Ministry of Home Affairs
On the 3rd Rashtriya Poshan Maah, Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah has appealed all citizens to take a pledge and contribute towards a malnutrition-free India
“Adequate nutrition for children, pregnant women and lactating mothers a priority of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi”
“Launched by PM Modi in 2018, Poshan Abhiyaan is a robust scheme which has been playing an unprecedented role in eliminating malnutrition from the country”
“This month, PM Narendra Modi’s Govt will focus on an intensive campaign across the country for the holistic nourishment of children with severe acute malnutrition”
07 SEP 2020 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
On the 3rd Rashtriya Poshan Maah, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah has appealed to all citizens to take a pledge and contribute towards a malnutrition-free India. In a series of tweets, Shri Amit Shah said, “Adequate nutrition for children, pregnant women and lactating mothers has always been the priority of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi ji”.
“Launched by PM Modi in 2018, Poshan Abhiyaan is a robust scheme which has been playing an unprecedented role in eliminating malnutrition from the country,” said the Union Home Minister.
Shri Amit Shah said, “This POSHAN Maah 2020, PM Narendra Modi’s Govt will focus on an intensive campaign across the country for the holistic nourishment of children with severe acute malnutrition.”
“To further strengthen this scheme, let us all take a pledge & contribute towards a malnutrition-free India”, said the Union Home Minister.
Third Rashtriya Poshan Maah is being celebrated in the month of September 2020. The objective of the Poshan Maah is to encourage Jan Bhagidaari for addressing malnutrition amongst young children and women and to ensure health & nutrition for everyone.

ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
പോഷകാഹാരക്കുറവില്ലാത്ത ഇന്ത്യയ്‌ക്കായി പ്രതിജ്ഞയെടുക്കണമെന്നും അതിനായി സംഭാവനകൾ നൽകണമെന്നും കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തരമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത്‌ ഷാ മൂന്നാമത് രാഷ്ട്രീയ പോഷൺ മാസത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി എല്ലാ പൗരന്മാരോടും അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു
07 SEP 2020 2:23PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പോഷകാഹാരക്കുറവില്ലാത്ത ഇന്ത്യയ്‌ക്കായി പ്രതിജ്ഞയെടുക്കണമെന്നും അതിനായി സംഭാവനകൾ നൽകണമെന്നും മൂന്നാമത് രാഷ്ട്രീയ പോഷൺ മാസത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തരമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ മുഴുവൻ പൗരൻമാരോടും അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു. കുട്ടികൾക്കും ഗർഭിണികൾക്കും മുലയൂട്ടുന്ന അമ്മമാർക്കും വേണ്ടത്ര പോഷകാഹാരം എത്തിക്കുന്നതിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി മുൻഗണന നൽകുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന്‌ ട്വീറ്റുകളിൽ ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു.
പോഷകാഹാരക്കുറവുള്ള കുട്ടികളുടെ സമഗ്ര ആരോഗ്യത്തിനായി രാജ്യത്തൊട്ടാകെ ശക്‌തമായ പ്രചാരണത്തിനായി പോഷൻ മാസം 2020ൽ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി സർക്കാർ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കുമെന്ന് ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. മൂന്നാമത്‌ രാഷ്ട്രീയ പോഷൺ മാസ്‌ 2020 സെപ്റ്റംബർ മാസത്തിലാണ് ആഘോഷിക്കുന്നത്. കുഞ്ഞുങ്ങൾക്കും സ്ത്രീകൾക്കും ഇടയിൽ പോഷകാഹാരക്കുറവ് പരിഹരിക്കുന്നതിനും എല്ലാവർക്കും ആരോഗ്യവും പോഷണവും ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിന് ജനങ്ങളെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുക എന്നതാണ് പോഷൺ മാസാചരണത്തിന്റെ ലക്ഷ്യം.