Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Prakash Javadekar to chair a webinar on first ever International Day of Clean Air For Blue Skies.
06 SEP 2020 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Environment Minister, Shri Prakash Javadekar will be chairing a webinar on the first-ever International Day of Clean Air for Blue Skies tomorrow, September 7, 2020.
Shri Javadekar will also be reviewing the progress of the activities under National Clean Air programme (NCAP) during the course of the webinar. The webinar can be joined live on the following link :
https://youtu.be/lHDTNbaAZ2c
The webinar will be joined by Principal Secretaries of the Urban Development Department and Environment Department of 28 states and 8 Union Territories. Commissioner of 122 cities as identified in NCAP programme will also participate.
It is noteworthy that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in his address from the Red Fort on this Independence Day, had highlighted the need of “Holistic Improvement in Air quality” in 100 cities.
The General Assembly of United Nations on 19 December 2019 adopted a resolution to observe the International Day of Clean Air for Blue Skies on 07th September every year starting from 2020.

పర్యావరణం, అడవులు, మరియు వాతావరణ మార్పు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
'ఇంట‌ర్‌నేష‌న‌ల్ డే ఆఫ్ క్లీన్ ఎయిర్ ఫ‌ర్ బ్లూస్కైస్‌' మొట్ట‌మొద‌టి వెబ్‌నార్‌కు అధ్యక్షత వహించ‌నున్న‌ శ్రీ ప్రకాశ్‌ జవదేకర్
06 SEP 2020 7:16PM by PIB Hyderabad
రేపు (07 సెప్టెంబ‌రు, 2020) నిర్వ‌హించ‌నున్న 'ఇంట‌ర్‌నేష‌న‌ల్ డే ఆఫ్ క్లీన్ ఎయిర్ ఫ‌ర్ బ్లూస్కైస్‌' మొట్ట‌మొద‌టి వెబ్‌నార్‌కు కేంద్ర ప‌ర్యావ‌ర‌ణ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ ప్రకాశ్‌ జవదేకర్ అధ్యక్షత వ‌హించ‌నున్నారు. ఈ వెబ్‌నార్‌లో భాగంగా 'నేషనల్ క్లీన్ ఎయిర్ కార్య‌క్ర‌మ'‌ (ఎన్‌సీఏపీ) కార్యకలాపాలలో పురోగతిని శ్రీ జవదేకర్ సమీక్షించనున్నారు. వెబ్‌నార్ కింది లింక్‌లో ప్రత్యక్షంగా చేరుకోవ‌చ్చు:
https://youtu.be/lHDTNbaAZ2c
ఈ వెబ్‌నార్‌లో 28 రాష్ట్రాలు, 8 కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల‌‌ పట్టణాభివృద్ధి శాఖ, పర్యావరణ శాఖల ముఖ్య కార్య‌ద‌ర్శులు పాలుపంచుకోనున్నారు. ఎన్‌సీఏపీ కార్యక్రమంలో గుర్తించిన 122 నగరాల కమిషనర్‌లు కూడా ఇందులో పాల్గొన‌నున్నారు. స్వాతంత్ర్య దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా ఎర్రకోట నుండి ప్రధాని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోడీ ప్ర‌సంగిస్తూ 100 నగరాల‌లో “వాయు నాణ్యతలో సంపూర్ణ అభివృద్ధి” యొక్క అవసరాన్ని ప్ర‌ధానంగా ప్ర‌స్తావించారు. ఐక్యరాజ్యసమితి జ‌న‌ర‌ల్ అసెంబ్లీ
డిసెంబర్ 19, 2019న తీర్మానం చేస్తూ మేటి నీలి ఆకాశం కోసం ప్రతి సంవత్సరం సెప్టెంబర్ 07న అంతర్జాతీయ స్వచ్ఛమైన వాయు దినోత్సవాన్ని నిర్వ‌హించాలి నిర్ణ‌యించారు. దీనిని ఐక్యరాజ్యసమితి జ‌న‌ర‌ల్ అసెంబ్లీ ఆమోదించింది.