रेल्वे मंत्रालय
गेल्यावर्षीच्या याच कालावधीच्या तुलनेत, यंदा रेल्वेच्या मालवाहतुकीत 10 टक्यांपेक्षा अधिक वाढ
भारतीय रेल्वेने मिशन मोडवर काम करत, यंदा गेल्यावर्षीच्या याच कालावधीच्या तुलनेत झालेले उत्पन्न आणि मालवाहतुकीचे आकडे केले पार
6 सप्टेंबर पर्यंत 19.19 दशलक्ष टन मालवाहतूक, गेल्यावर्षीच्या तुलनेत 10.41 टक्के अधिक मालवाहतूक
मालवाहतूकीला उत्तेजना देण्यासाठी रेल्वे विभागाकडून अनेक सवलती जाहीर
07 SEP 2020 7:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 7 सप्‍टेंबर 2020
भारतीय रेल्वेने मिशन मोडवर काम करत, सप्टेंबर 2020 मध्ये सहा सप्टेंबर पर्यंत, गेल्या वर्षीच्या याच कालावधीच्या तुलनेत झालेली मालवाहतूक आणि उत्पन्नाचे आकडे ओलांडले आहेत.
6 सप्टेंबर 2020 पर्यंत रेल्वेने 19.19 दशलक्ष टन मालवाहतूक केली. गेल्यावर्षीच्या तुलनेत बघता, याच कालावधीत झालेल्या या मालवाहतुकी(17.38 दशलक्ष टन)पेक्षा यंदाची मालवाहतूक 10.41 टक्के (1.81 दशलक्ष टन) अधिक आहे. या काळात, भारतीय रेल्वेने मालवाहतुकीतून 1836.15 कोटी रुपयांचे उत्पन्न मिळवले असून गेल्यावर्षीच्या तुलनेत हे उत्पन्न 129.68 कोटी अधिक आहे.
6 सप्टेंबर 2020 पर्यंत, भारतीय रेल्वेमार्फत 19.19दशलक्ष टन मालवाहतूक झाली ज्यात 8.11 दशलक्ष टन कोळसा, 2.59 दशलक्ष टन लोहखनिज, 1.2 दशलक्ष टन अन्नधान्य, 1.03 दशलक्ष टन खते आणि 1.05 दशलक्ष टन सिमेंटचा समावेश आहे.
विशेष म्हणजे मालवाहतूक आकर्षित करण्यासाठी रेल्वेकडून मालवाहतूकदारांना अनेक सवलती दिल्या जात आहेत. मालवाहतूकीच्या क्षेत्रात करण्यात आलेल्या सुधारणांना आता संस्थात्मक स्वरुप देण्यात येणार असून आगामी शून्य आधारित वेळापत्रकात त्याचा समावेश केला जाणार आहे.
कोविड-19 च्या संकटाचा संधी म्हणून उपयोग करत भारतीय रेल्वेने अधिक दक्षतेने आपली कामगिरी उत्तम करण्यासाठी पावले उचलली आहेत.

Ministry of Railways
Railways register more than 10% jump in freight loading compared to last year for same corresponding period
On mission mode, Indian Railways overtakes last years earning as well loading for Freight by a big margin for same corresponding period of last year
Freight loading for the month of September 2020 till 6 September 2020 over takes last year’s figure for the same period in both Financial and Loading terms
Loading crosses last year’s loading for the same period by more than 10 % while earning from freight is also Rs. 129.68 crores higher compare to last year’s earnings for the same period
In the month of September 2020 till 6 September 2020 Indian Railways loading was 19.19 million tonnes which is 10.41% (1.81 million tonnes) higher compare to last year’s loading for the same period
Number of concessions/ discounts are also being given in Indian Railways to make Railways Freight movement very attractive
07 SEP 2020 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
On mission mode, Indian Railways Freight loading for the month of September 2020 till 6 September 2020 crossed last year’s loading and earnings for the same period.
In the month of September 2020 till 6 September 2020 Indian Railways loading was 19.19 million tonnes which is 10.41% (1.81 million tonnes) higher compare to last year’s loading for the same period (17.38 million tonnes). In this period Indian Railways earned Rs. 1836.15 crores from freight loading which is also Rs. 129.68 crores higher compare to last year’s earnings for the same period (Rs. 1706.47 crores)
In the month of September 2020 till 6 September 2020 Indian Railways loading was 19.19 million tonnes which includes 8.11 million tonnes of coal, 2.59 million tonnes of iron ore, 1.2 million tonnes of foodgrains, 1.03 million tonnes of fertilizers and 1.05 million tonnes of cement (excluding clinker).
It is worth mentioning that a number of concessions/ discounts are also being given in Indian Railways to make Railways Freight movement very attractive.
It may be noted that improvements in freight movements will be institutionalized and incorporated in the upcoming zero based time table.
Covid 19 has been used by Indian Railways an opportunity to improve all round efficiencies and performances.