Prime Minister's Office
Hon. President and Prime Minister to address the Governors’ Conference on NEP-2020
06 SEP 2020 8:00AM by PIB Delhi
Hon President of India Shri Ram NathKovind and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi shall address the inaugural session of the Governors’ Conference on National Education Policy on at 1030 AM on 7th September 2020, through video conference.
The Conference titled “Role of NEP-2020 in Transforming Higher Education” is being organized by the Ministry of Education, Govt of India.
NEP-2020 is the first education policy of the twenty-first century which was announced after 34 years of the previous National Policy on Education 1986. NEP-2020 is directed towards major reforms in both school and higher education level.
The new National Education Policy strives for making India into an equitable and vibrant knowledge society. It envisions an India-centred education system that contributes directly to transforming India into a Global Superpower.
The comprehensive transformation aimed the NEP will bring about a paradigm shift in the country’s education system and create an enabling and reinvigorated educational ecosystem for a new Atmanirbhar Bharat envisaged by Hon’ble Prime Minister of India.
Various Webinars, Virtual Conferences, and Conclaves on various aspects of National Education Policy 2020 are being organised across the country.
The Ministry of Education and University Grants Commission earlier organized a “Conclave on Transformational Reforms in Higher Education under National Education Policy-2020” which was addressed by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
The Governors’ Conference on 7th September is also being attended by Education Ministers of all States, Vice-Chancellors of State Universities and other senior officials.
The address of the Hon. President and Prime Minister shall be live telecast on DD News.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
মাননীয় ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি আৰু প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কাইলৈ এনইপি-২০২০ বিষয়ত ৰাজ্যপালৰ সন্মিলনত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰিব
06 SEP 2020 8:00AM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰতৰ মাননীয় ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰী ৰামনাথ কোৱিন্দ আৰু প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে কাইলৈ ৭ ছেপ্টেম্বৰ ২০২০ তাৰিখে পুৱা ১০.৩০ বজাত ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সযোগে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষা নীতি বিষয়ত ৰাজ্যপালৰ সন্মিলনৰ মুকলি অনুষ্ঠানত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰিব৷
সন্মিলনখনৰ শিৰোনাম হৈছে ‘‘উচ্চ শিক্ষাৰ ৰূপান্তৰণত এনইপি-২০২০ৰ ভূমিকা’’ আৰু ইয়াৰ পৃষ্ঠপোষকতা কৰিছে ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ শিক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে৷
১৯৮৬ চনত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষা নীতি প্ৰৱৰ্তন হোৱা ৩৪ বছৰৰ পিছত এনইপি-২০২০ৰ সূচনা কৰা হৈছে৷ এনইপি-২০২০ৰ দ্বাৰা বিদ্যালয় আৰু উচ্চ শিক্ষাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বৃহৎ পৰিৱৰ্তন সাধনৰ বাবে পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে৷
এই নতুন ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষা নীতিৰ দ্বাৰা ভাৰতক এক সমমানৰ তথা অনুনাদশীল জ্ঞান সমাজৰ দিশত অগ্ৰসৰ কৰোৱাৰ প্ৰয়াস কৰা হৈছে৷ ভাৰতক বিশ্বৰ ছুপাৰপাৱাৰলৈ পৰিৱৰ্তন কৰাৰ দিশত ভাৰতকেন্দ্ৰিক শিক্ষা ব্যৱস্থাৰ অৱদানক ইয়াত বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে৷
এনইপিৰ জৰিয়তে দেশৰ শিক্ষা ব্যৱস্থাত এক শৈক্ষিক জাগৰণ অনাৰ প্ৰয়াস কৰাৰ লগতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত সৃষ্টি কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এক প্ৰাণোচ্চল শৈক্ষিক পৰিবেশতন্ত্ৰ গঢ়াৰ পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে৷
সমগ্ৰ দেশতে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষা নীতি ২০২০ সন্দৰ্ভত বিভিন্ন ৱেবিনাৰ, ভাৰ্চুৱেল সন্মিলনৰ আয়োজন কৰা হৈছে৷
শিক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় অনুদান আয়োগে ‘‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষা নীতি-২০২০ৰ অধীনত উচ্চ শিক্ষাৰ ৰূপান্তৰণশীল পৰিৱৰ্তন’’ৰ সন্মিলনৰ আয়োজন কৰিছিল আৰু ইয়াত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰিছিল৷
৭ ছেপ্টেম্বৰত অনুষ্ঠিত হ’বলগীয়া ৰাজ্যপালৰ সন্মিলনত সকলো ৰাজ্যৰ শিক্ষা মন্ত্ৰী, ৰাজ্যিক বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়সমূহৰ উপাচাৰ্য আৰু অন্যান্য জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াসকল উপস্থিত থাকিব৷
মাননীয় ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি তথা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভাষণ ডিডি নিউজত লাইভ সম্প্ৰচাৰ কৰা হ’ব৷