Prime Minister's Office
Hon. President and Prime Minister to address the Governors’ Conference on NEP-2020
06 SEP 2020 8:00AM by PIB Delhi
Hon President of India Shri Ram NathKovind and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi shall address the inaugural session of the Governors’ Conference on National Education Policy on at 1030 AM on 7th September 2020, through video conference.
The Conference titled “Role of NEP-2020 in Transforming Higher Education” is being organized by the Ministry of Education, Govt of India.
NEP-2020 is the first education policy of the twenty-first century which was announced after 34 years of the previous National Policy on Education 1986. NEP-2020 is directed towards major reforms in both school and higher education level.
The new National Education Policy strives for making India into an equitable and vibrant knowledge society. It envisions an India-centred education system that contributes directly to transforming India into a Global Superpower.
The comprehensive transformation aimed the NEP will bring about a paradigm shift in the country’s education system and create an enabling and reinvigorated educational ecosystem for a new Atmanirbhar Bharat envisaged by Hon’ble Prime Minister of India.
Various Webinars, Virtual Conferences, and Conclaves on various aspects of National Education Policy 2020 are being organised across the country.
The Ministry of Education and University Grants Commission earlier organized a “Conclave on Transformational Reforms in Higher Education under National Education Policy-2020” which was addressed by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
The Governors’ Conference on 7th September is also being attended by Education Ministers of all States, Vice-Chancellors of State Universities and other senior officials.
The address of the Hon. President and Prime Minister shall be live telecast on DD News.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
జాతీయ విద్యా విధానం-2020 పై జరిగే గవర్నర్ల సమావేశాన్ని ఉద్దేశించి ప్రసంగించనున్న గౌరవనీయ రాష్ట్రపతి, గౌరవనీయ ప్రధాన మంత్రి
06 SEP 2020 8:00AM by PIB Hyderabad
భారతదేశ రాష్ట్రపతి గౌరవనీయులు శ్రీ రామ్ నాథ్ కోవింద్, ప్రధాన మంత్రి గౌరవనీయులు శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ 2020 సెప్టెంబర్ 7వ తేదీన ఉదయం 10.30 గంటలకు జాతీయ విద్యావిధానంపై ఏర్పాటైన గవర్నర్ ల సమావేశం ప్రారంభ సదస్సు ను ఉద్దేశించి వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్స్ మాధ్యమం ద్వారా ప్రసంగించనున్నారు.
‘‘ఉన్నత విద్య లో పరివర్తన ను తీసుకురావడం లో జాతీయ విద్యావిధానం-2020 పాత్ర’’ అనే అంశం పై ఈ సమావేశాన్ని భారత ప్రభుత్వ విద్యా మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఏర్పాటు చేసింది.
ఇదివరకటి జాతీయ విద్యావిధానాన్ని 1986 లో ప్రకటించారు. 34 సంవత్సరాల తరువాత, ఇరవై ఒకటో శతాబ్దం లో ప్రకటించిన తొలి విద్యావిధానమే ఈ ‘జాతీయ విద్యావిధానం-2020’ (ఎన్ఇపి-2020). పాఠశాల విద్య, ఉన్నత విద్య.. ఈ రెండు స్థాయిలలో ప్రధాన సంస్కరణల కోసం ఎన్ఇపి-2020 ని తీసుకురావడం జరిగింది.
భారతదేశాన్ని న్యాయబద్ధమైన, జ్ఞానభరిత సమాజం గా తీర్చిదిద్దడం కోసం కొత్త జాతీయ విద్యావిధానం కృషి చేస్తుంది. భారతదేశ మూలాలు కీలకంగా ఉండే ఒక విద్యావ్యవస్థ ను నిర్మించడంతో పాటు, భారతదేశాన్ని ప్రపంచంలో ఒక అత్యంత శక్తిశాలి దేశం గా కూడా తయారు చేయడం ఈ విధానం ముఖ్యోద్దేశం.
దేశం లో విద్యావ్యవస్థ లో ఒక సమగ్ర మార్పు ను తీసుకువచ్చి, భారతదేశ మాన్య ప్రధాన మంత్రి ఆలోచనల ప్రకారం నూతన ‘ఆత్మనిర్భర్ భారత్’ నిర్మాణానికి దోహదపడే ఒక పునరుత్తేజిత విద్యా వ్యవస్థ ను ఆవిష్కరించగలిగే దిశ లో ఎన్ఇపి ని రూపొందించడం జరిగింది.
జాతీయ విద్యావిధానం 2020 కి చెందిన వివిధ దృష్టికోణాల కు సంబంధించి దేశవ్యాప్తం గా వెబినార్ లను, ఆన్ లైన్ ఆధారిత సమావేశాలను, సదస్సులను నిర్వహిస్తున్నారు.
విద్యా మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, యూనివర్సిటీ గ్రాంట్ల సంఘం ‘‘జాతీయ విద్యావిధానం-2020 లో భాగం గా ఉన్నత విద్య లో పరివర్తనపూర్వక సంస్కరణల పై సదస్సు’’ను ఇంతకు ముందు నిర్వహించాయి. ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఆ సదస్సు ను ఉద్దేశించి ప్రసంగించారు.
సెప్టెంబర్ 7న జరగనున్న గవర్నర్ల సమావేశానికి అన్ని రాష్ట్రాల విద్యా శాఖ మంత్రులు, రాష్ట్ర విశ్వవిద్యాలయాల ఉప కులపతులు, ఇతర సీనియర్ అధికారులు కూడా హాజరవుతున్నారు.
గౌరవనీయులైన రాష్ట్రపతి, ప్రధాన మంత్రి ల ప్రసంగాలు డిడి న్యూస్ లో నేరుగా ప్రసారం అవుతాయి.