Ministry of Defence
Indian Army rescues Chinese Citizens in North Sikkim
05 SEP 2020 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Army extended a helping hand to three Chinese citizens who lost their way in Plateau area of North Sikkim at an altitude of 17,500 feet on 03 September 2020.
Realising danger to the lives of the Chinese citizens which included two men and one woman in sub zero temperatures, the soldiers of Indian Army immediately reached out and provided medical assistance including oxygen, food and warm clothes to protect them from the vagaries of extreme altitude and harsh climatic conditions.
The Indian troops also gave them appropriate guidance to reach their destination after which they moved back. The Chinese citizens expressed their gratitude to India and the Indian Army for their prompt assistance.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारतीय सैन्याने उत्तर सिक्कीममध्ये चिनी नागरिकांची सुटका केली
05 SEP 2020 5:00PM by PIB Mumbai
3 सप्टेंबर 2020 रोजी 17,500 फूट उंचीवर, उत्तर सिक्कीमच्या पठार भागात रस्ता चुकलेल्या तीन चिनी नागरिकांना भारतीय सैन्याने मदतीचा हात दिला.
उणे तापमानात अडकलेल्या त्या तीन चिनी नागरिकांच्या जीवाला धोका आहे हे लक्षात येताच ज्यामध्ये दोन पुरुष व एक महिला होती, त्या उंच जागेवरून आणि कठीण हवामान परीस्थितीमध्ये त्यांचे संरक्षण करण्यासाठी भारतीय सैनिक तातडीने त्याठिकाणी ऑक्सिजन, अन्न आणि गरम कपडे घेऊन पोहोचले.
भारतीय सैन्याने त्यांना त्यांच्या इच्छित स्थळी पोहोचण्यासाठी योग्य मार्गदर्शन केले त्यानंतर ते परत गेले. तातडीने मदत केल्याबद्दल, चिनी नागरिकांनी भारत आणि भारतीय सैन्याबद्दल कृतज्ञता व्यक्त केली.