Ministry of Defence
Indian Army rescues Chinese Citizens in North Sikkim
05 SEP 2020 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Army extended a helping hand to three Chinese citizens who lost their way in Plateau area of North Sikkim at an altitude of 17,500 feet on 03 September 2020.
Realising danger to the lives of the Chinese citizens which included two men and one woman in sub zero temperatures, the soldiers of Indian Army immediately reached out and provided medical assistance including oxygen, food and warm clothes to protect them from the vagaries of extreme altitude and harsh climatic conditions.
The Indian troops also gave them appropriate guidance to reach their destination after which they moved back. The Chinese citizens expressed their gratitude to India and the Indian Army for their prompt assistance.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय सेना ने उत्तरी सिक्किम में चीनी नागरिकों को बचाया
05 SEP 2020 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय सेना ने 03 सितंबर 2020 को 17,500 फुट की ऊंचाई पर उत्तरी सिक्किम के प्लेटु क्षेत्र में रास्ता भटक चुके तीन चीनी नागरिकों की सहायता के लिए हाथ बढ़ाया।
उप शून्य तापमान में दो पुरुषों एवं एक महिला सहित चीनी नागरिकों की जान को खतरे में महसूस कर, भारतीय सेना के जवान तत्काल वहां पहुंचे और उन्हें अत्यधिक ऊंचाई की परेशानियों तथा कठिन जलवायु स्थितियों से बचाने के लिए आक्सीजन, भोजन और गर्म कपड़ों सहित चिकित्सा सहायता उपलब्ध कराई।
भारतीय जवानों ने उन्हें उनके गंतव्य पर पहुंचने के लिए समुचित दिशानिर्देश भी दिया जिसके बाद वे वापस चले गए। चीनी नागरिकों ने उनकी त्वरित सहायता के लिए भारत तथा भारतीय सेना के प्रति कृतज्ञता जाहिर की।