Ministry of Railways
Railways register more than 10% jump in freight loading compared to last year for same corresponding period
On mission mode, Indian Railways overtakes last years earning as well loading for Freight by a big margin for same corresponding period of last year
Freight loading for the month of September 2020 till 6 September 2020 over takes last year’s figure for the same period in both Financial and Loading terms
Loading crosses last year’s loading for the same period by more than 10 % while earning from freight is also Rs. 129.68 crores higher compare to last year’s earnings for the same period
In the month of September 2020 till 6 September 2020 Indian Railways loading was 19.19 million tonnes which is 10.41% (1.81 million tonnes) higher compare to last year’s loading for the same period
Number of concessions/ discounts are also being given in Indian Railways to make Railways Freight movement very attractive
07 SEP 2020 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
On mission mode, Indian Railways Freight loading for the month of September 2020 till 6 September 2020 crossed last year’s loading and earnings for the same period.
In the month of September 2020 till 6 September 2020 Indian Railways loading was 19.19 million tonnes which is 10.41% (1.81 million tonnes) higher compare to last year’s loading for the same period (17.38 million tonnes). In this period Indian Railways earned Rs. 1836.15 crores from freight loading which is also Rs. 129.68 crores higher compare to last year’s earnings for the same period (Rs. 1706.47 crores)
In the month of September 2020 till 6 September 2020 Indian Railways loading was 19.19 million tonnes which includes 8.11 million tonnes of coal, 2.59 million tonnes of iron ore, 1.2 million tonnes of foodgrains, 1.03 million tonnes of fertilizers and 1.05 million tonnes of cement (excluding clinker).
It is worth mentioning that a number of concessions/ discounts are also being given in Indian Railways to make Railways Freight movement very attractive.
It may be noted that improvements in freight movements will be institutionalized and incorporated in the upcoming zero based time table.
Covid 19 has been used by Indian Railways an opportunity to improve all round efficiencies and performances.

రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
గత సంవత్సరం ఈ సమయంతో పోలిస్తే ఈ సంవత్సరం 10% ఎక్కువ రవాణా బాడుగను గడించిన రైల్వేలు
రైల్వేలు గత సంవత్సరం ఈ సమయంలో సరుకు రవాణా ద్వారా ఆర్జించిన ఆదాయంతో పోలిస్తే ఈ సంవత్సరం సరుకు రవాణా ద్వారా ఆర్జించిన ఆదాయం ఎక్కువ
సరుకు ఎక్కించడం మరియు ఆర్థికంగా కూడా 6 సెప్టెంబర్ 2020 నాటికి గత సంవత్సరం ఈ సంమయంలో ఆర్జించిన ఆదాయంతో పోలిస్తే ఈ సంవత్సరం ఈ నెల ఆదాయం ఎక్కువ
గత సంవత్సరం ఈ సమయంలో సరుకు ఎక్కిచండంతో పోలిస్తే ఈ సంవత్సరం అదే సమయానికి సరుకు ఎక్కించడం 10% ఎక్కువ కాగా అదే విధంగా రు. 129.68 కోట్లు ఎక్కువ ఆర్జించిన రైల్వే
గత సంవత్సరం సెప్టెంబర్ మాసంతో పోలిస్తే సెప్టెంబర్ మాసానికి సంబంధించి 6 సెప్టెంబర్ 2020 నాటికి 19.19 మిలియన్ టన్నులు అనగా 10.41%(1.81 మిలియన్ టన్నుల) సరుకును ఎక్కించిన భారతీయ రైల్వే
రైల్వే ద్వారా సరుకు రవాణాను పెంచడం కొరకు ఎక్కువ రాయితీల కల్పన
07 SEP 2020 3:04PM by PIB Hyderabad
గత సంవత్సరం సెప్టెంబర్ మాసంలో సరుకు రవాణా ద్వారా భారతీయ రైల్వేలు ఆర్జించిన ఆదాయం కంటే ఈ సంవత్సరం అదే సమయంలో 6 సెప్టెంబర్ 2020 నాటికి ఆర్జించిన ఆదాయం 10.41% ఎక్కువ. గత సవత్సరం సెప్టెంబర్ మాసంలో 17.38 టన్నుల సరుకు రవాణా జరుగగా ఈ సంవత్సరం సెప్టెంబర్ మాసం 6 సెప్టెంబర్ 2020 నాటికి 19.19 మిలియన్ టన్నుల సరుకు రవాణా జరిగింది. దీని ద్వారా గత సంవత్సరం ఇదే సమయంలో రు.1706.47 కోట్లు ఆర్జించగా ఈ సంవత్సరం రు.1836.15 కోట్లు అనగా రు.129.68 కోట్లు ఎక్కువ మొత్తాన్ని ఆర్జించింది.
సెప్టెంబర్ మాసానికి సంబంధించి 6 సెప్టెంబర్ 2020 నాటికి 19.19 మిలియన్ టన్నులు సరుకును ఎక్కించగా అందులో 8.11 మిలియన్ టన్నుల బొగ్గు, 2.59 మిలియన్ టన్నుల ముడి ఇనుము, 1.2 మిలియన్ టన్నుల ఆహార ధాన్యాలు, 1.03మిలియన్ టన్నుల ఎరువులు మరియు 1.05 మిలియన్ టన్నుల సిమెంటు(క్లింకర్ కాకుండా) ఉన్నాయి.
సరుకు రవాణాను పెంచడానికి భారతీయ రైల్వే వివిధ రాయితీలను ప్రకటించింది. కొవిడ్-19ను ఒక అవకాశంగా మలచుకుని అన్నిరకాలుగా సామర్థ్యాలను పెంచుకుంది భారతీయ రైల్వే.