Ministry of Railways
Railways register more than 10% jump in freight loading compared to last year for same corresponding period
On mission mode, Indian Railways overtakes last years earning as well loading for Freight by a big margin for same corresponding period of last year
Freight loading for the month of September 2020 till 6 September 2020 over takes last year’s figure for the same period in both Financial and Loading terms
Loading crosses last year’s loading for the same period by more than 10 % while earning from freight is also Rs. 129.68 crores higher compare to last year’s earnings for the same period
In the month of September 2020 till 6 September 2020 Indian Railways loading was 19.19 million tonnes which is 10.41% (1.81 million tonnes) higher compare to last year’s loading for the same period
Number of concessions/ discounts are also being given in Indian Railways to make Railways Freight movement very attractive
07 SEP 2020 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
On mission mode, Indian Railways Freight loading for the month of September 2020 till 6 September 2020 crossed last year’s loading and earnings for the same period.
In the month of September 2020 till 6 September 2020 Indian Railways loading was 19.19 million tonnes which is 10.41% (1.81 million tonnes) higher compare to last year’s loading for the same period (17.38 million tonnes). In this period Indian Railways earned Rs. 1836.15 crores from freight loading which is also Rs. 129.68 crores higher compare to last year’s earnings for the same period (Rs. 1706.47 crores)
In the month of September 2020 till 6 September 2020 Indian Railways loading was 19.19 million tonnes which includes 8.11 million tonnes of coal, 2.59 million tonnes of iron ore, 1.2 million tonnes of foodgrains, 1.03 million tonnes of fertilizers and 1.05 million tonnes of cement (excluding clinker).
It is worth mentioning that a number of concessions/ discounts are also being given in Indian Railways to make Railways Freight movement very attractive.
It may be noted that improvements in freight movements will be institutionalized and incorporated in the upcoming zero based time table.
Covid 19 has been used by Indian Railways an opportunity to improve all round efficiencies and performances.

রেলমন্ত্রক
ভারতীয় রেলে গত বছরের তুলনায় চলতি বছরে ১০ শতাংশ বেশি পণ্য বোঝাই (ফ্রেট লোডিং) হয়েছে
07 SEP 2020 3:04PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৭ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
মিশন মোডে ভারতীয় রেলে গত বছরের তুলনায় চলতি বছরের ৬ সেপ্টেম্বর পর্যন্ত ১০%বেশি পণ্যসামগ্রী বোঝাই (ফ্রেট লোডিং) হয়েছে। ২০১৯ সালে এই সময় ১৭.৩৮ মিলিয়ন টন ফ্রেট লোডিং হয়েছিল। চলতি বছরের ৬ সেপ্টেম্বর পর্যন্ত ভারতীয় রেলে ফ্রেট লোডিং-এর পরিমাণ দাঁড়িয়েছে ১৯.১৯ মিলিয়ন টন। গত বছর পণ্যসামগ্রী বোঝাই করে রেলের আয় হয়েছিল ১২৯.৬৮ কোটি টাকা। এবছর ভারতীয় রেলের আয় হয়েছে ১,৮৩৬.৩৮ কোটি টাকা। চলতি বছরে ভারতীয় রেল ৮.১১ মিলিয়ন টন কয়লা, ২.৫৯ মিলিয়ন টন কাঁচা লোহা, ১.২ মিলিয়ন টন খাদ্যসশ্য, ১.০৩ মিলিয়ন টন সার, ১.০৫ মিলিয়ন টন সিমেন্ট সরবরাহ করেছে। এই পণ্য পরিবহনের সময় ভারতীয় রেল বিভিন্ন সংস্থার জন্য একাধিক ছাড়ও দিয়েছে। নির্ধারিত সময়ে সুনির্দিষ্ট গন্তব্যে পণ্যবাহী রেকগুলি পৌঁছে গেছে। কোভিড-১৯ পরিস্থিতির মধ্যে ভারতীয় রেল যে তৎপরতার সঙ্গে কাজ করেছে তা বিশেষ তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ।