NITI Aayog
Press Note on Global Multidimensional Poverty Index and India
07 SEP 2020 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog as the nodal agency has been assigned the responsibility of leveraging the monitoring mechanism of the Global Multidimensional Poverty Index (MPI) to drive reforms. Global MPI is part of Government of India’s decision to monitor the performance of the country in 29 select Global Indices. The objective of the “Global Indices to Drive Reforms and Growth (GIRG)” exercise is to fulfil the need to measure and monitor India’s performance on various important social and economic parameters and enable the utilisation of these Indices as tools for self-improvement, bring about reforms in policies, while improving last-mile implementation of government schemes. The Cabinet Secretary had earlier in July organised a workshop with all the nodal agencies where he also emphasized the need for regular engagement with Publishing Agencies.
2. Global MPI is an international measure of multidimensional poverty covering 107 developing countries and was first developed in 2010 by Oxford Poverty and Human Development Initiative (OPHI) and United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) for UNDP’s Human Development Reports. The Global MPI is released at the High-Level Political Forum (HLPF) on Sustainable Development of the United Nations in July, every year.
3. Global MPI is computed by scoring each surveyed household on 10 parameters based on -nutrition, child mortality, years of schooling, school attendance, cooking fuel, sanitation, drinking water, electricity, housing and household assets. It utilises the National Family Health Survey (NFHS) which is conducted under the aegis of Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) and International Institute for Population Sciences (IIPS). According to Global MPI 2020, India is 62nd among 107 countries with an MPI score of 0.123 and 27.91% headcount ratio, based on the NFHS 4 (2015/16) data. Neighbouring countries like Sri Lanka (25th), Bhutan (68th), Nepal (65th), Bangladesh (58th), China (30th), Myanmar (69th) and Pakistan (73rd) are also ranked in this index (we can pick and choose the countries). The latest NFHS 5 (2019/20) is set to see remarkable national improvement brought about by focused schemes and interventions in these parameters since NFHS 4, especially in sanitation, cooking fuel, housing, drinking water and electricity. The survey has been paused due to the COVID-19 pandemic.
4. As the Nodal agency for the MPI, NITI Aayog has constituted a Multidimensional Poverty Index Coordination Committee (MPICC). The MPICC, chaired by Ms Sanyukta Samaddar, Adviser (SDG) has members from relevant Line Ministries and Departments, namely Ministry/ Department of Power, WCD, Telecommunication, MoSPI, Rural Devleopment, Petroleum & Natural Gas, Food & Public Distribution, Drinking Water & Sanitation, Education, Housing & Urban Affairs, Health & Family Welfare, and Financial Services. These Ministries/ Departments have been mapped to the ten parameters of the index. Experts from OPHI and UNDP, as the publishing agency, have also been onboarded for their technical expertise. The inaugural meeting of the MPICC was held on 2 September 2020. Preparation of a MPI Parameter Dashboard to rank States and UTs, and a State Reform Action Plan (SRAP) are at an advanced stage of development. The MPICC will next be organising a workshop with representatives of States and UTs for taking the SRAP forward.

निती आयोग
जागतिक बहुआयामी गरीबी निर्देशांक आणि भारत याविषयी प्रसिद्धीपत्रक
07 SEP 2020 6:06PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 7 सप्‍टेंबर 2020
जागतिक बहुआयामी गरीबी निर्देशांकावर (एमपीआय) देखरेख ठेवून त्यात सुधारणा करण्याची जबाबदारी नोडल संस्था म्हणून नीती आयोगाकडे सोपविण्यात आली आहे. जागतिक बहुआयामी गरीबी निर्देशांक म्हणजे 29 निवडक जागतिक निर्देशांकात देशाच्या कामगिरीवर नजर ठेवण्याच्या भारत सरकारच्या निर्णयाचा एक भाग आहे. “सुधारणा आणि विकासासाठी जागतिक निर्देशांकाचे (जीआयआरजी)” उद्दीष्ट म्हणजे विविध महत्त्वपूर्ण सामाजिक आणि आर्थिक मापदंडांवर भारताची कामगिरी मोजणे आणि स्वतःच्या उन्नतीसाठी, तळागाळातील लोकांपर्यंत सरकारी योजना पोहोचविताना धोरणांमध्ये सुधारणा करण्यासाठी या निर्देशांकाचा उपयोग करण्यासाठी सक्षम करणे. कॅबिनेट सचिवांनी जुलैच्या सुरुवातीला सर्व नोडल संस्थेसोबत एक कार्यशाळा आयोजित केली होती जिथे त्यांनी प्रकाशन संस्थांसोबत नियमित संपर्क ठेवण्यावर देखील भर दिला.
जागतिक बहुआयामी गरीबी निर्देशांक ही 107 विकसनशील देशांना व्यापणारी बहुआयामी दारिद्र्याचे आंतरराष्ट्रीय परिमाण आहे आणि ते 2010 मध्ये संयुक्त राष्ट्र विकास कार्यक्रमाच्या मानव विकास अहवालासाठी ऑक्सफोर्ड पॉव्हर्टी अँड ह्युमन डेव्हलपमेंट इनिशिएटिव्ह (ओपीएचआय) आणि संयुक्त राष्ट्र विकास कार्यक्रम (यूएनडीपी) यांनी प्रथम विकसित केले होते. संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या शाश्वत विकासावरील उच्च-स्तरीय राजकीय व्यासपीठावर (एचएलपीएफ) दर वर्षी जुलै महिन्यात हा जागतिक बहुआयामी गरीबी निर्देशांक जाहीर केला जातो.
प्रत्येक सर्वेक्षण केलेल्या घरातील पोषण, बालमृत्यू, शालेय शिक्षण, शाळा उपस्थिती, स्वयंपाक इंधन, स्वच्छता, पिण्याचे पाणी, वीज, गृहनिर्माण व घरगुती मालमत्ता यावर आधारित 10 मापदंडांवर जागतिक बहुआयामी गरीबी निर्देशांकाची गणना केली जाते. आरोग्य व कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय (एमओएचएफडब्ल्यू) आणि लोकसंख्या विज्ञानासाठीच्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय संस्थेमार्फत (आयआयपीएस) केलेल्या राष्ट्रीय कौटुंबिक आरोग्य सर्वेक्षणाचा (एनएफएचएस) उपयोग यासाठी केला जातो. जागतिक एमपीआय 2020 नुसार, एनएफएचएस 4 (2015/16) च्या आकडेवारीवर आधारित, एमपीआय स्कोअर 0.123 आणि 27.91% प्रमाण असणार्‍या 107 देशांमध्ये भारत 62 व्या स्थानावर आहे. या निर्देशांकात श्रीलंका ( 25 व्या), भूतान ( 68 व्या), नेपाळ ( 65 व्या), बांगलादेश (58 व्या) चीन (30 व्या), म्यानमार (69 व्या) आणि पाकिस्तान ( 73 व्या) स्थानावर आहे. (आम्ही देश निवडू शकतो.) ताज्या एनएफएचएस 5 (2019/20) मध्ये एनएफएचएस 4 पासून या मापदंडांमध्ये केंद्रित योजना आणि हस्तक्षेप करून विशेषत: स्वच्छता, स्वयंपाक इंधन, गृहनिर्माण, पिण्याचे पाणी आणि वीज यामध्ये उल्लेखनीय राष्ट्रीय सुधारणा झाली आहे. कोविड -19 महामारीमुळे हे सर्वेक्षण थांबले आहे.
एमपीआयची नोडल संस्था म्हणून, नीती आयोगाने बहुआयामी गरीबी निर्देशांक समन्वय समिती (एमपीआयसीसी) ची स्थापना केली आहे. संयुक्ता समददार यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली एमपीआयसीसीत ऊर्जा मंत्रालय / विभाग, डब्ल्यूसीडी, दूरसंचार, एमओएसपीआय, ग्रामीण विकास, पेट्रोलियम व नैसर्गिक वायू, अन्न व सार्वजनिक वितरण, पेयजल आणि स्वच्छता, शिक्षण, गृहनिर्माण व नागरी व्यवहार, आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण आणि आर्थिक सेवा इत्यादी संबंधित मंत्रालय व विभागांचे सदस्य आहेत. या मंत्रालय/ विभागांचे निर्देशांकाच्या दहा मापदंडानुसार मूल्यमापन केले गेले आहे. प्रकाशन संस्था म्हणून ओपीएचआयआणि यूएनडीपीमधील तज्ज्ञदेखील त्यांच्या तांत्रिक कौशल्यासाठी पुढे आले आहेत. एमपीआयसीसीची उद्घाटन बैठक 2 सप्टेंबर 2020 रोजी झाली. राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना दर्जा देण्यासाठी एमपीआय पॅरामीटर डॅशबोर्ड तयार करणे आणि राज्य सुधारण कृती योजना (एसआरएपी) विकासाच्या प्रगतीच्या टप्प्यावर आहे. राज्य सुधारण कृती योजना पुढे नेण्यासाठी एमपीआयसीसी राज्य व केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या प्रतिनिधींसोबत एक कार्यशाळा आयोजित करणार आहे.