প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়
‘ডিআৰডিঅ’-ই সম্পন্ন কৰিলে ‘হাইপাৰ্ছ’নিক টেকন’লজী ডেমনষ্ট্ৰেটৰ ভেহিকল’ৰ সফল উৰণ পৰীক্ষণ
07 SEP 2020 2:56PM by PIB Guwahati
‘প্ৰতিৰক্ষা গৱেষণা আৰু উন্নয়ণ সংস্থা’(ডিআৰডিঅ’)ই আজি দিনৰ ১১.০৩বজাত ওড়িশাৰ উপকূলৰ সমীপবৰ্তী হুইলাৰ দ্বীপত থকা ‘ড০ এ পি জে আব্দুল কালাম উত্ক্ষেপণ চৌহদ’ত ‘হাইপাৰ্ছ’নিক এয়াৰব্ৰীডিং স্ক্ৰেমজেট প্ৰযুক্তি’ৰ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰাৰ লগতে হাইপাৰ্ছ’নিক টেকন’লজী ডেমনষ্ট্ৰেশ্যন ভেহিকল’(এইচএছটিডিভি)ৰ উৰণ পৰীক্ষণ সফলতাৰে সম্পন্ন কৰে।
ইতিমধ্যে সফলতাৰ পৰীক্ষাত উত্তীৰ্ণ হোৱা এটা ‘ছ’লিড মটৰ ৰকেট’ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি ‘ক্ৰুইজ’ যানখনৰ উত্ক্ষেপনৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছিল আৰু ই যানখনক ৩০কিলোমিটাৰ উচ্চতালৈ লৈ যায় আৰু ইয়াতে ‘হাইপাৰ্ছ’নিক মেক নাম্বাৰ’ত যানখনৰ ‘এৰ’-ডাইনেমিক হীট শ্বিল্ড’খন পৃথক হৈ পৰে আৰু ‘ক্ৰুইজ’ যানখন উত্ক্ষেপণ যানখনৰ পৰা পৃথক হৈ য়ায় আৰু পৰিকল্পনা অনুযায়ীয়েই ইয়াৰ বায়ু-প্ৰৱেশ পৰ্ব মুকলি হয়। ‘হাইপাৰ্ছনিক দহন’ অব্যাহত থাকে আৰু যানখনে আশা কৰা মতেই শব্দতকৈয়ো ৬গুণ বেগত অৰ্থাত্ প্ৰতি ছেকেণ্ডত ০২ কিলোমিটাৰ বেগত ২০ ছেকেণ্ডৰো অধিক কালৰ বাবে উৰণ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া অব্যাহত ৰাখে। ‘ইন্ধনৰ প্ৰয়োগ’ তথা ‘স্বয়ংক্ৰিয় ভাবে স্ক্ৰেমজেটৰ প্ৰজ্বলন’ হোৱাৰ দৰে আটাইতকৈ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াসমূহ সম্পাদনে প্ৰযুক্তিগত পৰিপক্কতাৰ প্ৰদৰ্শন দাঙি ধৰে। ‘স্ক্ৰেমজেট ইঞ্জিন’টোৱে আক্ষৰিক অৰ্থতে প্ৰত্যাশিত পাৰদৰ্শিতাৰ নিদৰ্শন দাঙি ধৰিছিল।
উত্ক্ষেপণ সম্পৰ্কীয় সকলো প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ খুটি-নাতি ‘মাল্টিপল ট্ৰেকিং ৰাডাৰ’, ‘ইলেক্ট্ৰো অপ্টিকেল ছীছটেম’ আৰু ‘টেলিমেট্ৰী ষ্টেশ্যন’ৰ পৰা নিৰীক্ষণ কৰি থকা হৈছিল।
প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰাজনাথ সিঙে এই ঐতিহাসিক সাফল্যৰ বাবে ‘ডিআৰডিঅ’-ক অভিনন্দন জনায়। তেওঁ আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰতৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দেখা সপোন সাকাৰ কৰাৰ দিশত এয়া এক উল্লেখনীয় সাফল্য বুলি অনুভৱ ব্যক্ত কৰে। প্ৰতিৰক্ষা বিভাগৰ সচিব তথা ‘ডিআৰডিঅ’-ৰ অধ্যক্ষ ড০ জি সতীশ ৰেড্ডীয়ে এই প্ৰকল্পৰে জড়িত বিজ্ঞানী, গৱেষক তথা সংশ্লিষ্ট ব্যক্তিসকলক অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰে।

Ministry of Defence
DRDO successfully flight tests Hypersonic Technology Demonstrator Vehicle
07 SEP 2020 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has successfully demonstrated the hypersonic air-breathing scramjet technology with the flight test of Hypersonic Technology Demonstration Vehicle (HSTDV) at 1103 hours from Dr APJ Abdul Kalam Launch Complex at Wheeler Island, off the coast of Odisha today.
The hypersonic cruise vehicle was launched using a proven solid rocket motor, which took it to an altitude of 30 kilometres (km), where the aerodynamic heat shields were separated at hypersonic Mach number. The cruise vehicle separated from the launch vehicle and the air intake opened as planned. The hypersonic combustion sustained and the cruise vehicle continued on its desired flight path at a velocity of six times the speed of sound i.e., nearly 02 km/second for more than 20 seconds. The critical events like fuel injection and auto ignition of scramjet demonstrated technological maturity. The scramjet engine performed in a text book manner.
The parameters of launch and cruise vehicle, including scramjet engine was monitored by multiple tracking radars, electro-optical systems and Telemetry Stations. The scramjet engine worked at high dynamic pressure and at very high temperature. A Ship was also deployed in the Bay of Bengal to monitor the performance during the cruise phase of hypersonic vehicle. All the performance parameters have indicated a resounding success of the mission.
With this successful demonstration, many critical technologies such as aerodynamic configuration for hypersonic manoeuvers, use of scramjet propulsion for ignition and sustained combustion at hypersonic flow, thermo-structural characterisation of high temperature materials, separation mechanism at hypersonic velocities etc. were proven.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh congratulated DRDO on this landmark achievement towards realising Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat. He also spoke to the scientists associated with the project and congratulated them on this great achievement. India is proud of them, he added.
Secretary Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy congratulated all the Scientists, Researchers and other personnel related with HSTDV mission for their resolute and unwavering efforts towards strengthening Nation’s defence capabilities. On this successful demonstration, the country enters into the hypersonic regime paving way for advanced hypersonic Vehicles.