रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय सेना
थल सेना अध्यक्ष ने लद्दाख का दौरा किया
04 SEP 2020 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
थल सेना अध्यक्ष जनरल एमएम नरवाणेने आज लेह की दो दिवसीय यात्रा का समापन किया। थल सेना अध्यक्ष 03 सितंबर 2020 को लेह पहुंचे और वास्तविक नियंत्रण रेखा (एलएसी)पर हालात का प्रत्यक्ष आकलन करने के लिए अग्रिम इलाके की ओर भी गए। उन्होंने कठिन परिस्थितियों में ऊंचाई वाले क्षेत्रों में तैनात सैनिकों और स्थानीय कमांडरों के साथ बातचीत की। उन्होंने अपनी क्षेत्रीय अखंडता की रक्षा में सैन्य टुकड़ियों के कामकाज के उच्च मानकों और उनके उच्च मनोबल की सराहना की। थल सेना प्रमुख ने सभी पद पर तैनात जवानों से सतर्क रहने और परिचालन तत्परता के उच्च क्रम को बनाए रखने का आग्रह किया।
इसके बाद लेह में, जनरल ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ, उत्तरी कमान लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल वाईके जोशीऔर जीओसी, फायर एंड फ्यूरी कॉर्प्स लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल हरिंदर सिंहने थल सेना प्रमुख जनरल एम एम नरवाणे को परिचालन तत्परता की वास्तविक स्थिति और सर्दियों में बलों की जीविका के लिए रसद व्यवस्था पर जानकारी दी। थल सेना प्रमुख ने परिचालन प्रभावशीलता और बलों की क्षमता बढ़ाना सुनिश्चित करने के लिए किए जा रहे प्रयासों पर संतोष प्रकट किया।

Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY
CHIEF OF ARMY STAFF VISITS LADAKH
04 SEP 2020 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Chief of the Army Staff, General MM Naravane concluded a two day visit to Leh today. The COAS arrived at Leh on 03 September 2020 and proceeded to forward areas to undertake a firsthand assessment of the situation along the LAC. The COAS interacted with soldiers and local commanders deployed in difficult High Altitude forward areas. He appreciated their high morale and standards of professionalism exhibited by the units in safeguarding own territorial integrity. The COAS urged all ranks to remain vigilant and maintain a high order of operational readiness.
Later, at Leh, Lt Gen YK Joshi, General Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Northern Command and Lt General Harinder Singh, GOC, Fire and Fury Corps briefed him on the state of operational preparedness and on the logistics arrangements for sustenance of forces in winters. The COAS expressed satisfaction on the efforts being made to ensure operational effectiveness and capability enhancement of the forces.