স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
পাঞ্জাৱ আৰু চণ্ডীগড়লৈ ১০ দিনৰ বাবে কেন্দ্ৰীয় দল প্ৰেৰণ কৰিব স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰালয়ে
কেন্দ্ৰীয় দলে ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ, নিৰীক্ষণ, পৰীক্ষা আৰু চিকিৎসা ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ বাবে জনস্বাস্থ্য সম্পৰ্কীয় দিশবোৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰিব
06 SEP 2020 11:12AM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যান মন্ত্ৰালয়ে পাঞ্জাৱ আৰু চণ্ডীগড়লৈ কেন্দ্ৰীয় দল প্ৰেৰণ কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে৷
উচ্চ পৰ্যায়ৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় দলটোৱে ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ, নিৰীক্ষণ, পৰীক্ষা আৰু চিকিৎসা ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ লগতে মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ আৰু জীৱন ৰক্ষা বাবে জনস্বাস্থ্য সম্পৰ্কীয় দিশবোৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰিব৷ তেওঁলোকে ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত সময়ানুৱৰ্তী চিকিৎসা আৰু প্ৰাসংগিক বিষয়বোৰ কাৰ্যকৰীভাৱে সম্পন্ন কৰাত তত্বাৱধান কৰিব৷
চণ্ডীগড়ৰৰ পিজিআইএমইআৰ এগৰাকী কমিউনিটী মেডিচিন বিশেষজ্ঞ আৰু এনচিডিচিৰ এগৰাকী মহামাৰী বিশেষজ্ঞৰে দুজনীয়া সদস্যৰে দলটো গঠন কৰা হ’ব৷ দলটোৱে ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত ক’ভিড-১৯ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত তত্বাৱধান কৰাৰ বাবে ১০ দিন থাকিব৷
পাঞ্জাৱত মুঠ ৬০,০১৩গৰাকী লোক আক্ৰান্ত হোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে বৰ্তমান ১৫,৭৩১গৰাকী ৰোগী চিকিৎসাধীন হৈ আছে৷ ইতিমধ্যে ১,৭৩৯গৰাকী ক’ভিড ৰোগীৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷ ৰাজ্যখনৰ পজিটিভিটিৰ হাৰ ৪.৯৭%৷
একেদৰে কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চল চণ্ডীগড়ত ২,০৯৫গৰাকী ৰোগী চিকিৎসাধীন হৈ আছে আৰু অঞ্চলটোত মুঠ আক্ৰান্ত সংখ্যা ৫,২৬৮জন৷ চণ্ডীগড় পজিটিভিটিৰ হাৰ ১১.৯৯%৷
উল্লেখ্য যে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে যিবোৰ ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত পজিটিভিটি আৰু মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ অধিক হৈছে, সেইবোৰলৈ কেন্দ্ৰীয় দল প্ৰেৰণেৰে সহায় আগবঢ়াই আহিছে৷ কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে প্ৰতিখন ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলক সংক্ৰমণৰ হাৰ আৰু মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ কম কৰিবলৈ সকলো জোৰদাৰ পদক্ষেপ ল’বলৈ আহ্বান জনাইছে৷

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Health Ministry rushes Central teams to Punjab and Chandigarh to be stationed for 10 days
Central teams to assist States/UT in review of public health measures for Containment, Surveillance, Testing and efficient Clinical Management of COVID-19
06 SEP 2020 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has decided to deploy Central teams to Punjab and UT of Chandigarh.
The high level teams will assist the State/UT in strengthening public health measures for containment, surveillance, testing and efficient clinical management of COVID patients with the aim to reduce mortality and save lives. They shall also guide the State/UT in effectively addressing the challenges related to timely diagnosis and follow up.
The two-member teams will comprise of a Community Medicine expert from PGIMER, Chandigarh and an epidemiologist from NCDC. These teams shall be stationed in the State/UT for ten days to provide extended guidance in managing COVID.
Punjab has reported a total of 60,013 cases, whereas it has 15,731Active Cases, on date. It has registered 1739 deaths. The Testing Per Million figure for the State is 37546 (India’s average figure is 34593.1 at present). With 4.97%, it hovers at the lower spectrum of cumulative positivity.
The UT of Chandigarh is reporting 2095 active cases whereas its cumulative cases stand at 5268. Testing Per Million and cumulative positivity stand at 38054 and 11.99%, respectively.
The Centre is actively supporting the States/UTs that are seeing a sudden surge in the number of COVID cases and those that are reporting high mortality by deputing multi-sectoral Central teams. Many such teams have visited several States/UTs in the past months. The teams interact with the field authorities to get a first hand understanding of the challenges and issues being faced by them. The Union Health Ministry has been engaging with several States/UTs that are witnessing a surge in COVID cases and high mortality in some districts during the past two days. The States/UTs have been advised to proactively undertake comprehensive measures to break the chain of transmission of the infectious disease and lower mortality, such that it eventually dips below 1%.