ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਡੀ ਆਰ ਡੀ ਓ ਨੇ ਹਾਈਪਰ ਸੋਨਿਕ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਡੈਮੋਨਸਟੇਟਰ ਵਹੀਕਲ ਦੇ ਉਡਾਨ ਟੈਸਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ
07 SEP 2020 2:56PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਖੋਜ਼ ਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸੰਸਥਾ (ਡੀ ਆਰ ਡੀ ਓ) ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਉਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਤਟ ਨੇੜੇ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਏ ਪੀ ਜੇ ਅਬਦੁੱਲ ਕਲਾਮ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ ਤੋਂ ਹਾਈਪਰ ਸੋਨਿਕ ਏਅਰ ਬਰੀਧਿੰਗ ਸਕ੍ਰੈਮਜੈੱਟ ਦਾ ਹਾਈਪਰਸੋਨਿਕ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਵਹੀਕਲ (ਐੱਚ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਡੀ ਵੀ) ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ ।
ਹਾਈਪਰਸੋਨਿਕ ਕਰੂਜ਼ ਵਹੀਕਲ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਪੁਖ਼ਤਾ ਸੋਲਿਡ ਰਾਕੇਟ ਮੋਟਰ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ , ਨੂੰ 30 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੀ ਉਚਾਈ ਤੇ ਲੈ ਗਈ । ਜਿੱਥੇ ਹਾਈਪਰਸੋਨਿਕ ਮੈੱਕ ਨੰਬਰ ਤੇ ਏਅਰੋ ਡਾਇਨਾਮਿਕ ਹੀਟ ਸ਼ੀਲਡਸ ਅਲੱਗ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ । ਕਰੂਜ਼ ਵਹੀਕਲ ਨੇ ਲਾਂਚ ਵਹੀਕਲ ਤੋਂ ਅਲੱਗ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਏਅਰ ਇੰਨਟੇਕ ਖੋਲ ਦਿੱਤਾ । ਹਾਈਪਰਸੋਨਿਕ ਕੰਬਰਸ਼ਨ ਬਣਿਆ ਰਿਹਾ ਤੇ ਕਰੂਜ਼ ਵਹੀਕਲ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਆਵਾਜ਼ ਦੀ ਸਪੀਡ ਤੋਂ 6 ਗੁਣਾ ਰਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੇ ਮਿੱਥੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਵੱਲ ਚਲੀ ਗਈ (ਕਰੀਬ 02 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਸੈਕਿੰਡ 20 ਸੈਕਿੰਡ ਤੋਂ ਜਿ਼ਆਦਾ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੱਕ) । ਸਕਰੈਮਜੈੱਟ ਦੇ ਤੇਲ ਛੱਡਣ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਪ ਬਲਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਸਿੱਧ ਹੋਈ ।
ਸਕਰੈਮਜੈੱਟ ਇੰਜਣ ਨੇ ਟੈਕਸਟ ਬੁੱਕ ਵਾਂਗ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ । ਸਕਰੈਮ ਜੈੱਟ ਇੰਜਣ ਸਮੇਤ ਕਰੂਜ਼ ਤੇ ਲਾਂਚ ਵੇਹੀਕਲ ਦੇ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਲਟੀਪਲ ਟਰੈਕਿੰਗ ਰੇਡਾਰਜ਼ , ਇਲੈਕਟਰੋ—ਆਪਟੀਕਲ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਤੇ ਟੈਲੀਮੀਟਰੀ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਤੇ ਮੋਨੀਟਰਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ । ਸਕਰੈਮਜੈੱਟ ਇੰਜਣ ਨੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਉੱਚੇ ਤਾਪਮਾਨ ਤੇ ਹਾਈ ਡੈਨਾਮਿਕ ਪ੍ਰੈਸ਼ਰ ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ । ਹਾਈਪਰਸੋਨਿਕ ਵਹੀਕਲ ਦੇ ਕਰੂਜ਼ ਪੜਾਅ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮੋਨੀਟਰਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੇ ਤਟੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਾਇਨਾਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ । ਸਾਰੇ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਬਰਦਸਤ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਵੱਲ ਇਸ਼ਾਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ।
ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਨਾਲ ਕਈ ਨਾਜ਼ੁਕ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਹਾਈਪਰਸੋਨਿਕ ਕਲਾਬਾਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਏਅਰੋ ਡੈਨੇਮਿਕ ਕਨਫੀਗ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਤੇ ਸਕਰੈਮਜੈੱਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਪਲਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਈਪਰਸੋਨਿਕ ਵਹਾਅ ਤੇ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਬਲਣ, ਉੱਚੇ ਤਾਪਮਾਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਦਾਰਥਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਥਰਮੋਸਟਰਕਚਰਲ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਈਆਂ , ਹਾਈਪਰਸੋਨਿਕ ਤੇਜ਼ ਗਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਅਲੱਗ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਯੰਤਰ ਆਦਿ , ਨੇ ਸਾਬਤ ਕੀਤਾ ।
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਇਸ ਲਾਜਵਾਬ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਲਈ ਡੀ ਆਰ ਡੀ ਓ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ । ਉਹਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਇਸ ਮਹਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਲਈ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ । ਉਹਨਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਇਹਨਾਂ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਤੇ ਮਾਣ ਹੈ । ਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਖੋਜ਼ ਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਡੀ ਆਰ ਡੀ ਓ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਜੀ ਸਤੀਸ਼ ਰੈਂਡੀ ਨੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ , ਖੋਜਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਚ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਵੀ ਡੀ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ ਨਿਸ਼ਚੇ ਲਈ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ । ਇਸ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਹਾਈਪਰਸੋਨਿਕ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਾਖਲ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਐਡਵਾਂਸ ਹਾਈਪਰਸੋਨਿਕ ਵਹੀਕਲਸ ਦਾ ਰਸਤਾ ਖੋਲ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ ।
http://pibphoto.nic.in/documents/Others/20209778978978245.mp4

Ministry of Defence
DRDO successfully flight tests Hypersonic Technology Demonstrator Vehicle
07 SEP 2020 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has successfully demonstrated the hypersonic air-breathing scramjet technology with the flight test of Hypersonic Technology Demonstration Vehicle (HSTDV) at 1103 hours from Dr APJ Abdul Kalam Launch Complex at Wheeler Island, off the coast of Odisha today.
The hypersonic cruise vehicle was launched using a proven solid rocket motor, which took it to an altitude of 30 kilometres (km), where the aerodynamic heat shields were separated at hypersonic Mach number. The cruise vehicle separated from the launch vehicle and the air intake opened as planned. The hypersonic combustion sustained and the cruise vehicle continued on its desired flight path at a velocity of six times the speed of sound i.e., nearly 02 km/second for more than 20 seconds. The critical events like fuel injection and auto ignition of scramjet demonstrated technological maturity. The scramjet engine performed in a text book manner.
The parameters of launch and cruise vehicle, including scramjet engine was monitored by multiple tracking radars, electro-optical systems and Telemetry Stations. The scramjet engine worked at high dynamic pressure and at very high temperature. A Ship was also deployed in the Bay of Bengal to monitor the performance during the cruise phase of hypersonic vehicle. All the performance parameters have indicated a resounding success of the mission.
With this successful demonstration, many critical technologies such as aerodynamic configuration for hypersonic manoeuvers, use of scramjet propulsion for ignition and sustained combustion at hypersonic flow, thermo-structural characterisation of high temperature materials, separation mechanism at hypersonic velocities etc. were proven.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh congratulated DRDO on this landmark achievement towards realising Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat. He also spoke to the scientists associated with the project and congratulated them on this great achievement. India is proud of them, he added.
Secretary Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy congratulated all the Scientists, Researchers and other personnel related with HSTDV mission for their resolute and unwavering efforts towards strengthening Nation’s defence capabilities. On this successful demonstration, the country enters into the hypersonic regime paving way for advanced hypersonic Vehicles.