Prime Minister's Office
Hon. President and Prime Minister to address the Governors’ Conference on NEP-2020
06 SEP 2020 8:00AM by PIB Delhi
Hon President of India Shri Ram NathKovind and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi shall address the inaugural session of the Governors’ Conference on National Education Policy on at 1030 AM on 7th September 2020, through video conference.
The Conference titled “Role of NEP-2020 in Transforming Higher Education” is being organized by the Ministry of Education, Govt of India.
NEP-2020 is the first education policy of the twenty-first century which was announced after 34 years of the previous National Policy on Education 1986. NEP-2020 is directed towards major reforms in both school and higher education level.
The new National Education Policy strives for making India into an equitable and vibrant knowledge society. It envisions an India-centred education system that contributes directly to transforming India into a Global Superpower.
The comprehensive transformation aimed the NEP will bring about a paradigm shift in the country’s education system and create an enabling and reinvigorated educational ecosystem for a new Atmanirbhar Bharat envisaged by Hon’ble Prime Minister of India.
Various Webinars, Virtual Conferences, and Conclaves on various aspects of National Education Policy 2020 are being organised across the country.
The Ministry of Education and University Grants Commission earlier organized a “Conclave on Transformational Reforms in Higher Education under National Education Policy-2020” which was addressed by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
The Governors’ Conference on 7th September is also being attended by Education Ministers of all States, Vice-Chancellors of State Universities and other senior officials.
The address of the Hon. President and Prime Minister shall be live telecast on DD News.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
માનનીય રાષ્ટ્રપતિ અને પ્રધાનમંત્રી રાષ્ટ્રીય શિક્ષણ નીતિ-2020 પર રાજ્યપાલોના સંમેલનને સંબોધિત કરશે
06 SEP 2020 8:00AM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના માનનીય રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી રામનાથ કોવિંદ અને પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી, 7 સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2020ના રોજ સવારે 10:30 વાગ્યે વિડિયો કોન્ફરન્સના માધ્યમથી રાષ્ટ્રીય શિક્ષણ નીતિ વિષય અંગે રાજ્યપાલોના સંમેલનના ઉદ્ઘાટન સત્રને સંબોધિત કરશે.
"ઉચ્ચ શિક્ષણના પરિવર્તનમાં એનઇપી -2020ની ભૂમિકા" વિષય પર સંમેલનનું આયોજન ભારત સરકારના શિક્ષણ મંત્રાલય દ્વારા કરવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે.
એનઈપી-2020 એ એકવીસમી સદીની પહેલી શિક્ષણ નીતિ છે, જે 1986ની રાષ્ટ્રીય શિક્ષણ નીતિના 34 વર્ષ પછી જાહેર કરવામાં આવી છે. એનઈપી-2020 બંને શાળા અને ઉચ્ચ શિક્ષણ સ્તરમાં મોટા સુધારા માટે લાવવામાં આવી છે.
નવી રાષ્ટ્રીય શિક્ષણ નીતિ ભારતને સમકક્ષ અને જાગૃત જ્ઞાનસભર સમાજ બનાવવા માટે પ્રયત્નશીલ છે. તે ભારત-કેન્દ્રિત શિક્ષણ પ્રણાલીની કલ્પના કરે છે, જે ભારતને વૈશ્વિક મહાસત્તામાં પરિવર્તિત કરવા માટે યોગદાન આપે છે.
એનઇપીના લક્ષ્ય હેઠળના વ્યાપક પરિવર્તનથી દેશની શિક્ષણ પ્રણાલીનું દ્રષ્ટાંત બદલાશે અને ભારતના માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી દ્વારા કલ્પના કરવામાં આવેલા નવા આત્મનિર્ભર ભારત માટે સક્ષમ અને પુનર્જીવિત શૈક્ષણિક ઇકોસિસ્ટમ બનાવશે.
દેશભરમાં રાષ્ટ્રીય શિક્ષણ નીતિ 2020ના વિવિધ પાસાઓને આવરી લેતા વિવિધ વેબિનાર, વર્ચ્યુઅલ પરિષદો અને કોન્ક્લેવનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે.
શિક્ષણ મંત્રાલય અને વિશ્વવિદ્યાલય અનુદાન આયોગ (UGC) દ્વારા અગાઉ રાષ્ટ્રીય શિક્ષણ નીતિ -2020 અંતર્ગત ઉચ્ચ શિક્ષણમાં પરિવર્તનકારી સુધારણા વિષયની કોન્ક્લેવનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું, જેને પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ સંબોધિત કરી હતી.
7 સપ્ટેમ્બરે રાજ્યપાલોના સંમેલનમાં તમામ રાજ્યોના શિક્ષણ મંત્રીઓ, રાજ્યની યુનિવર્સિટીઓના કુલપતિઓ અને અન્ય વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ પણ ભાગ લઈ રહ્યા છે.
માનનીય રાષ્ટ્રપતિ અને પ્રધાનમંત્રીના સંબોધનનું ડીડી ન્યૂઝ પર જીવંત પ્રસારણ કરવામાં આવશે.