Ministry of Defence
DRDO successfully flight tests Hypersonic Technology Demonstrator Vehicle
07 SEP 2020 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has successfully demonstrated the hypersonic air-breathing scramjet technology with the flight test of Hypersonic Technology Demonstration Vehicle (HSTDV) at 1103 hours from Dr APJ Abdul Kalam Launch Complex at Wheeler Island, off the coast of Odisha today.
The hypersonic cruise vehicle was launched using a proven solid rocket motor, which took it to an altitude of 30 kilometres (km), where the aerodynamic heat shields were separated at hypersonic Mach number. The cruise vehicle separated from the launch vehicle and the air intake opened as planned. The hypersonic combustion sustained and the cruise vehicle continued on its desired flight path at a velocity of six times the speed of sound i.e., nearly 02 km/second for more than 20 seconds. The critical events like fuel injection and auto ignition of scramjet demonstrated technological maturity. The scramjet engine performed in a text book manner.
The parameters of launch and cruise vehicle, including scramjet engine was monitored by multiple tracking radars, electro-optical systems and Telemetry Stations. The scramjet engine worked at high dynamic pressure and at very high temperature. A Ship was also deployed in the Bay of Bengal to monitor the performance during the cruise phase of hypersonic vehicle. All the performance parameters have indicated a resounding success of the mission.
With this successful demonstration, many critical technologies such as aerodynamic configuration for hypersonic manoeuvers, use of scramjet propulsion for ignition and sustained combustion at hypersonic flow, thermo-structural characterisation of high temperature materials, separation mechanism at hypersonic velocities etc. were proven.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh congratulated DRDO on this landmark achievement towards realising Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat. He also spoke to the scientists associated with the project and congratulated them on this great achievement. India is proud of them, he added.
Secretary Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy congratulated all the Scientists, Researchers and other personnel related with HSTDV mission for their resolute and unwavering efforts towards strengthening Nation’s defence capabilities. On this successful demonstration, the country enters into the hypersonic regime paving way for advanced hypersonic Vehicles.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
डीआरडीओ ने हाइपरसोनिक प्रौद्योगिकी वाहन का सफल परीक्षण किया
07 SEP 2020 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा अनुसंधान और विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) ने आज हाइपरसोनिक प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदर्शन वाहन एचएसडीटीवी का ओडिशा के व्हीलर द्वीप स्थित डॉ. एपीजे अब्दुल कलाम प्रक्षेपण केन्द्र से सुबह 1103 बजे सफल प्रक्षेपण किया। इसके माध्यम से हाइपरसोनिक स्क्रैमजेट प्रौद्योगिकी का सफल प्रदर्शन किया गया।
हाइपरसोनिक क्रूज वाहन को एक ठोस रॉकेट मोटर का उपयोग करके प्रक्षेपित किया गया जो इसे 30 किलोमीटर (किमी) की ऊंचाई तक ले गया, जहां हाइपरसोनिक गति के अनुरूप इसके वायुगतिकीय ताप कवच को अलग किया गया। इसके बाद क्रूज़ वाहन प्रक्षेपण यान से अलग हो गया और इसके हवा को ग्रहण करने वाले हिस्से येाजना के अनुसार खुल गए। इस दौरान ईंधन के रूप में हाइपरसोनिक दहन की प्रक्रिया निरंतर जारी रही जिससे यह अपने वांछित उड़ान पथ पर ध्वनि की गति से छह गुना यानी 2 किलोमीटर प्रति सेंकेंड की गति से 20 सेकेंड से ज्यादा तक चलता रहा।इस दौरान ईंधन इंजेक्शन और स्क्रैमजेट के ऑटो इग्निशन जैसी महत्वपूर्ण घटनाओं ने तकनीकी परिपक्वता का प्रदर्शन किया। स्क्रैमजेट इंजन ने टेक्स्ट बुक तरीके से प्रदर्शन किया।
प्रक्षेपण, क्रूज वाहन और स्क्रैमजेट इंजन की कार्यप्रणाली मानकों के अनुरूप हुई या नहीं यह देखने के लिए इनपर बहुपथीय निगरानी वाले रडार,इलेक्ट्रोऑप्टिकल प्रणाली तथा टेलीमेट्री स्टेशनों की मदद से नजर रखी गई। स्क्रैमजेट इंजन हवा के अत्याधिक दबाव और बहुत अधिक तापमान पर काम करता रहा। हाइपरसोनिक वाहन के प्रदर्शन पर नजर रखने के लिए बंगाल की खाड़ी में एक जहाज भी तैनात किया गया था। वाहन का प्रक्षेपण सभी निर्धारित मानकों के अनुरुप हुआ​ ​जो कि इस अभियान की बड़ी सफलता रही।
इस सफल प्रदर्शन के साथ ही कई महत्वपूर्ण प्रौद्योगिकियां जैसे कि हाइपरसोनिक प्रौद्योगिकी के माध्यम से हवा में दक्ष परिचालन के साथ, प्रज्वलन के लिए स्क्रैमजेट प्रणोदन का उपयोग और हाइपरसोनिक प्रवाह में निरंतर दहन, उच्च तापमान सामग्री के थर्मो-संरचनात्मक लक्षण और हाइपरसोनिक वेग पर पृथक्करण प्रणाली की दक्षता साबित की गई।
रक्षामंत्री राजनाथ सिंह ने प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के आत्मनिर्भर भारत की परिकल्पना को साकार करने की दिशा में हासिल की गई इस ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि के लिए डीआरडीओ को बधाई दी। उन्होंने इस परियोजना से जुड़े वैज्ञानिकों से बात की और उन्हें इस उप​लब्धि के लिए बधाई दी। उन्होंने वैज्ञानिकों से कहा कि देश को उनपर गर्व पर है।
रक्षा विभाग के अनुसंधान और विकास विभाग के सचिव और डीआरडीओ के अध्यक्ष डॉ.सथीष रेड्डी ने भी एचएसटीडीवी अभियान से जुड़े सभी वैज्ञानिकों, अनुसंधानकर्ताओं और अन्य कर्मियों को देश की रक्षा क्षमताओं को मजबूत बनाने की दिशा में किए जा रहे उनके अथक प्रयासों के लिए बधाई दी। आज की सफलता के साथ ही भारत हाइपरसोनिक क्रूज मिसाइलों के प्रक्षेपण के लिए वांछित हाइपरसोनिक वाहन प्राप्त करने की दिशा में और आगे बढ़ गया है।