Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Prakash Javadekar to chair a webinar on first ever International Day of Clean Air For Blue Skies.
06 SEP 2020 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Environment Minister, Shri Prakash Javadekar will be chairing a webinar on the first-ever International Day of Clean Air for Blue Skies tomorrow, September 7, 2020.
Shri Javadekar will also be reviewing the progress of the activities under National Clean Air programme (NCAP) during the course of the webinar. The webinar can be joined live on the following link :
https://youtu.be/lHDTNbaAZ2c
The webinar will be joined by Principal Secretaries of the Urban Development Department and Environment Department of 28 states and 8 Union Territories. Commissioner of 122 cities as identified in NCAP programme will also participate.
It is noteworthy that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in his address from the Red Fort on this Independence Day, had highlighted the need of “Holistic Improvement in Air quality” in 100 cities.
The General Assembly of United Nations on 19 December 2019 adopted a resolution to observe the International Day of Clean Air for Blue Skies on 07th September every year starting from 2020.

ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ,ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ, ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਜਾਵਡੇਕਰ ਬਲੂ ਸਕਾਈਜ਼ ਲਈ ਸਵੱਛ ਹਵਾ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਕੌਮਾਂਤਰੀ ਦਿਵਸ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ ।
06 SEP 2020 7:16PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਜਾਵਡੇਕਰ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ 7 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਬਲੂ ਸਕਾਈਜ਼ ਲਈ ਸਵੱਛ ਹਵਾ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਕੌਮਾਂਤਰੀ ਦਿਵਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ ।
ਸ੍ਰੀ ਜਾਵਡੇਕਰ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੌਮੀ ਸਵੱਛ ਹਵਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ (ਐਨਸੀਏਪੀ) ਅਧੀਨ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦਾ ਜਾਇਜ਼ਾ ਵੀ ਲੈਣਗੇ। ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਹੇਠ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਲਿੰਕ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਿੱਧਾ ਜੁੜਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ :
https://youtu.be/lHDTNbaAZ2c
ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ 28 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ 8 ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ । ਐਨਸੀਏਪੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਪਛਾਣੇ ਗਏ 122 ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਵੀ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ ।
ਇਹ ਵਰਣਨਯੋਗ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਲਾਲ ਕਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਤੋਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿਚ 100 ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਵਿਚ “ਹਵਾ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਿਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ” ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਬਾਰੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ ਸੀ।
19 ਦਸੰਬਰ 2019 ਨੂੰ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੀ ਆਮ ਸਭਾ ਨੇ 2020 ਤੋਂ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ 07 ਸਤੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਬਲੂ ਸਕਾਈਜ਼ ਲਈ ਸਵੱਛ ਹਵਾ ਦਾ ਕੌਮਾਂਤਰੀ ਦਿਵਸ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਮਤਾ ਅਪਣਾਇਆ।