Ministry of Railways
Railways register more than 10% jump in freight loading compared to last year for same corresponding period
On mission mode, Indian Railways overtakes last years earning as well loading for Freight by a big margin for same corresponding period of last year
Freight loading for the month of September 2020 till 6 September 2020 over takes last year’s figure for the same period in both Financial and Loading terms
Loading crosses last year’s loading for the same period by more than 10 % while earning from freight is also Rs. 129.68 crores higher compare to last year’s earnings for the same period
In the month of September 2020 till 6 September 2020 Indian Railways loading was 19.19 million tonnes which is 10.41% (1.81 million tonnes) higher compare to last year’s loading for the same period
Number of concessions/ discounts are also being given in Indian Railways to make Railways Freight movement very attractive
07 SEP 2020 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
On mission mode, Indian Railways Freight loading for the month of September 2020 till 6 September 2020 crossed last year’s loading and earnings for the same period.
In the month of September 2020 till 6 September 2020 Indian Railways loading was 19.19 million tonnes which is 10.41% (1.81 million tonnes) higher compare to last year’s loading for the same period (17.38 million tonnes). In this period Indian Railways earned Rs. 1836.15 crores from freight loading which is also Rs. 129.68 crores higher compare to last year’s earnings for the same period (Rs. 1706.47 crores)
In the month of September 2020 till 6 September 2020 Indian Railways loading was 19.19 million tonnes which includes 8.11 million tonnes of coal, 2.59 million tonnes of iron ore, 1.2 million tonnes of foodgrains, 1.03 million tonnes of fertilizers and 1.05 million tonnes of cement (excluding clinker).
It is worth mentioning that a number of concessions/ discounts are also being given in Indian Railways to make Railways Freight movement very attractive.
It may be noted that improvements in freight movements will be institutionalized and incorporated in the upcoming zero based time table.
Covid 19 has been used by Indian Railways an opportunity to improve all round efficiencies and performances.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
கடந்த வருடத்தின் இதே காலகட்டத்துடன் ஒப்பிடும் போது, 10 சதவீத அதிக சரக்குகள் ரயில்வேயில் ஏற்றப்பட்டுள்ளன
07 SEP 2020 3:04PM by PIB Chennai
கடந்த வருடத்தின் இதே காலகட்டத்தில் ஏற்றப்பட்ட சரக்குகளின் அளவு மற்றும் வருவாயுடன் ஒப்பிடும் போது, 6 செப்டம்பர் 2020 வரையில் இந்திய ரயில்வேயில் ஏற்றப்பட்ட சரக்குகளின் அளவு மற்றும் மதிப்பு அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
இந்த மாதத்தில் 6 செப்டம்பர் 2020 வரையில் இந்திய ரயில்வேயில் ஏற்றப்பட்டுள்ள சரக்குகளின் எடை 19.19 மில்லியன் டன்களாகும். கடந்த வருடத்தின் இதே காலகட்டத்தின் 17.38 மில்லியன் டன்களோடு ஒப்பிடும் போது, இது 10.41 சதவீதம் (1.81 மில்லியன் டன்கள்) அதிகமாகும்.
இந்த காலகட்டத்தில் ரூ 1836.15 கோடி வருவாயை சரக்கு போக்குவரத்தின் மூலம் இந்திய ரயில்வே ஈட்டியுள்ளது. கடந்த வருடத்தின் இதே காலகட்டத்தில் ஈட்டப்பட்ட வருவாயான ரூ 1706.47 கோடியுடன் ஒப்பிடும் போது, இது ரூ 129.68 கோடி அதிகமாகும்.
இந்த மாதத்தில் 6 செப்டம்பர் 2020 வரையில் இந்திய ரயில்வேயில் ஏற்றப்பட்டுள்ள சரக்குகளின் எடையான 19.19 மில்லியன் டன்களில், 8.11 மில்லியன் டன்கள் நிலக்கரி, 2.59 மில்லியன் டன்கள் இரும்பு தாது, 1.2 மில்லியன் டன்கள் உணவு தானியங்கள், 1.03 மில்லியன் டன்கள் உரங்கள் மற்றும் 1.05 மில்லியன் டன்கள் சிமெண்ட் அடங்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே படிக்கவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1651958