Ministry of Defence
Indian Army rescues Chinese Citizens in North Sikkim
05 SEP 2020 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Army extended a helping hand to three Chinese citizens who lost their way in Plateau area of North Sikkim at an altitude of 17,500 feet on 03 September 2020.
Realising danger to the lives of the Chinese citizens which included two men and one woman in sub zero temperatures, the soldiers of Indian Army immediately reached out and provided medical assistance including oxygen, food and warm clothes to protect them from the vagaries of extreme altitude and harsh climatic conditions.
The Indian troops also gave them appropriate guidance to reach their destination after which they moved back. The Chinese citizens expressed their gratitude to India and the Indian Army for their prompt assistance.

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی فوج نے شمالی سکم میں چینی شہریوں کو بچایا
05 SEP 2020 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی فوج نے 3 ستمبر 2020 کو 17،500 فٹ کی اونچائی پر شمالی سکم کے پلیٹو علاقے میں راستہ بھٹک چکے تین چینی شہریوں کی طرف مدد کے لئے ہاتھ بڑھایا۔
ذیلی صفر درجہ حرارت میں دو مردوں اور ایک خاتون سمیت چینی شہریوں کی جان کو خطرے میں محسوس کر کے بھارتی فوج کے جوان فورا ًوہاں پہنچے اور انہیں انتہائی اونچائی کی پریشانیوں اور مشکل آب وہوا کے حالات میں بچانے کے لئے آکسیجن، کھانا اور گرم کپڑوں سمیت طبی امداد فراہم کرائی۔
بھارتی جوانوں نے انہیں ان کی منزل پر پہنچنے کے لئے مناسب رہنمائی بھی کی جس کے بعد وہ واپس چلے گئے۔ چینی شہریوں نے ان کی فوری مدد کے لئے بھارت اور بھارتی فوج کے تئیں اظہار تشکر کیا۔