Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Health Ministry rushes Central teams to Punjab and Chandigarh to be stationed for 10 days
Central teams to assist States/UT in review of public health measures for Containment, Surveillance, Testing and efficient Clinical Management of COVID-19
06 SEP 2020 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has decided to deploy Central teams to Punjab and UT of Chandigarh.
The high level teams will assist the State/UT in strengthening public health measures for containment, surveillance, testing and efficient clinical management of COVID patients with the aim to reduce mortality and save lives. They shall also guide the State/UT in effectively addressing the challenges related to timely diagnosis and follow up.
The two-member teams will comprise of a Community Medicine expert from PGIMER, Chandigarh and an epidemiologist from NCDC. These teams shall be stationed in the State/UT for ten days to provide extended guidance in managing COVID.
Punjab has reported a total of 60,013 cases, whereas it has 15,731Active Cases, on date. It has registered 1739 deaths. The Testing Per Million figure for the State is 37546 (India’s average figure is 34593.1 at present). With 4.97%, it hovers at the lower spectrum of cumulative positivity.
The UT of Chandigarh is reporting 2095 active cases whereas its cumulative cases stand at 5268. Testing Per Million and cumulative positivity stand at 38054 and 11.99%, respectively.
The Centre is actively supporting the States/UTs that are seeing a sudden surge in the number of COVID cases and those that are reporting high mortality by deputing multi-sectoral Central teams. Many such teams have visited several States/UTs in the past months. The teams interact with the field authorities to get a first hand understanding of the challenges and issues being faced by them. The Union Health Ministry has been engaging with several States/UTs that are witnessing a surge in COVID cases and high mortality in some districts during the past two days. The States/UTs have been advised to proactively undertake comprehensive measures to break the chain of transmission of the infectious disease and lower mortality, such that it eventually dips below 1%.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పది రోజుల పర్యటన కోసం పంజాబ్‌, ఛండీఘర్‌కు కేంద్ర బృందాలను పంపిన కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కొవిడ్‌ నియంత్రణ, పర్యవేక్షణ, పరీక్షలు, చికిత్సల నిర్వహణలో సాయం అందించనున్న కేంద్ర బృందాలు
06 SEP 2020 11:12AM by PIB Hyderabad
పంజాబ్‌, ఛండీఘర్‌లో కరోనా నియంత్రణ కోసం కేంద్ర బృందాలను పంపాలని కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ నిర్ణయించింది.
వైరస్‌ నియంత్రణ, పర్యవేక్షణ, పరీక్షలు, కొవిడ్‌ రోగుల చికిత్సల్లో పంజాబ్‌, ఛండీఘర్‌కు కేంద్ర బృందాలు సాయం చేస్తాయి. కొవిడ్‌ మరణాల శాతం తగ్గించి, ప్రాణాలు కాపాడే లక్ష్యం దిశగా ఈ సాయం ఉంటుంది. సకాలంలో వైరస్‌ గుర్తించి, తదనుగుణంగా చర్యలు చేపట్టడంలోనూ కేంద్ర బృందాలు మార్గదర్శనం చేస్తాయి.
ప్రతి కేంద్ర బృందంలో ఇద్దరు సభ్యులు ఉంటారు. వీరిలో ఒకరు చంఢీఘర్‌ పీజీఐఎంఈఆర్‌ వైద్య నిపుణుడు, మరొకరు ఎన్‌సీడీసీ ఎపిడెమియాలజిస్ట్‌. ఈ బృందాలు ఆయా ప్రాంతాల్లో పది రోజులపాటు పర్యటిస్తాయి.
పంజాబ్‌లో 60,013 కేసులు నమోదవగా, 15,731 యాక్టివ్‌ కేసులున్నాయి. ఇప్పటివరకు 1793 మంది చనిపోయారు. ప్రతి పది లక్షల మందికి దేశవ్యాప్త సగటు పరీక్షల సంఖ్య 34593.1 కాగా, ఇక్కడ ఆ సంఖ్య 37,546 గా ఉంది. 4.97 శాతం పాజిటివిటీ నమోదవుతోంది.
కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతమైన ఛండీఘర్‌లో ఇప్పటివరకు నమోదైన కేసుల సంఖ్య 5268 కాగా, యాక్టివ్‌ కేసుల సంఖ్య 2095. ప్రతి పది లక్షల మందికి సగటు పరీక్షల సంఖ్య 38,054, పాజిటివిటీ 11.99 శాతం.
హఠాత్తుగా కేసుల సంఖ్య పెరుగుతున్న, మరణాల శాతం ఎక్కువగా ఉన్న రాష్ట్రాలకు బహుళ రంగాల కేంద్ర బృందాలను పంపడం ద్వారా కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం అండగా నిలుస్తోంది. గత కొన్ని నెలలుగా చాలా బృందాలు రాష్ట్రాల పర్యటనలు చేశాయి. అక్కడి క్షేత్రస్థాయి అధికారులతో సమావేశమై వారు ఎదుర్కొంటున్న సమస్యలను అర్ధం చేసుకుని, తగు సూచనలిచ్చాయి. కొవిడ్‌ కేసుల్లో పెరుగుదల, మరణాల శాతం ఎక్కువగా ఉన్న రాష్ట్రాలతో గత రెండు రోజులుగా కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ మాట్లాడుతోంది. వైరస్‌ సంక్రమణ గొలుసును ఎక్కడికక్కడ తుంచేయాలని, మరణాలను ఒక శాతం కంటే తక్కువకే పరిమితం చేయాలని ఆయా రాష్ట్రాలకు నిర్దేశించింది.