Ministry of Railways
Railways register more than 10% jump in freight loading compared to last year for same corresponding period
On mission mode, Indian Railways overtakes last years earning as well loading for Freight by a big margin for same corresponding period of last year
Freight loading for the month of September 2020 till 6 September 2020 over takes last year’s figure for the same period in both Financial and Loading terms
Loading crosses last year’s loading for the same period by more than 10 % while earning from freight is also Rs. 129.68 crores higher compare to last year’s earnings for the same period
In the month of September 2020 till 6 September 2020 Indian Railways loading was 19.19 million tonnes which is 10.41% (1.81 million tonnes) higher compare to last year’s loading for the same period
Number of concessions/ discounts are also being given in Indian Railways to make Railways Freight movement very attractive
07 SEP 2020 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
On mission mode, Indian Railways Freight loading for the month of September 2020 till 6 September 2020 crossed last year’s loading and earnings for the same period.
In the month of September 2020 till 6 September 2020 Indian Railways loading was 19.19 million tonnes which is 10.41% (1.81 million tonnes) higher compare to last year’s loading for the same period (17.38 million tonnes). In this period Indian Railways earned Rs. 1836.15 crores from freight loading which is also Rs. 129.68 crores higher compare to last year’s earnings for the same period (Rs. 1706.47 crores)
In the month of September 2020 till 6 September 2020 Indian Railways loading was 19.19 million tonnes which includes 8.11 million tonnes of coal, 2.59 million tonnes of iron ore, 1.2 million tonnes of foodgrains, 1.03 million tonnes of fertilizers and 1.05 million tonnes of cement (excluding clinker).
It is worth mentioning that a number of concessions/ discounts are also being given in Indian Railways to make Railways Freight movement very attractive.
It may be noted that improvements in freight movements will be institutionalized and incorporated in the upcoming zero based time table.
Covid 19 has been used by Indian Railways an opportunity to improve all round efficiencies and performances.

ರೈಲ್ವೇ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ರೈಲ್ವೆ ಸರಕು ಸಾಗಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕಳೆದ ವರ್ಷಕ್ಕಿಂತ ಶೇ.10% ರಷ್ಟು ಹೆಚ್ಚಳ
ಕಳೆದ ವರ್ಷದ ಗಳಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಹಿಂದಿಕ್ಕಿದ ಭಾರತೀಯ ರೈಲ್ವೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕಳೆದ ವರ್ಷದ ಇದೇ ಅವಧಿಯ ಸರಕುಗಳ ಲೋಡಿಂಗ್ ನಲ್ಲೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳ
6 ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ 2020 ರವರೆಗೆ ಸರಕು ಲೋಡಿಂಗ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಕಳೆದ ವರ್ಷದ ಗಳಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಲೋಡಿಂಗ್ ಎರಡನ್ನೂ ಮೀರಿಸಿದೆ
ಕಳೆದ ವರ್ಷದ ಇದೇ ಅವಧಿಯ ಲೋಡಿಂಗ್ ಗಿಂತ ಶೇ. 10 ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಲೋಡಿಂಗ್ ಮತ್ತು ಸರಕು ಸಾಗಣೆಯ ಗಳಿಕೆ 129.68 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳಾಗಿದೆ
2020 ರ ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ 6 ರವರೆಗೆ ಭಾರತೀಯ ರೈಲ್ವೆಯ ಲೋಡಿಂಗ್ 19.19 ಮಿಲಿಯನ್ ಟನ್ ಆಗಿದ್ದು, ಇದು ಕಳೆದ ವರ್ಷದ ಲೋಡಿಂಗ್ಗೆ ಹೋಲಿಸಿದರೆ ಶೇ.10.41 ರಷ್ಟು (1.81 ಮಿಲಿಯನ್ ಟನ್) ಹೆಚ್ಚಳವಾಗಿದೆ
ರೈಲ್ವೆ ಸರಕು ಸಾಗಣೆಯನ್ನು ಆಕರ್ಷಕವಾಗಿಸಲು ಭಾರತೀಯ ರೈಲ್ವೆಯು ಅನೇಕ ರಿಯಾಯಿತಿ / ವಿನಾಯಿತಿಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡುತ್ತಿದೆ
07 SEP 2020 3:04PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತೀಯ ರೈಲ್ವೆ ಸರಕು ಸಾಗಣೆಯು 2020 ರ ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ ತಿಂಗಳಿನಲ್ಲಿ 6 ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ ವರೆಗೆ ಕಳೆದ ವರ್ಷದ ಇದೇ ಅವಧಿಯ ಲೋಡಿಂಗ್ ಮತ್ತು ಗಳಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಮೀರಿಸಿದೆ.
2020 ರ ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ 6 ರವರೆಗೆ ಭಾರತೀಯ ರೈಲ್ವೆಯ ಲೋಡಿಂಗ್ 19.19 ಮಿಲಿಯನ್ ಟನ್ ಆಗಿದ್ದು, ಇದು ಕಳೆದ ವರ್ಷದ ಲೋಡಿಂಗ್ಗೆ (17.38 ಮಿಲಿಯನ್ ಟನ್) ಹೋಲಿಸಿದರೆ ಶೇ.10.41 (1.81 ಮಿಲಿಯನ್ ಟನ್) ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತೀಯ ರೈಲ್ವೆಯು ಸರಕು ಸಾಗಣೆಯಿಂದ 1836.15 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಗಳಿಸಿದೆ. ಕಳೆದ ವರ್ಷದ ಇದೇ ಅವಧಿಗೆ (1706.47 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.) ಹೋಲಿಸಿದರೆ ಗಳಿಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿ 129.68 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಹೆಚ್ಚಳವಾಗಿದೆ.
2020 ರ ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ 6 ರವರೆಗೆ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಯ ಲೋಡಿಂಗ್ 19.19 ಮಿಲಿಯನ್ ಟನ್ ಆಗಿದ್ದು, ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ 8.11 ಮಿಲಿಯನ್ ಟನ್ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು, 2.59 ಮಿಲಿಯನ್ ಟನ್ ಕಬ್ಬಿಣದ ಅದಿರು, 1.2 ಮಿಲಿಯನ್ ಟನ್ ಆಹಾರ ಧಾನ್ಯಗಳು, 1.03 ಮಿಲಿಯನ್ ಟನ್ ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಮತ್ತು 1.05 ಮಿಲಿಯನ್ ಟನ್ ಸಿಮೆಂಟ್ ಸೇರಿದೆ.
ರೈಲ್ವೆ ಸರಕು ಸಾಗಣೆಯನ್ನು ಆಕರ್ಷಕವಾಗಿಸಲು ಹಲವಾರು ರಿಯಾಯಿತಿಗಳು / ವಿನಾಯಿತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸಹ ನೀಡಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ಸರಕು ಸಾಗಣೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿನ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸಾಂಸ್ಥಿಕಗೊಳಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಮುಂಬರುವ ಶೂನ್ಯ ಆಧಾರಿತ ವೇಳಾಪಟ್ಟಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸೇರಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು ಎಂಬುದನ್ನೂ ಸಹ ಗಮನಿಸಬೇಕು.
ಭಾರತೀಯ ರೈಲ್ವೆಯು ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಅನ್ನು ದಕ್ಷತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಸುಧಾರಿಸಲು ಅವಕಾಶವನ್ನಾಗಿ ಬಳಸಿಕೊಂಡಿದೆ.