Ministry of Railways
Railways register more than 10% jump in freight loading compared to last year for same corresponding period
On mission mode, Indian Railways overtakes last years earning as well loading for Freight by a big margin for same corresponding period of last year
Freight loading for the month of September 2020 till 6 September 2020 over takes last year’s figure for the same period in both Financial and Loading terms
Loading crosses last year’s loading for the same period by more than 10 % while earning from freight is also Rs. 129.68 crores higher compare to last year’s earnings for the same period
In the month of September 2020 till 6 September 2020 Indian Railways loading was 19.19 million tonnes which is 10.41% (1.81 million tonnes) higher compare to last year’s loading for the same period
Number of concessions/ discounts are also being given in Indian Railways to make Railways Freight movement very attractive
07 SEP 2020 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
On mission mode, Indian Railways Freight loading for the month of September 2020 till 6 September 2020 crossed last year’s loading and earnings for the same period.
In the month of September 2020 till 6 September 2020 Indian Railways loading was 19.19 million tonnes which is 10.41% (1.81 million tonnes) higher compare to last year’s loading for the same period (17.38 million tonnes). In this period Indian Railways earned Rs. 1836.15 crores from freight loading which is also Rs. 129.68 crores higher compare to last year’s earnings for the same period (Rs. 1706.47 crores)
In the month of September 2020 till 6 September 2020 Indian Railways loading was 19.19 million tonnes which includes 8.11 million tonnes of coal, 2.59 million tonnes of iron ore, 1.2 million tonnes of foodgrains, 1.03 million tonnes of fertilizers and 1.05 million tonnes of cement (excluding clinker).
It is worth mentioning that a number of concessions/ discounts are also being given in Indian Railways to make Railways Freight movement very attractive.
It may be noted that improvements in freight movements will be institutionalized and incorporated in the upcoming zero based time table.
Covid 19 has been used by Indian Railways an opportunity to improve all round efficiencies and performances.

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਮਾਲ ਢੁਆਈ ਵਿੱਚ 10 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਮੋਡ ’ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਮਿਆਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਕਮਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਲ ਢੁਆਈ ਦੇ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਡੇ ਫ਼ਰਕ ਨਾਲ ਪਾਰ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ
ਸਤੰਬਰ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ 6 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2020 ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਮਾਲ ਢੁਆਈ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੀ ਦੇ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਲ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਹੋਈ
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਮਾਲ ਢੁਆਈ ਵਿੱਚ 10 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਮਾਲ ਢੁਆਈ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਇਆ ਕਮਾਈ ਵੀ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 129.68 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਵੱਧ ਹੋਈ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਤੰਬਰ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ 6 ਸਤੰਬਰ ਤੱਕ 19.19 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਮਾਲ ਢੁਆਈ ਹੋਈ ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 10.41 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ (1.81 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ) ਵੱਧ ਹੈ
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਤੋਂ ਮਾਲ ਢੁਆਈ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਿਆਇਤਾਂ / ਛੋਟਾਂ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ
07 SEP 2020 3:04PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸਤੰਬਰ 2020 ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ 6 ਸਤੰਬਰ ਤੱਕ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਮਿਆਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਮਾਲ ਢੁਆਈ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਦੇ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸਤੰਬਰ 2020 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ 6 ਸਤੰਬਰ ਤੱਕ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮਾਲ ਢੁਆਈ 19.19 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਹੋਈ ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਮਾਲ ਢੁਆਈ (17.38 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ) ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 10.41 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ (1.81 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ) ਵੱਧ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਮਿਆਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਮਾਲ ਢੁਆਈ ਨਾਲ 1836.15 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਕਮਾਏ ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੀ ਕਮਾਈ (1706.47 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ) ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 129.68 ਕਰੋੜ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ।
ਸਤੰਬਰ 2020 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ 6 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2020 ਤੱਕ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਵਿੱਚ 19.19 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਦੀ ਮਾਲ ਢੁਆਈ ਹੋਈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 8.11 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਕੋਲਾ, 2.59 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਲੋਹਾ, 1.2 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਅਨਾਜ, 1.03 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਖਾਦ ਅਤੇ 1.05 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ (ਕਲਿੰਕਰ ਨੂੰ ਛੱਡ ਕੇ) ਸੀਮੈਂਟ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਵਰਣਨ ਯੋਗ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮਾਲ ਢੁਆਈ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਿਆਇਤਾਂ / ਛੋਟਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਧਿਆਨ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮਾਲ ਢੁਆਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਰੂਪ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਆਗਾਮੀ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਮਾਂ ਸਾਰਣੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਆਪਣੀ ਹਰ ਪੱਖੀ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।