Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Health Ministry rushes Central teams to Punjab and Chandigarh to be stationed for 10 days
Central teams to assist States/UT in review of public health measures for Containment, Surveillance, Testing and efficient Clinical Management of COVID-19
06 SEP 2020 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has decided to deploy Central teams to Punjab and UT of Chandigarh.
The high level teams will assist the State/UT in strengthening public health measures for containment, surveillance, testing and efficient clinical management of COVID patients with the aim to reduce mortality and save lives. They shall also guide the State/UT in effectively addressing the challenges related to timely diagnosis and follow up.
The two-member teams will comprise of a Community Medicine expert from PGIMER, Chandigarh and an epidemiologist from NCDC. These teams shall be stationed in the State/UT for ten days to provide extended guidance in managing COVID.
Punjab has reported a total of 60,013 cases, whereas it has 15,731Active Cases, on date. It has registered 1739 deaths. The Testing Per Million figure for the State is 37546 (India’s average figure is 34593.1 at present). With 4.97%, it hovers at the lower spectrum of cumulative positivity.
The UT of Chandigarh is reporting 2095 active cases whereas its cumulative cases stand at 5268. Testing Per Million and cumulative positivity stand at 38054 and 11.99%, respectively.
The Centre is actively supporting the States/UTs that are seeing a sudden surge in the number of COVID cases and those that are reporting high mortality by deputing multi-sectoral Central teams. Many such teams have visited several States/UTs in the past months. The teams interact with the field authorities to get a first hand understanding of the challenges and issues being faced by them. The Union Health Ministry has been engaging with several States/UTs that are witnessing a surge in COVID cases and high mortality in some districts during the past two days. The States/UTs have been advised to proactively undertake comprehensive measures to break the chain of transmission of the infectious disease and lower mortality, such that it eventually dips below 1%.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
കേന്ദ്രസംഘത്തെ ഉടൻ പഞ്ചാബിലേക്കും ചണ്ഡീഗഢിലേക്കും അയക്കാനൊരുങ്ങി ആരോഗ്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
06 SEP 2020 11:12AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്രസംഘത്തെ ഉടൻ പഞ്ചാബിലേക്കും കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശമായ ചണ്ഡീഗഢിലേക്കും അയക്കാന്‍ കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം തീരുമാനിച്ചു.
മരണനിരക്ക് കുറയ്ക്കല്‍ ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ട് കോവിഡ് 19 വ്യാപന നിയന്ത്രണം, നിരീക്ഷണം, പരിശോധന, കാര്യക്ഷമമായ ചികിത്സ തുടങ്ങി പൊതുജനാരോഗ്യ നടപടികള്‍ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന് ഉന്നതതല സംഘം സംസ്ഥാനത്തെ/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശത്തെ സഹായിക്കും. രോഗനിര്‍ണയവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട വെല്ലുവിളികളെ ഫലപ്രദമായും സമയബന്ധിതമായും നേരിടുന്നതിനും തുടര്‍നടപടികള്‍ സ്വീകരിക്കുന്നതിനും കേന്ദ്രസംഘം സംവിധാനങ്ങളൊരുക്കും.
ചണ്ഡീഗഢിലെ പിജിഐഎംഇആറില്‍ നിന്നുള്ള കമ്മ്യൂണിറ്റി മെഡിസിന്‍ വിദഗ്ധനും എന്‍സിഡിസിയില്‍ നിന്നുള്ള എപ്പിഡെമിയോളജിസ്റ്റും ഉള്‍പ്പെടുന്നതാണ് രണ്ടംഗസംഘം. കോവിഡ് 19നെതിരായ ഫലപ്രദമായ ഇടപെടലുകള്‍ക്ക് മാര്‍ഗനിര്‍ദേശം നല്‍കുന്നതിന് ഈ സംഘങ്ങള്‍ പത്ത് ദിവസം സംസ്ഥാനത്ത്/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശത്ത് ചെലവഴിക്കും.
ആകെ 60,013 പേരാണ് പഞ്ചാബില്‍ രോഗബാധിതരായത്. ഇതില്‍ 15,731 പേര്‍ നിലവില്‍ ചികിത്സയിലുണ്ട്. 1739 പേര്‍ മരിച്ചു. ദശലക്ഷത്തില്‍ 37546 പേരിലാണ് ടെസ്റ്റുകള്‍ നടത്തുന്നത് (ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ശരാശരി കണക്ക് നിലവില്‍ 34593.1 ആണ്). ക്യുമുലേറ്റീവ്‌ പോസിറ്റിവിറ്റി നിരക്ക് 4.97%.
ചണ്ഡീഗഢില്‍ 2095 രോഗികളാണ് നിലവിലുള്ളത്. ആകെ രോഗികളുടെ എണ്ണം 5268. ദശലക്ഷത്തിലെ പരിശോധനകള്‍ 38054 ആണ്.
കോവിഡ് 19 കേസുകളുടെ എണ്ണത്തില്‍ വര്‍ധനയുണ്ടാകുന്ന സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍ക്കും കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങള്‍ക്കും കേന്ദ്രം വലിയ പിന്തുണയാണന് നല്‍കുന്നത്. മരണനിരക്കു കൂടുതലുള്ള ഇടങ്ങളില്‍ പ്രത്യേക സംഘങ്ങളെയും അയക്കുന്നു. കഴിഞ്ഞ മാസങ്ങളില്‍ നിരവധി സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലേയ്ക്കും കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളിലേയ്ക്കും കേന്ദ്രസംഘം എത്തുകയും നേരിടുന്ന വെല്ലുവിളികളെയും പ്രശ്‌നങ്ങളെയും കുറിച്ച് മനസ്സിലാക്കാന്‍ പ്രദേശത്തെ ആരോഗ്യസംവിധാനവുമായി ചര്‍ച്ച ചെയ്യുകയും ചെയ്തിരുന്നു. മഹാമാരിയുടെ പകര്‍ച്ചാശൃംഖല തകര്‍ക്കുന്നതിനും മരണനിരക്ക് കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിനുമായി സമഗ്രമായ നടപടികള്‍ കൈക്കൊള്ളാന്‍ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍ക്ക്/ കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് കേന്ദ്രം നിര്‍ദേശം നല്‍കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. നിലവില്‍ ഒരുശതമാനത്തില്‍ താഴെയാണ് മരണനിരക്ക്.