Ministry of Defence
Indian Army rescues Chinese Citizens in North Sikkim
05 SEP 2020 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Army extended a helping hand to three Chinese citizens who lost their way in Plateau area of North Sikkim at an altitude of 17,500 feet on 03 September 2020.
Realising danger to the lives of the Chinese citizens which included two men and one woman in sub zero temperatures, the soldiers of Indian Army immediately reached out and provided medical assistance including oxygen, food and warm clothes to protect them from the vagaries of extreme altitude and harsh climatic conditions.
The Indian troops also gave them appropriate guidance to reach their destination after which they moved back. The Chinese citizens expressed their gratitude to India and the Indian Army for their prompt assistance.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনী উত্তর সিকিম থেকে চীনা নাগরিকদের উদ্ধার করেছে
05 SEP 2020 2:00PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৫ই সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনী, উত্তর সিকিম থেকে চীনা নাগরিকদের উদ্ধার করেছে। তেসরা সেপ্টেম্বর উত্তর সিকিমে ১৭৫০০ ফুট উচ্চতায় চীনের ৩ নাগরিকের দিকে সাহায্যের হাত বাড়িয়ে দেয় ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনী।চীনা নাগরিকরা উত্তর সিকিমের উপত্যকায় রাস্তা হারিয়ে ফেলেছিলেন।
এদের মধ্যে ২ জন পুরুষ এবং ১ জন মহিলা। ঐ তিন জনের প্রাণ সংশয় বুঝতে পেরে ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনী তাদের কাছে পৌঁছে যান। উচ্চতম জায়গায় চরম খারাপ আবহাওয়ায় ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনী তাঁদের অক্সিজেন, খাবার এবং গরম পোষাক দিয়ে সাহায্য করে।
এর পর সেনাবাহিনীর সদস্যরা চীনের নাগরিকদের গন্তব্যে পৌঁছাতে সাহায্য করে। বিপদে পড়া ঐ তিন নাগরিক, ভারত এবং ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীর দ্রুত তৎপরতার জন্য কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করেন।