Ministry of Defence
DRDO successfully flight tests Hypersonic Technology Demonstrator Vehicle
07 SEP 2020 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has successfully demonstrated the hypersonic air-breathing scramjet technology with the flight test of Hypersonic Technology Demonstration Vehicle (HSTDV) at 1103 hours from Dr APJ Abdul Kalam Launch Complex at Wheeler Island, off the coast of Odisha today.
The hypersonic cruise vehicle was launched using a proven solid rocket motor, which took it to an altitude of 30 kilometres (km), where the aerodynamic heat shields were separated at hypersonic Mach number. The cruise vehicle separated from the launch vehicle and the air intake opened as planned. The hypersonic combustion sustained and the cruise vehicle continued on its desired flight path at a velocity of six times the speed of sound i.e., nearly 02 km/second for more than 20 seconds. The critical events like fuel injection and auto ignition of scramjet demonstrated technological maturity. The scramjet engine performed in a text book manner.
The parameters of launch and cruise vehicle, including scramjet engine was monitored by multiple tracking radars, electro-optical systems and Telemetry Stations. The scramjet engine worked at high dynamic pressure and at very high temperature. A Ship was also deployed in the Bay of Bengal to monitor the performance during the cruise phase of hypersonic vehicle. All the performance parameters have indicated a resounding success of the mission.
With this successful demonstration, many critical technologies such as aerodynamic configuration for hypersonic manoeuvers, use of scramjet propulsion for ignition and sustained combustion at hypersonic flow, thermo-structural characterisation of high temperature materials, separation mechanism at hypersonic velocities etc. were proven.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh congratulated DRDO on this landmark achievement towards realising Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat. He also spoke to the scientists associated with the project and congratulated them on this great achievement. India is proud of them, he added.
Secretary Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy congratulated all the Scientists, Researchers and other personnel related with HSTDV mission for their resolute and unwavering efforts towards strengthening Nation’s defence capabilities. On this successful demonstration, the country enters into the hypersonic regime paving way for advanced hypersonic Vehicles.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
அதிவேக ஏவுகணை தயாரிப்புக்கான ராக்கெட் என்ஜினை(HSTDV) வெற்றிகரமாக பரிசோதித்தது ராணுவ ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேற்பாட்டு நிறுவனம்
07 SEP 2020 2:56PM by PIB Chennai
அதிவேக ஏவுகணை தயாரிப்புக்காக ஸ்கிராம்ஜெட் தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்தி உருவாக்கப்பட்ட ராக்கெட் என்ஜின், ஒடிசாவில் உள்ள வீலர் தீவில் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள டாக்டர் ஏபிஜே அப்துல்கலாம் ஏவுதளத்தில் இன்று காலை 11.03 மணிக்கு வெற்றிகரமாக பரிசோதனை செய்யப்பட்டது
ஒலியின் வேகத்தை விட 6 மடங்கு வேகத்தில் செல்லும் அதிவேக ஏவுகணைகளைத் தயாரிக்கும் முயற்சியில் ராணுவ ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு மையம்(டிஆர்டிஓ) ஈடுபட்டுள்ளது. இந்த ஏவுகணைகளில் பொருத்தக்கூடிய ராக்கெட் மோட்டர்கள் தற்போது பரிசோதனை செய்யப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. இந்த ராக்கெட்டில் ஸ்கிராம்ஜெட் இன்ஜின் பொருத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதில் எரிபொருளுடன், காற்றை உள்வாங்கி செயல்படும் தொழில்நுட்பம் பயன்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. ஸ்கிராம்ஜெட் இன்ஜின் பொருத்தப்பட்ட அதிவேக ராக்கெட் (HSTDV) இன்று விண்ணில் ஏவி பரிசோதிக்கப்பட்டது. ஏவுதளத்தில் இருந்து புறப்பட்ட ராக்கெட், விண்ணில் 30 கி.மீ தூரம் சென்றது. ஸ்கிராம் ஜெட் இன்ஜின் வெற்றிகரமாக செயல்பட்டு, திட்டமிடப்பட்ட பாதையில், வினாடிக்கு 2 கி.மீ வேகத்தில், இந்த ராக்கெட் சென்றது.
ராக்கெட் செல்லும் பாதை ரேடார்கள், எலக்ட்ரோ-ஆப்டிக்கல் கருவிகள் மற்றும் தொலை தூர கண்காணிப்பு மையம் மூலம் கண்காணிக்கப்பட்டது. இவற்றை கண்காணிக்க வங்க கடலில், கப்பல் ஒன்றும் அனுப்பப்பட்டிருந்தது.
அதிவேக ஏவுகணை தயாரிப்புக்கு பயன்படும் இந்த ராக்கெட்டின் அனைத்து உள்நாட்டு தொழில்நுட்பங்களும் வெற்றிகரமாக செயல்பட்டது உறுதி செய்யப்பட்டது.
இதற்காக டிஆர்டிஓ அமைப்பை பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. ராஜ்நாத் சிங் பாராட்டினார். இந்த முக்கிய சாதனை , பிரதமரின் தற்சார்பு இந்தியா தொலை நோக்கை உணரவைப்பதாகவும் திரு.ராஜ்நாத் சிங் கூறியுள்ளார். இந்த ராக்கெட் இன்ஜின் தயாரிப்பில் ஈடுபட்ட விஞ்ஞானிகளுடன் பேசிய அமைச்சர் திரு.ராஜ்நாத் சிங், அவர்களுக்கு பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார். அவர்களை நினைத்து நாடு பெருமைப்படுவதாகவும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
அதிவேக ராக்கெட் திட்டத்தில் பணியாற்றிய அனைத்து விஞ்ஞானிகள், ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள் மற்றும் பணியாளர்களுக்கு டிஆர்டிஓ தலைவர் திரு சதீஷ் ரெட்டி பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார். இந்த வெற்றிகர பரிசோதனை மூலம், அதிவேக ராக்கெட்(ஹைபர்சோனிக்) என்ஜின் தயாரிக்கும் நாடுகளின் பட்டியலில் இந்தியாவும் நுழைந்துள்ளது. இந்த ராக்கெட் என்ஜின், நவீன அதிவே ஏவுகணை தயாரிப்பில் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கும் என்பது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.