Prime Minister's Office
Hon. President and Prime Minister to address the Governors’ Conference on NEP-2020
06 SEP 2020 8:00AM by PIB Delhi
Hon President of India Shri Ram NathKovind and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi shall address the inaugural session of the Governors’ Conference on National Education Policy on at 1030 AM on 7th September 2020, through video conference.
The Conference titled “Role of NEP-2020 in Transforming Higher Education” is being organized by the Ministry of Education, Govt of India.
NEP-2020 is the first education policy of the twenty-first century which was announced after 34 years of the previous National Policy on Education 1986. NEP-2020 is directed towards major reforms in both school and higher education level.
The new National Education Policy strives for making India into an equitable and vibrant knowledge society. It envisions an India-centred education system that contributes directly to transforming India into a Global Superpower.
The comprehensive transformation aimed the NEP will bring about a paradigm shift in the country’s education system and create an enabling and reinvigorated educational ecosystem for a new Atmanirbhar Bharat envisaged by Hon’ble Prime Minister of India.
Various Webinars, Virtual Conferences, and Conclaves on various aspects of National Education Policy 2020 are being organised across the country.
The Ministry of Education and University Grants Commission earlier organized a “Conclave on Transformational Reforms in Higher Education under National Education Policy-2020” which was addressed by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
The Governors’ Conference on 7th September is also being attended by Education Ministers of all States, Vice-Chancellors of State Universities and other senior officials.
The address of the Hon. President and Prime Minister shall be live telecast on DD News.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ನೀತಿ - 2020 ಕುರಿತ ರಾಜ್ಯಪಾಲರ ಸಮಾವೇಶ ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಭಾಷಣ ಮಾಡಲಿರುವ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ
06 SEP 2020 8:00AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತದ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಶ್ರೀ ರಾಮನಾಥ್ ಕೋವಿಂದ್ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು 2020ರ ಸೆಪ್ಟಂಬರ್ 7ರಂದು ಬೆಳಿಗ್ಗೆ 10.30ಕ್ಕೆ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ನೀತಿ ಕುರಿತ ರಾಜ್ಯಪಾಲರ ಸಮಾವೇಶದ ಉದ್ಘಾಟನಾ ಸಮಾರಂಭ ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ವಿಡಿಯೋ ಕಾನ್ಫರೆನ್ಸ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಭಾಷಣ ಮಾಡಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿರುವ ಈ ಸಮಾವೇಶದ ಶೀರ್ಷಿಕೆ “ಉನ್ನತ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಪರಿವರ್ತನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಎನ್ ಇಪಿ-2020 ಪಾತ್ರ’’ ಎಂಬುದಾಗಿದೆ.
ಹಿಂದೆ 1986ರಲ್ಲಿ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಕುರಿತಾದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ನೀತಿ ಪ್ರಕಟವಾಗಿತ್ತು, ಅದಾದ 34 ವರ್ಷಗಳ ನಂತರ 21ನೇ ಶತಮಾನದಲ್ಲಿ ಘೋಷಿಸಿರುವ ಮೊದಲ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ನೀತಿ ಎಂದರೆ ಎನ್ ಇಪಿ-2020. ಎನ್ಇಪಿ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಶಾಲಾ ಮತ್ತು ಉನ್ನತ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಮಟ್ಟ ಎರಡಲ್ಲೂ ಮಹತ್ವದ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗಳನ್ನು ತರಲು ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಹೊಸ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ನೀತಿ ಭಾರತವನ್ನು ಸಮಾನ, ಸ್ಪರ್ಧಾತ್ಮಕ ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರಿಯಾಶೀಲ ಜ್ಞಾನದ ಸಮಾಜವನ್ನಾಗಿ ರೂಪಿಸಲಿದೆ. ನೀತಿ ಭಾರತ ಕೇಂದ್ರಿತ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಅದು ನೇರವಾಗಿ ಭಾರತವನ್ನು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಸೂಪರ್ ಶಕ್ತಿಯನ್ನಾಗಿ ಪರಿವರ್ತನೆಗೊಳಿಸಲಿದೆ.
ಸಮಗ್ರ ಸುಧಾರಣೆ ಉದ್ದೇಶದ ಎನ್ ಇಪಿ ದೇಶದ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅಮೂಲಾಗ್ರ ಬದಲಾವಣೆಯನ್ನು ತರಲಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತದ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರ ಆತ್ಮ ನಿರ್ಭರ ಭಾರತ ಕರೆಗೆ ಪೂರಕವಾಗಿ ಶೈಕ್ಷಣಿಕ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ಪುನರುಜ್ಜೀವನಗೊಳಿಸಲಿದೆ.
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ನೀತಿ 2020ರ ನಾನಾ ಆಯಾಮಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ನಾನಾ ವೆಬಿನಾರ್ ಗಳು, ವರ್ಚುಯಲ್ ಸಮಾವೇಶಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಗಳು ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿವೆ.
ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯ ಅನುದಾನ ಆಯೋಗ ಈ ಹಿಂದೆ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿದ್ದ “ಹೊಸ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ನೀತಿ-2020ರಡಿ ಉನ್ನತ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಪರಿವರ್ತನೆಯ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗಳು’’ ಕುರಿತ ಸಮಾವೇಶವನ್ನು ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋಧಿ ಭಾಷಣ ಮಾಡಿದ್ದರು.
ಸೆಪ್ಟಂಬರ್ 7ರಂದು ನಡೆಯಲಿರುವ ರಾಜ್ಯಪಾಲರ ಸಮಾವೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಎಲ್ಲ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಚಿವರು, ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯಗಳು ಉಪ ಕುಲಪತಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಹಿರಿಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳು ಮಾಡಲಿರುವ ಭಾಷಣವನ್ನು ಡಿಡಿ ನ್ಯೂಸ್ ನೇರ ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಮಾಡಲಿದೆ.