NITI Aayog
Press Note on Global Multidimensional Poverty Index and India
07 SEP 2020 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog as the nodal agency has been assigned the responsibility of leveraging the monitoring mechanism of the Global Multidimensional Poverty Index (MPI) to drive reforms. Global MPI is part of Government of India’s decision to monitor the performance of the country in 29 select Global Indices. The objective of the “Global Indices to Drive Reforms and Growth (GIRG)” exercise is to fulfil the need to measure and monitor India’s performance on various important social and economic parameters and enable the utilisation of these Indices as tools for self-improvement, bring about reforms in policies, while improving last-mile implementation of government schemes. The Cabinet Secretary had earlier in July organised a workshop with all the nodal agencies where he also emphasized the need for regular engagement with Publishing Agencies.
2. Global MPI is an international measure of multidimensional poverty covering 107 developing countries and was first developed in 2010 by Oxford Poverty and Human Development Initiative (OPHI) and United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) for UNDP’s Human Development Reports. The Global MPI is released at the High-Level Political Forum (HLPF) on Sustainable Development of the United Nations in July, every year.
3. Global MPI is computed by scoring each surveyed household on 10 parameters based on -nutrition, child mortality, years of schooling, school attendance, cooking fuel, sanitation, drinking water, electricity, housing and household assets. It utilises the National Family Health Survey (NFHS) which is conducted under the aegis of Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) and International Institute for Population Sciences (IIPS). According to Global MPI 2020, India is 62nd among 107 countries with an MPI score of 0.123 and 27.91% headcount ratio, based on the NFHS 4 (2015/16) data. Neighbouring countries like Sri Lanka (25th), Bhutan (68th), Nepal (65th), Bangladesh (58th), China (30th), Myanmar (69th) and Pakistan (73rd) are also ranked in this index (we can pick and choose the countries). The latest NFHS 5 (2019/20) is set to see remarkable national improvement brought about by focused schemes and interventions in these parameters since NFHS 4, especially in sanitation, cooking fuel, housing, drinking water and electricity. The survey has been paused due to the COVID-19 pandemic.
4. As the Nodal agency for the MPI, NITI Aayog has constituted a Multidimensional Poverty Index Coordination Committee (MPICC). The MPICC, chaired by Ms Sanyukta Samaddar, Adviser (SDG) has members from relevant Line Ministries and Departments, namely Ministry/ Department of Power, WCD, Telecommunication, MoSPI, Rural Devleopment, Petroleum & Natural Gas, Food & Public Distribution, Drinking Water & Sanitation, Education, Housing & Urban Affairs, Health & Family Welfare, and Financial Services. These Ministries/ Departments have been mapped to the ten parameters of the index. Experts from OPHI and UNDP, as the publishing agency, have also been onboarded for their technical expertise. The inaugural meeting of the MPICC was held on 2 September 2020. Preparation of a MPI Parameter Dashboard to rank States and UTs, and a State Reform Action Plan (SRAP) are at an advanced stage of development. The MPICC will next be organising a workshop with representatives of States and UTs for taking the SRAP forward.

نیتی آیوگ
عالمی کثیر جہتی غربت انڈیکس اور بھارت پر پریس نوٹ
07 SEP 2020 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
نوڈل ایجنسی کے طور پر نیتی آیوگ کو اصلاحات کے لئے عالمی کثیرجہتی غربت انڈیکس (ایم پی آئی) کے مانیٹرنگ میکانزم کا استعمال کرنے اور اس سے فائدہ اٹھانے کی ذمہ داری دی گئی ہے۔ عالمی ایم پی آئی حکومت ہند کے 29 منتخب عالمی اشاریات میں ملک کی کارکردگی پر نظر رکھنے سے متعلق فیصلے کا ایک حصہ ہے۔ "اصلاحات اورترقی سے متعلق عالمی اشاریات (جی آئی آر جی)" عمل کا مقصد مختلف اہم سماجی اور معاشی معیارات پر ہندوستان کی کارکردگی کا اندازہ لگانے اور ان پر نظر رکھنے کی ضرورت کو پورا کرنا ہے اور ان اشاریوں کو خود کی بہتری کے لئے، پالیسیوں میں اصلاحات لانے کے لئے اور اسی کے ساتھ حکومتی اسکیموں کے نفاذ میں بہتری لانے کے قابل بنانا ہے۔ کابینہ سکریٹری نے اس سے قبل جولائی میں تمام نوڈل ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ ایک ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا تھا جہاں انہوں نے پبلشنگ ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ باقاعدہ شمولیت کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا تھا۔
عالمی ایم پی 107 ترقی پذیر ممالک پر محیط کثیر جہتی غربت کا ایک بین الاقوامی اقدام ہے اور اسے 2010 میں پہلی بار آکسفورڈ پوورٹی اینڈ ہیومن ڈویلپمنٹ انیشی ایٹو (او پی ایچ آئی) اور یونائٹیڈ نیشنز ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام (یو این ڈی پی) کے ذریعہ یو این ڈی پی کی انسانی ترقی کی رپورٹوں کے لئے تیار کیا گیا تھا۔ عالمی ایم پی آئی کو ہر سال جولائی میں اقوام متحدہ کی پائیدار ترقی سے متعلق اعلی سطحی پولیٹیکل فورم (ایچ ایل پی ایف) میں جاری کیا جاتا ہے۔
عالمی ایم پی آئی کا غذائیت ، بچوں کی اموات ، اسکولنگ کے سال، اسکول میں حاضری ، کھانا پکانے کے ایندھن ، حفظان صحت ، پینے کے پانی ، بجلی ، رہائش اور گھریلو اثاثوں پر مبنی 10 معیارات پرہر ایک سروے شدہ گھرانے کو نمبر دے کر حساب کیا جاتا ہے۔ یہ قومی کنبہ صحت سروے( این ایف ایچ ایس) کا استعمال کرتا ہے جس کا اہتمام وزارت صحت و خاندانی بہبود (ایم او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو) اور انٹرنیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار پاپولیشن سائنسز (آئی آئی پی ایس) کے تحت کیا جاتا ہے۔ عالمی ایم پی آئی 2020 کے مطابق، بھارت این ایف ایچ ایس 4 (2015/16 ) کے ڈیٹا کی بنیاد پر0.123اور27.91%ہیڈکاونٹ شرح کے ایم پی آئی اسکور کے ساتھ 107 ملکوں میں 62 ویں نمبر پر ہے۔
ایم پی آئی کی نوڈل ایجنسی کی حیثیت سے نیتی آیوگ نے ایک کثیرجہتی غربت انڈیکس کوآرڈنیشن کمیٹی (ایم پی آئی سی سی) کی تشکیل کی ہے۔ محترمہ سنیکتا سمادار، صلاح کار (ایس ڈی جی) کی سربراہی میں ایم پی آئی سی سی میں متعلقہ وزارتوں اور محکموں ، یعنی وزارت / محکمہ بجلی ، ڈبلیو سی ڈی ، ٹیلی مواصلات ، ایم او ایس پی آئی ، دیہی ترقی ، پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس ، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم ، پینے کے پانی اور صفائی، حفظان صحت ، تعلیم ، رہائش اور شہری امور ، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود اور مالیاتی خدمات کے ارکان شامل ہیں ۔ ان وزارتوں / محکموں کی انڈیکس کے دس پیرامیٹرز پر میپنگ کی گئی ہے۔