Department of Space
Images sent by Chandrayaan-1 indicate possible impact of Earth's atmosphere on Moon
06 SEP 2020 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
Disclosing this here today, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and MoS Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said that ISRO’s maiden mission to the Moon has sent images which show that Moon may be rusting along the poles. The sign of this finding is that even though the surface of the Moon is known to have iron - rich rocks, it is not known for the presence of water and oxygen, which are the two elements needed to interact with iron to create rust, he said.
Scientists at the National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) say that this could be because the Earth's own atmosphere is lending a helping hand which, in other words, means that the Earth's atmosphere could be protecting the Moon as well. Thus, the Chandrayaan-1 Moon data indicates that the Moon's poles are home to water, this is what the scientists are trying to decipher.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, as for Chandrayaan-3 is concerned, the launch may now take place somewhere in early 2021. Chandrayaan-3 will be a mission repeat of Chandrayaan-2 and will include a Lander and Rover similar to that of Chandrayaan-2, but will not have an orbiter.
Meanwhile, preparations are going on for India’s first ever Human Space Mission Gaganyaan, said Dr Jitendra Singh. The training processes and other procedures are also in place.
Constraints due to Covid pandemic led to some disruptions in the plan for Gaganyaan but efforts are going on to stick to the timeline of around 2022, he said.

अंतराळ विभाग
चांद्रयान-1 ने पाठविलेल्या प्रतिमांमधून पृथ्वीवरील वातावरणाचा चंद्रावरील संभाव्य परिणाम दिसून येतो
06 SEP 2020 8:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 6 सप्टेंबर 2020
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंग, केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) ईशान्य प्रांत विकास; राज्यमंत्री पंतप्रधान कार्यालय; कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रारी आणि निवृत्तीवेतन; अणु ऊर्जा आणि अंतराळ यांनी आज माहिती दिली की, इस्रोच्या पहिल्या चंद्र मोहिमेने पाठवलेल्या छायाचित्रातून दिसते की, चंद्राला ध्रुवांवर गंज चढल्यासारखा दिसत आहे. या शोधाचा संकेत असा आहे की, जरी चंद्राच्या पृष्ठभागावर लोह-समृद्ध खडक आहेत, मात्र गंज चढण्यासाठी लागणारे दोन घटक पाणी आणि ऑक्सीजन चंद्रावर आहे की नाही, याची माहिती नाही.
नॅशनल एरोनॉटिक्स अँड स्पेस अ‍ॅडमिनिस्ट्रेशन (नासा) च्या वैज्ञानिकांचे म्हणणे आहे की, पृथ्वीच्या स्वतःच्या वातावरणामुळे याला मदत होत आहे, म्हणजेच पृथ्वीचे वातावरण चंद्राचेही संरक्षण करत आहे. अशाप्रकारे, चांद्रयान-1 ने पाठविलेली माहिती दर्शवते की, चंद्राचे ध्रुव पाण्याचे गृह आहेत, हेच शास्त्रज्ञ उलगडण्याचा प्रयत्न करीत आहेत.
डॉ जितेंद्रसिंग म्हणाले, चांद्रयान-3 संबंधी सांगायचे झाले तर, 2021 च्या आरंभी याचे प्रक्षेपण केले जाऊ शकते. चांद्रयान-3 हे चांद्रयान-2 ची पुनरावृत्ती असेल आणि यात लँडर आणि रोव्हर हे चांद्रयान-2 प्रमाणेच असेल फक्त ऑर्बिटर असणार नाही.
दरम्यान, भारताची पहिली मानवी अंतराळ मोहीम, मिशन गगनयानची तयारी सुरु आहे, असे डॉ जितेंद्रसिंग यांनी सांगितले. यासंबंधीचे प्रशिक्षण आणि इतर प्रक्रिया सुरु आहे.
कोविड संक्रमणामुळे निर्माण झालेल्या परिस्थितीमुळे गगनयान मोहिमेच्या योजनेत काही अडथळे निर्माण झाले, पण 2022 च्या वेळापत्रकानूसार मोहीम आरंभ करण्याचे प्रयत्न सुरु आहेत, असे ते म्हणाले.