Ministry of Home Affairs
On the 3rd Rashtriya Poshan Maah, Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah has appealed all citizens to take a pledge and contribute towards a malnutrition-free India
“Adequate nutrition for children, pregnant women and lactating mothers a priority of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi”
“Launched by PM Modi in 2018, Poshan Abhiyaan is a robust scheme which has been playing an unprecedented role in eliminating malnutrition from the country”
“This month, PM Narendra Modi’s Govt will focus on an intensive campaign across the country for the holistic nourishment of children with severe acute malnutrition”
07 SEP 2020 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
On the 3rd Rashtriya Poshan Maah, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah has appealed to all citizens to take a pledge and contribute towards a malnutrition-free India. In a series of tweets, Shri Amit Shah said, “Adequate nutrition for children, pregnant women and lactating mothers has always been the priority of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi ji”.
“Launched by PM Modi in 2018, Poshan Abhiyaan is a robust scheme which has been playing an unprecedented role in eliminating malnutrition from the country,” said the Union Home Minister.
Shri Amit Shah said, “This POSHAN Maah 2020, PM Narendra Modi’s Govt will focus on an intensive campaign across the country for the holistic nourishment of children with severe acute malnutrition.”
“To further strengthen this scheme, let us all take a pledge & contribute towards a malnutrition-free India”, said the Union Home Minister.
Third Rashtriya Poshan Maah is being celebrated in the month of September 2020. The objective of the Poshan Maah is to encourage Jan Bhagidaari for addressing malnutrition amongst young children and women and to ensure health & nutrition for everyone.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે ત્રીજા રાષ્ટ્રીય પોષણ માસ નિમિત્તે તમામ નાગરિકોને પ્રતિજ્ઞા લેવાની અને કુપોષણ મુક્ત ભારત માટે ફાળો આપવા આહ્વાન કર્યું
"બાળકો, સગર્ભા સ્ત્રીઓ અને સ્તનપાન કરાવતી માતાઓ માટે પૂરતું પોષણ પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અગ્રતા છે"
"પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદી દ્વારા 2018માં શરૂ કરાયેલ પોષણ અભિયાન એક મજબૂત યોજના છે, જે દેશમાંથી કુપોષણ દૂર કરવામાં અભૂતપૂર્વ ભૂમિકા ભજવી રહી છે"
"આ મહિને પ્રધાનમંત્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની સરકાર ગંભીર તીવ્ર કુપોષણવાળા બાળકોના સાકલ્યવાદી પોષણ માટે દેશભરમાં સઘન અભિયાન પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરશે"
07 SEP 2020 2:23PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ત્રીજા રાષ્ટ્રીય પોષણ માસ નિમિત્તે કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે તમામ નાગરિકોને પ્રતિજ્ઞા લેવાની અને કુપોષણ મુક્ત ભારત માટે ફાળો આપવા આહ્વાન કર્યું. શ્રી અમિત શાહે શ્રેણીબદ્ધ ટ્વિટમાં કહ્યું કે, "બાળકો, સગર્ભા સ્ત્રીઓ અને સ્તનપાન કરાવતી માતાઓ માટે પૂરતું પોષણ પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીજીની પ્રાથમિકતા છે."
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે, "પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદી દ્વારા વર્ષ 2018માં શરૂ કરાયેલ પોષણ અભિયાન એક મજબૂત યોજના છે, જે દેશમાંથી કુપોષણને દૂર કરવામાં અભૂતપૂર્વ ભૂમિકા ભજવી રહી છે."
શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું કે, "આ પોષણ માસ 2020 દરમિયાન પ્રધાનમંત્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની સરકાર ગંભીર તીવ્ર કુપોષણવાળા બાળકોના સાકલ્યવાદી પોષણ માટે દેશભરમાં સઘન અભિયાન પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરશે."
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે, આ યોજનાને વધુ મજબુત બનાવવા, ચાલો આપણે સૌ પ્રતિજ્ઞા લઈએ અને કુપોષણ મુક્ત ભારત માટે ફાળો આપીએ.
સપ્ટેમ્બર 2020માં ત્રીજા રાષ્ટ્રીય પોષણ માસની ઉજવણી કરવામાં આવી રહી છે. પોષણ માસનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય નાના બાળકો અને સ્ત્રીઓમાં કુપોષણને દૂર કરવા અને દરેકને આરોગ્ય અને પોષણ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા જન ભાગીદરીને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવાનો છે.