Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Health Ministry rushes Central teams to Punjab and Chandigarh to be stationed for 10 days
Central teams to assist States/UT in review of public health measures for Containment, Surveillance, Testing and efficient Clinical Management of COVID-19
06 SEP 2020 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has decided to deploy Central teams to Punjab and UT of Chandigarh.
The high level teams will assist the State/UT in strengthening public health measures for containment, surveillance, testing and efficient clinical management of COVID patients with the aim to reduce mortality and save lives. They shall also guide the State/UT in effectively addressing the challenges related to timely diagnosis and follow up.
The two-member teams will comprise of a Community Medicine expert from PGIMER, Chandigarh and an epidemiologist from NCDC. These teams shall be stationed in the State/UT for ten days to provide extended guidance in managing COVID.
Punjab has reported a total of 60,013 cases, whereas it has 15,731Active Cases, on date. It has registered 1739 deaths. The Testing Per Million figure for the State is 37546 (India’s average figure is 34593.1 at present). With 4.97%, it hovers at the lower spectrum of cumulative positivity.
The UT of Chandigarh is reporting 2095 active cases whereas its cumulative cases stand at 5268. Testing Per Million and cumulative positivity stand at 38054 and 11.99%, respectively.
The Centre is actively supporting the States/UTs that are seeing a sudden surge in the number of COVID cases and those that are reporting high mortality by deputing multi-sectoral Central teams. Many such teams have visited several States/UTs in the past months. The teams interact with the field authorities to get a first hand understanding of the challenges and issues being faced by them. The Union Health Ministry has been engaging with several States/UTs that are witnessing a surge in COVID cases and high mortality in some districts during the past two days. The States/UTs have been advised to proactively undertake comprehensive measures to break the chain of transmission of the infectious disease and lower mortality, such that it eventually dips below 1%.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
পাঞ্জাব ও চন্ডীগড়ে ১০ দিন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রকের দল থাকবে কোভিড-১৯ এর জন্য প্রতিরোধ, নজরদারী নমুনা পরীক্ষা ও চিকিৎসা ব্যবস্থায় সাহায্য করবে কেন্দ্রীয় দল
06 SEP 2020 11:12AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ৬ই সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবারকল্যাণ মন্ত্রক পাঞ্জাব ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল চন্ডীগড়ে কেন্দ্রীয় দল পাঠানোর সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে।
কোভিড সংক্রমণের হার কমান, সংক্রমিতদের মৃত্যুর হার হ্রাস করার জন্য প্রতিরোধ, নমুনা পরীক্ষা ও যথাযথ চিকিৎসা ব্যবস্থা সহ জন স্বাস্থ্যের বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে উচ্চ পর্যায়ের এই দলটি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল কতৃপক্ষকে সাহায্য করবে। দ্রুত সংক্রমণ শনাক্তকরণ এবং যথাযথ চিকিৎসার ব্যবস্থা করতেও দলের সদস্যরা সাহায্য করবেন।
২ সদস্যের এই দলে একজন চন্ডীগড়ের পিজিআইএমইআর-এর কমিউনিটি মেডিসিনের বিশেষজ্ঞ এবং আরেক জন এনসিডিসি-র মহামারী রোগ বিশেষজ্ঞ থাকবেন। ১০ দিন ধরে তাঁরা প্রশাসনকে সাহায্য করবেন।
পাঞ্জাবে ৬০,০১৩ জন মোট সংক্রমিতের মধ্যে বর্তমানে চিকিৎসাধীন ১৫,৭৩১ জন। ১৭৩৯ জন সংক্রমিত মারা গেছেন। রাজ্যে প্রতি ১০ লক্ষ জনের হিসেবে ৩৭,৫৪৬ জনের নমুনা পরীক্ষা হচ্ছে। বর্তমানে জাতীয় হার ৩৪৫৯৩.১। মোট ৪.৯৭% সংক্রমিত হয়েছেন।
কেন্দ্রশাসিত চন্ডীগড়ে চিকিৎসাধীন ২০৯৫ জন। সেখানে এ পর্যন্ত ৫২৬৮ জন সংক্রমিত হয়েছেন। প্রতি ১০ লক্ষ জনের হিসেবে ৩৮,০৫৪ জনের নমুনা পরীক্ষা হচ্ছে। মোট ১১.৯৯% সংক্রমিত হয়েছেন।
যে সব রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে কোভিড সংক্রমণের হার হঠাত করে খুব বেশী হয়ে গেছে এবং যেখানে মৃত্যুর হার বেড়ে গেছে সেখানে কেন্দ্র সক্রিয়ভাবে সাহায্য করছে। সেই সব জায়গায় বহুস্তরীয় কেন্দ্রীয় দল পাঠানো হচ্ছে। সংক্রমণের শৃঙ্খল ভাঙতে এবং মৃত্যুর হার ১%র কম করতে এই দল সংশ্লিষ্ট জায়গার প্রশাসনকে সাহায্য করছে। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক গত দুই দিনে বেশ কিছু জেলায় কোভিড সংক্রমণ ও সংক্রমিতের হার বেড়ে যাওয়ার বিষয়গুলিকেও নজরে রেখেছে।