Prime Minister's Office
Hon. President and Prime Minister to address the Governors’ Conference on NEP-2020
06 SEP 2020 8:00AM by PIB Delhi
Hon President of India Shri Ram NathKovind and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi shall address the inaugural session of the Governors’ Conference on National Education Policy on at 1030 AM on 7th September 2020, through video conference.
The Conference titled “Role of NEP-2020 in Transforming Higher Education” is being organized by the Ministry of Education, Govt of India.
NEP-2020 is the first education policy of the twenty-first century which was announced after 34 years of the previous National Policy on Education 1986. NEP-2020 is directed towards major reforms in both school and higher education level.
The new National Education Policy strives for making India into an equitable and vibrant knowledge society. It envisions an India-centred education system that contributes directly to transforming India into a Global Superpower.
The comprehensive transformation aimed the NEP will bring about a paradigm shift in the country’s education system and create an enabling and reinvigorated educational ecosystem for a new Atmanirbhar Bharat envisaged by Hon’ble Prime Minister of India.
Various Webinars, Virtual Conferences, and Conclaves on various aspects of National Education Policy 2020 are being organised across the country.
The Ministry of Education and University Grants Commission earlier organized a “Conclave on Transformational Reforms in Higher Education under National Education Policy-2020” which was addressed by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
The Governors’ Conference on 7th September is also being attended by Education Ministers of all States, Vice-Chancellors of State Universities and other senior officials.
The address of the Hon. President and Prime Minister shall be live telecast on DD News.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੀਤੀ - 2020 ‘ਤੇ ਰਾਜਪਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
06 SEP 2020 8:00AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮ ਨਾਥ ਕੋਵਿੰਦ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 7 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਸਵੇਰੇ 10.30 ਵਜੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੀਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਰਾਜਪਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
“ਉਚੇਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਨਈਪੀ-2020 ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ” ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ‘ਤੇ ਇਸ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੀਤੀ-2020, 21ਵੀਂ ਸਦੀ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੀਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੀਤੀ 1986 ਦੇ 34 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਐਲਾਨਿਆ ਗਿਆ। ਐੱਨਈਪੀ-2020 ਨੂੰ ਸਕੂਲ ਅਤੇ ਉਚੇਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡੇ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਲਿਆਂਦਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਨਵੀਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੀਤੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਆਂਸੰਗਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕ ਸਮਾਜ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਯਤਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਭਾਰਤ- ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਪਰਿਕਲਪਨਾ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸੁਪਰਪਾਵਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਐੱਨਈਪੀ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਦਰਸ਼ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਲਿਆਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੋਚੇ ਗਏ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੇਂ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਐਜੂਕੇਸ਼ਨਲ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੀਤੀ 2020 ਦੇ ਕਈ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਕਈ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ, ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਨਕਲੇਵ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ “ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੀਤੀ-2020 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਉਚੇਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨਕਾਰੀ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ” ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
7 ਸਤੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਜਪਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸਟੇਟ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਾਈਸ ਚਾਂਸਲਰ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਦਾ ਡੀਡੀ ਨਿਊਜ਼ ‘ਤੇ ਸਿੱਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।