అంతరిక్ష విభాగం
చంద్రునిపై భూ వాతావరణ ప్రభావాన్ని సూచిస్తున్న చంద్రయాన్-1 చిత్రాలు
06 SEP 2020 6:12PM by PIB Hyderabad
చంద్రుడి ధృవాల వద్ద తుప్పు ఏర్పడుతున్నట్లు చంద్రయాన్-1 పంపిన చిత్రాల ద్వారా తెలుస్తోందని అంతరిక్ష శాఖ మంత్రి (స్వతంత్ర్య బాధ్యత) డా.జితేంద్ర సింగ్‌ వెల్లడించారు. చంద్రుడిపై ఇనుము పుష్కలంగా ఉన్న రాళ్లు ఉన్నట్లు మనకు తెలిసినా, నీరు, ఆక్సిజన్ ఉనికి గురించి ఇప్పటివరకు తెలీదని అన్నారు. ఇనుమును తుప్పు పట్టించడానికి నీరు, ఆక్సిజన్‌ అవసరమైన అంశాలని వెల్లడించారు.
భూ వాతావరణం చంద్రుడికి సాయం చేస్తోందని, అంటే భూ వాతావరణం చంద్రుడిని రక్షించగలదని చంద్రయాన్-1 చిత్రాల ద్వారా అర్ధమవుతోందని "నేషనల్‌ ఏరోనాటిక్స్‌ అండ్‌ స్పేస్‌ అడ్మినిస్ట్రేషన్‌" (నాసా) శాస్త్రవేత్తలు వెల్లడించారు. అంటే, చంద్రుని ధృవాలపై నీరుందని చంద్రయాన్-1 పంపిన సమాచారం సూచిస్తోంది. ఇలాంటి సమాచారం కోసమే శాస్త్రవేత్తలు ఎన్నో ఏళ్లుగా ప్రయత్నిస్తున్నారు.
చంద్రయాన్-3 ప్రయోగాన్ని 2021 ప్రారంభంలో చేపట్టవచ్చని డా.జితేంద్ర సింగ్‌ చెప్పారు. చంద్రయాన్‌-2 తరహాలోనే చంద్రయాన్‌-3లో ల్యాండర్‌, రోవర్‌ ఉంటాయని, ఆర్బిటర్‌ మాత్రం ఉండదని వెల్లడించారు.
మన దేశ మొట్టమొదటి మానవ సహిత అంతరిక్ష యాత్ర గగన్‌యాన్‌ కోసం సన్నాహాలు సాగుతున్నాయని కూడా కేంద్ర మంత్రి తెలిపారు. శిక్షణ, ఇతర ప్రక్రియలు కొనసాగుతున్నాయన్నారు.
కొవిడ్‌ కారణంగా గగన్‌యాన్‌ ప్రణాళికకు అవాంతరాలు ఎదురైనా, నిర్దేశిత 2022 నాటికి ప్రయోగం చేపట్టేందుకు ప్రయత్నాలు చేస్తున్నట్లు డా.జితేంద్ర సింగ్‌ స్పష్టం చేశారు.

Department of Space
Images sent by Chandrayaan-1 indicate possible impact of Earth's atmosphere on Moon
06 SEP 2020 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
Disclosing this here today, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and MoS Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said that ISRO’s maiden mission to the Moon has sent images which show that Moon may be rusting along the poles. The sign of this finding is that even though the surface of the Moon is known to have iron - rich rocks, it is not known for the presence of water and oxygen, which are the two elements needed to interact with iron to create rust, he said.
Scientists at the National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) say that this could be because the Earth's own atmosphere is lending a helping hand which, in other words, means that the Earth's atmosphere could be protecting the Moon as well. Thus, the Chandrayaan-1 Moon data indicates that the Moon's poles are home to water, this is what the scientists are trying to decipher.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, as for Chandrayaan-3 is concerned, the launch may now take place somewhere in early 2021. Chandrayaan-3 will be a mission repeat of Chandrayaan-2 and will include a Lander and Rover similar to that of Chandrayaan-2, but will not have an orbiter.
Meanwhile, preparations are going on for India’s first ever Human Space Mission Gaganyaan, said Dr Jitendra Singh. The training processes and other procedures are also in place.
Constraints due to Covid pandemic led to some disruptions in the plan for Gaganyaan but efforts are going on to stick to the timeline of around 2022, he said.