अंतरिक्ष विभाग
चंद्रयान-1 द्वारा भेजे गए चित्र चंद्रमा पर पृथ्वी के वातावरण के संभावित प्रभाव को इंगित करते हैं
06 SEP 2020 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास (डोनर) राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत,पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा एवं अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इसका खुलासा करते हुए आज यहां बताया कि इसरो के चांद के प्रथम मिशन ने कुछ चित्र भेजे हैं जो प्रदर्शित करते हैं कि चंद्रमा के ध्रुवों पर जंग सा लगता दिख रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस निष्कर्ष का संकेत यह है कि भले ही चांद की सतह लौह समृद्ध चट्टानों के लिए जानी जाती हो, वहां पानी और आक्सीजन की उपस्थिति ज्ञात नहीं है जो किसी लोहे के संपर्क में आकर उसमें जंग लगने के लिए आवश्यक दो तत्व हैं।
नेशनल एयरोनॉटिक्स एंड स्पेस एडमिनिस्ट्रिेशन (नासा) के वैज्ञानिकों का कहना है कि ऐसा हो सकता है कि पृथ्वी का अपना वातावरण इसमें सहायता कर रहा हो,दूसरे शब्दों में इसका अर्थ यह हुआ कि पृथ्वी का वातावरण चंद्रमा की भी रक्षा कर रहा हो। इस प्रकार, चंद्रयान-1 चांद डाटा से संकेत मिलता है कि चांद के ध्रुव पर पानी है, वैज्ञानिक इसी का पता लगाने का प्रयास कर रहे हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि जहां तक चंद्रयान-3 का प्रश्न है तो इसका लांच 2021 के आरंभ में हो सकता है। चंद्रयान-3 चंद्रयान-2 का एक मिशन रिपीट होगा और इसमें एक लैंडर तथा रोवर होगा जो चंद्रयान-2 के ही समान है लेकिन इसमें ऑरबिटर नहीं होगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि इस बीच, भारत के पहले मानव अंतरिक्ष मिशन गगनयान के लांच की तैयारियां चल रही हैं। प्रशिक्षण प्रक्रिया और अन्य कार्यवाहियां भी चल रही हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि कोविड महामारी के कारण गगनयान की योजना में कुछ बाधाएं आईं, लेकिन लगभग 2022 की समयसीमा पर बने रहने के प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं।

Department of Space
Images sent by Chandrayaan-1 indicate possible impact of Earth's atmosphere on Moon
06 SEP 2020 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
Disclosing this here today, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and MoS Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said that ISRO’s maiden mission to the Moon has sent images which show that Moon may be rusting along the poles. The sign of this finding is that even though the surface of the Moon is known to have iron - rich rocks, it is not known for the presence of water and oxygen, which are the two elements needed to interact with iron to create rust, he said.
Scientists at the National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) say that this could be because the Earth's own atmosphere is lending a helping hand which, in other words, means that the Earth's atmosphere could be protecting the Moon as well. Thus, the Chandrayaan-1 Moon data indicates that the Moon's poles are home to water, this is what the scientists are trying to decipher.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, as for Chandrayaan-3 is concerned, the launch may now take place somewhere in early 2021. Chandrayaan-3 will be a mission repeat of Chandrayaan-2 and will include a Lander and Rover similar to that of Chandrayaan-2, but will not have an orbiter.
Meanwhile, preparations are going on for India’s first ever Human Space Mission Gaganyaan, said Dr Jitendra Singh. The training processes and other procedures are also in place.
Constraints due to Covid pandemic led to some disruptions in the plan for Gaganyaan but efforts are going on to stick to the timeline of around 2022, he said.