Ministry of Home Affairs
On the 3rd Rashtriya Poshan Maah, Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah has appealed all citizens to take a pledge and contribute towards a malnutrition-free India
“Adequate nutrition for children, pregnant women and lactating mothers a priority of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi”
“Launched by PM Modi in 2018, Poshan Abhiyaan is a robust scheme which has been playing an unprecedented role in eliminating malnutrition from the country”
“This month, PM Narendra Modi’s Govt will focus on an intensive campaign across the country for the holistic nourishment of children with severe acute malnutrition”
07 SEP 2020 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
On the 3rd Rashtriya Poshan Maah, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah has appealed to all citizens to take a pledge and contribute towards a malnutrition-free India. In a series of tweets, Shri Amit Shah said, “Adequate nutrition for children, pregnant women and lactating mothers has always been the priority of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi ji”.
“Launched by PM Modi in 2018, Poshan Abhiyaan is a robust scheme which has been playing an unprecedented role in eliminating malnutrition from the country,” said the Union Home Minister.
Shri Amit Shah said, “This POSHAN Maah 2020, PM Narendra Modi’s Govt will focus on an intensive campaign across the country for the holistic nourishment of children with severe acute malnutrition.”
“To further strengthen this scheme, let us all take a pledge & contribute towards a malnutrition-free India”, said the Union Home Minister.
Third Rashtriya Poshan Maah is being celebrated in the month of September 2020. The objective of the Poshan Maah is to encourage Jan Bhagidaari for addressing malnutrition amongst young children and women and to ensure health & nutrition for everyone.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
তৃতীয় জাতীয় পোষণ মাস উপলক্ষে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ অপুষ্টি মুক্ত ভারত গঠনের জন্য দেশবাসীকে শপথ নেওয়ার এবং এগিয়ে আসার আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন
07 SEP 2020 2:23PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৭ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
তৃতীয় জাতীয় পোষণ মাস উপলক্ষে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ অপুষ্টি মুক্ত ভারত গঠনের জন্য দেশবাসীকে শপথগ্রহনের এবং এগিয়ে আসার আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন। একাধিক ট্যুইট বার্তায় শ্রী শাহ বলেছেন, “শিশু, গর্ভবতী মহিলা এবং স্তন্যদানকারী মায়েদের পর্যাপ্ত পুষ্টি প্রদানের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী বরাবরই অগ্রাধিকার দিয়েছেন”।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, “২০১৮ সালে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী পোষণ অভিযান-কে শক্তিশালী করে তুলতে এবং দেশ থেকে অপুষ্টি দূরীকরণে এই প্রকল্পের সূচনা করেছিলেন”।
শ্রী শাহ বলেছেন, “চলতি বছরের পোষণ মাসে প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী সরকারের মূল লক্ষ্যই হলো অপুষ্টি জনিত শিশুদের সামগ্রিক পুষ্টির যোগানো এবং দেশজুড়ে জোরদার এই অভিযান চালিয়ে যাওয়া”।
স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী আরও বলেছেন, “আসুন আমরা সকলে এই প্রকল্পকে আরও জোরদার করে তুলি এবং অপুষ্টি মুক্ত ভারত গঠনে এগিয়ে আসি”।
উল্লেখ্য, জাতীয় পোষণ মাস সেপ্টেম্বর মাস জুড়ে উদযাপিত হয়। এই পোষণ মাসের উদ্দেশ্যই হলো ছোট শিশু, মহিলাদের অপুষ্টি জনিত সমস্যার সমাধান এবং সকলের জন্য স্বাস্থ্যকর ও পুষ্টিযুক্ত খাবার সুনিশ্চিত করা।