Ministry of Science & Technology
Newly discovered interaction between light and molecules can power optical devices
06 SEP 2020 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
Low reflection lenses, high reflection mirrors in devices such as better binoculars and telescopes, colour changing paints, and inks may now be powered by a newly discovered property of the interaction between light and molecules. Bengaluru based scientists have found that UV and blue light combination reversibly switches the system between 3D and 1D photonic structure --- a novel interaction that can help make tunable and effective optical devices.
In their quest to develop materials for tunable and effective optical devices, Scientists from the Centre for Nano and Soft Matter Sciences (CeNS), an autonomous institute of the Department of Science & Technology, Govt. of India, have discovered that high levels of light in the blue wavelengths or actinic light lead to switching between two photo isomers --- Chiral Nematic (Ch) and Twist Grain Boundary Smectic C* (TGBC*) which are liquid crystal phases possessing photonic structures in one and three dimensions, respectively. This work involving the research team of Rajalaxmi Sahoo, D.S. Shankar Rao, U.S. Hiremath, C.V. Yelamaggad, and S. Krishna Prasad from CeNS, has been published in the Journal of Physical Chemistry.
The change occurs because of interactions between light and molecules leading to photoisomerization in which light of a specific wavelength (actinic light) can bend molecules with certain linking groups. A well-known example in this regard involves a change in the shape of a macromolecule of azobenzene derivatives from essentially linear to highly bent form when irradiated with Ultraviolet light (~ 365 nm). The phenomenon found by the CeNS involves reverse transformation on stimulation with blue light. This phenomenon is quite attractive to achieve photo-driven isothermal phase transitions in liquid crystal (LC) materials. Such photoresponsive LCs are attractive for applications, including flexible polarisers, patterned objects, logic devices, and energy harvesting materials.
The present study also shows that photonic wavelength variations of over 100 nanometres can easily be achieved reversibly within a few tens of seconds, a feature that can find applications ranging from low reflection lenses and high reflection mirrors to colour changing paints and inks.
[Publication link:https://doi.org/10.1021/acs.jpcc.0c03597
For more details, D.S. Shankar Rao (shankar@cens.res.in) can be contacted.]

বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়
পোহৰ আৰু অনুজীৱৰ মাজত পাৰস্পৰিক ক্রিয়াৰ জৰিয়তে দৃষ্টি সম্পর্কীয় সঁজুলিৰ নতুন আৱিস্কাৰ
06 SEP 2020 5:41PM by PIB Guwahati
দূৰবীন, দূৰবীক্ষণ যন্ত্ৰ, ৰং পৰিৱর্তনশীল বিভিন্ন চিত্ৰ আৰু কালিৰ ক্ষেত্রত কম প্ৰতিফলনযুক্ত লেন্স আৰু উচ্চ প্ৰতিসৰণযুক্ত আয়নাত পোহৰ আৰু অনুজীৱৰ মাজত পাৰস্পৰিক বিক্রিয়াৰ ফলত নতুন শক্তি আৱিস্কাৰ সম্ভৱ হৈছে। বাংগালুৰুস্থিত চেণ্টাৰ ফৰ নেন’ এণ্ড ছফট মেটাৰ ছায়েন্সেছৰ এদল বিজ্ঞানীয়ে গৱেষণাৰ জৰিয়তে অতিবেঙুনীয়া ৰশ্মি আৰু নীলা পোহৰৰ মিশ্ৰণত ৩ডি আৰু ১ডি পোহৰ সম্বন্ধীয় গঠনৰ বিপৰীত প্ৰতিক্রিয়া প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰিছে, যাৰফলত দৃষ্টি সম্পৰ্কীয় সঁজুলি ক্ষেত্রত সুবিধা হ’ব৷
বিজ্ঞানীসকলে প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰা মতে পোহৰ আৰু অনুজীৱৰ মাজত প্ৰতিক্রিয়াৰ ফলত ফটোআইছোমেৰাইজেচন হয়, য’ত এটি নির্দিষ্ট তৰংগ দৈর্ঘ্যৰ পোহৰ অণুজীৱৰ মাজত পৰিৱর্তন ঘটাবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে৷ ১০০ নেন’ মিটাৰৰ মাজত তৰংগ দৈর্ঘ্যৰ পৰিৱর্তন ঘটাই ১ ছেকেণ্ডৰ অতিক্ষুদ্ৰ ভাগত সেয়া প্ৰয়োগ কৰি কম প্ৰতিফলনযুক্ত লেন্স আৰু উচ্চ প্ৰতিসৰণযুক্ত আয়নাৰ জৰিয়তে বিভিন্ন কালি আৰু ৰঙৰ পৰিৱর্তন ঘটাব পাৰিছে। বিজ্ঞানীসকলে প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰা মতে তৰল স্ফটিক পদার্থত এই ধৰণৰ ৰঙৰ পৰিৱর্তন যথেষ্ট ভালদৰে হৈছে বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদনকাৰী বিভিন্ন ব্যৱস্থাৰ মাজত সেয়া প্ৰয়োগ কৰিলে বিজ্ঞানীসকলে যথেষ্ট ভাল ফল পাবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে৷ এই গৱেষণাত চিএইএনএছৰ ৰাজলক্ষ্মী ছাহু, ডি.এছ. শংকৰ ৰাও, ই.এছ. হিৰেমাথ, চি.ভি. য়েলামগ্গড আৰু এছ. কৃষ্ণ প্ৰসাদৰে গঠিত বিজ্ঞানী দলে কাম কৰিছে৷ তেওঁলোকj এই ফলাফল জাৰ্ণেল অৱ ফিজিকেল কেমিষ্ট্ৰীত প্ৰকাশ পাইছে৷