Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY
CHIEF OF ARMY STAFF VISITS LADAKH
04 SEP 2020 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Chief of the Army Staff, General MM Naravane concluded a two day visit to Leh today. The COAS arrived at Leh on 03 September 2020 and proceeded to forward areas to undertake a firsthand assessment of the situation along the LAC. The COAS interacted with soldiers and local commanders deployed in difficult High Altitude forward areas. He appreciated their high morale and standards of professionalism exhibited by the units in safeguarding own territorial integrity. The COAS urged all ranks to remain vigilant and maintain a high order of operational readiness.
Later, at Leh, Lt Gen YK Joshi, General Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Northern Command and Lt General Harinder Singh, GOC, Fire and Fury Corps briefed him on the state of operational preparedness and on the logistics arrangements for sustenance of forces in winters. The COAS expressed satisfaction on the efforts being made to ensure operational effectiveness and capability enhancement of the forces.

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی فوج
فوجی سربراہ کا دورہ ٔلداخ
04 SEP 2020 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 04ستمبر :
فوجی سربراہ جنرل ایم ایم نروانے کا آج لیہہ کا دو روزہ دورہ اختتام پذیر ہوگیا۔ فوجی سربراہ 03 ستمبر 2020 کو لیہہ پہنچے اور ایل اے سی پر صورتحال کا براہ راست طور پر جائزہ لینے کے لئے فارورڈ علاقوں میں گئے۔ فوجی سربراہ نے مشکل بلند پہاڑی علاقوں میں تعینات فوجیوں اور مقامی کمانڈروں سے بات چیت کی۔ فوجی سربراہ نے ان کے بلند حوصلے اور پیشہ ورانہ مہارت کی ستائش کی جس کا انہوں نے اپنی علاقائی سالمیت کے تحفظ میں مظاہرہ کیا۔ فوجی سربراہ نے تمام افسران سے چوکس رہنے کی اپیل کی اور آپریشنل تیاریوں کو برقرار رکھنے کو کہا۔
بعدازاں ، لیہہ میں لیفٹیننٹ جنرل وائی کے جوشی ، جنرل آفیسر کمانڈنگ۔ ان۔ چیف ، شمالی کمانڈ اور لیفٹیننٹ جنرل ہریندر سنگھ ، جی او سی ، فائر اور فیوری کور نے آپریشنل تیاریوں کی صورت حال اور موسم سرما میں فورسز کے کھانے پینے کے لئے لاجسٹک انتظامات کے بارے میں انہیں آگاہ کیا۔ فوجی سربراہ نے فورسز کی آپریشنل اثرانگیزی اور صلاحیت میں اضافہ کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے کی جارہی کوششوں پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔