Department of Space
Images sent by Chandrayaan-1 indicate possible impact of Earth's atmosphere on Moon
06 SEP 2020 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
Disclosing this here today, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and MoS Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said that ISRO’s maiden mission to the Moon has sent images which show that Moon may be rusting along the poles. The sign of this finding is that even though the surface of the Moon is known to have iron - rich rocks, it is not known for the presence of water and oxygen, which are the two elements needed to interact with iron to create rust, he said.
Scientists at the National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) say that this could be because the Earth's own atmosphere is lending a helping hand which, in other words, means that the Earth's atmosphere could be protecting the Moon as well. Thus, the Chandrayaan-1 Moon data indicates that the Moon's poles are home to water, this is what the scientists are trying to decipher.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, as for Chandrayaan-3 is concerned, the launch may now take place somewhere in early 2021. Chandrayaan-3 will be a mission repeat of Chandrayaan-2 and will include a Lander and Rover similar to that of Chandrayaan-2, but will not have an orbiter.
Meanwhile, preparations are going on for India’s first ever Human Space Mission Gaganyaan, said Dr Jitendra Singh. The training processes and other procedures are also in place.
Constraints due to Covid pandemic led to some disruptions in the plan for Gaganyaan but efforts are going on to stick to the timeline of around 2022, he said.

விண்வெளித்துறை
சந்திராயன்-1 அனுப்பிவைத்த படங்கள் நிலவில் பூமியின் வளிமண்டல பாதிப்பின் சாத்தியத்தைக் குறிக்கின்றன
06 SEP 2020 6:12PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய வடகிழக்கு மாகாண வளர்ச்சி இணை அமைச்சரும் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு), பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், பணியாளர், பொதுமக்கள் குறைகள், ஓய்வூதியம், அணு சக்தி மற்றும் விண்வெளி இணை அமைச்சருமான டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், சந்திராயன்-1 அனுப்பி வைத்த படங்கள் நிலவில் பூமியின் வளிமண்டல பாதிப்பின் சாத்தியத்தைக் குறிக்கின்றன என்று இன்று கூறினார்.
நிலவின் துருவங்களில் ‘துரு’ பிடித்திருக்கலாம் என்று இந்திய விண்வெளி ஆராய்ச்சி கழகத்தின் முதல் நிலவு ஆராய்ச்சி திட்டமான சந்திராயன்-1 அனுப்பியுள்ள படங்கள் காட்டுகின்றன என அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
நிலவின் மேற்பரப்பில் இரும்பு பாறைகள் இருந்தாலும், துரு பிடிப்பதற்குத் தேவையான தண்ணீரும், பிராணவாயுவும் இருப்பதாகத் தெரியவில்லை என்று இந்த கண்டறிதல் குறிப்பதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
சந்திராயன்-3-ஐ பொருத்தவரையில், 2021-இன் தொடக்கத்தில் அது ஏவப்படலாம் என்று டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் தெரிவித்தார். மனிதர்களை விண்வெளிக்கு அனுப்பும் இந்தியாவின் முதல் திட்டமான ககன்யானுக்கான தயாரிப்புப் பணிகள் நடந்து வருவதாகவும் அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்தச் செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே படிக்கவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1651819