Prime Minister's Office
Hon. President and Prime Minister to address the Governors’ Conference on NEP-2020
06 SEP 2020 8:00AM by PIB Delhi
Hon President of India Shri Ram NathKovind and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi shall address the inaugural session of the Governors’ Conference on National Education Policy on at 1030 AM on 7th September 2020, through video conference.
The Conference titled “Role of NEP-2020 in Transforming Higher Education” is being organized by the Ministry of Education, Govt of India.
NEP-2020 is the first education policy of the twenty-first century which was announced after 34 years of the previous National Policy on Education 1986. NEP-2020 is directed towards major reforms in both school and higher education level.
The new National Education Policy strives for making India into an equitable and vibrant knowledge society. It envisions an India-centred education system that contributes directly to transforming India into a Global Superpower.
The comprehensive transformation aimed the NEP will bring about a paradigm shift in the country’s education system and create an enabling and reinvigorated educational ecosystem for a new Atmanirbhar Bharat envisaged by Hon’ble Prime Minister of India.
Various Webinars, Virtual Conferences, and Conclaves on various aspects of National Education Policy 2020 are being organised across the country.
The Ministry of Education and University Grants Commission earlier organized a “Conclave on Transformational Reforms in Higher Education under National Education Policy-2020” which was addressed by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
The Governors’ Conference on 7th September is also being attended by Education Ministers of all States, Vice-Chancellors of State Universities and other senior officials.
The address of the Hon. President and Prime Minister shall be live telecast on DD News.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
माननीय राष्ट्रपति और प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति-2020 पर राज्यपालों के सम्मेलन को संबोधित करेंगे
06 SEP 2020 8:00AM by PIB Delhi
भारत के राष्ट्रपति माननीय श्री रामनाथ कोविंद और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी 7 सितंबर 2020 को सुबह 10.30 बजे वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति पर राज्यपालों के सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित करेंगे।
'उच्च शिक्षा के बदलाव में एनईपी-2020 की भूमिका' विषय पर इस सम्मेलन का आयोजन भारत सरकार के शिक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा किया जा रहा है।
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति-2020 इक्कीसवीं सदी की पहली शिक्षा नीति है, जिसे राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 1986 के 34 वर्षों के बाद घोषित किया गया। एनईपी-2020 को स्कूल और उच्च शिक्षा स्तर दोनों में बड़े सुधारों के लिए लाया गया है।
नई राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति भारत को न्यायसम्मत और जागरूक समाज बनाने का प्रयास करती है। यह ऐसी भारत-केंद्रित शिक्षा प्रणाली की परिकल्पना करती है जो भारत को वैश्विक महाशक्ति बनाने में सीधे योगदान करती है।
एनईपी के जरिए व्यापक परिवर्तन देश की शिक्षा प्रणाली में आदर्श बदलाव लाएगा और भारत के माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा सोचे गए एक नए आत्मनिर्भर भारत बनाने की दिशा में सक्षम और सुदृढ़ शैक्षिक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का निर्माण करेगा।
देशभर में राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर कई वेबिनार, वर्चुअल कॉन्फ्रेंस और कॉन्क्लेव आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं।
शिक्षा मंत्रालय और विश्वविद्यालय अनुदान आयोग ने पहले 'राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति-2020 के तहत उच्च शिक्षा में परिवर्तनकारी सुधारों पर सम्मेलन' आयोजित किया था, जिसे प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने संबोधित किया।
7 सितंबर को राज्यपालों के सम्मेलन में सभी राज्यों के शिक्षा मंत्री, राज्य विश्वविद्यालयों के कुलपति और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी शामिल लेंगे।
माननीय राष्ट्रपति और प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का डीडी न्यूज पर सीधा प्रसारण होगा।