Ministry of Railways
Railways register more than 10% jump in freight loading compared to last year for same corresponding period
On mission mode, Indian Railways overtakes last years earning as well loading for Freight by a big margin for same corresponding period of last year
Freight loading for the month of September 2020 till 6 September 2020 over takes last year’s figure for the same period in both Financial and Loading terms
Loading crosses last year’s loading for the same period by more than 10 % while earning from freight is also Rs. 129.68 crores higher compare to last year’s earnings for the same period
In the month of September 2020 till 6 September 2020 Indian Railways loading was 19.19 million tonnes which is 10.41% (1.81 million tonnes) higher compare to last year’s loading for the same period
Number of concessions/ discounts are also being given in Indian Railways to make Railways Freight movement very attractive
07 SEP 2020 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
On mission mode, Indian Railways Freight loading for the month of September 2020 till 6 September 2020 crossed last year’s loading and earnings for the same period.
In the month of September 2020 till 6 September 2020 Indian Railways loading was 19.19 million tonnes which is 10.41% (1.81 million tonnes) higher compare to last year’s loading for the same period (17.38 million tonnes). In this period Indian Railways earned Rs. 1836.15 crores from freight loading which is also Rs. 129.68 crores higher compare to last year’s earnings for the same period (Rs. 1706.47 crores)
In the month of September 2020 till 6 September 2020 Indian Railways loading was 19.19 million tonnes which includes 8.11 million tonnes of coal, 2.59 million tonnes of iron ore, 1.2 million tonnes of foodgrains, 1.03 million tonnes of fertilizers and 1.05 million tonnes of cement (excluding clinker).
It is worth mentioning that a number of concessions/ discounts are also being given in Indian Railways to make Railways Freight movement very attractive.
It may be noted that improvements in freight movements will be institutionalized and incorporated in the upcoming zero based time table.
Covid 19 has been used by Indian Railways an opportunity to improve all round efficiencies and performances.

रेल मंत्रालय
रेलवे ने पिछले साल की समान अवधि की तुलना में इस वर्ष माल ढुलाई में 10 प्रतिशत से अधिक की बढ़ोतरी दर्ज की
भारतीय रेलवे ने इस साल मिशन मोड पर काम करते हुए पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि में हुई कमाई और माल ढुलाई के आंकड़े को बड़े अंतर से पार कर लिया
सितंबर 2020 में 6 सितंबर तक की माल ढुलाई पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि की तुलना धन तथा माल के संदर्भ में अधिक हुई
पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि की तुलना में इस साल माल ढुलाई में 10 प्रतिशत से अधिक की बढ़ोतरी हुई जबकि माल ढुलाई से हुई कमाई भी पिछले साल की समान अवधि की तुलना में 129.68 करोड़ रुपये अधिक हुई
भारतीय रेल में सितंबर 2020 में 6 सितंबर तक 19.19 मिलियन टन माल ढुलाई हुई जो पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि की तुलना में 10.41 प्रतिशत (1.81 मिलियन टन)अधिक है
रेलवे से माल ढुलाई को बहुत आकर्षक बनाने के लिए भारतीय रेलवे में रियायतें / छूट भी दी जा रही हैं
07 SEP 2020 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेलवे ने मिशन के तौर पर काम करते हुए सितंबर 2020 महीने में 6 सितंबर तक पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि में हुई माल ढुलाई और कमाई के आंकड़ें को पार कर लिया है।
सितंबर 2020 के महीने में 6 सितंबर तक भारतीय रेलवे द्वारा माल ढुलाई 19.19 मिलियन टन हुई जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि में हुई माल ढुलाई (17.38 मिलियन टन) की तुलना में 10.41 प्रतिशत (1.81 मिलियन टन) अधिक है। इस अवधि में भारतीय रेलवे ने माल ढुलाई से 1836.15 करोड़ रुपये कमाए जो पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि की कमाई (1706.47 करोड़ रुपये)की तुलना में 129.68 करोड़ अधिक है।
सितंबर 2020 के महीने में 6 सितंबर तक भारतीय रेलवे में 19.19 मिलियन टन की माल ढुलाई हुई जिसमें 8.11 मिलियन टन कोयला, 2.59 मिलियन टन लौह अयस्क,1.2 मिलियन टन खाद्यान्न,1.03 मिलियन टन उर्वरक और 1.05 मिलियन टन (क्लिंकर को छोड़कर)सीमेंट शामिल है।
उल्लेखनीय है कि रेलवे द्वारा माल ढुलाई को बहुत ही आकर्षक बनाने के लिए भारतीय रेलवे में कई रियायतें / छूट दी जा रही हैं।
यह ध्यान देने की बात है कि माल ढुलाई में सुधार को संस्थागत रूप दिया जाएगा और इसे आगामी शून्य आधारित समय सारिणी में शामिल किया जाएगा।
भारतीय रेलवे ने कोविड-19 महामारी का उपयोग अपनी समग्र दक्षता और प्रदर्शन को बेहतर बनाने के लिए कियाहै।