சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கோவிட்-19: பஞ்சாப் மற்றும் சண்டிகருக்கு மத்திய குழுக்களை அனுப்பியது சுகாதார அமைச்சகம்
06 SEP 2020 11:12AM by PIB Chennai
பஞ்சாப் மாநிலத்துக்கும், சண்டிகர் யூனியன் பிரதேசத்திற்கும் மத்தியக் குழுக்களை அனுப்ப சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகம் முடிவெடுத்துள்ளது.
இறப்பு விகிதத்தைக் குறைக்கவும், உயிர்களைக் காப்பாற்றவும், கோவிட் நோயாளிகளின் சிறப்பான மருத்துவ மேலாண்மைக்காகவும் கண்காணிப்பு, கட்டுப்பாடு, பரிசோதனை ஆகிய பொது சுகாதார நடவடிக்கைகளை வலுப்படுத்த மாநிலத்துக்கும், யூனியன் பிரதேசத்திற்கும் இந்த உயர்மட்டக் குழுக்கள் உதவும்.
சரியான நேரத்தில் பரிசோதனை மற்றும் அதைத் தொடர்ந்து எடுக்கப்பட வேண்டிய நடவடிக்கைகளில் இருக்கும் சவால்களை திறம்பட எதிர்கொள்வதற்கு மாநிலம் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசத்திற்கு இந்த குழுக்கள் வழிகாட்டும்.
கோவிட் மேலாண்மைக்கான வழிகாட்டல்களை வழங்குவதற்காக பஞ்சாப் மற்றும் சண்டிகரில் இந்த குழுக்கள் 10 நாட்கள் தங்கி இருக்கும். மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு அனைத்து ஆதரவையும் வழங்கி வரும் மத்திய அரசின் நடவடிக்கைகளின் ஒரு பகுதியாக இந்த குழுக்கள் அனுப்பப்படுகின்றன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்தச் செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே படிக்கவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=1651728

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Health Ministry rushes Central teams to Punjab and Chandigarh to be stationed for 10 days
Central teams to assist States/UT in review of public health measures for Containment, Surveillance, Testing and efficient Clinical Management of COVID-19
06 SEP 2020 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has decided to deploy Central teams to Punjab and UT of Chandigarh.
The high level teams will assist the State/UT in strengthening public health measures for containment, surveillance, testing and efficient clinical management of COVID patients with the aim to reduce mortality and save lives. They shall also guide the State/UT in effectively addressing the challenges related to timely diagnosis and follow up.
The two-member teams will comprise of a Community Medicine expert from PGIMER, Chandigarh and an epidemiologist from NCDC. These teams shall be stationed in the State/UT for ten days to provide extended guidance in managing COVID.
Punjab has reported a total of 60,013 cases, whereas it has 15,731Active Cases, on date. It has registered 1739 deaths. The Testing Per Million figure for the State is 37546 (India’s average figure is 34593.1 at present). With 4.97%, it hovers at the lower spectrum of cumulative positivity.
The UT of Chandigarh is reporting 2095 active cases whereas its cumulative cases stand at 5268. Testing Per Million and cumulative positivity stand at 38054 and 11.99%, respectively.
The Centre is actively supporting the States/UTs that are seeing a sudden surge in the number of COVID cases and those that are reporting high mortality by deputing multi-sectoral Central teams. Many such teams have visited several States/UTs in the past months. The teams interact with the field authorities to get a first hand understanding of the challenges and issues being faced by them. The Union Health Ministry has been engaging with several States/UTs that are witnessing a surge in COVID cases and high mortality in some districts during the past two days. The States/UTs have been advised to proactively undertake comprehensive measures to break the chain of transmission of the infectious disease and lower mortality, such that it eventually dips below 1%.