Ministry of Home Affairs
On the 3rd Rashtriya Poshan Maah, Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah has appealed all citizens to take a pledge and contribute towards a malnutrition-free India
“Adequate nutrition for children, pregnant women and lactating mothers a priority of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi”
“Launched by PM Modi in 2018, Poshan Abhiyaan is a robust scheme which has been playing an unprecedented role in eliminating malnutrition from the country”
“This month, PM Narendra Modi’s Govt will focus on an intensive campaign across the country for the holistic nourishment of children with severe acute malnutrition”
07 SEP 2020 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
On the 3rd Rashtriya Poshan Maah, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah has appealed to all citizens to take a pledge and contribute towards a malnutrition-free India. In a series of tweets, Shri Amit Shah said, “Adequate nutrition for children, pregnant women and lactating mothers has always been the priority of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi ji”.
“Launched by PM Modi in 2018, Poshan Abhiyaan is a robust scheme which has been playing an unprecedented role in eliminating malnutrition from the country,” said the Union Home Minister.
Shri Amit Shah said, “This POSHAN Maah 2020, PM Narendra Modi’s Govt will focus on an intensive campaign across the country for the holistic nourishment of children with severe acute malnutrition.”
“To further strengthen this scheme, let us all take a pledge & contribute towards a malnutrition-free India”, said the Union Home Minister.
Third Rashtriya Poshan Maah is being celebrated in the month of September 2020. The objective of the Poshan Maah is to encourage Jan Bhagidaari for addressing malnutrition amongst young children and women and to ensure health & nutrition for everyone.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री, श्री अमित शाह ने तृतीय राष्ट्रीय पोषण माह के अवसर पर सभी नागरिकों से एक कुपोषण मुक्त भारत बनाने का संकल्प लेने और उस दिशा में काम करने की अपील की
बच्चों, गर्भवती महिलाओं और स्तनपान कराने वाली माताओं के लिए पर्याप्त पोषण हमेशा से प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी की उच्च प्राथमिकता रही है
"2018 में पीएम मोदी द्वारा शुरू किया गया पोषण अभियान देश से कुपोषण को मजबूती से खत्म करने में एक अभूतपूर्व भूमिका निभा रहा है"
“पोषण माह 2020 के दौरान मोदी सरकार देशभर में कुपोषित बच्चों के संपूर्ण पोषण के लिए एक सघन अभियान चलाएगी”
07 SEP 2020 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री, श्री अमित शाह ने तृतीय राष्ट्रीय पोषण माह के अवसर पर सभी नागरिकों से एक कुपोषण मुक्त भारत बनाने का संकल्प लेने और उस दिशा में काम करने की अपील की। अपने ट्वीट में श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि “बच्चों, गर्भवती महिलाओं और स्तनपान कराने वाली माताओं के लिए पर्याप्त पोषण हमेशा से प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी की उच्च प्राथमिकता रही है। 2018 में पीएम मोदी द्वारा शुरू किया गया पोषण अभियान देश से कुपोषण को मजबूती से खत्म करने में एक अभूतपूर्व भूमिका निभा रहा है”।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि “पोषण माह 2020 के दौरान मोदी सरकार देशभर में कुपोषित बच्चों के संपूर्ण पोषण के लिए एक सघन अभियान चलाएगी। आइये हम सब मिलकर इस योजना को और सुदृढ़ बनाने में सहयोग कर भारत को कुपोषण मुक्त बनाने की शपथ लें”।
इस महीने तीसरा पोषण माह मनाया जा रहा है। इसका उद्देश्य युवा बच्चों और महिलाओं में कुपोषण दूर करने के लिए जन भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने के साथ ही सभी के लिए अच्छा स्वास्थ्य और पोषण आहार सुनिश्चित करना है।