Ministry of Science & Technology
Newly discovered interaction between light and molecules can power optical devices
06 SEP 2020 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
Low reflection lenses, high reflection mirrors in devices such as better binoculars and telescopes, colour changing paints, and inks may now be powered by a newly discovered property of the interaction between light and molecules. Bengaluru based scientists have found that UV and blue light combination reversibly switches the system between 3D and 1D photonic structure --- a novel interaction that can help make tunable and effective optical devices.
In their quest to develop materials for tunable and effective optical devices, Scientists from the Centre for Nano and Soft Matter Sciences (CeNS), an autonomous institute of the Department of Science & Technology, Govt. of India, have discovered that high levels of light in the blue wavelengths or actinic light lead to switching between two photo isomers --- Chiral Nematic (Ch) and Twist Grain Boundary Smectic C* (TGBC*) which are liquid crystal phases possessing photonic structures in one and three dimensions, respectively. This work involving the research team of Rajalaxmi Sahoo, D.S. Shankar Rao, U.S. Hiremath, C.V. Yelamaggad, and S. Krishna Prasad from CeNS, has been published in the Journal of Physical Chemistry.
The change occurs because of interactions between light and molecules leading to photoisomerization in which light of a specific wavelength (actinic light) can bend molecules with certain linking groups. A well-known example in this regard involves a change in the shape of a macromolecule of azobenzene derivatives from essentially linear to highly bent form when irradiated with Ultraviolet light (~ 365 nm). The phenomenon found by the CeNS involves reverse transformation on stimulation with blue light. This phenomenon is quite attractive to achieve photo-driven isothermal phase transitions in liquid crystal (LC) materials. Such photoresponsive LCs are attractive for applications, including flexible polarisers, patterned objects, logic devices, and energy harvesting materials.
The present study also shows that photonic wavelength variations of over 100 nanometres can easily be achieved reversibly within a few tens of seconds, a feature that can find applications ranging from low reflection lenses and high reflection mirrors to colour changing paints and inks.
[Publication link:https://doi.org/10.1021/acs.jpcc.0c03597
For more details, D.S. Shankar Rao (shankar@cens.res.in) can be contacted.]

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
प्रकाश और अणुओं के बीच अंतःक्रिया की नई खोज ऑप्टिकल उपकरणों को शक्तिशाली बना सकती है
06 SEP 2020 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
प्रकाश और अणुओं के बीच अंतःक्रिया की नई खोज, दूरबीन व टेलिस्कोप, रंग बदलने वाले पेंट और स्याही जैसे उपकरणों में कम परावर्तन वाले लेंसों तथा उच्च परावर्तन दर्पणों को शक्तिशाली बना सकती है। बेंगलुरु स्थित वैज्ञानिकों ने पाया है कि यूवी और नीली रोशनी का संयोजन 3डी और 1डी फोटोनिक संरचना के बीच प्रणाली को बदल देता है- यह एक नयी अंतःक्रिया है, जो प्रभावी ऑप्टिकल उपकरणों के निर्माण में मदद कर सकती है।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के स्वायत्त संस्थान, नैनो एवं मृदु पदार्थ विज्ञान केंद्र (सीईएनएस) के वैज्ञानिकों ने प्रभावी ऑप्टिकल उपकरणों के लिए सामग्री विकसित करने की खोज करने के क्रम में पाया है कि नीली तरंग दैर्ध्य या एक्टिनिक प्रकाश में उच्च स्तर, प्रकाश दो फोटो आइसोमरों के बीच अदला-बदली कर सकते हैं --- चिरल नेमैटिक (सी एच) और ट्विस्ट ग्रेन बाउंड्री स्मेथिक सी* (टीजीबीसी*), जो क्रमशः लिक्विड क्रिस्टल चरणों में एक और तीन आयामों में फोटोनिक संरचनाएं रखते हैं। इस कार्य के लिए सीईएनएस की शोध टीम में राजलक्ष्मी साहू, डी.एस.शंकर राव, यू.एस. हिरमथ, सी.वी. येलमग्गद और एस कृष्णा प्रसाद शामिल हैं। यह खोज जर्नल ऑफ फिजिकल केमिस्ट्री में प्रकाशित हुआ है।
यह परिवर्तन प्रकाश और अणुओं के बीच परस्पर क्रिया के कारण होता है, जिससे फोटोइसमोमाइजेशन होता है जिसमें एक विशिष्ट तरंग दैर्ध्य (एक्टिनिक प्रकाश) का प्रकाश कुछ निश्चित समूहों के साथ अणुओं को मोड़ सकते हैं। इस संबंध में एक प्रसिद्ध उदाहरण है, जिसमें पराबैंगनी प्रकाश (~ 365 एनएम) के साथ विकिरणित होने पर एज़ोबेंजीन डेरिवेटिव के एक बड़े अणु के आकार में बदलाव होता है। सीईएनएस द्वारा किये गए प्रयोग में नीली रोशनी के साथ उत्तेजना (स्टीमुलेट) पर विपरीत (रिवर्स) परिवर्तन होता है। यह प्रयोग लिक्विड क्रिस्टल (एलसी) सामग्री में फोटो-चालित आइसोथर्मल चरण बदलाव प्राप्त करने के लिए काफी आकर्षक है। इस तरह के फोटो रेस्पोंसिव एलसी अनुप्रयोगों के लिए आकर्षक हैं। अनुप्रयोगों में लचीले पोलराइज़र, पैटर्न वाले ऑब्जेक्ट, लॉजिक डिवाइस और ऊर्जा संचयन सामग्री शामिल हैं।
वर्तमान अध्ययन से यह भी पता चलता है कि 100 नैनोमीटर से अधिक की फोटोनिक तरंग दैर्ध्य भिन्नताएं कुछ सेकंड के भीतर आसानी से प्राप्त (विपरीत क्रम में) की जा सकती हैं। यह एक ऐसी विशेषता है, जिसका उपयोग कम परावर्तन वाले लेंस और उच्च परावर्तन वाले दर्पण से लेकर रंग बदलने वाले पेंट और स्याही तक के अनुप्रयोगों में किया जा सकता है।
[प्रकाशन लिंक: https: //doi.org/10.1021/acs.jpcc.0c03597
अधिक जानकारी के लिए, डी एस शंकर राव ( shankar@cens.res.in ) से संपर्क किया जा सकता है]