Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Prakash Javadekar to chair a webinar on first ever International Day of Clean Air For Blue Skies.
06 SEP 2020 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Environment Minister, Shri Prakash Javadekar will be chairing a webinar on the first-ever International Day of Clean Air for Blue Skies tomorrow, September 7, 2020.
Shri Javadekar will also be reviewing the progress of the activities under National Clean Air programme (NCAP) during the course of the webinar. The webinar can be joined live on the following link :
https://youtu.be/lHDTNbaAZ2c
The webinar will be joined by Principal Secretaries of the Urban Development Department and Environment Department of 28 states and 8 Union Territories. Commissioner of 122 cities as identified in NCAP programme will also participate.
It is noteworthy that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in his address from the Red Fort on this Independence Day, had highlighted the need of “Holistic Improvement in Air quality” in 100 cities.
The General Assembly of United Nations on 19 December 2019 adopted a resolution to observe the International Day of Clean Air for Blue Skies on 07th September every year starting from 2020.

পরিবেশওঅরণ্যমন্ত্রক
প্রথম আন্তর্জাতিক নীলাকাশের জন্য স্বচ্ছ বায়ু দিবসের ওয়েবিনারে পৌরোহিত্য করবেন শ্রী প্রকাশ জাভরেকর
06 SEP 2020 7:16PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ৬ই সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় পরিবেশ মন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রকাশ জাভরেকর ৭ই সেপ্টেম্বর প্রথম আন্তর্জাতিক নীলাকাশের জন্য স্বচ্ছ বায়ুদিবসের উপর আয়োজিত ওয়েবিনারের পৌরোহিত্য করবেন। শ্রী জাভরেকর জাতীয় স্বচ্ছ বায়ু কর্মসূচীও পর্যালোচনা করবেন। এই ওয়েবিনারে যোগ দেবার লিঙ্কটি হল https://youtu.be/lHDTNbaAZ2c
২৮টি রাজ্য ও ৮টি কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের নগরোন্নয়ন দপ্তর ও পরিবেশ দপ্তরের প্রধান সচিবরা ছাড়াও জাতীয় স্বচ্ছ বায়ু কর্মসূচীর আওতায় যুক্ত ১২২টি শহরের কমিশনাররা এই অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেবেন।
প্রসঙ্গত উল্লেখযোগ্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী স্বাধীনতা দিবস উপলক্ষ্যে লাল কেল্লার প্রাকার থেকে তাঁর ভাষণে দেশের ১০০টি শহরের বাতাসের সর্বাঙ্গীণ গুনমান বজায় রাখার প্রয়োজনীয়তার কথা উল্লেখ করেন।
২০১৯-এর ১৯শে ডিসেম্বর রাষ্ট্রসংঘের সাধারণ পরিষদে প্রতি বছর আন্তর্জাতিক নীলাকাশের জন্য স্বচ্ছ বায়ু দিবস ৭ই সেপ্টেম্বর উদযাপন করার সিদ্ধান্ত গৃহীত হয়।