Department of Space
Images sent by Chandrayaan-1 indicate possible impact of Earth's atmosphere on Moon
06 SEP 2020 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
Disclosing this here today, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and MoS Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said that ISRO’s maiden mission to the Moon has sent images which show that Moon may be rusting along the poles. The sign of this finding is that even though the surface of the Moon is known to have iron - rich rocks, it is not known for the presence of water and oxygen, which are the two elements needed to interact with iron to create rust, he said.
Scientists at the National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) say that this could be because the Earth's own atmosphere is lending a helping hand which, in other words, means that the Earth's atmosphere could be protecting the Moon as well. Thus, the Chandrayaan-1 Moon data indicates that the Moon's poles are home to water, this is what the scientists are trying to decipher.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, as for Chandrayaan-3 is concerned, the launch may now take place somewhere in early 2021. Chandrayaan-3 will be a mission repeat of Chandrayaan-2 and will include a Lander and Rover similar to that of Chandrayaan-2, but will not have an orbiter.
Meanwhile, preparations are going on for India’s first ever Human Space Mission Gaganyaan, said Dr Jitendra Singh. The training processes and other procedures are also in place.
Constraints due to Covid pandemic led to some disruptions in the plan for Gaganyaan but efforts are going on to stick to the timeline of around 2022, he said.

خلا ء کا محکمہ
چندر یان ۱ کے ذریعہ بھیجی گئی تصویروں سے چاند پر زمین کے ماحول کے ممکنہ اثر کی نشاندہی ہوتی ہے نئی دہلی چھ ستمبر خلائی ترقی کی وزارت
06 SEP 2020 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادنہ چارج ) وزیراعظم کے دفتر کے وزیر مملکت ،پرسونل ،وامی شکایات ،پنشن ،ایٹمی توانائی اور خلائی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج اس کا انکشاف کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اسرو کے چاند پر پہلے مشن نے ایسی تصویریں بھیجی ہیں جن سے یہ ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ ہو سکتا ہے کہ چاند پولز کے نزدیک زنگ آلود ہو۔انہوں نے کہا کہ اس دریافت کی نشاندہی یہ ہے کہ اگر چہ چاند کی سطح پر لوہے کے پتھر موجود ہیں ،لیکن یہ پانی اور آکسیجن کے لئے نہیں جانا جاتا اور یہ وہ دو ہیں جن کی ضرورت لوہے کے ساتھ مل کر زنگ پیدا کرنے کےلئے ہوتی ہے ۔
نیشنل ایروناٹکس اور اسپیس ایڈمنسٹریشن (این اے ایس اے ) میں ایک سائنس داں نے کہا کہ ایسا اس لئے ہو سکتا ہے کہ زمین کا اپنا ماحول ایک مدد فراہم کر رہا ہو جس کا مطلب یہ ہے کہ زمین کا ماحول بھی چاند کی حفاظت کر سکتا ہے۔ اس طرح چندر یان ۔۱ کا ڈاٹا ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ چاند کے کھمبے پانی کے گھر ہیں ،سائنس داں یہی سمجھنے کی کوشش کررہے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر نے کہا کہ جہان تک چندر یان ۔۳ کی بات ہے اس کا لانچ ۲۰۲۱ کے اوائل میں کبھی بھی ہوسکتا ہے ۔ چندر یان ۳ ،چندر یان ۲ کا ریپیت مشن ہوگا اور اس میں لیندر اور روور بھی شامل ہوں گے جیسا کہ چندر یان ۲ میں تھے ۔لیکن اس کی مدار نہیں ہوگی۔
دریں اثنا ڈاکٹر جتیندر نے کہا ’’اس دوران ہندوستان کے پہلے ہیومن اسپیس مشن گگن یان کی تیاریاں جاری ہیں ۔ ٹریننگ اور دیگر عوامل بھی جاری ہیں۔انہوں نے کہا کہ کووڈ کی وبا کی وجہ سے گگن یان کے منصوبے میں کچھ رکاوٹیں ضرور آسکتی ہیں لیکن ۲۰۲۲کے قریب ٹائم لائن پر قائم رہنے کی کوششیں جاری ہیں۔
م ن۔ ا م ۔
U: 5139