ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਠੇਕੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਸਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਹੱਲ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਐੱਲ ਐਂਡ ਟੀ, ਪੀਐੱਮਸੀ, ਟਾਟਾ ਅਤੇ ਡੀਐੱਫਸੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ 20 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਬੈਠਕਾਂ (ਇਕਰਾਰਨਾਮਾ ਪੈਕੇਜ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ) ਹੋਈਆਂ। ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਕਰਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਹੱਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਂ-ਰੇਖਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੀ ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਬਾਈ ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਲਈ ਡੈਸ਼ਬੋਰਡ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ / ਜ਼ੋਨਲ ਰੇਲਵੇ / ਠੇਕੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਜ਼ੁਕ ਮਸਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਸਲ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਓਪਨ ਹਾਊਸ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਵੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਇੱਕ ਹਫਤੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਠੇਕੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹੱਲ ਦਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖਿਆ ਹੈ-
- ਜੀਸੀਸੀ ਧਾਰਾ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਠੇਕੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ COVID-19 ਰਾਹਤ ਵਜੋਂ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ
- ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦਾ ਸਰਲਤਾ
- ਕੰਮ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਠੇਕੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸੁਪਰਵਾਈਜ਼ਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਇਕ ਹਫਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਫ੍ਰੇਟ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਰੇਲ ਅੰਡਰ ਬ੍ਰਿਜ (ਆਰਯੂਬੀ) / ਰੇਲ ਓਵਰ ਬ੍ਰਿਜ (ਆਰਓਬੀ) ਲਈ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਦਾ ਕਬਜ਼ਾ, ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਦਾ ਇੰਤਕਾਲ, ਹਾਈ ਟੈਂਸ਼ਨ ਲਾਈਨ ਦੀ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਦਾ, ਖ੍ਰੀਦੀ ਗਈ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਲਈ ਕੀਮਤ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ, ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਸਲ ਵਿਧੀ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਅਵਾਰਡ ਆਦਿ ਮੁੱਦੇ ਵੀ ਪੰਜਾਬ, ਬਿਹਾਰ, ਝਾਰਖੰਡ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਹੱਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ।