Ministry of Science & Technology
Newly discovered interaction between light and molecules can power optical devices
06 SEP 2020 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
Low reflection lenses, high reflection mirrors in devices such as better binoculars and telescopes, colour changing paints, and inks may now be powered by a newly discovered property of the interaction between light and molecules. Bengaluru based scientists have found that UV and blue light combination reversibly switches the system between 3D and 1D photonic structure --- a novel interaction that can help make tunable and effective optical devices.
In their quest to develop materials for tunable and effective optical devices, Scientists from the Centre for Nano and Soft Matter Sciences (CeNS), an autonomous institute of the Department of Science & Technology, Govt. of India, have discovered that high levels of light in the blue wavelengths or actinic light lead to switching between two photo isomers --- Chiral Nematic (Ch) and Twist Grain Boundary Smectic C* (TGBC*) which are liquid crystal phases possessing photonic structures in one and three dimensions, respectively. This work involving the research team of Rajalaxmi Sahoo, D.S. Shankar Rao, U.S. Hiremath, C.V. Yelamaggad, and S. Krishna Prasad from CeNS, has been published in the Journal of Physical Chemistry.
The change occurs because of interactions between light and molecules leading to photoisomerization in which light of a specific wavelength (actinic light) can bend molecules with certain linking groups. A well-known example in this regard involves a change in the shape of a macromolecule of azobenzene derivatives from essentially linear to highly bent form when irradiated with Ultraviolet light (~ 365 nm). The phenomenon found by the CeNS involves reverse transformation on stimulation with blue light. This phenomenon is quite attractive to achieve photo-driven isothermal phase transitions in liquid crystal (LC) materials. Such photoresponsive LCs are attractive for applications, including flexible polarisers, patterned objects, logic devices, and energy harvesting materials.
The present study also shows that photonic wavelength variations of over 100 nanometres can easily be achieved reversibly within a few tens of seconds, a feature that can find applications ranging from low reflection lenses and high reflection mirrors to colour changing paints and inks.
[Publication link:https://doi.org/10.1021/acs.jpcc.0c03597
For more details, D.S. Shankar Rao (shankar@cens.res.in) can be contacted.]

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
روشنی اور سالمے کے درمیان حال ہی میں جس تعامل کی دریافت ہوئی ہے اس کے بصریاتی آلات کو تقویت مل سکتی ہے
06 SEP 2020 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 6/ستمبر 2020 ۔ کم انعکاس والے لینسز، آلات میں اعلیٰ انعکاس والے آئینے جیسے کہ بائینوکیولر اور ٹیلی اسکوپ، رنگ بدلنے والے پینٹ اور روشنائیاں اب روشنی اور سالمات کے درمیان تعامل کی حال ہی میں دریافت شدہ ایک نئی خصوصیت سے مزید تقویت یافتہ بن سکتے ہیں۔ بنگلورو میں واقع سائنس دانوں نے پایا ہے کہ یووی اور نیلگوں روشنی کا امتزاج 3ڈی اور 1ڈی فوٹونک اسٹرکچر کے درمیان کے نظام کو منعکس طریقے پر تبدیل کردیتا ہے۔ یہ ایک نیا تعامل ہے جس سے ہم آہنگ اور موثر بصریاتی آلات (آپٹیکل ڈیوائسیس) بنانے میں مدد مل سکتی ہے۔
ہم آہنگ اور موثر بصریاتی آلات کے لئے مٹیریل ڈیولپ کرنے کی اپنی کوشش کے دوران سینٹر فار نینو اینڈ سوفٹ میٹر سائنسیز (سی ای این ایس) جو کہ حکومت ہند کے محکمہ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کا ایک خودمختار ادارہ ہے، کے سائنس دانوں نے یہ دریافت کیا کہ نیلگوں ویو لینتھ یا شعاعی روشنی میں روشنی کی بلند سطحوں سے دو فوٹو آئیسومرس --- چائرل نیمیٹک (سی ایچ) اور ٹویسٹ گرین باؤنڈری اسمیٹ ٹکس سی* (ٹی جی بی سی*) کے مابین سوئیچنگ (ایک طرف سے دوسری طرف جانا) میں معاون ہوتے ہیں۔ راجا لکشمی ساہو، ڈی ایس شنکر راؤ، یو ایس ہیرے میتھ، سی وی ییلامگڑ اور سی ای این ایس کے ایس کرشن پرساد پر مشتمل ریسرچ ٹیم کا یہ کام جرنل آف فزیکل کیمسٹری میں شائع ہوا ہے۔
یہ تبدیلی اس وجہ سے آتی ہے کیونکہ روشنی اور مولیکیول کے درمیان تعامل فوٹوآئیسومیرائزیشن پر منتج ہوتا ہے، جس میں ایک مخصوص ویولینتھ (شعاعی روشنی) کو مخصوص لنکنگ گروپ کے ساتھ مولیکیولس کو موڑ سکتا ہے۔ سی ای این ایس نے جو فینومینن پایا ہے وہ بلیو روشنی کے ساتھ اسٹیمولیشن کے بارے میں ریورس ٹرانسفارمیشن پر مشتمل ہے۔
موجودہ مطالعے سے یہ بھی ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ 100 نینومیٹر سے اوپر کے فوٹونک ویولینتھ ویرئیشن کو منعکس طریقے سے سیکنڈ کے دسیوں حصے کے اندر حاصل کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ یہ ایک ایسی خصوصیت ہے جسے کم انعکاس والے لینسوں اور بلند انعکاس والے آئینوں سے لے کر رنگ بدلنے والے پینٹ اور روشنائیوں کے معاملے میں عمل میں لائی جاسکتی ہے۔
اشاعت کا لنک: https://doi.org/10.1021/acs.jpcc.0c03597
مزید تفصیلات کے لئے ڈی ایس شنکر راؤ (shankar@cens.res.in) سے رابطہ کیا جاسکتا ہے۔